SEPTEMBER 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Sept 1, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant

1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
3. Samuel Peter NIG
4. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
5. Oleg Maskaev USA
6. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
7. Alexander Povetkin RUSS
8. Tony Thompson USA
9. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
10. Shannon Briggs USA
11. Sergei Liakhovich  BEL
12. Vladimir Virchis UKR
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Chris Byrd USA
15. Eddie Chambers USA
16. David Tua NZ

UP: #17 David Tua: KO 1 Saul Montana: New #16
Bump: #16 Matt Skelton: New #17


Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: B.J. Flores

1. David Haye GB
2. Guillermo Jones PAN
3. Brian Minto USA
4. Matt Godfrey USA
5 Jonathan Banks USA
6. Herbie Hide GB
7. Rob Calloway USA
8. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
9. Emanuel Nwodo USA
10. Pat Nwamu USA
11 Johnny Jensen DEN
12. Mario Preskar CRO
13. Marcelo Dominquez* ARG
14. Yoann Pablo Hernandez CBA
15. Ezra Sellers USA
16. Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA

Down: #11 Andre Purlette: Inactivity: New #17
UP: #18 Giacobbe Fragomeni: New #16
UP: #13 Rob Calloway: W 10 Terry Smith: New #7


Cruiserweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
3. O’Neil Bell USA
4. Steve Cunningham USA
5. Marco Huck GER
6. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
7. Darnell Wilson USA
8. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
9. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
10. Tomasz Adamek POL
11. Pietro Aurino ITA
12. Firat Arslan GER
13. Virgil Hill USA
14. Grigory Drozd RUSS
15. Valery Brudov RUSS
16. Rudolf Kraj CZE

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Adrian Diaconu ROM
7. Glen Johnson JAM
8. Paul Briggs AUS
9. Roy Jones JR. USA
10. Stipe Drews GER
11. Julio Gonzalez MEX
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich GER
14. Danny Green AUS
15. Chris Henry USA
16. Badi Ajamu USA

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Anthony Mundine AUS
4. Lucian Bute ROM
5. Carl Froch GB
6. Denis Inkin RUSS
7. Sakio Bika CAM
8. Librado Andrade USA
9. Alejandro Berrio COL
10. Jeff Lacy** USA
11. Allan Green USA
12. Robert Stieglitz GER
13. Mads Larsen DEN
14. Mario Viet GER
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
16. Fulgencio Zuniga COL

UP: #17 Mads Larsen: W 8 Nader Hamden: New #13
UP: #24 Fulgencio Zuniga: TKO 9 Vs #9 Victor Oganov: New #16; Down: #9 Victor Oganov: TKO By 9 Vs #24 Fulgencio Zuniga: New #22; Bump: #16 Jean Paul Mendy: New #17

Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Kelly Pavlik USA
2. Jermain Taylor USA
3. Winky Wright USA
4. Arthur Abraham GER
5. Edison Miranda COL
6. Mariano Carrera ARG
7. Felix Sturm GER
8. David Lopez MEX
9. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
10. Koren Ghevor ARM
11. Sebastian Sylvester GER
12. Kofi Jantuah GHA
13. Randy Griffin** USA
14. Andy Lee IRE
15. Sergio Mora USA
16. Dmitry Pirog RUSS

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Roman Karmazin RUSS
4. Vernon Forrest USA
5. Oscar De La Hoya USA
6. Cory Spinks USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Verno Phillips USA
9. Joachim Alcine CAN
10. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
11. Eromosele Albert NIG
12. Daniel Santos** PR
13. Sergio Martinez ARG
14. Attila Kovacs HUN
15. Travis Simms USA
16. Daniel Dawson AUS

Out: #8 Sam Soliman: Will Compete in ‘Contender’ Series at 168 lbs. ;UP: #28 Daniel Dawson: KO 1 Anton Solopov: New #16:

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Paul Williams USA
2. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
3. Antonio Margarito MEX
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Joshua Clottey GHA
7. Joel Julio COL
8. Kermit Cintron USA
9. Andre Berto USA
10. Luis Collazo USA
11. Richard Gutierrez COL
12. Jackson Osei Bonsu BEL
13. Carlos Quintana** PR
14. Said Ouali MOR
15. Michael Trabant GER
16. Robert Garcia USA

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Adrian Mora

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Junior Witter GB
3. Vivian Harris GUY
4. Andreas Kotelnik UKR
5. Paulie Malignaggi USA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Ricardo Torres COL
8. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
9. Juan Lazcano USA
10. Demetrius Hopkins USA
11. Juan Urango COL
12. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
13. Kendall Holt USA
14. Randall Bailey USA
15. Steve Forbes USA
16. Timothy Bradley USA

UP: #13 Ricardo Torres: KO 11 Vs #9 Kendall Holt: New #7; Down: #9 Kendall Holt: KO By 9 Vs #13 Ricardo Torres: New #13

Lightweight:
Champion: Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Anthony Peterson USA
6. Zahir Raheem USA
7. Rolando Reyes USA
8. David Diaz USA
9. Michael Katsidis AUS
10. Nate Campbell USA
11. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
12. Ray Nahr USA
13. Yuri Romanov BEL
14. Amir Khan GB
15. Jonathan Thaxton GB
16. Darling Jimenez USA

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monty Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
6. Edwin Valero VEN
7. Alex Arthur SCO
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery** THA
9. Roman Martinez PR
10. Mzonke Fana RSA
11. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
12. Malcolm Klassen RSA
13. Billy Dib AUS
14. Kevin Mitchell GB
15. Sirimongkol Singwancha THA
16. Daniel Jimenez PR

Down: #7 Vicente Mosquerra: Inactivity: 14 Months: New #20; Down: #10 Daniel Jimenez: TKO By 12 Vs #16 Roman Martinez: New #16; UP: #16 Roman Martinez: TKO 12 Vs #10 Daniel Jimenez: New #9
UP: #17 Sirimongkol Singwancha: New #15


Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Orlando Salido MEX
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Rocky Juarez USA
6. Thomas Mashaba RSA
7. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
8. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
9. Jorge Linares VEN
10. Martin Honorio MEX
11. Steve Luevano USA
12. Nedal Hussein AUS
13. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
14. Juan Carlos Salgado MEX
15. Elio Rojas DR
16. Jason Litzau USA

UP: #23 Jason Litzau: KO 2 Emanuel Lucero:
New #16 Bump: #16 Hector Velazquez: New #17


Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Israel Vazquez MEX
2. Rafael Marquez MEX
3. Celestino Caballero PAN
4. Daniel Ponce De Leon MEX
5. Steve Molitor CAN.
6. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
7. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
8. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
9. Juan Manuel Lopez MEX
10 Kiko Martinez ESP
11. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
12. Sergio Medina ARG
13. Zolani Marali RSA
14. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
15. Tomas Villa USA
16. Mike Oliver USA

Down: #1 Rafael Marquez: TKO By 6 Vs #3 Israel Vazquez: New #2; Down: #5 Bernard Dunne: TKO By 1 Vs #28 Kiko Martinez: New #18; Down: #7 Rey Bautista: KO By 2 Vs IBA ChampDaniel Ponce De Leon: New #19; Down: #10 Tomas Villa: Draw 10 Omar Lizarraga: IBA Cont. 126#: New #15; UP: #3 Israel Vazquez: TKO 6 Vs #1 Rafael Marquez: New #1
UP: #13 Napapol Kiatisakchokchai: W 8 Satoshi Niwa: New #11; UP: #14 Juan Manuel Lopez: W TKO 10 Hugo Dianzo: New #9; UP: #28 Kiko Martinez: TKO 1 #5 Bernard Dunne: New #10; IN: Former IBA Champion Daniel Ponce De Leon: New #4; IN: #6 Bantamweight Ricardo Cordoba: New #6; Bump: #2 Celestino Caballero: New #3; Out: #15 Gerry Penalosa: Move to Bantamweight:


Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
2. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
3. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym# THA
4. Gerry Penalosa PHI
5. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
6. Sasha Bakhtin RUSS
7. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
9. Anselmo Moreno MEX
10 Luis Perez NIC
11. Silence Mabuza RSA
12. Jose Nieves* PR
13. Diosdado Gabi PHI
14. Alejandro Valdez MEX
15. Tshifhiwa Munyai RSA
16. Simone Maludrottu ITA

Down: #3 Jhonny Gonzalez: KO By 7 Vs #15 Jr. Feather Gerry Penalosa: New #7; IN: #15 Jr. Featherweight Gerry Penalosa: New #4; Out: #9 Ricardo Cordoba: Move to Jr. Featherweight:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Cristian Mijares MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
7. Martin Castillo MEX
8. Luis Maldonado MEX
9. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
10. Z Gorres PHI
11. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
12. Kohei Kono JAP
13. A.J. Banal PHI
14. Evans Mabamba RSA
15. Kunyaki Aziawa JAP
16. Rayonta Whitfield USA

Down: #11 Gabriel Elizondo: TKO By 3 Bernabe Concepion: New #19; UP: #24 Rayonta Whitfield: KO 2 Jair Jimenez: New #16

Flyweight:
Champion: Isidro Garcia

1. Nonito Donaire PHI
2. Daisuke Naito JAP
3. Vic Darchinyan AUS
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
5. Omar Narvaez ARG
6. Takefumi Sakata JAP
7. Roberto Vasquez PAN
8. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
9. Koki Kameda JAP
10. Manuel Vargas MEX
11. Brahim Asloum FRA
12. Hussein Hussein AUS
13. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
14. Luis Lazarte ARG
15. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
16. Wandee Singwancha THA

UP: #17 Wandee Singwancha: W 6 Phillip Parcon: New #16; Bump: #16 Ivan Pozo: New #17

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Ivan Calderon PR
2. Hugo Cazares MEX
3. Omar Romero MEX
4. Ulisses Solis MEX
5. Yutaka Niida JAP
6. Edgar Sosa MEX
7. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
8. Katsunari Takayama JAP
9. Omar Salado MEX
10. Florante Condes PHI
11. Muhammad Rachman IND
12. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
13. Giovanni Segura MEX
14. Will Grigsby USA
15. Brian Viloria USA
16. Muvhuso Nedzanani RSA

UP: #7 Ivan Calderon: W SP 12 Vs #1 Hugo Cazares: New #1; Down: #1 Hugo Cazares: L SP 12 Vs #7 Ivan Calderon: New #2

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: