SEPTEMBER 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled AUG 27, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney

1. Sergei Liakhovich                           BYE
2. Wladimir Klitschko                         UKR
3. Oleg Maskaev                                USA
4. Lamon Brewster                             USA
5. Calvin Brock                                   USA
6. Ruslan Chagaev                             RUSS
7. Nicolai Valuev                                RUSS
8. Samuel Peter                                 NIG
9. Sultan Ibragimov                             RUSS
10. Alexander Dimitrenko                    UKR
11. Vladimir Virchis                            UKR
12. Tony Thompson                            USA
13. Chris Byrd                                    USA
14. Ray Austin                                   USA
15. Alexander Povetkin                       RUSS
16. Shannon Briggs                            USA

Down: #2 Hasim Rahman: KO By 12 Vs #12 Oleg Maskaev: New #18'; Down: #3 Lamon Brewster: Inactivity 6 Months: New #4; Down: #13 Monte Barrett: Inactivity: 13 Months: New #19; UP: #12 Oleg Maskaev: KO 12 Vs #2 Hasim Rahman: New #3; UP: #17 Alexander Povetkin: New #15; UP: #18 Shannon Briggs: New #16

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: Patrick Nwamu

1. Brian Minto                                    USA
2. Dennis Boiystov                             RUSS
3. David Haye                                    GB
4. Vassiliy Jirov                                 KAZ
5. B.J. Flores                                    USA
6. Matt Godfrey                                 USA
7. Jonathan Banks                             USA
8. Ola Afolabi                                     GB
9. Emmanuel Nwodo                          NIG
10. Johnny Jensen                             DEN
11. Andre Purlette                              GUY
13. Mario Preskar                              CRO
14 Kelvin Davis                                  USA
15. Marcelo Dominquez                      ARG
16. Eliseo Castillo                              CBA

Down: #11 Damian Norris: TKO By 5 Chris Arreola: New #17; Down: #16 Chris Thomas: TKO By 5 Kelvin Davis: New #18; IN: Kelvin Davis: TKO 5 Chris Thomas: New #14

Cruiserweight: Bobby Gunn

1. O’Neil Bell                                    USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck                      FRA
3. Steve Cunningham                        USA
4. Grigory Drozd                               RUSS
5. Enzo Maccarinelli                         WALES
6. Vadim Tokarev                              RUSS
7. Johnny Nelson                              GB
8. Virgil Hill                                       USA
9. Krzystof Wlodarczyk                     POL
10. Vincenzo Cantatore                      ITA
11. Pietro Aurino                                ITA
12. Marco Huck                                 GER
13. Felix Cora                                    USA
14. Guillermo Jones                           PAN
15. Shane Swartz                              USA
16. Dale Brown                                  CAN

No Changes:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Glen Johnson

1. Bernard Hopkins                            USA
2. Zsolt Erdei                                    HUN
3. Antonio Tarver                               USA
4. Clinton Woods                               GB
5. Tomasz Adamek                           POL
6. Paul Briggs                                   AUS
7. Fabrice Tiozzo                              FRA
8. Roy Jones JR.                              USA
9. Stipe Drews                                 GER
10. Julio Gonzalez                            MEX
11. Chad Dawson                             USA
12. Rico Hoye                                  USA
13. Hugo Garay                                ARG
14. Thomas Ullrich                            GER
15. Silvio Branco                               ITA
16. Adrian Diaconu                           ROM

No Changes:

Super-Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Joe Calzaghe                               GB
2. Mikkel Kessler                             DEN
3. Marcus Byer                                GER
4. Librado Andrade                           USA
5. Anthony Mundine                         AUS
6. Rudy Markussen                          DEN
7. Lucian Bute                                 ROM
8. Jeff Lacy                                     USA
9. Carl Froch                                   GB
10. Sakio Bika                                CAM
11. Mario Viet                                 GER
12. Danny Green                             AUS
13. Robert Steiglitz                         GER
14. Jurgen Brahmer                         GER
15. Victor Organov                           RUSS
16. Denis Inkin                                RUSS

No Changes:

Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jermain Taylor                             USA
2. Winky Wright                              USA
3. Arthur Abraham                           GER
4. Sam Soliman                              AUS
5. Edison Miranda                           COL
6. Javier Castillejo                           SPA
7. Felix Sturm                                 GER
8. Kelly Pavlik                                 USA
9. David Lopez                                MEX
10. Scott Dann                                GB
11. Randy Griffin                             USA
12. Koren Ghevor                            ARM
13. Kofi Jantuah                              GHA
14. John Duddy                                IRE
15. Giovanni Lorenzo                        DR
16. Jose Luis Zertuche                     MEX

UP: #23 Jose Luis Zertuche: TKO 7 Carlos Bojorquez: New #16; Down: #13 Kingsley Ikeke: Inactivity 10 Months: New #19

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma                            UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk                       UKR
3. Cory Spinks                               USA
4. Roman Karmazin                       RUSS
5. Shane Mosley                           USA
6. Oscar De La Hoya                     USA
7. Vernon Forrest                          USA
8. Ike Quartey                               GHA
9. Verno Phillips                            USA
10. Daniel Santos                          PR
11. Jose Rivera                              USA
12. Rodney Jones                          USA
13. Sergio Martinez                        ARG
14. Reda Zam Zam                        DEN
15. Attila Kovacs                           HUN
16. Julio Garcia                             MEX

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Champion: Carlos Baldomir

1. Antonio Margarito                      MEX
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.               USA
3. Paul Williams                            USA
4. Joshua Clottey                          GHA
5. Ricky Hatton                             GB
6. Carlos Quintana                         PR
7. Kermit Cintron                           USA
8. Mark Suarez                             USA
9. Luis Collazo                              USA
10. Zab Judah                               COL
11. Joel Julio                                 COL
12. Kevin Anderson                        GB
13. Andre Berto                             USA
14. Oktay Urkal                             GER
15. Richard Gutierrez                     COL
16. Arturo Gatti                             CAN

No Changes:


Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Jose Luis Castillo                     MEX
2. Miguel Cotto                             PR
3. Junior Witter                             GB
4. Juan Lazcano                           USA
5. Soulemayne M’Baye                 FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou                        RSA
7. Vivian Harris                            GUY
8. Demetrius Hopkins                   USA
9. Michael Arnaoutis                    GRE
10. Juan Urango                           SPA
11. Naoufel Ben Rabah                 AUS
12. Herman Ngoudjo                     CAM
13. Eleazar Contreras                   USA
14. Andreas Kotelnik                    RUSS
15. Paul Malignaggi                      USA
16. Almazbek Raiymkulov             KRGY

No Changes:

Lightweight: Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                          USA
2. Juan Diaz                                 USA
3. Julio Diaz                                 USA
4. Joe Casamayor                         CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                          BRZ
6. Matt Zegan                                POL
7. Zahir Raheem                            USA
8. Isaac Hlatshwayo                       RSA
9. Anthony Peterson                      USA
10. Joan Guzman                           DR
11. Sirimongkol Singwancha           THA
12. Rolando Reyes                        USA
13. David Diaz                               USA
14. Ramazan Palyani                    GEO
15. Jesus Chavez                          USA
16. Michael Katsidis                      AUS

Out: As IBA Champion David Diaz: New WBC Interim Champion: Down: #13 Jose Armando Santa Cruz: KO By 10 Vs David Diaz: New #23; IN: David Diaz: KO 10 Vs #13 Jose A. Santa Cruz: New #13

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao                       PHI
2. Jorge Barrios                            ARG
3. Humberto Soto                         MEX
4. Marco Antonio Barrera              MEX
5. Rocky Juarez                           USA
6. Edwin Valero                            VEN
7. Gairy ST. Clair                          AUS
8. Vicente Mosquerra                    PAN
9. Erik Morales                             MEX
10. Yodsanan 3K Battery              THA
11. Mzonke Fana                          RSA
12. Alex Arthur                             SCO
13. Leva Kirakosyan                      RUSS
14. Koba Gogoladze                      GEO
15. Daniel Jimenez                        PR
16. Francisco Lorenzo                   DR

IN: #4 Featherweight Humberto Soto: TKO 4 Ivan Valle: New #3; Bump: #16 Carl Johanneson: New #17

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Chris John                                 IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez                MEX
3. Injin Chi                                    KOR
4. Robert Guerrero                         USA
5. Scott Harrison                           SCO
6. Jorge Solis                                MEX
7. Nicky Cook                               GB
8. Orlando Salido                          MEX
9. Nedal Hussein                          AUS
10. Spend Abazi                           DEN
11. Hiroyuki Enoki                         JAP
12. Erik Aiken                              USA
13. Gamaliel Diaz                         MEX
14. Jason Litzau                           USA
15. Thomas Mashaba                    RSA
16. Mario Santiago                        PR

Out: #4 Humberto Soto: Move to Jr. Lightweight
UP: #22 Mario Santiago: TKO 4 Andres Ledesma: New #16


Jr. Featherweight: Al Seeger

1. Israel Vasquez                          USA
2. Somsak Sitchatchawl                THA
3. Gabula Vabaza                         RSA
4. Celestino Caballero                   PAN
5. Daniel Ponce De Leon               MEX
6. Bernard Dunne                          IRE
7. Sergio Medina                          ARG
8. Toshiaki Nishioka                      JAP
9. Wetha Sakmuangklang              THA
10. Ricardo Castillo                       MEX
11. Michael Hunter                        GB
12. Tomas Villa                            USA
13. Antonio Escalante                   MEX
14. Steve Molitor                           CAN
15. Zolani Marali                            RSA
16. Saenghiran Lookbanyai            THA

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                         MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                    JAP
3. Jhonny Gonzalez                      MEX
4. Wladimir Sidorenko                   RUSS
5. Genaro Garcia                          MEX
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym     THA
7. Veeraphol Sahaprom                 THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin             THA
9. Ricardo Cordoba                       PAN
10. Silence Mabuza                      RSA
11. Mauricio Martinez                    MEX
12 Katshuhige Kawashima             JAP
13. Sasha Batkhin                        RUSS
14. Anselmo Moreno                      PAN
15. Irene Pacheco                         COL
16. Jose Nieves                             PR

No Changes:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Kahramon Arzykulov

1. Fernando Montiel                       MEX
2. Alexander Munoz                       VEN
3. Masamori Tokuyama                  JAP
4. Jose Navarro                              USA
5. Cristian Mijares                          MEX
6. Nobuo Nashiro                           JAP
7. Martin Castillo                           MEX
8. Luis Maldonado                          MEX
9. Luis Perez                                  NIC
10. Masibulele Makepula                 RSA
11. Pramuansak Posuwan               THA
12. Gabriel Elizondo                        USA
13. Z Gorres                                   PHI
14. Dimitri Kirilov                             RUSS
15. Nonito Donaire                           PHI
16. Teppei Kikui                              JAP

Out: #11 Gerry Penalosa; Move to Bantamweight
UP: #20 Teppei Kikui: W 10 Masayuki Arinaga: New #16

Flyweight:
Champion: Giovani Segura

1. Jorge Arce                                  MEX
2. Vic Darchinyan                           AUS
3. Lorenzo Parra                             VEN
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam              THA
5. Omar Narvaez                             ARG
6. Brahim Asloum                           FRA
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit                   THA
8. Mhikiza Myekeni                         RSA
9. Takefumi Sakata                         JAP
10. Daisuke Naito                           JAP
11. Hussein Hussein                      AUS
12. Manuel Vargas                         MEX
13. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez                    PR
14. Andrea Sarritzu                         ITA
15. Ivan Pozo                                 ESP
16. Diosdado Gabi                          PHI

New IBA Champion: Giovani Segura: TKO 4 Jair Jimenez: IBA World Title

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares                            MEX
2. Omar Romero                            MEX
3. Brian Viloria                               USA
4. Yutaka Niida                              JAP
5. Roberto Vasquez                        PAN
6. Nelson Dieppa                            P.R.
7. Ulisses Solis                             MEX
8. Will Grigsby                               USA
9. Victor Burgos                             MEX
10. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya)             JAP
11. Ivan Calderon                            PR
12. Katsunari Takayama                 JAP
13. Koki Kameda                           JAP
14. Isaac Bustos                           MEX
15. Munetsugu Kayoh                    JAP
16. Shingo Yamaguchi                   JAP

Down: #1 Brian Viloria: L 12 Vs #28 Omar Romero: New #3; UP: Omar Romero: W 12 Vs #1 Brian Viloria: New #2; Bump: #16 Wandee Singwancha: New #17

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: