SEPTEMBER 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
August ratings were compiled Sept. 15, 2005
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight:
Champion: James Toney


1. Vitali Klitschko                     UKR
2. Chris Byrd                            USA
3. Hasim Rahman                     USA
4. Samuel Peter                        NIG
5. Lamon Brewster                    USA
6. Nicolai Valuev                       RUSS
7. Ruslan Chagaev                    RUSS
8. Sergei Lyakhovich                 BYE
9. Wladimir Klitschko                UKR
10. Calvin Brock                       USA
11. Sultan Ibragimov                 RUSS
12. Monte Barrett                     USA
13. John Ruiz                          USA
14. Luan Krasniqui                   ALB
15. Audley Harrison                  GB
16. Alexander Dimitrenko          UKR

Down: #8 Monte Barrett:L L 12 Vs #3 Hasim Rahman: New #12; Down: #16 Corrie Sanders: Inactivity: 9 Months: New #23;  UP: #17 Alexander Dimitrenko: New #16

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


1. Jean Marc-Mormeck              FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite              GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                            USA
4. Johnny Nelson                      GB
5. Valery Brudov                       RUSS
6. Dale Brown                          CAN
7. Grigory Drozd                      RUSS
8. Enzo Maccarinelli                WALES
9. Mohammed Benguesmia       ALG
10. Carl Thompsen                    GB
11. Steve Cunningham              USA
12. Guillermo Jones                  PAN
13. Felix Cora                           USA
14. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk          POL
15. Kelvin Davis                        USA
16. Vadim Tokarev                    RUSS

No Changes:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver                      USA
2. Glen Johnson                       JAM
3. Zsolt Erdei                           HUN
4. Clinton Woods                      GB
5. Tomasz Adamek                  POL
6. Paul Briggs                          AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez                     USA
8. Thomas Ulrich                     GER
9. Fabrice Tiozzo                     FRA
10. Pietro Aurino                      ITA
11. Stipe Drews                       GER
12. Rico Hoye                         USA
13. Hugo Garay                       ARG
14. Silvio Branco                      ITA
15. Elvis Michailenko               LAT
16. Mehdi Sahnoune                FRA

No Changes:

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                    DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe                      GB
3. Jeff Lacy                            USA
4. Marcus Byer                      GER
5. Danny Green                      AUS
6. Librado Andrade                 USA
7. Rudy Markussen                DEN
8. Scott Pemberton                USA
9. Lucian Bute                       ROM
10. Carl Froch                        GB
11. Yusef Mack                     USA
12. Eric Lucas                       CAN
13. Mario Viet                        GER
14. Otis Grant                       CAN
15. Vitaly Tsypko                   UKR
16. Robert Steiglitz                GER

Down: #5 Robin Reid: TKO End of 7 Vs #3 Jeff Lacy: New #18; Down: #7 Cristian Sanavia: L MD 12 Danillo Haussler: New #21; UP: #20 Vitaly Tsypko: W SP 12 Vs #25 Brian Magee: New #15; UP: #18 Robert Steiglitz: TKO 5 Francis Cheka: New #16

Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Jermain Taylor                   USA
2. Bernard Hopkins                USA
3. Winky Wright                    USA
4. Felix Sturm                       GER
5. Arthur Abraham                 GER
6. Felix Trinidad                     PR
7. Kingsley Ikeke                   CAN
8. David Lopez                      MEX
9. Sam Soliman                    AUS
10. Kelly Pavlik                     USA
11. Howard Eastman             GB
12. Randy Griffin                   USA
13. Sakio Bika                     CAM
14. Antwun Echols                USA
15. Scott Dann                      GB
16. Evans Ashira                   DEN

Down: #1 Bernard Hopkins: L SP 12 Vs #3 Jermain Taylor: New #2; Down: #5 Howard Eastman: L 12 Vs #11 Arthur Abraham: New #11; UP: #3 Jermain Taylor: W SP 12 Vs #1 Bernard Hopkins: New #1; UP: #11 Arthur Abraham: W 12 Vs #5 Howard Eastman: New #5

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazin              RUSS
2. Kassim Ouma                  UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                     UGA
4. Rodney Jones                  USA
5. Ike Quartey                      GHA
6. Verno Phillips                   USA
7. Alejandro Garcia               MEX
8. Daniel Santos                   PR
9. Vernon Forrest                 USA
10. Fernando Vargas            USA
11. Cory Spinks                   USA
12. Joachim Alcine               CAN
13. Javier Castillejo              SPA
14. Ricardo Mayorga            NIC
15. Sergio Martinez             ARG
16. Sergei Dzindziruk          RUSS

Down: #7 Travis Simms: Inactivity: One Year: New #17
Down: #12 Michelle Picirrillo: L 12 Vs #20 Ricardo Mayorga: New #18; UP: #20 Ricardo Mayorga: W 12 Vs #12 Michelle Picirrillo: New #14; IN: Vernon Forrest: KO 2 Sergio Rios: New #9

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Shane Mosley                USA
2. Antonio Margarito           MEX
3. Zab Judah                      USA
4. Joshua Clottey               GHA
5. David Estrada                 USA
6. Cosme Rivera                 MEX
7. Carlos Baldomir              ARG
8. Kermit Cintron                USA
9. Sebastian Lujan              ARG
10. Paul Williams               USA
11. Carlos Quintana            PR
12. Jose Luis Cruz Felix     MEX
13. Thomas Damgaard       DEN
14. Luis Collazo                 COL
15. Manuel Gomez             MEX
16. Mark Suarez                USA

UP: #18 Luis Collazo: TKO 7 Miguel Angel Gonzalez: New #14; Bump: #16 Joshua Okine: New #17

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Floyd Mayweather Jr.       USA
2. Ricky Hatton                   GB
3. Kostya Tszyu                 AUS
4. Miguel Cotto                   PR
5. Junior Witter                   GB
6. Soulemayne M’Baye       FRA
7. Emanuel Augustus         USA
8. Lovemore Ndou               RSA
9. Arturo Gatti                    CAN
10. Michael Arnaoutis         GRE
11. Mohammed Abdulaev    UZA
12. Juan Urango                 SPA
13. Carlos Maussa             PAN
14. Ernesto Zepeda            MEX
15. Gianluca Branca           ITA
16. Demetrius Hopkins       USA

UP: #15 Ernesto Zepeda: W SP 12 Vs #33 Norberto Bravo: New #14: UP: #16 Gianluca Branco: TKO 4 Farid El Houari: New #15; UP: #24 Demetrius Hopkins: TKO 8 Paul Delgado: New #16; Bump: #14 Craig Weber: New #17

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales              USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo          MEX
3. Juan Diaz                     USA
4. Joel Casamayor            CBA
5. Acelino Freitas              BRZ
6. Almazbek Raiymkulov    KRGY
7. Julio Diaz                      USA
8. Matt Zegan                    POL
9. Ricky Quiles                 USA
10. Eleazar Contreras        USA
11. Isaac Hlatshwayo        RSA
12. Lakva Sim                   MON
13. Jose Armando Santa Cruz MEX
14. Javier Jauregui            MEX
15. Leavander Johnson      USA
16. Sirimongkol Singwancha THA

No Changes:

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Marco Antonio Barrera    MEX
2. Erik Morales                  MEX
3. Manny Pacquiao             PHI
4. Jorge R. Barrios             ARG
5. Jesus Chavez                USA
6. Carlos Hernandez           ES
7. Cassius Baloyi              RSA
8. Randy Suico                  PHI
9. Vicente Mosquerra         PAN
10. Janos Nagy                 HUN
11. Robbie Peden              AUS
12. Jose Cotto                   PR
13. Yodsanan 3K Battery    THA
14. Mzonke Fana               RSA
15. Orlando Salido             MEX
16. Gary ST. Clair              AUS

Out: #11 David Santos: Retired
UP: #17 Gary ST. Clair: New #16

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez   MEX
2. Injin Chi                       KOR
3. Rocky Juarez               USA
4. Scott Harrison              SCO
5. Robert Guerrero           USA
6. Chris John                    IND
7. Jorge Solis                   MEX
8. Zahir Raheem               USA
9. Humberto Soto             MEX
10. Nicky Cook                GB
11. Nedal Hussein            AUS
12. Victor Polo                 COL
13. Bernard Dunne            IRE
14. Spend Abazi              DEN
15. Takashi Koshimoto     JAP
16. Jose Rojas                VEN

Out: #9 Daniel Seda: L 10 Silverio Ortiz: Move to Jr. Lightweight:UP: #17 Jose Rojas: New #16

Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Oscar Larios               MEX
2. Israel Vasquez            MEX
3. Joan Guzman              PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour     FRA
5. Somsak Sitchatchawl  THA
6. Gabula Vabaza            RSA
7. Ricardo Cordoba          PAN
8. Celestino Caballero      PAN
9. Daniel Ponce De Leon  MEX
10. Steve Luevano            USA
11. Alejandro Barrera       MEX
12. Jose Aguiniga            MEX
13. Diego Morales           MEX
14. Cuauhtemoc Vargas  ARM
15. Jorge Lacierva           MEX
16. Sergio Medina           ARG

IN: #9 Bantamweight Diego Morales: New #13
Bump: #16 Sod Looknongyangtoy: New #17

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez              MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa         JAP
3. Veerapol Sahaprom        THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez           MEX
5. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin    THA
6. Genaro Garcia               MEX
7. Silence Mabuza             RSA
8. Cruz Carvajal                 MEX
9. Wladimir Siderenko        RUSS
10. Mauricio Martinez         MEX
11. Toshiaki Nishioka#       JAP
12 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
13. Heriberto Ruiz              MEX
14. Steve Molitor               CAN
15. Chartchai Sasakul       THA
16. Tomas Rojas               MEX

Out #9 Diego Morales: Move to Jr. Featherweight:
Out: #13 Julio Zarate: Move to Jr. Featherweight:
IN: #19 Jr. Featherweight Heriberto Ruiz: W 10 Eduardo Garcia: New #13; UP: #17 Tomas Rojas: New #16

Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Fernando Montiel             MEX
2. Martin Castillo                 MEX
3. Alexander Munoz            VEN
4. Luis Perez                      NIC
5. Jose Navarro                   USA
6. Masamori Tokuyama       JAP
7. Katsushuige Kawashima  JAP
8. Pramuansak Phosuwan   THA
9. Mark Johnson                 USA
10. Cristian Mijares             MEX
11. Makepula Masibulele     RSA
12. Gerry Penalosa             PHI
13. Medgeon Singsurat       THA
14. Felix Machado              VEN
15. Gerson Guerrero           MEX
16. Damaen Kelly               GB

Down: #5 Katshuige Kawashima: L 12 Vs #7 Masamori Tokuyama: New #7; Down: #11 Angel Priolo: TKO By 4 Vs #5 Flyweight Jorge Arce: New #20; UP: #7 Masamori Kawshima: W 12 Vs #7 Katsushige Kawashima: New #6
UP: #17 Gerson Guerrero: TD 11 Cecilio Santos: New #15
UP: #18 Damaen Kelly: New #16; Out: #9 Ivan Hernandez: Move to Jr. Featherweight:

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                  ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                AUS
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam   THA
4. Rosendo Alvarez               NIC
5. Jorge Arce                       MEX
6. Omar Narvaez                  ARG
7. Luis Maldonado               MEX
8. Brian Viloria                    USA
9. Brahim Asloum               FRA
10. Hussein Hussein            PHI
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit      THA
12. Mhikiza Myekeni            RSA
13. Takefumi Sakata            JAP
14. Irene Pacheco                COL
15. Mzukisi Sikali                RSA
16. Diosdado Gabi               PHI

UP: #16 Takefumi Sakata: W 10 Takuro Kodama: New #13

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares                 MEX
2. Yutaka Niida                   JAP
3. Roberto Vasquez            PAN
4. Nelson Dieppa                 P.R.
5. Will Grigsby                   USA
6. Victor Burgos                 MEX
7. Eagle Akakura                JAP
8. Katsunari Takayama       JAP
9. Isaac Bustos                  USA
10. Eric Ortiz                      MEX
11. Jose Aguirre                 MEX
12. Shingo Yamaguchi        JAP
13. Ulisses Solis                MEX
14. Juan Landeata              VEN
15. Beibis Mendoza           COL
16. Pitchnoi Siriwat            THA

Down: #7 Katsunari Takayama: L 12 Vs #9 Eagle Akakura: New #8; UP: #9 Eage Akakura: W 12 Vs #7 Katsunari Takayama: New #7


Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win