OCTOBER 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Sept. 13, 2005
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 
Heavyweight:
Champion: James Toney
1. Vitali Klitschko 
2. Chris Byrd        
3. Hasim Rahman
4. Samuel Peter
5. Lamon Brewster
6. Nicolai Valuev
7. Ruslan Chagaev
8. Sergei Lyakhovich
9. Wladimir Klitschko
10. Calvin Brock
11. Sultan Ibragimov
12. Monte Barrett
13. John Ruiz
14. Luan Krasniqui
15. Audley Harrison
16. Alexander Dimitrenko
UKR
USA
USA
NIG
USA
RUSS
RUSS
BYE
UKR
USA
RUSS
USA
USA
ALB
GB
UKR
No Changes:
 
Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:
 
Cruiserweight:
Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck
2. O’Neil Bell
3. Johnny Nelson
4. Valery Brudov
5. Dale Brown
6. Steve Cunningham
7. Grigory Drozd
8. Enzo Maccarinelli
9. Guillermo Jones
10. Wayne Braithewaite
11. Mohammed Benguesmia
12. Carl Thompsen
13. Felix Cora
14. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
15. Kelvin Davis
16. Vadim Tokarev
FRA
USA
GB
RUSS
CAN
USA
RUSS
WALES
PAN
GUY
ALG
GB
USA
POL
USA
RUSS
UP: #13 Steve Cunningham: W 12 Vs #15 Kelvin Davis: New #6; UP: #14 Guillermo Jones: TKO 4 Vs #2 Wayne Braithewaite: New #9; Down: #2 Wayne Braithewaite: TKO By 4 Vs #14 Guillermo Jones: New #10
 
Light-heavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.
1. Antonio Tarver
2. Glen Johnson
3. Zsolt Erdei
4. Clinton Woods
5. Tomasz Adamek
6. Paul Briggs
7. Thomas Ulrich
8. Fabrice Tiozzo
9. Pietro Aurino
10. Stipe Drews
11. Julio Gonzalez
12. Rico Hoye
13. Hugo Garay
14. Silvio Branco
15. Elvis Michailenko
16. Mehdi Sahnoune
USA
JAM
HUN
GB
POL
AUS
GER
FRA
ITA
GER
MEX
USA
ARG
ITA
LAT
FRA
Down: #7 Julio Gonzalez: L 12 Vs #4 Clinton Woods: New #11
 
Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:
1. Mikkel Kessler
2. Joe Calzaghe
3. Jeff Lacy
4. Marcus Byer
5. Danny Green
6. Librado Andrade
7. Rudy Markussen
8. Scott Pemberton
9. Lucian Bute
10. Carl Froch
11. Yusef Mack
12. Eric Lucas
13. Mario Viet
14. Otis Grant
15. Vitaly Tsypko
16. Robert Steiglitz
DEN
GB
USA
GER
AUS
USA
DEN
USA
ROM
GB
USA
CAN
GER
CAN
UKR
GER
No Changes:
 
Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga
1. Jermain Taylor
2. Bernard Hopkins
3. Winky Wright
4. Felix Sturm
5. Arthur Abraham
6. Felix Trinidad
7. Kingsley Ikeke
8. David Lopez
9. Sam Soliman
10. Kelly Pavlik
11. Howard Eastman
12. Sakio Bika
13. Randy Griffin
14. Antwun Echols
15. Scott Dann
16. Koren Ghevor
USA
USA
USA
GER
GER
PR
CAN
MEX
AUS
USA
GB
CAM
USA
USA
GB
ARM
Down: #12 Randy Griffin: Draw 12 James Obede Toney: New #13; Down: #16 Evans Ashira: L 12 Vs #2 Super-Middle Joe Calzaghe: New #19; UP: #17 Khoren Gevor: New #16
 
Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:
1. Roman Karmazin
2. Kassim Ouma
3. Kofi Jantuah
4. Fernando Vargas
5. Rodney Jones
6. Ike Quartey
7. Verno Phillips
8. Alejandro Garcia
9. Daniel Santos
10. Vernon Forrest
11. Cory Spinks
12. Joachim Alcine
13. Ricardo Mayorga
14. Sergio Martinez
15. Sergei Dzindziruk
16. Ian Gardner
RUSS
UGA
UGA
USA
USA
GHA
USA
MEX
PR
USA
USA
CAN
NIC
ARG
RUSS
USA
Down: #13 Javier Castillejo: L 10 Vs #10 Fernando Vargas: New #20; UP: #10 Fernando Vargas: W 10 Vs #13 Javier Castillejo: New #4; UP: #18 Ian Gardner: New #16
 
Welterweight:
Vacant:
1. Shane Mosley
2. Antonio Margarito 
3. Zab Judah 
4. Joshua Clottey
5. David Estrada
6. Cosme Rivera
7. Carlos Baldomir
8. Kermit Cintron
9. Sebastian Lujan
10. Paul Williams
11. Carlos Quintana
12. Jose Luis Cruz Felix
13. Thomas Damgaard
14. Luis Collazo
15. Manuel Gomez
16. Mark Suarez
USA
MEX
USA
GHA
USA
MEX
ARG
USA
ARG
USA
PR
MEX
DEN
COL
MEX
USA
No Changes:
 
Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda
1. Floyd Mayweather Jr.
2. Ricky Hatton
3. Kostya Tszyu
4. Miguel Cotto
5. Junior Witter
6. Soulemayne M’Baye
7. Emanuel Augustus
8. Lovemore Ndou
9. Arturo Gatti
10. Michael Arnaoutis
11. Mohammed Abdulaev
12. Juan Urango
13. Carlos Maussa
14. Ernesto Zepeda
15. Gianluca Branca
16. Demetrius Hopkins
USA
GB
AUS
PR
GB
FRA
USA
RSA
CAN
GRE
UZA
SPA
PAN
MEX
ITA
USA
No Changes:
   
Lightweight:
Vacant:
1. Diego Corrales
2. Jose Luis Castillo
3. Juan Diaz
4. Juan Lazcano
5. Joel Casamayor
6. Acelino Freitas
7. Almazbek Raiymkulov
8. Julio Diaz
9. Matt Zegan
10. Isaac Hlatshwayo
11. Ricky Quiles
12. Eleazar Contreras
13. Lakva Sim
14. Javier Jauregui
15. Leavander Johnson
16. Sirimongkol Singwancha
USA
MEX
USA
USA
CBA
BRZ
KRGY
USA
POL
RSA
USA
USA
MON
MEX
USA
THA
UP: #12 Isaac Hlatshwayo: W 12 Vs #7 Jr. Light Cassius Baloyi: New #10; UP: #19 Juan Lazcano: KO 1 Marco Angel Perez: 1st in 14 Months: New #4; Down: #13 Jose Armando Santa Cruz: TKO By 7 Fernando Trejo: New #26
 
Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Antonio Davis
1. Zahir Raheem
2. Marco Antonio Barrera
3. Erik Morales
4. Manny Pacquiao
5. Jorge R. Barrios
6. Jesus Chavez
7. Carlos Hernandez
8. Randy Suico
9. Vicente Mosquerra
10. Janos Nagy
11. Robbie Peden
12. Jose Cotto
13. Yodsanan 3K Battery
14. Mzonke Fana
15. Gary ST. Clair
16. Alex Arthur
USA
MEX
MEX
PHI
ARG
USA
ES
PHI
PAN
HUN
AUS
PR
THA
RSA
AUS
SCO
IN: #7 Featherweight Zahir Raheem: W 12 Vs #2 Erik Morales: New #1; Out: #7 Cassius Baloyi: Move to #135: L 12 Vs #12 Light Isaac Hlatshwayo: UP: #21 Alex Arthur: W 12 Vs #19 Boris Sinitsin: New #16; Down: #14 Orlando Salido: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #17; Bump: #1 Marco Antonio Barrera: New #2
 
Featherweight:
Vacant:
1. Juan Manuel Marquez
2. Injin Chi
3. Humberto Soto
4. Scott Harrison
5. Robert Guerrero
6. Chris John
7. Jorge Solis
8. Rocky Juarez 
9. Nicky Cook
10. Joan Guzman
11. Nedal Hussein
12. Victor Polo
13. Bernard Dunne
14. Spend Abazi
15. Takashi Koshimoto
16. Jose Rojas
MEX
KOR
MEX
SCO
USA
IND
MEX
USA
GB
DR
AUS
COL
IRE
DEN
JAP
VEN
Down: #3 Rocky Juarez: L 12 Vs #9 Humberto Soto: New #8; Out: #7 Zahir Raheem: Move to Jr. Lightweight: UP: #9 Humberto Soto: W 12 Vs #3 Rocky Juarez: New #3; IN: #3 Jr. Featherweight Joan Guzman: W 12 Terdsak Jandaeng: New #10
 
Jr. Featherweight:
Al Seeger
1. Oscar Larios
2. Israel Vasquez
3. Mayhar Monsiphour
4. Somsak Sitchatchawl
5. Gabula Vabaza
6. Ricardo Cordoba
7. Celestino Caballero
8. Daniel Ponce De Leon
9. Steve Luevano
10. Jose Aguiniga
11. Diego Morales
12. Cuauhtemoc Vargas
13. Jorge Lacierva
14. Sergio Medina
15. Sod Looknongyangtoy
16. Agapito Sanchez
MEX
MEX
FRA
THA
RSA
PAN
PAN
MEX
USA
MEX
MEX
MEX
MEX
ARG
THA
DR
New IBA World Champion Al Seeger: TKO End of 8 Vs #28 Cesar Figueroa; Out: #3 Joan Guzman: Move to 126: W 12 Vs #30 Feather Terdsak Jandaeng; Down: #10 Alejandro Barrera: Inactivity: UP: #17 Sod Looknongyangtoy: New #15; UP: #18 Agapito Sanchez: TKO 5 Art Simonyan: New #16
 
Bantamweight:
Vacant:
1. Rafael Marquez
2. Hozumi Hasegawa
3. Veerapol Sahaprom
4. Jhonny Gonzalez
5. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin
6. Genaro Garcia
7. Silence Mabuza
8. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym
9. Cruz Carvajal
10. Wladimir Siderenko
11. Mauricio Martinez 
12. Heriberto Ruiz
13. Steve Molitor
14. Chatchai Sasakul
15. Tomas Rojas
MEX
JAP
THA
MEX
THA
MEX
RSA
THA
MEX
RUSS
MEX
MEX
CAN
THA
MEX
Out: #12 Toshiaki Nishioka: Move to Jr. Featherweight:
UP: #13 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym: W SP 12 Vs #6 Jr. Feather Ricardo Cordoba: New #8; UP: #17 Sasha Batkin: New #16
 
Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:
1. Fernando Montiel
2. Martin Castillo
3. Alexander Munoz
4. Luis Perez
5. Jose Navarro
6. Masamori Tokuyama
7. Katsushuige Kawashima
8. Pramuansak Phosuwan
9. Mark Johnson
10. Cristian Mijares
11. Makepula Masibulele
12. Gerry Penalosa
13. Medgeon Singsurat
14. Felix Machado
15. Gerson Guerrero
16. Damaen Kelly
MEX
MEX
VEN
NIC
USA
JAP
JAP
THA
USA
MEX
RSA
PHI
THA
VEN
MEX
GB
No Changes:
 
Flyweight:
Vacant:
1. Lorenzo Parra
2. Vic Darchinean
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam
4. Rosendo Alvarez
5. Jorge Arce
6. Omar Narvaez
7. Luis Maldonado
8. Brahim Asloum
9. Hussein Hussein
10. Denkaosan Kaovichit
11. Mhikiza Myekeni
12. Takefumi Sakata
13. Irene Pacheco
14. Mzukisi Sikali
15. Diosdado Gabi
16. Daisuke Naito
ARG
AUS
THA
NIC
MEX
ARG
MEX
FRA
PHI
THA
RSA
JAP
COL
RSA
PHI
JAP
Out: #8 Brian Viloria: Move to Light-Flyweight:
UP: #17 Daisuke Naito: New #16
 
Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:
1. Brian Viloria
2. Hugo Cazares 
3. Yutaka Niida
4. Roberto Vasquez
5. Nelson Dieppa
6. Will Grigsby
7. Victor Burgos
8. Eagle Akakura
9. Katsunari Takayama
10. Isaac Bustos
11. Takashisa Masuda
12. Shingo Yamaguchi
13. Ulisses Solis
14. Juan Landeata
15. Beibis Mendoza
16. Juanito Rubillar
USA
MEX
JAP
PAN
PR
USA
MEX
JAP
JAP
MEX
JAP
JAP
MEX
VEN
COL
PHI
IN: #8 Flyweight Brian Viloria: KO 1 Vs #10 Eric Ortiz: New #1; Bump: #1 Hugo Cazares: New #2; Down: #10 Eric Ortiz: KO By 1 Vs #8 Flyweight Brian Viloria: New #18; Down: #9 Jose Aguirre: TKO By 4 Vs #Roberto Vasquez: New #20; Down: #16 Pitchnoi Siriwat: TKO By 8 Junichi Ebisuoka: New #27l UP: #18 Juanito Rubillar: KO 3 Edwin Ubatay: New #16; UP: #26 Takashisa Masuda: W 12 Vs #12 Shingo Yamaguchi: New #11
 
Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win