OCTOBER 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled OCT 1, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight:
Champion:  Samuel Peter

1. Sergei Liakhovich                              BYE
2. Wladimir Klitschko                            UKR
3. Oleg Maskaev                                   USA
4. James Toney                                    USA
5. Lamon Brewster                                USA
6. Calvin Brock                                      USA
7. Ruslan Chagaev                                RUSS
8. Nicolai Valuev                                   RUSS
9. Sultan Ibragimov                                RUSS
10. Alexander Dimitrenko                       UKR
11. Vladimir Virchis                               UKR
12. Tony Thompson                               USA
13. Chris Byrd                                       USA
14. Ray Austin                                      USA
15. Alexander Povetkin                          RUSS
16. Shannon Briggs                               USA

UP: #8 Samuel Peter: W SP 12 Vs James Toney: New IBA Champion; IN: Former Champion James Toney: New #4

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: Patrick Nwamu

1. Brian Minto                                       USA
2. Dennis Boiystov                                RUSS
3. David Haye                                       GB
4. Vassiliy Jirov                                     KAZ
5. B.J. Flores                                        USA
6. Matt Godfrey                                     USA
7. Jonathan Banks                                 USA
8. Ola Afolabi                                        GB
9. Emmanuel Nwodo                              NIG
10. Johnny Jensen                                 DEN
11. Andre Purlette                                 GUY
12. Herbie Hide                                      GB
13. Mario Preskar                                  CRO
14 Kelvin Davis                                      USA
15. Marcelo Dominquez                          ARG
16. Eliseo Castillo                                  CBA

IN: Herbie Hide: KO 1 Mitch Hicks: New #12

Cruiserweight:
Champion:  Bobby Gunn

1. O’Neil Bell                                         USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck                           FRA
3. Steve Cunningham                             USA
4. Grigory Drozd                                    RUSS
5. Enzo Maccarinelli                              WALES
6. Vadim Tokarev                                   RUSS
7. Virgil Hill                                           USA
8. Krzystof Wlodarczyk                          POL
9. Vincenzo Cantatore                            ITA
10. Pietro Aurino                                    ITA
11. Marco Huck                                     GER
12. Felix Cora                                        USA
13. Shane Swartz                                  USA
14. Dale Brown                                      CAN
15. Mark Hobson                                   GB
16. Valery Brudov                                   RUSS

Down: #14 Guillermo Jones: Inactivity: 13 Months: New #17; Out: #7 Johnny Nelson: Retired:
UP: #24 Mark Hobson: W 12 Pavol Polakovic: New #15
UP: #19 Valery Brudov: New #16


Light-heavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins                                USA
2. Zsolt Erdei                                        HUN
3. Antonio Tarver                                   USA
4. Clinton Woods                                   GB
5. Glen Johnson                                    JAM
6. Tomasz Adamek                                POL
7. Paul Briggs                                       AUS
8. Fabrice Tiozzo                                  FRA
9. Roy Jones JR.                                  USA
10. Stipe Drews                                    GER
11. Julio Gonzalez                                MEX
12. Chad Dawson                                  USA
13. Hugo Garay                                    ARG
14. Thomas Ullrich                                GER
15. Silvio Branco                                    ITA
16. Adrian Diaconu                                ROM

Out: As Champion Glen Johnson: New #5 Contender
Down: #13 Rico Hoye: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17
IN: #12 Danny Green: New #17


Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Joe Calzaghe                                    GB
2. Mikkel Kessler                                  DEN
3. Marcus Byer                                     GER
4. Librado Andrade                                USA
5. Anthony Mundine                              AUS
6. Rudy Markussen                               DEN
7. Lucian Bute                                      ROM
8. Jeff Lacy                                           USA
9. Carl Froch                                         GB
10. Sakio Bika                                      CAM
11. Mario Viet                                       GER
12. Robert Steiglitz                                GER
13. Jurgen Brahmer                               GER
14. Victor Organov                                RUSS
15. Denis Inkin                                     RUSS
16. Allan Green                                     USA

Out: #12 Danny Green: Move to Light-Heavyweight:
UP: #17 Allan Green: New #16

Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Jermain Taylor                                   USA
2. Winky Wright                                    USA
3. Arthur Abraham                                 GER
4. Sam Soliman                                     AUS
5. Edison Miranda                                  COL
6. Javier Castillejo                                  SPA
7. Felix Sturm                                       GER
8. Kelly Pavlik                                       USA
9. David Lopez                                       MEX
10. Scott Dann                                       GB
11. Randy Griffin                                    USA
12. Koren Ghevor                                  ARM
13. Kofi Jantuah                                     GHA
14. Giovanni Lorenzo                              DR
15. Sergio Mora                                     USA
16. Fulgencio Zuniga                              COL

New Champion: John Duddy: W 12 Yory Boy Campas:
Down: #16 Jose Luis Zertuche: L 10 Vs #25 Fulgencio Zuniga: New #23; UP: #17 Sergio Mora: New #15
UP: #25 Fulgencio Zuniga: W 10 Vs #16 Jose Luis Zertuche: New #16


Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma                                  UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk                             UKR
3. Cory Spinks                                     USA
4. Roman Karmazin                              RUSS
5. Shane Mosley                                  USA
6. Oscar De La Hoya                            USA
7. Vernon Forrest                                  USA
8. Ike Quartey                                      GHA
9. Verno Phillips                                   USA
10. Daniel Santos                                  PR
11. Jose Rivera                                    USA
12. Joachim Alcine                               CAN
13. Rodney Jones                                USA
14. Sergio Martinez                              ARG
15. Julio Garcia                                    MEX
16. Reda Zam Zam                               DEN

** Joachim Alcine: Reinserted at #12 following omission error by ratings chairman last month. Thank you Karim.; UP: #16 Julio Garcia: KO 3 Ernesto Zepeda: New #15; Bump: #14 Reda Zam Zam: New #16
Bump: #15 Attila Kovacs: New #17


Welterweight:
Champion: Carlos Baldomir

1. Antonio Margarito                             MEX
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.                      USA
3. Paul Williams                                  USA
4. Joshua Clottey                                 GHA
5. Carlos Quintana                                PR
6. Kermit Cintron                                  USA
7. Mark Suarez                                    USA
8. Luis Collazo                                     USA
9. Zab Judah                                        COL
10. Joel Julio                                        COL
11. Kevin Anderson                                GB
12. Andre Berto                                    USA
13. Oktay Urkal                                    GER
14. Richard Gutierrez                            COL
15. Roberto Garcia                                USA
16. Arturo Gatti                                     USA

Out: #5 Ricky Hatton: Move to Jr. Welterweight:
UP: #18 Roberto Garcia: TKO 3 Homer Gibbons: New #15


Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Ricky Hatton                                     GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo                              MEX
3. Miguel Cotto                                      PR
4. Junior Witter                                      GB
5. Juan Lazcano                                    USA
6. Soulemayne M’Baye                          FRA
7. Lovemore Ndou                                  RSA
8. Vivian Harris                                      GUY
9. Demetrius Hopkins                             USA
10. Michael Arnaoutis                            GRE
11. Juan Urango                                    SPA
12. Naoufel Ben Rabah                          AUS
13. Herman Ngoudjo                              CAM
14. Eleazar Contreras                            USA
15. Andreas Kotelnik                             RUSS
16. Paul Malignaggi                               USA

IN: #5 Welterweight Ricky Hatton: New #1
Bump: #1 Jose Luis Castillo: New #2
Bump: #16 Almazbek Raiymkulov: New #17


Lightweight: Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                                 USA
2. Juan Diaz                                        USA
3. Julio Diaz                                        USA
4. Joe Casamayor                                CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                                 BRZ
6. Matt Zegan                                       POL
7. Jorge Barrios                                    ARG
8. Zahir Raheem                                   USA
9. Isaac Hlatshwayo                              RSA
10. Anthony Peterson                            USA
11. Sirimongkol Singwancha                  THA
12. Rolando Reyes                               USA
13. David Diaz                                      USA
14. Ramazan Palyani                            GEO
15. Jesus Chavez                                 USA
16. Michael Katsidis                             AUS

Out: #10 Joan Guzman: Move to Jr. Lightweight:
IN: #2 Jr. Lightweight Jorge Barrios: New #7


Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao                               PHI
2. Joan Guzman                                   DR
3. Humberto Soto                                 MEX
4. Marco Antonio Barrera                      MEX
5. Edwin Valero                                    VEN
6. Gairy ST. Clair                                  AUS
7. Rocky Juarez                                    USA
8. Vicente Mosquerra                            PAN
9. Erik Morales                                     MEX
10. Yodsanan 3K Battery                       THA
11. Mzonke Fana                                  RSA
12. Alex Arthur                                     SCO
13. Leva Kirakosyan                              RUSS
14. Koba Gogoladze                              GEO
15. Daniel Jimenez                                 PR
16. Francisco Lorenzo                            DR

Out: #2 Jorge Barrios: Move to Lightweight:
Down: #5 Rocky Juarez: L 12 Vs #4 Marco Antonio Barrera: New #7; IN: #10 Lightweight Joan Guzman: New #2


Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Chris John                                         IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez                        MEX
3. Injin Chi                                            KOR
4. Robert Guerrero                                 USA
5. Scott Harrison                                    SCO
6. Jorge Solis                                        MEX
7. Nicky Cook                                        GB
8. Orlando Salido                                   MEX
9. Spend Abazi                                      DEN
10. Hiroyuki Enoki                                  JAP
11. Gamaliel Diaz                                   MEX
12. Jason Litzau                                     USA
13. Thomas Mashaba                              RSA
14. Mario Santiago                                   PR
15. Martin Honorio                                  MEX
16. Nedal Hussein                                  AUS

Down: #9 Nedal Hussein: L 12 Vs #11 Hiroyuki Enoki: New #16; Down: #12 Erik Aiken: TKO By 8 Vs #4 Robert Guerrero: New #21; UP: #11 Hiroyuki Enoki: New #10; UP: #17 Martin Honorio: W 10 Baudel Cardenas: New #15

Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Al Seeger

1. Israel Vasquez                                  USA
2. Somsak Sitchatchawl                        THA
3. Gabula Vabaza                                 RSA
4. Celestino Caballero                           PAN
5. Daniel Ponce De Leon                       MEX
6. Bernard Dunne                                  IRE
7. Sergio Medina                                   ARG
8. Toshiaki Nishioka                              JAP
9. Wetha Sakmuangklang                      THA
10. Ricardo Castillo                                MEX
11. Michael Hunter                                 GB
12. Tomas Villa                                     USA
13. Antonio Escalante                           MEX
14. Steve Molitor                                   CAN
15. Zolani Marali                                    RSA
16. Saenghiran Lookbanyai                     THA

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                                  MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                              JAP
3. Wladimir Sidorenko                             RUSS
4. Jhonny Gonzalez                                MEX
5. Genaro Garcia                                    MEX
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym               THA
7. Veeraphol Sahaprom                           THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin                       THA
9. Ricardo Cordoba                                 PAN
10. Silence Mabuza                                 RSA
11. Mauricio Martinez                               MEX
12. Sasha Batkhin                                   RUSS
13. Anselmo Moreno                                PAN
14. Katsushige Kawashima                       JAP
15. Irene Pacheco                                    COL
16. Jose Nieves                                        PR

Down: #3 Jhonny Gonzalez: TKO By 10 Vs #1 Jr. Feather Israel Vazquez: New #4; Down: #11 Katsushige Kawashima: L SP 12 Vs #5 @115 Cristian Mijares: New #14

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Kahramon Arzykulov

1. Jorge Arce                                          MEX
2. Fernando Montiel                                MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                                VEN
4. Masamori Tokuyama                           JAP
5. Cristian Mijares                                  MEX
6. Jose Navarro                                       USA
7. Nobuo Nashiro                                    JAP
8. Martin Castillo                                    MEX
9. Luis Maldonado                                  MEX
10. Luis Perez                                         NIC
11. Pramuansak Posuwan                       THA
12. Gabriel Elizondo                                USA
13. Z Gorres                                            PHI
14. Dimitri Kirilov                                     RUSS
15. Nonito Donaire                                   PHI
16. Teppei Kikui                                      JAP

IN: #1 Flyweight: Jorge Arce: TKO 4 Vs #10 Masibulele Makepula: New #1;  Down: #10 Masibulele Makepula: TKO By 4 Vs #1 Flyweight Jorge Arce: New #17
Bump: #1 Fernando Montiel: New #2
Bump: #4 Jose Navarro: New #6


Flyweight:
Champion: Giovani Segura

1. Vic Darchinyan                                   AUS
2. Lorenzo Parra                                    VEN
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                      THA
4. Omar Narvaez                                     ARG
5. Brahim Asloum                                   FRA
6. Denkaosan Kaovichit                           THA
7. Mhikiza Myekeni                                 RSA
8. Takefumi Sakata                                 JAP
9. Daisuke Naito                                     JAP
10. Hussein Hussein                               AUS
11. Manuel Vargas                                  MEX
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez                             PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu                                  ITA
14. Ivan Pozo                                          ESP
15. Diosdado Gabi                                   PHI
16. Edgar Sosa                                       MEX

Out: #1 Jorge Arce: Move to JR. Bantamweight:
UP: #17 Edgar Sosa: New #16

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares                                    MEX
2. Omar Romero                                    MEX
3. Brian Viloria                                       USA
4. Yutaka Niida                                      JAP
5. Roberto Vasquez                               PAN
6. Ulisses Solis                                     MEX
7. Will Grigsby                                      USA
8. Victor Burgos                                     MEX
9. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya)                      JAP
10. Ivan Calderon                                    PR
11. Katsunari Takayama                         JAP
12. Koki Kameda                                   JAP
13. Nelson Dieppa                                  PR
14. Isaac Bustos                                    MEX
15. Munetsugu Kayoh                             JAP
16. Shingo Yamaguchi                            JAP

Down: #6 Nelson Dieppa: TKO By 10 Vs #11 Hugo Cazares: New #13


Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.