OCTOBER 2004 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight:  James Toney
1. Vitali Klitschko   UKR
2. Chris Byrd   USA
3. Jameel McCline    USA
4. Lamon Brewster    USA
5. John Ruiz    USA
6. Nicolai Valuev   RUSS
7. Audley Harrison    GB
8. Ruslan Chagaev    RUSS
9. Monte Barrett    USA
10. Dominic Guinn   USA
11. Andrew Golota    POL
12. Wladimir Klitschko    UKR
13. Hasim Rahman   USA
14. Samuel Peter    NIG
15. Danny Williams    GB
16. Leo Nolan    USA

UP: #4 James Toney: W 12 Vs #16 Rydell Booker: New IBA Champion:  UP: Danny Williams: KO 4 Mike Tyson: New #15; UP: Leo Nolan: IBA Continental Champion: New #16
Down: #16 Rydell Booker: L 12 Vs #4 James Toney: New #28

Super-Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck    FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite    GUY
3. O’Neil Bell    USA
4. Johnny Nelson     GB
5. Kelvin Davis     USA
6. Valery Brudov     RUSS
7. Dale Brown      CAN
8. Vincenzo Cantatore     ITA
9. Mohammed Benguesmia     ALG
10. Enzo Maccarinelli     WALES
11. Carl Thompsen     GB
12. Grigory Drozd     RUSS
13. Guillermo Jones    PAN
14. Felix Cora     USA
15. Steve Cunningham      USA
16. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk     POL

Down: #11 Ezra Sellers: KO By 1 Vs #3 O’Neil Bell: New #21; Down: #14 David Haye: TKO By 5 Vs #12 Carl Thompson: New #25; UP: #18 Steve Cunningham: New #15
UP: #19 Kryzsof Wlodarczyk: New #16

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver    USA
2. Glen Johnson    JAM
3. Rico Hoye    USA
4. Zsolt Erdei     HUN
5. Joe Calzaghe    WALES
6. Paul Briggs     AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez    USA
8. Thomas Ulrich     GER
9. Pietro Aurino     ITA
10. Darius Michalczewski   GER
11. Stipe Drews     GER
12. Fabrice Tiozzo     FRA
13. Tomasz Adamek      POL
14. Hugo Garay     ARG
15. Clinton Woods     GB
16. Kamal Amrane     FRA

UP: #4 Glen Johnson: KO 4 Vs Champion Roy Jones Jr. New #2

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler    DEN
2. Danny Green    AUS
3. Mads Larsen     DEN
4. Syd Vanderpool     CAN
5. Cristian Sanavia    ITA
6. Byron Mitchell     USA
7. Robin Reid     GB
8. Jeff Lacy     USA
9. Marcus Byer      GER
10. Manny Siaca     PR
11. Librado Andrade    USA
12. Anthony Mundine     AUS
13. Scott Pemberton     USA
14. Kelly Pavlik     USA
15. Enrique Ornelas Andrade    USA
16. Anthony Hanshaw    USA

No Changes:

Middleweight:
Champion: David Lopez

1. Bernard Hopkins    USA
2. Jermain Taylor     USA
3. Howard Eastman     GB
4. Felix Sturm     GER
5. Sam Soliman     AUS
6. Oscar De La Hoya     USA
7. Bert Schenk      GER
8. Kingsley Ikeke     CAN
9. Antwun Echols     USA
10. Ray Joval     AUS
11. Randy Griffin     USA
12. Maselino Masoe     NZ
13. Sakio Bika     CAM
14. Mariano Carrera    ARG
15. Daniel Edouard    HAI
16. Scott Dann    GB

Down: #4 Oscar De La Hoya: KO By 9 Vs #1 Bernard Hopkins: New #6; Down: #16 Willie Gibbs: TKO By 4 Vs # 25 Daniel Edouard: New #20; UP: #25 Daniel Edouard: TKO 4 Vs #16 Willie Gibbs: New #15; UP: #29 Scott Dann: KO 2 Steve Bendell: New #16; Bump: #16 Troy Rowland: New #17

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Winky Wright    USA
2. Kassim Ouma     UGA
3. Verno Phillips     USA
4. Kofi Jantuah      UGA
5. Rodney Jones      USA
6. Ricardo Mayorga      NIC
7. Shane Mosley      USA
8. Travis Simms     USA
9. Alejandro Garcia     MEX
10. Keith Holmes     USA
11. Daniel Santos     PR
12. Michelle Piccirrillo    ITA
13. Javier Castillejo       SPA
14. Sergio Martinez      ARG
15. Sergei Dzindziruk     RUSS
16. Eddie Sanchez       USA

UP: #9 Kofi Jantuah: KO 1 Vs #16 Marco Antonio Rubio: New #4; UP: #17 Eddie Sanchez: New #16; Down: #11 Kuvanych Toygonbayev: L SP 10 Ian Gardner: New #18
Down: #16 Marco Antonio Rubio: KO By 1 Vs #9 Kofi Jantuah: New #25; IN: #5 Welterweight Michelle Piccirrillo: KO 1 Lorent Szabo: New #12


Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Cory Spinks    USA
2. Antonio Margarito     MEX
3. Zab Judah     USA
4. Diosbelys Hurtado     CBA
5. Carlos Baldomir     ARG
6. Kermit Cintron    USA
7. Joshua Clottey      GHA
8. Cosme Rivera     MEX
9. Thomas Damgaard    DEN
10. Jose Rivera   USA
11. Chris Smith     USA
12. Jawaid Khaliq     GB
13. Sebastian Lujan    ARG
14. Freddy Hernandez    MEX
15. Manuel Gomez     MEX
16. Paul Williams    USA

Out: #3 Vernon Forrest: Inactivity (14 Months) Move to Jr. Middleweight; Out: #5 Michelle Piccirrillo: Move To Jr. Middleweight: UP: #12 Cosme Rivera: KO 4 Hercules Kyvelos: New #8; UP: #18 Manuel Gomez: KO 4 Ian McKillop: New #15; UP: #27 Paul Williams: KO 1 Javier Valadez: New #16

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Tomas Barrientes

1. Floyd Mayweather Jr.     USA
2. Sharmba Mitchell     USA
3. Ricky Hatton     GB
4. Miguel Cotto      PR
5. Arturo Gatti       CAN
6. Vivian Harris      CAN
7. Paul Spadafora   USA
8. Emanuel Augustus    USA
9. Alex Trujillo     PR
10. Juan Valenzuela     MEX
11. Oktay Urkal      GER
12. Jesse James Leija     USA
13. Lovemore Ndou     RSA
14. Demarcus Corley     USA
15. Junior Witter     GB
16. Leonard Dorin    HUN
No Changes:

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales     USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo     MEX
3. Juan Lazcano     USA
4. Julio Diaz     USA
5. Juan Diaz      USA
6. Acelino Freitas      BRZ
7. Javier Jauregui      MEX
8. Jason Cook     GB
9. Lakva Sim      MON
10. Edson Nasciemento    BRZ
11. Artur Grigorian    UZB
12. Matt Zegan    POL
13. Koba Gogoladze     GEO
14. Michael Clark    USA
15. Yuri Romanov    RUSS

IN: Former IBA Jr. Lightweight Champion Diego Corrales: New #1; Bump: #16 Isaac Hlatshwayo: New #17

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Joel Casamayor    CBA
2. Erik Morales     MEX
3. Carlos Hernandez    ES
4. Jesus Chavez    USA
5. Jorge R. Barrios     ARG
6. Mzonke Fana     RSA
7. Randy Suico     PHI
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery    THA
9. Mike Anchondo    USA
10. David Santos     USA
11. Cassius Baloyi     RSA
12. Robbie Peden     AUS
13. Jose Cotto     PR
14. Orlando Salido    MEX
15. Carl Johannsen    GB
16. Janos Nagy     HUN

Note: Diego Corrales vacates IBA World Title: Move to Lightweight:Down: #9 Orlando Salido: L 12 Vs #1 Feather Juan Manuel Marquez: New #14

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez   MEX
2. Manny Pacquaio    PHI
3. Marco Antonio Barrera     MEX
4. Yoddamrong Sithyodthong    THA
5. Rocky Juarez    USA
6. Injin Chi    KOR
7. Scott Harrison    SCO
8. Victor Polo     COL
9. Zahir Raheem     USA
10. Chris John    IND
11. Daniel Seda     PR
12. Manuel Medina     MEX
13. Jorge Solis     MEX
14. Robert Guerrero     USA
15. Humberto Soto     MEX
16. Bernard Dunne     IRE

No Changes:

Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Danny Romero

1. Oscar Larios    MEX
2. Israel Vasquez    MEX
3. Joan Guzman     PR
4. Nedal Hussein     AUS
5. Mayhar Monsiphour     FRA
6. Jorge Lacierva     MEX
7. Daniel Ponce De-Leon    MEX
8. Somsak Sitchatchawl    THA
9. Gabula Vabaza    RSA
10. Alejandro Barrera     MEX
11. Cuauhtemoc Vargas    MEX
12. Jose Aguiniga     MEX
13. Art Simonyan     ARM
14. Ricardo Cordoba     PAN
15. Thomas Mashaba    RSA
16. Oscar Ponce     ARG
No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez    MEX
2. Johnny Bredahl    DEN
3. Veerapol Sahaprom    THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez     MEX
5. Mauricio Pastrana      COL
6. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin     THA
7. Genaro Garcia     MEX
8. Silence Mabuza     RSA
9. Cruz Carbajal      MEX
10. Julio Zarate      MEX
11. Diego Morales     MEX
12. Toshiaki Nishioka     JAP
13. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng    THA
14. Steve Molitor     CAN
15. Mauricio Martinez     MEX
16. Chartchai Sasakul     THA

UP: #8 Johnny Gonzalez: KO 3 Hugo Vargas: New #4

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Jose Navarro

1. Fernando Montiel MEX
2. Alexander Munoz VEN
3. Martin Castillo MEX
4. Ivan Hernandez MEX
5. Luis Perez NIC
6. Eric Morel USA
7. Katshuiga Kawashima JAP
8. Felix Machado* VEN
9. Angel Priolo* VEN
10. Masamori Tokuyama JAP
11. Pramuansak Phosuwan THA
12. Mark Johnson USA
13. Luis Bolano COL
14. Gerson Guerrero MEX
15. Cristian Mijares MEX
16. Gabriel Elizondo USA

Down: #1 Mark Johnson: KO By 8 Vs #19 Ivan Hernandez: New #12; UP: #19 Ivan Hernandez: KO 8 Vs #1 Mark Johnson: New #4; Bump: #16 Oscar Andrade: New #17

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra    ARG
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam    THA
3. Vic Darchinean     AUS
4. Mzukisi Sikali     RSA
5. Omar Narvaez     ARG
6. Luis Maldonado     MEX
7. Hussein Hussein      AUS
8. Brahim Asloum      FRA
9. Irene Pacheco   COL
10. Brian Viloria     USA
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit    THA
12. Noriyuki Komatsu    JAP
13. Mhikiza Myekeni    RSA
14. Takefumi Sakata     JAP
15. Daisuke Naito     JAP
16. Hiroshi Nakano     JAP

No Changes

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce    MEX
2. Rosendo Alvarez     NIC
3. Eagle Akakura     THA
4. Nelson Dieppa     PR
5. Juan Landeata     VEN
6. Bebis Mendoza   COL
7. Jose Aguirre     MEX
8. Victor Burgos     MEX
9. Shingo Yamaguchi    JAP
10. Yutaka Niida      JAP
11. Ulisses Solis      MEX
12. Chana Porpaoin     THA
13. Noel Arambulet     VEN
14. Pitchnoi Siriwat    THA
15. Ivan Calderon     PR
16. Hugo Cazares     MEX

Down: #14 Wyndl Janiola: L TD 5 Vs #22 Eric Ortiz: New #22; UP: #17 Hugo Cazares: New #16

Denotes Inactivity: */**

 


 

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.