OCTOBER 2002 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)
[Heavyweights] [Cruiserweight] [Light-Heavyweight]
[Super Middlewgt] [Middleweight]  [Jr.Middleweight]
[Welterweight] [Jr. Welterweight] [Lightweight]
[Jr. Lightweight] [Featherweight] [Jr. Featherweight]
[Bantamweight] [Jr Bantamweight] [Flyweight]
[Lgt. Flyweight]

                              
  Home Page
  IBA Ratings
  IBA Champions
  IBA Newsletter
  Fight Results
  IBA Bylaws
  Archived News
  IBA Women's Boxing
  Contact IBA
  Other Links
 
   

Norm Longtin
Ratings Chairman
 

 


 

IBA Heavyweights
Champion - vacant
1. Lennox Lewis GB
2. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
3. Chris Byrd USA
4. David Tua SAM
5. Vitali Klitschko UKR
6. Fres Oquendo USA
7. John Ruiz USA
8. Jameel McCline USA
9.  Evander Holyfield USA
10. Kirk Johnson CAN
11. Ray Mercer USA
12. Mike Tyson USA
13. Nicolai Valuev RUS
14. Juan Carlos Gomez CBA
15. Hasim Rahman USA
16. Cliff Etienne USA
 

Check Changes

 
 

IBA Super-Cruiserweight
Champion: James Toney

 
  No other listings  

 
 

Top

IBA Cruiserweight
Champion - Carlos Cruzat

1. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
2. James Toney USA
3. Johnny Nelson GB
4. Jean Marc Mormeck FRA
5. Wayne Braithewaite GUY
6. Virgil Hill USA
7. Fabrice Tiozzo FRA
8. O’Neil Bell USA
9. Alexander Gurov UKR
10. Vincenzo Canatore ITA
11. Sebastian Rothman RSA
12. Ezra Sellers USA
13. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
14. Turan Bacgi ITA
15. Louis Azille DR
16. Jorge Castro ARG
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light heavyweight:
Champion - Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver USA
2. Darius Michalczewski GER
3. Eric Harding  USA
4. Bruno Girard FRA
5. David Telesco USA
6. Julio Gonzalez  Mex
7. Reggie Johnson USA
8. Clinton Woods GB
9. Montell Griffin USA
10. Yawe Davis ITA
11. Lou Del Valle  USA
12. Kamal Amrane FRA
13. Silvio Branca ITA
14. Derrick Harmon USA
15. Peter Oboh NIG 
16. Paul Briggs AUS
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Super-Middleweight
Champion - Vacant

1. Joe Calzaghe  WAL
2. Sven Ottke SWE
3. Eric Lucas CAN
4. Danilo Haussler GER
5. Markus Beyer GER
6. Richie Woodhall GB
7. Mads Larsen DEN
8. Mikkel Kessler DEN
9. David Starie GB
10. Antwun Echols USA
11. Thomas Tate USA
12. Jurgen Brahmer GER
13. Syd Vanderpool CAN          
14. Omar Sheika USA
15. Byron Mitchell USA
16. Mehdi Sahnoune FRA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Middleweight: 
Champion -
Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Felix Trinidad P.R.
3. Evans Ashira Oure KEN
4. Harry Simon NAM
5. William Joppy USA
6. Howard Eastman GB
7. Antonio Perugino ITA
8. Ray Joval NTH
9. Erland Bertrare FRA
9. Armand Krajnc SWE
10. Robert Allen GER
11. Tito Mendoza PAN
12. Morrade Haaker FRA
13. Julio Garcia CBA
14. Cristain Sanavia ITA
15. Bert Schenk GER
16. Jermain Taylor USA
 

Check Changes

 
 
Top

Junior-Middleweight:
Champion -
Oscar De La Hoya

1. Winky Wright USA
2. Fernando Vargas USA
3. Kasim Ouma UGA
4. Santiago Samaniego PAN
5. Bronco McKart USA
6. Mamadou Thiam FRA
7. Alex Bunema ZAI
8. Rodney Jones USA
9. Javier Castillejo SPA
10. Daniel Santos PR
11. Travis Simms USA
12. Richard Williams GB
13. Wayne Alexander GB
14. Kovanych Toygonbayev UZA
15. Verno Phillips USA
16. Tokunbo Olajide CAN
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Welterweight: 
Champion:
Vacant

 
1. Vernon Forrest USA
2. Shane Mosley USA
3. Antonio Margarito MEX
4. Ricardo Mayorga NIC
5. Michelle Piccirillo ITA
6. Thomas Damgaard DEN
7. Cory Spinks USA
8. Danny Perez USA
9. Michael Trabant GER
10. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix MEX
11. Carlos Baldomir ARG
12. Andrew Lewis GUY
13. Vince Phillips USA
14. Jawid Khaliq GB
15. Hasan Al DEN
16. Kermit Cintron USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Welterweight: 
Champion:
Diobelys Hurtado

 
1. Kostya Tszyu AUS
2. Zab Judah USA
3. Ricky Hatton GB
4. Micky Ward USA
5. Demarcus Corley USA
6. Sharmba Mitchell USA
7. Jesse James Leija USA
8. Ben Tackie GHA
9. Auturo Gatti USA
10. Antonio Mesquita BRZ
11. Vivian Harris USA
12. Oktay Urkal GER
13. Omar Weis ARG
14. Soulemane M’Baye FRA
15. Miguel Cotto MEX
16. Cosme Rivera MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Lightweight: 
Champion:
Juan Lazcano

 
1. Alex Trujillo P.R.
2. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
3. Floyd Mayweather USA
4. Artur Grigorian UZB
5. Paul Spadafora USA
6. Steve Johnston USA
7. Leonard Dorin ROM
8. Raul Balbi ARG
9. Angel Manfredy USA
10. Colin Dunne GB
11. Julian Lorcy FRA
12. Stefano Zoff ITA
13. Orlando Salido MEX
14. Julian Wheeler USA
15. Efren Hinojosa MEX
16. Victoriano Sosa ARG

Top

IBA Jr. Lightweight: 
Champion:
Joel Casamayor

 
1. Acelino Freitas BRZ
2. Jesus Chavez MEX
3. Steve Forbes USA
4. Carlos Hernandez ES
5. Phillip Ndou RSA
6. Cassius Baloyi RSA
7. Jorge R. Barrios ARG
8. Ernesto Zepeda MEX
9. Arnulfo Castillo MEX
10. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
11. Randy Suico PHI
12. Sirimongkol Singmanassuk THA
13. Nate Campbell USA
14. David Santos USA
15. Lavka Sim MON
16. Silvano Usini ITA

Top

IBA Featherweight
Champion:
Oscar Leon

 
1. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
2. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
3. Erik Morales MEX
4. Naseem Hamed GB
5. Derrick Gainer USA
6. Michael Brodie GB
7. Manuel Medina MEX
8. Johnny Tapia USA
9. Julio Chacon ARG
10. Daniel Seda PR
11. Scott Harrison GB
12. Victor Polo COL
13. Juan Carlos Ramirez MEX
14. William Abeylan ARM
15. Lewis Wood USA
16. Rocky Jaurez MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Featherweight: 
Champion:
John Michael Johnson

 
1. Manny Pacquaio PHI
2. Oscar Larios MEX
3. Paulie Ayala USA
4. Lehlo Ledwaba RSA
5. Israel Vazquez MEX
6. Clarence ‘Bones’ Adams USA
7. Agapito Sanchez DR
8. Willie Jorrin USA
9. Osamu Sato JAP
10. Genaro Garcia MEX
11. Marcos Licona MEX
12. Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym THA
13. Yoddamrong Sithyodthong THA
14. Salim Medjkoune FRA
15. Bobby Velardez USA
16. Nedal Hussein AUS

Top

IBA Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Open

 
1. Johnny Bredahl DEN
2. Tim Austin USA
3. Veerapol Sahaprom THA
4. Eidy Moya VEN
5. Jess Maca PHI
6. Rafael Marquez MEX
7. Cruz Carbajal MEX
8. Heriberto Ruiz MEX
9. Noel Wilders GB
10. Mauricio Martinez MEX
11. David Gerault FRA
12. Hugo Dianzo MEX
13. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
14. Danny Romero USA
15. Silence Mabuza RSA
16. Roger Gonzalez MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Bantamweight: 
Champion- Mauricio Pastrana

 
1. Masamori Tokuyama JAP
2. Felix Machado VEN
3. Alexander Munoz VEN
4. Fernando Montiel MEX    
5. Martin Castillo MEX
6. Gerry Penalosa PHI
7. Saen Sor Ploenchit THA
8. Luis Bolano COL
9. Hideki Todaka JAP
10. Yokthai Sith-Oar THA
11. Katsuhiga Kawashima JAP
12. Meiji CP GYM THA
13. Oscar Andrade MEX
14. Luis Perez PAN
15. Sot Veerapol THA
16. Carlos Madrigal MEX

Top

IBA Flyweight 
Champion -
Tomas Rojas

 
1. Eric Morel USA
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Peter Culshaw GB
4. Irene Pacheco COL
5. Alejandro Montiel MEX
6. Dameen Kelly GB
7. Alex Mahmutov RUS
8. Mzukisi Sikali RSA
9. Masibulele Makepula RSA
10. Hussein Hussein AUS
11. Gabula Vabaza RSA
12. Wandee Chareon THA
13. Malcolm Tunacao PHI
14. Oscar Narvaez ARG
15. Gerson Guerrero MEX
16. Lorenzo Parra VEN
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light-Flyweight: 
Champion - Vacant

 
1. Ricardo Lopez USA
2. Rosendo Alvarez NIC
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Jose Aguirre MEX
5. Bebis Mendoza COL
6. Pitchnoi Siriwat THA
7. Melchor Cob- Castro MEX
8. Yosam Choi JAP
9. Nelson Dieppa PR
10. Kermin Guardia COL
11. Chana Porpaoin THA
12. Miguel Barrera MEX
13. Noel Arambulet PHI
14. Mhikiza Myekeni RSA
15. Eagle Okuda JAP
16. Roberto Leyva MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top
   
 
  *Changes made for 2002
IBA Top 16 Rating Change:

IBA Heavyweight
No Changes

IBA Cruiserweight
No Changes

IBA Light-Heavyweight
Down: #4 Clinton Woods: TKO By 6 Vs IBA Champion Roy Jones Jr. New #8

UP: #26 Peter Oboh: KO 3 George Adipo: New #15

UP: #32 Paul Briggs: KO 4 Vs #29 Glen Kelly: New #16

Bump: #15 Thomas Hansvoll: New #17

Bump: #16 Glen Johnson: New #18

BACK TO TOP

IBA Super-Middleweight
Down: #12 Omar Sheika: L 12 Vs #3 Eric Lucas: New #14

IBA Middleweight
Out: #9 Armand Krajnc: TKO By 7 Vs #24 Sergey Tatevosyan: Retired:

UP: #17 Jermain Taylor: New #16

IBA Junior-Middleweight
New Champion: #2 Oscar De La Hoya: TKO 11 Vs Champion Fernando Vargas:

Down: Fernando Vargas: New #2 Contender:

Down: #3 Bronco McKart: L By DQ 8 Vs #1 Winky Wright: New #5

IN #32 Middleweight Tokunbo Olajide: KO 5 Vs Gary Jones: New #16 – (17-0-16KO)

BACK TO TOP

IBA Welterweight
No Changes

IBA Junior-Welterweight
Out: #9 Ray Oliviera: Move To Welterweight:

IN: #22 Welterweight Cosme Rivera: W 12 Golden Johnson: New #16

BACK TO TOP

IBA Lightweight
Down: #11 Stefano Zoff: L MD 12 Vs #4 Artur Grigorian: New #12

Down: #12 Carlos Gerena: L MD 12 Vs #23 Jr. Lightweight Orlando Salido: New #17

IN: #23 Jr. Lightweight Orlando Salido: W MD 12 Vs #12 Carlos Gerena: New #13

IBA Junior-Lightweight
UP: #24 Rocky Juarez: TKO 6 Ivan Alvarez: New #16

Bump: #16 Angel Vazquez: New #17

BACK TO TOP

IBA Featherweight
UP: #14 Juan Carlos Ramirez: W 10 Vs #17 Hector Acero-Sanchez: New #13

UP: #15 William Abeylan: KO 10 Orlando Soto: New #14

Bump: #13 Lewis Wood: New #15

IBA Junior Featherweight
No Changes


BACK TO TOP

IBA Bantamweight
No Changes

IBA Junior Bantamweight
Out: #9 Mzukisi Sikali: Move To Flyweight:

Down: #11 Jesus Rojas: Inactivity: New #17

UP: #18 Sot Veerapol: New #15

UP: #19 Carlos Madrigal: New #16

BACK TO TOP

IBA Flyweight
IN: #9 Jr. Bantamweight Mzukisi Sikali: W 12 Vs # 8 Masibulele Makepula: New #8

Down: #8 Masibulele Makepula: L 12 Vs #9 Jr. Bantamweight Mzukisi Sikali: New #9

Bump: #16 Everardo Morales: New #17

UP: #13 Wandee Chareon: TKO 4 Vicente Adrales: New #

IBA Junior Flyweight
Down: #13 Noel Tunacao: L 10 Eagle Okuda: New #17

IN: #15 Eagle Okuda: W 10 Vs #13 Noel Tunacao: (8-0)

** Denotes Inactivity: Next Step Removal
^^ Denotes Researching
# Check Weight


BACK TO TOP

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.