NOVEMBER 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled OCT 31, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight:
Champion:  Samuel Peter

1. Sergei Liakhovich                                    BYE
2. Wladimir Klitschko                                  UKR
3. Oleg Maskaev                                         USA
4. James Toney                                          USA
5. Lamon Brewster                                      USA
6. Calvin Brock                                           USA
7. Ruslan Chagaev                                      RUSS
8. Nicolai Valuev                                         RUSS
9. Sultan Ibragimov                                      RUSS
10. Alexander Dimitrenko                             UKR
11. Vladimir Virchis                                     UKR
12. Tony Thompson                                     USA
13. Chris Byrd                                             USA
14. Ray Austin                                            USA
15. Alexander Povetkin                                RUSS
16. Shannon Briggs                                     USA

No Changes:

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: Patrick Nwamu

1. Brian Minto                                             USA
2. Dennis Boiystov                                      RUSS
3. David Haye                                             GB
4. Vassiliy Jirov                                           KAZ
5. B.J. Flores                                              USA
6. Matt Godfrey                                           USA
7. Jonathan Banks                                       USA
8. Ola Afolabi                                              GB
9. Emmanuel Nwodo                                    NIG
10. Johnny Jensen                                       DEN
11. Andre Purlette                                       GUY
12. Herbie Hide                                           GB
13. Mario Preskar                                        CRO
14 Kelvin Davis                                            USA
15. Marcelo Dominquez                                ARG
16. Eliseo Castillo                                        CBA

No Changes:

Cruiserweight:
Champion: Bobby Gunn

1. O’Neil Bell                                              USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck                                FRA
3. Steve Cunningham                                  USA
4. Enzo Maccarinelli                                   WALES
5. Vadim Tokarev                                        RUSS
6. Virgil Hill                                                USA
7. Krzystof Wlodarczyk                               POL
8. Vincenzo Cantatore                                 ITA
9. Pietro Aurino                                           ITA
10. Firat Arslan                                           GER
11. Grigory Drozd                                        RUSS
12. Marco Huck                                          GER
13. Felix Cora                                             USA
14. Shane Swartz                                        USA
15. Dale Brown                                           CAN
16. Valery Brudov                                        RUSS

Down: #4 Grigory Drozd: TKO By 5 Vs #19 Firat Arslan: New #11; Down: #15 Mark Hobson: KO By 5 Vs #5 Enzo Maccarinelli: New #20; UP: #19 Firat Arslan: TKO 5 Vs #4 Grigory Drozd: New #10

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins                                    USA
2. Zsolt Erdei                                            HUN
3. Antonio Tarver                                       USA
4. Clinton Woods                                      GB
5. Glen Johnson                                       JAM
6. Tomasz Adamek                                   POL
7. Paul Briggs                                           AUS
8. Roy Jones JR.                                       USA
9. Stipe Drews                                          GER
10. Julio Gonzalez                                     MEX
11. Chad Dawson                                      USA
12. Hugo Garay                                         ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich                                    GER
14. Silvio Branco                                        ITA
15. Adrian Diaconu                                    ROM
16. Danny Green                                       AUS

Out: #8 Fabrice Tiozzo: Retired:
UP: #17 Danny Green: New #16


Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                                     DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe                                       GB
3. Librado Andrade                                   USA
4. Anthony Mundine                                 AUS
5. Lucian B                                              USA
7. Carl Froch                                            GB
8. Sakio Bika                                           CAM
9. Denis Inkin                                          RUSS
10. Robert Steiglitz                                  GER
11. Allan Green                                       USA
12. Mario Viet                                         GER
13. Jurgen Brahmer                                 GER
14. Victor Organov                                   RUSS
15. John Paul Mendy                               FRA
16. Anthony Hanshaw                              USA

UP: #2 Mikkel Kessler: KO 3 Vs #3 Markus Byer: New #1; UP: #15 Denis Inkin: KO 7 Vs #10 Mario Viet: New #9; UP: #16 Allan Green: TKO 8 Jerson Ravelo: New #11; UP: #17 Jean Paul Mendy: New #15; UP: #18 Anthony Hanshaw: New #16; Down: #3 Markus Byer: KO By 3 Vs #2 Mikkel Kessler: New #17; Down: #6 Rudy Markussen: TKO 3 Sergey Tatevoysan: New #25
Down: #10 Mario Viet: KO By 7 Vs #15 Denis Inkin: New #12; Bump: #1 Joe Calzaghe: New #2


Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Jermain Taylor                                     USA
2. Winky Wright                                      USA
3. Arthur Abraham                                   GER
4. Sam Soliman                                      AUS
5. Edison Miranda                                   COL
6. Javier Castillejo                                    ESP
7. Felix Sturm                                         GER
8. Kelly Pavlik                                         USA
9. David Lopez                                        MEX
10. Scott Dann                                        GB
11. Randy Griffin                                     USA
12. Koren Ghevor                                    ARM
13. Kofi Jantuah                                      GHA
14. Giovanni Lorenzo                                DR
15. Sergio Mora                                      USA
16. Fulgencio Zuniga                                COL

No Changes:

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma                                    UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk                               UKR
3. Cory Spinks                                       USA
4. Roman Karmazin                                RUSS
5. Shane Mosley                                    USA
6. Oscar De La Hoya                              USA
7. Vernon Forrest                                   USA
8. Ike Quartey                                        GHA
9. Verno Phillips                                     USA
10. Daniel Santos                                   PR
11. Jose Rivera                                      USA
12. Joachim Alcine                                 CAN
13. Rodney Jones                                   USA
14. Sergio Martinez                                ARG
15. Julio Garcia                                      MEX
16. Reda Zam Zam                                  DEN

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Champion: Carlos Baldomir

1. Antonio Margarito                               MEX
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.                        USA
3. Paul Williams                                    USA
4. Joshua Clottey                                   GHA
5. Carlos Quintana                                  PR
6. Kermit Cintron                                    USA
7. Luis Collazo                                       USA
8. Miguel Cotto                                       PR
9. Zab Judah                                          COL
10. Andre Berto                                      USA
11. Joel Julio                                          COL
12. Kevin Anderson                                GB
13. Oktay Urkal                                     GER
14. Richard Gutierrez                             COL
15. Mark Suarez                                    USA
16. Roberto Garcia                                 USA

IN: #3 Jr. Welterweight Miguel Cotto: New #8
UP: #13 Andre Berto: KO 5 James Crayton: New #10
Down: #8 Mark Suarez: TKO By 5 Vs #7 Kermit Cintron: New #15; Bump: #16 Arturo Gatti: New #17

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Ricky Hatton                                     GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo                              MEX
3. Junior Witter                                     GB
4. Juan Lazcano                                   USA
5. Soulemayne M’Baye                         FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou                                 RSA
7. Vivian Harris                                     GUY
8. Diego Corrales                                  USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins                            USA
10. Michael Arnaoutis                           GRE
11. Isaac Hlatshwayo                            RSA
12. Juan Urango                                   COL
13. Naoufel Ben Rabah                         AUS
14. Herman Ngoudjo                            CAM
15. Andreas Kotelnik                            RUSS
16. Eleazar Contreras                           USA

Out: #3 Miguel Cotto: Move to Welterweight:
IN: #1 Lightweight Diego Corrales: New #8
IN: #9 Lightweight Isaac Hlatshwayo: New #11
Bump: #16 Paulie Malignaggi: New #17
UP: #16 Andres Kotelnik: TKO 8 William Gonzalez: New #15


Lightweight: Vacant:
1. Joel Casamayor                               CBA
2. Juan Diaz                                        USA
3. Julio Diaz                                        USA
4. Jorge Barrios                                   ARG
5. Zahir Raheem                                  USA
6. Anthony Peterson                            USA
7. Sirimongkol Singwancha                   THA
8. Rolando Reyes                                USA
9. David Diaz                                       USA
10. Ramazan Palyani                           GEO
11. Jesus Chavez                                 USA
12. Michael Katsidis                             AUS
13. Edner Cherry                                  BAH
14. Nate Campbell                                USA
15. Almazbek Raiymkulov                     KRGY
16. Matt Zegan                                     POL

Out: #1 Diego Corrales: Move to Jr. Welterweight:
Out: #5 Acelino Freitas: Retired: Out: #9 Isaac Hlatshwayo: Move to Jr. Welterweight
UP: #4 Joel Casamayor: W SP 12 Vs #1 Diego Corrales: New #1; UP: #18 Edner Cherry: New #13
UP: #18 Jr. Welterweight Almazbek Raiymkulov: New #15; UP: #20 Nate Campbell: W 12 Vs #5 Matt Zegan: New #14; Down: #5 Matt Zegan: L 12 Vs #20 Nate Campbell: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao                              PHI
2. Joan Guzman                                   DR
3. Humberto Soto                                MEX
4. Marco Antonio Barrera                     MEX
5. Edwin Valero                                   VEN
6. Gairy ST. Clair                                 AUS
7. Rocky Juarez                                  USA
8. Vicente Mosquerra                           PAN
9. Erik Morales                                    MEX
10. Yodsanan 3K Battery                     THA
11. Mzonke Fana                                RSA
12. Alex Arthur                                    SCO
13. Leva Kirakosyan                            RUSS
14. Koba Gogoladze                            GEO
15. Daniel Jimenez                               PR
16. Francisco Lorenzo                          DR

No Changes:


Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Chris John                                        IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez                       MEX
3. Injin Chi                                           KOR
4. Robert Guerrero                                USA
5. Scott Harrison                                  SCO
6. Jorge Solis                                       MEX
7. Nicky Cook                                      GB
8. Orlando Salido                                  MEX
9. Spend Abazi                                     DEN
10. Hiroyuki Enoki                                JAP
11. Gamaliel Diaz                                 MEX
12. Jason Litzau                                   USA
13. Thomas Mashaba                           RSA
14. Mario Santiago                                PR
15. Martin Honorio                                MEX
16. Nedal Hussein                                AUS

No Changes:


Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Ponce De Leon

1. Israel Vasquez                                 USA
2. Celestino Caballero                          PAN
3. Gabula Vabaza                                RSA
4. Bernard Dunne                                 IRE
5. Somsak Sithchatchawal                    THA
6. Sergio Medina                                  ARG
7. Toshiaki Nishioka                             JAP
8. Wetha Sakmuangklang                     THA
9. Ricardo Castillo                                MEX
10. Michael Hunter                               GB
11. Tomas Villa                                   USA
12. Antonio Escalante                          MEX
13. Steve Molitor                                  CAN
14. Zolani Marali                                  RSA
15. Saenghiran Lookbanyai                   THA
16. Esham Pickering                            GB

Down: #2 Somsak Sithchatchawal: TKO By 3 Vs #4 Celestino Caballero: New #6; UP: #4 Celestino Caballero: TKO 3 Vs #2 Somsak Sithchatchawal: New #2; UP: #5 Daniel Ponce De Leon: TKO 8 Al Seeger: IBA Title – New Champion:  UP: #17 Esham Pickering: New #16:  IN: Al Seeger: Former IBA Champion: New #17

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Rafael Marquez                                MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                           JAP
3. Wladimir Sidorenko                         RUSS
4. Jhonny Gonzalez                             MEX
5. Genaro Garcia                                 MEX
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym            THA
7. Veeraphol Sahaprom                        THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin                    THA
9. Ricardo Cordoba                               PAN
10. Silence Mabuza                              RSA
11. Sasha Batkhin                                RUSS
12. Anselmo Moreno                            PAN
13. Katsushige Kawashima                   JAP
14. Irene Pacheco                                COL
15. Jose Nieves                                    PR
16. Gerry Penalosa                               PHI

Down: #11 Maurico Martinez: KO By 9 Vs #17 Gerry Penalosa: New #22; UP: #17 Gerry Penalosa: New #16

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Kahramon Arzykulov

1. Jorge Arce                                      MEX
2. Fernando Montiel                             MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                             VEN
4. Masamori Tokuyama                        JAP
5. Cristian Mijares                               MEX
6. Jose Navarro                                   USA
7. Nobuo Nashiro                                JAP
8. Martin Castillo                                MEX
9. Luis Maldonado                              MEX
10. Luis Perez                                    NIC
11. Pramuansak Posuwan                   THA
12. Nonito Donaire                               PHI
13. Gabriel Elizondo                            USA
14. Z Gorres                                        PHI
15. Dimitri Kirilov                                 RUSS
16. Teppei Kikui                                  JAP

UP: #15 Nonito Donaire: W 12 Oscar Andrade: New #12


Flyweight:
Champion: Giovani Segura

1. Vic Darchinyan                               AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                  THA
3. Lorenzo Parra                                 VEN
4. Omar Narvaez                                 ARG
5. Brahim Asloum                               FRA
6. Denkaosan Kaovichit                       THA
7. Mhikiza Myekeni                             RSA
8. Takefumi Sakata                             JAP
9. Daisuke Naito                                 JAP
10. Hussein Hussein                           AUS
11. Manuel Vargas                              MEX
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez                        PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu                             ITA
14. Diosdado Gabi                              PHI
15. Ivan Pozo                                     ESP
16. Edgar Sosa                                  MEX

Down: #2 Lorenzo Parra: Inactivity 10 Months: New #3
UP: #15 Diosdado Gabi: TKO 1 Felipe Rivas: New #14
Bump: #14 Ivan Pozo: New #15


Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares                               MEX
2. Omar Romero                               MEX
3. Brian Viloria                                  USA
4. Yutaka Niida                                 JAP
5. Roberto Vasquez                           PAN
6. Ulisses Solis                                MEX
7. Will Grigsby                                 USA
8. Victor Burgos                               MEX
9. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya)                 JAP
10. Ivan Calderon                              PR
11. Katsunari Takayama                    JAP
12. Koki Kameda                              JAP
13. Nelson Dieppa                            PR
14. Isaac Bustos                              MEX
15. Shingo Yamaguchi                     JAP
16. Juan Landeata                            VEN

Down: #15 Munetsugu Kayo: L 12 Vs #17 Fly Wandee Singwancha: New #19; UP: #17 Juan Landeata: New #16

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:

 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.