NOVEMBER 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Oct. 16, 2005
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney
1. Vitali Klitschko UKR
2. Chris Byrd USA
3. Hasim Rahman USA
4. Lamon Brewster USA//
5. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
6. Ruslan Chagaev RUSS
7. Sergei Lyakhovich BYE
8. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
9. Samuel Peter NIG
10. Calvin Brock USA
11. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
12. Monte Barrett USA
13. John Ruiz USA
14. Audley Harrison GB
15. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
16. Vladimir Virchis UKR

Down: #4 Samuel Peter: L 12 Vs #9 Wladimir Klitschko: New #9; Down: #14 Luan Krasniqui: KO By 9 Vs #4 Lamon Brewster: New #22; UP: #9 Wladimir Klitschko: W 12 Vs #4 Samuel Peter: New #8
UP: #17 Vladimir Virchis: New #16

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. O’Neil Bell USA
3. Valery Brudov RUSS
4. Dale Brown CAN
5. Steve Cunningham USA
6. Grigory Drozd RUSS
7. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
8. Guillermo Jones PAN
9. Wayne Braithewaite GUY
10. Johnny Nelson** GB
11. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
12. Felix Cora USA
13. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk POL
14. Carl Thompsen** GB
15. Kelvin Davis USA
16. Vadim Tokarev RUSS

Down: #3 Johnny Nelson: Inactivity: Scheduled return 11-26-05: New #10; Down: #12 Carl Thompsen: Inactivity: New #14

Lightheavyweight:
Title Vacant:

1. Antonio Tarver USA
2. Glen Johnson JAM
3. Zsolt Erdei HUN
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Tomasz Adamek POL
6. Paul Briggs AUS
7. Fabrice Tiozzo FRA
8. Roy Jones JR. USA
9. Pietro Aurino ITA
10. Stipe Drews GER
11. Julio Gonzalez MEX
12. Rico Hoye USA
13. Hugo Garay ARG
14. Thomas Ullrich GER
15. Silvio Branco ITA
16. Elvis Michailenko LAT

IN: Roy Jones JR. Former IBA World Champion: New #8; Down: #7 Thomas Ullrich: KO By 6 Vs #5 Tomasz Adamek: New #14; Bump: #16 Mehdi Sahnoune: New #17

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Jeff Lacy USA
4. Marcus Byer GER
5. Danny Green AUS
6. Librado Andrade USA
7. Rudy Markussen DEN
8. Scott Pemberton USA
9. Lucian Bute ROM
10. Carl Froch GB
11. Yusef Mack USA
12. Eric Lucas CAN
13. Mario Viet GER
14. Otis Grant CAN
15. Vitaly Tsypko UKR
16. Robert Steiglitz GER
50. Martin Nielsen DEN

No Changes:

Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Jermain Taylor USA
2. Bernard Hopkins USA
3. Winky Wright USA
4. Felix Sturm GER
5. Arthur Abraham GER
6. Felix Trinidad PR
7. Kingsley Ikeke CAN
8. David Lopez MEX
9. Sam Soliman AUS
10. Kelly Pavlik USA
11. Howard Eastman GB
12. Sakio Bika CAM
13. Randy Griffin USA
14. Antwun Echols USA
15. Scott Dann GB
16. Koren Ghevor ARM

No Changes:

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazin RUSS
2. Kassim Ouma UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah UGA
4. Fernando Vargas USA
5. Ike Quartey GHA
6. Verno Phillips USA
7. Alejandro Garcia MEX
8. Daniel Santos PR
9. Vernon Forrest USA
10. Cory Spinks USA
11. Joachim Alcine CAN
12. Ricardo Mayorga NIC
13. Rodney Jones USA
14. Sergio Martinez* ARG
15. Sergei Dzindziruk RUSS
16. Ian Gardner USA

Down: #5 Rodney Jones: Draw 12 Raul Frank: New #13

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Shane Mosley USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Zab Judah USA
4. Joshua Clottey* GHA
5. David Estrada USA
6. Cosme Rivera MEX
7. Carlos Baldomir ARG
8. Kermit Cintron USA
9. Sebastian Lujan ARG
10. Paul Williams USA
11. Carlos Quintana PR
12. Jose Luis Cruz Felix MEX
13. Thomas Damgaard DEN
14. Luis Collazo COL
15. Manuel Gomez MEX
16. Mark Suarez USA

No Changes:

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Floyd Mayweather Jr. USA
2. Ricky Hatton GB
3. Kostya Tszyu AUS
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Junior Witter GB
6. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
7. Lovemore Ndou RSA
8. Arturo Gatti CAN
9. Demetrius Hopkins USA
10. Michael Arnaoutis GRE
11. Mohammed Abdulaev UZA
12. Juan Urango SPA
13. Carlos Maussa PAN
14. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
15. Emanuel Augustus USA
16. Gianluca Branco ITA

UP: #16 Demetrius Hopkins: TKO 9 Vs #14 Ernesto Zepeda: New #9; UP: #25 Herman Njoudjo: W 12 Vs #7 Emanuel Augustus: New #14; Down: #7 Emanuel Augustus: L 12 Vs #25 Herman Ngoudjo: New #15
Down: #14 Ernesto Zepeda: TKO By 9 Vs #16 Demetrius Hopkins: New #20

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
2. Diego Corrales USA
3. Juan Diaz USA
4. Juan Lazcano USA
5. Joel Casamayor CBA
6. Acelino Freitas BRZ
7. Julio Diaz USA
8. Matt Zegan POL
9. Isaac Hlatshwayo RSA
10. Ricky Quiles USA
11. Eleazar Contreras USA
12. Lakva Sim MON
13. Jesus Chavez USA
14. Javier Jauregui MEX
15. Sirimongkol Singwancha THA
16. Miguel Huerta MEX

Down: #1 Diego Corrales: KO By 4 Vs #2 Jose Luis Castillo: New #2; Down: #7 Aslanbek Raiymkulov: TKO By 10 Nate Campbell: New #20; Out: #15 Leavander Johnson: TKO By 11 Vs #6 Jr. Light Jesus Chavez: Deceased; IN: #6 Jr. Light Jesus Chavez: New #13l;UP: #2 Jose Luis Castillo: KO 4 Vs #1 Diego Corrales: New #1; UP: #23 Miguel Huerta: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Antonio Davis

1. Zahir Raheem USA
2. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
3. Erik Morales MEX
4. Manny Pacquiao PHI
5. Jorge R. Barrios ARG
6. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
7. Janos Nagy HUN
8. Robbie Peden AUS
9. Jose Cotto PR
10. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
11. Mzonke Fana RSA
12. Gary ST. Clair AUS
13. Randy Suico PHI
14. Alex Arthur SCO
15. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
16. Javier Alvarez ARG

Out: #6 Jesus Chavez: Move to Lightweight:
Down: #7 Carlos Hernandez: L SP 10 Bobby Pacquiao: New #18; Down: #8 Randy Suico: L MD 10 Vs #14 Lightweight Javier Jauregui: New #14
UP: #18 Leva Kirakosyan: New #15
UP: #19 Javier Alvarez: New #16

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Humberto Soto MEX
4. Scott Harrison SCO
5. Robert Guerrero USA
6. Chris John IND
7. Jorge Solis MEX
8. Rocky Juarez USA
9. Nicky Cook GB
10. Joan Guzman DR
11. Nedal Hussein AUS
12. Victor Polo COL
13. Spend Abazi DEN
14. Takashi Koshimoto JAP
15. Jose Rojas VEN
16. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP

Out: #13 Bernard Dunne: Move to Jr. Featherweight:
UP: #17 Hiroyuki Enoki: New #16

Jr. Featherweight: Al Seeger
1. Oscar Larios MEX
2. Israel Vasquez MEX
3. Mayhar Monsiphour FRA
4. Somsak Sitchatchawl THA
5. Gabula Vabaza RSA
6. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
7. Celestino Caballero PAN
8. Daniel Ponce De Leon MEX
9. Steve Luevano USA
10. Jose Aguiniga MEX
11. Diego Morales MEX
12. Bernard Dunne IRE
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas MEX
14. Sergio Medina ARG
15. Sod Looknongyangtoy THA
16. Agapito Sanchez DR

Down: #13 Jorge Lacierva: Draw 9 Martin Honorio: New #25; IN: #13 Featherweight Berd Dunne: New #12; Bump: #16 Toshiaki Nishioka: New #17

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
3. Veerapol Sahaprom THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
5. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin THA
6. Genaro Garcia MEX
7. Silence Mabuza RSA
8. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
9. Cruz Carvajal MEX
10. Wladimir Siderenko RUSS
11. Mauricio Martinez MEX
12. Steve Molitor CAN
13. Chatchai Sasakul THA
14. Tomas Rojas MEX
15. Sasha Batkhin RUSS
16. Oscar Andrade MEX

Down: #12 Heriberto Ruiz: L MD 10 Vs #25 Samuel Lopez: New #26; UP: #19 Oscar Andrade: IBA Continental Champion: New #16; UP: #25 Samuel Lopez: New #23

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Marat Mazimbaev

1. Fernando Montiel MEX
2. Martin Castillo MEX
3. Alexander Munoz VEN
4. Luis Perez NIC
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Masamori Tokuyama JAP
7. Katsushuige Kawashima JAP
8. Pramuansak Phosuwan THA
9. Cristian Mijares MEX
10. Mark Johnson USA
11. Makepula Masibulele RSA
12. Gerry Penalosa PHI
13. Medgeon Singsurat THA
14. Felix Machado VEN
15. Gerson Guerrero MEX
16. Damaen Kelly GB

UP: #10 Cristian Mijares: KO 3 Alimi Goitia: New #9
Bump: #9 Mark Johnson: New #10

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra ARG
2. Vic Darchinean AUS
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
5. Rosendo Alvarez NIC
6. Omar Narvaez* ARG
7. Luis Maldonado MEX
8. Brahim Asloum FRA
9. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
10. Mhikiza Myekeni* RSA
11. Takefumi Sakata JAP
12. Irene Pacheco COL
13. Diosdado Gabi PHI
14. Daisuke Naito JAP
15. Jose ‘Carita” Lopez PR
16. Hussein Hussein AUS

UP: #5 Jorge Arce: TKO 2 Vs #9 Hussein Hussein: New #3; UP: #17 Jose Lopez: New #15
Down: #9 Hussein Hussein: TKO By 2 Vs #5 Jorge Arce: New #16; Out: #14 Mzukisi Sikali: Deceased:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Viloria USA
2. Hugo Cazares MEX
3. Yutaka Niida JAP
4. Roberto Vasquez PAN
5. Nelson Dieppa P.R.
6. Will Grigsby USA
7. Victor Burgos MEX
8. Eagle Akakura JAP
9. Katsunari Takayama JAP
10. Isaac Bustos MEX
11. Takashisa Masuda JAP
12. Shingo Yamaguchi JAP
13. Ulisses Solis MEX
14. Juan Landeata VEN
15. Beibis Mendoza COL
16. Juanito Rubillar PHI

No Changes:

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.