NOVEMBER 2001 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)
[Heavyweights] [Cruiserweight] [Light-Heavyweight]
[Super Middlewgt] [Middleweight]  [Jr.Middleweight]
[Welterweight] [Jr. Welterweight] [Lightweight]
[Jr. Lightweight] [Featherweight] [Jr. Featherweight]
[Bantamweight] [Jr Bantamweight] [Flyweight]
[Lgt. Flyweight]

                              
  Home Page
  IBA Ratings
  IBA Champions
  IBA Newsletter
  Fight Results
  IBA Bylaws
  Archived News
  IBA Women's Boxing
  Contact IBA
  Other Links
 
   

Norm Longtin
Ratings Chairman

 


 

IBA Heavyweights
Champion - vacant
1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Hasim Rahman USA
3. Lennox Lewis GB
4. Mike Tyson USA
5. Chris Byrd USA
6. Kirk Johnson CAN
7. Vitali Klitschko UKR
8. Lance Whitaker USA
9. Ray Mercer USA
10. David Tua SAM
11. John Ruiz USA
12. David Izon NIG
13. Michael Moorer USA
14. Henry Akiwande GB
15. Fres Oquendo USA
16. Jemal McCline USA
 

Check Changes

 
     
 

IBA Super-Cruiserweight
Champion: James Toney

 
  No other listings  

 
 

Top

IBA Cruiserweight
Champion - Carlos Cruzat

1. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
2. Juan Carlos Gomez CBA
3. Johnny Nelson GB
4. Virgil Hill USA
5. Wayne Braithewaite GUY
6. Fabrice Tiozzo FRA
7. Carl Thompson GB
8. O’Neil Bell USA
9. Louis Azille USA
10. Dale Brown CAN
11. Alexander Gurov UKR
12. Jean Marc Mormeck FRA
13. Vincenzo Canatore ITA
14. Sebastian Rothman RSA
15. Ezra Sellers USA
16. Jorge Castro ARG
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light heavyweight:
Champion - Roy Jones Jr.

1. Darius Michalczewski GER
2. Eric Harding  USA
3. Reggie Johnson USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Mads Larsen DEN
6. Antonio Tarver USA
7. Glen Kelly AUS
8. Bruno Girard FRA
9. Julio Gonzalez  Mex
10. Montell Griffin USA
11. Yawe Davis ITA
12. Julian Letterlough USA
13. David Telesco USA
14. Zaffarou Ballagou TOGO
15. Lou Del Valle  USA
16. Glen Johnson USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Super-Middleweight
Champion - Vacant

1. Joe Calzaghe  WAL
2. Sven Ottke SWE
3. Dingaan Thobela RSA
4. Thomas Tate USA
5. Danilo Haussler GER
6. Markus Beyer GER
7. James Butler USA
8. Richie Woodhall GB
9. Eric Lucas CAN
10. Charles Brewer USA
11. Omar Sheika USA
12. David Starie GB
13. Jerry Elliott NIG
14. Antwun Echols USA
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
163. Byron Mitchell USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Middleweight: 
Champion -
Evans Oure Ashira

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Felix Trinidad P.R.
3. Armand Krajnc SWE
4. Howard Eastman GB
5. Antonio Perugino ITA
6. Ray Joval NTH
7. Keith Holmes USA
8. William Joppy USA
9. Harry Simon NAM
10. Carl Daniels USA
11. Erland Bertrare FRA
12. Tito Mendoza PAN
13. Cristain Sanavia ITA
14. Mpush Makambi RSA
15. Ali Enabati FRA
16. Bert Schenk GER
 

Check Changes

 
 
Top

Junior-Middleweight:
Champion -
Fernando Vargas

1. Winky Wright USA
2. Oscar de la Hoya USA
3. Bronco McKart USA
4. Roman Karmazin RUS
5. Mamadou Thiam FRA
6. Javier Castillejo  SPA
7. Santiago Samaniego PAN
8. Kasim Ouma UGA
9. Alex Bunema ZAI
10. J.C. Candelo COL
11. Steve Roberts GB
12. Travis Simms USA
13. Rodney Jones USA
14. Takaloo GB
15. Dwain Williams USA
16. Anders Styve NOR
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Welterweight: 
Champion: Shane Mosley

 
1. Vernon Forrest USA
2. Andrew Lewis GUY
3. Cory Spinks USA
4. Michelle Piccirillo ITA
5. Antonio Margarito MEX
6. Daniel Santos PR
7. Thomas Damgaard DEN
8. Danny Perez USA
9. Alessandro Duran ITA
10. Michael Trabant GER
11. Antonio Diaz USA
12. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix MEX
13. Arturo Gatti CAN
14. Carlos Baldomir ARG
15. Jawid Khaliq GB
16. Chantel Stanciel USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Welterweight: 
Champion:
Alex Trujillo

 
1. Zab Judah USA
2. Kostya Tszyu AUS
3. Diobelys Hurtado CBA
4. Micky Ward USA
5. Ben Tackie GHA
6. Ray Oliviera USA
7. Sharmba Mitchell USA
8. Jesse James Leija USA
9. Hector Camacho Jr. USA
10. Richard Hatton GB
11. Demarcus Corley USA
12. Ener Julio COL
13. Randall Bailey USA
14. Terron Millett USA
15. Antonio Mesquita BRZ
16. Teddy Reid USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Lightweight: 
Champion:
Juan Lazcano

 
1. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
2. Artur Grigorian UZB
3. Paul Spadafora USA
4. Steve Johnston USA
5. Raul Balbi ARG
6. Angel Manfredy USA
7. Julio Diaz USA
8. Colin Dunne GB
9. Stefano Zoff ITA
10. Edson Nasciemento BRZ
11. Efren Hinajosa MEX
12. Carlos Gerena PR
13. Lovemore Ndou RSA
14. Julian Lorcy FRA
15. Takanori Hatakeyama JAP
16. Francisco Bojado MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Lightweight:
 Champion:
Joel Casamayor

 
1. Floyd Mayweather USA
2. Acelino Freitas BRZ
3. Jesus Chavez USA
4. Jorge R. Barrios ARG
5. Steve Forbes USA
6. Lamont Pearson USA
7. Ernesto Zepeda MEX
8. Carlos Hernandez E.S.
9. Alejandro Gonzalez MEX
10. Arnulfo Castillo MEX
11. Jong Kwon Baek KOR
12. Tiger Ari PHI
13. Lavka Sim MON
14. David Santos USA
15. Boris Sinitsin RUS
16. Randy Suico PHI
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Featherweight: 
Champion-
Vacant

 
1. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
2. Naseem Hamed GB
3. Cassius Baloyi RSA
4. Erik Morales MEX
5. Derrick Gainer USA
6. Victor Polo COL
7. Phillip Ndou RSA
8. Michael Brodie GB
9. Lewis Wood USA
10. Frankie Toledo USA
11. Mbuleo Botile RSA
12. Daniel Seda PR
13. Manuel Medina MEX
14. Bobby Velardez USA
15. Augie Sanchez USA
16. Julio Chacon ARG
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Featherweight: 
Champion:
John Michael Johnson

 
1. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
2. Willie Jorrin USA
3. Manny Pacquaio PHI
4. Clarence Adams USA
5. Israel Vazquez MEX
6. Lehlo Ledwaba RSA
7. Oscar Larios MEX
8. Marcos Licona MEX
9. Paulie Ayala USA
10. Agapito Sanchez DR
11. Yober Ortega VEN
12. Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym THA
13. Salim Medjkoune FRA
14. Nedal Hussein AUS
15. Vladislav Antonov RUS
16. Sergei Devakov RUS

Top

IBA Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Eidy Moya

 
1. Tim Austin USA
2. Johnny Bredahl DEN
3. Veerapol Sahaprom THA
4. Jorge Elicer Julio COL
5. Mauricio Martinez MEX
6. Adan Vargas MEX
7. Jess Maca PHI
8. Noel Wilders GB
9. Genaro Garcia MEX
10. Rafael Marquez MEX
11. Mark Johnson USA
12. Akihiro Kanai JAP
13. Cruz Carbajal MEX
14. Heriberto Ruiz MEX
15. Jorge Lacierva MEX
16. Hugo Dianzo MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Bantamweight: 
Champion- Mauricio Pastrana

 
1. Masamori Tokuyama JAP
2. Samson 3K Battery THA
3. Felix Machado VEN
4. Celes Kobayashi JAP
5. Hideki Todaka JAP
6. Satoshi Ida JAP
7. Pedro Alcazar PAN
8. Martin Castillo MEX    
9. Diego Morales MEX
10. Akihiro Nago JAP
11. Gerry Penalosa PHI
12. Mzukisi Sikali RSA
13. Adonis Rivas NIC
14. Alexander Munoz VEN
15. Saen Sor Ploenchit THA
16. Injoo Cho KOR

Top

IBA Flyweight 
Champion -
Alejandro Montiel

 
1. Eric Morel USA
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Peter Culshaw GB
4. Irene Pacheco COL
5. Fernando Montiel MEX
6. Dameen Kelly GB
7. Alex Mahmutov RUS
8. Mike Trejo USA
9. David Gerault FRA
10. Carlos Madrigal MEX
11. Jair Jimenez COL
12. Zohile Mbityi RSA
13. Ali Baba KEN
14. Hussein Hussein AUS
15. Gabula Vabaza RSA
16. Malcolm Tunacao PHI
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light-Flyweight: 
Champion - Vacant

 
1. Ricardo Lopez USA
2. Yosam Choi JAP
3. Pitchnoi Siriwat THA
4. Jose Aguirre MEX
5. Masibulele Makepula RSA
6. Rosendo Alvarez NIC
7. Bebis Mendoza COL
8. Melchor Cob- Castro MEX
9. Jorge Arce MEX
10. Jacob Matlala RSA
11. Nelson Dieppa PR
12. Kermin Guardia COL
13. Chana Porpaoin THA
14. Jose Garcia COL
15. Roberto Leyva MEX
16. Joma Gamboa PHI
 

Check Changes

 

Top
   
 
  *Changes made for June 2001
IBA Top 16 Rating Change:

IBA Heavyweight
UP: #6 Mike Tyson: TKO 7 Brian Nielsen: New #4

UP: #12 Ray Mercer: KO 2 Brian Scott: New #9

IBA Cruiserweight
IN: From Heavyweight: Juan Carlos Gomez: New #2

Out: #14 Ramon Garbey: Move To Super-Cruiser:

Out: #16 Robert Daniels Move To Super-Cruiser:

UP: Jorge Castro: KO 9 Imamu Mayfield: New #16

IBA Light-Heavyweight
UP: #5 Clinton Woods: W 12 Vs #11 Yawe Davis: New #4

Bump: Mads Larsen: New #5

BACK TO TOP

IBA Super-Middleweight

Down: #4 Omar Sheika: TKO By 4 Vs #9 Thomas Tate: New #11

Down: #10 Fernando Zuniga: L 12 Vs #16 Charles Brewer: Now #24

Down: #11 Scott Pemberton: Inactivity: Now #28

Down: #13 Byron Mitchell: W SP 12 Manny Siaca: Now #16

UP: #12 Danilo Haussler: W 12 Vincenzo Imparato: EBU Title: (17-0-11KO) New #5

UP: #16 Charles Brewer: W 12 Vs #10 Fernando Zuniga: New #10

UP: #9 Thomas Tate: TKO 4 Vs #4 Omar Sheika: New #4

IN: #14 Middleweight: Jerry Elliott: New #13

IN: At #15 Jurgen Brahmer: KO 2 Rudy Lupo: (19-0-16KO)

IBA Middleweight
Down: #1 Felix Trinidad: TKO By 12 Vs #2 Bernard Hopkins: New #2

UP: #2 Bernard Hopkins: TKO 12 Vs #1 Felix Trinidad:

Out: #14 Fighting Nordin: Move To Super-Middleweight:

Out: #15 Jerry Elliott: Move To Super-Middleweight

UP: #18 Ali Enabati: New #15

UP: #19 Bert Schenk: New #16

IBA Junior-Middleweight
Down: #15 Jose Luis Lopez: Inactivity: Now #39

IN: From Welterweight: Anders Styve: TKO 4 Jonathan Corn: IBA Continental: New #16

BACK TO TOP

IBA Welterweight
Down: #14 Rafael Pineda: L 10 Vs #4 Michelle Piccirrillo: Now #25

Down: #15 Hasan Al: L 12 Vs #16 Carlos Baldomir: Now #17

UP: #16 Carlos Baldomir: W 12 Vs #15 Hasan Al: New #14

UP: #23 Jawid Khaliq: TKO 5 Jack Bielski: New #15 - (16-1-1)

UP: #35 Chantel Stanciel: KO 8 Frankie Randall: New #16

IBA Junior-Welterweight
No Changes

BACK TO TOP

IBA Lightweight
Down: #5 Julian Lorcy: L MD 12 Vs #15 Raul Balbi: New #14

Down: #6 Julio Diaz: L SP 12 Vs #8 Angel Manfredy: New #7

UP: #8 Angel Manfredy: W SP 12 Vs #6 Julio Diaz: New #6

UP: #15 Raul Balbi: W MD 12 Vs #5 Julian Lorcy: New #5

IBA Junior-Lightweight
Out: #3 Joel Casamayor: TKO 7 Vs #17 Featherweight: Joe Morales: IBA Title

Down: #12 John Brown: L 12 Vs #7 Steve Forbes: New #20

Down: #4 Arnulfo Castillo: Inactivity: New #10

UP: #14 Ernesto Zepeda: KO 6 Roque Cassiani: New #7

IN: #18 Boris Sinitsin: New #15

IN: #21 Randy Suico: New #16

BACK TO TOP

IBA Featherweight
Down: #16 Juan Arias: Draw 10 Jorge Monzon: Now #29

IN: #5 Jr. Featherweight: Michael Brodie: New #8

IBA Junior Featherweight
Out: #5 Michael Brodie: Move To Featherweight:

Down: #16 Danny Romero: L 10 Vs #23 Jr. Bantamweight: Ratanachai Vorapin: Now #19

UP: #17 Vladislav Antonov: New #15

UP: #18 Sergei Devakov: New #16
BACK TO TOP

IBA Bantamweight
Down: #2 Mark Johnson: L SP 10 Vs #11 Rafael Marquez: New #11

Down: #3 Adan Vargas: KO BY 11 Eidy Moya: IBA Title: New #6

UP: #11 Rafael Marquez: W SP 10 Vs #2 Mark Johnson: New #10

IBA Junior Bantamweight
Down: #1 Samson 3K Battery: Inactivity: Now #2

BACK TO TOP

IBA Flyweight
Down: #9 Falan Sakreerin: L 12 Vs #14 Lt. Fly Nelson Dieppa: New #21

Down: #16 Chatchai Sasakul: Inactivity: New #22

Out: #6 Jorge Arce: Move To Light-Flyweight:

UP: #17 Malcolm Tunacao: New 16

UP: #21 Hussein Hussein: New #14

UP: #22 Gabula Vabaza: New #15

IBA Junior Flyweight
Down: #7 Zolani Petelo: TKO By 7 Vs #1 Ricardo Lopez: New #19

UP: #14 Nelson Dieppa: W 12 Vs #9 Flyweight Falan Sakreerin: New #10

IN: #6 Flyweight: Jorge Arce: New #9

Out: #12 Yutaka Niida: Retires:

** Denotes Inactivity: Next Step Removal
^^ Denotes Researching
# Check Weight


BACK TO TOP

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.