MAY 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled APR 30, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney

1. Sergei Liakhovich                         BYE
2. Hasim Rahman                            USA
3. Lamon Brewster                           USA
4. Wladimir Klitschko                       UKR
5. Calvin Brock                                USA
6. Ruslan Chagaev                           RUS
7. Nicolai Valuev                              RUS
8. Samuel Peter                               NIG
9. Sultan Ibragimov                           RUS
10. Monte Barrett                             USA
11. Alexander Dimitrenko                  UKR
12. Vladimir Virchis                          UKR
13. Oleg Maskaev                            RUS
14. Chris Byrd                                 USA
15. Juan Carlos Gomez                    CBA
16. Alexander Povetkin                     RUS

Down: #1 Chris Byrd: TKO By 7 Vs #8 Wladimir Klitschko: New #14; UP: #8 Wladimir Klitschko: TKO 7 Vs #1 Chris Byrd: New #4; IN: Alexander Povetkin: W 6 Friday Ahunanya: New #16; Bump: #16 John Ruiz: New #17

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Minto                                USA
2. Eliseo Castillo                            CBA
3. Dennis Boiystov                         RUSS
4. David Haye                                GB
5. Vassiliy Jirov                              KAZ
6 Marcelo Dominquez                     ARG
7. Ola Afolabi                                 GB
8. B.J. Flores                                 USA
9. Chris Thomas                             USA
10. Matt Godfrey                            USA
11. Pat Nwamu                              USA
12. Johnny Jensen                         DEN

Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. O’Neil Bell                                 USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck                   FRA
3. Dale Brown                                CAN
4. Steve Cunningham                     USA
5. Grigory Drozd                            RUSS
6. Enzo Maccarinelli                      WALES
7. Guillermo Jones                         PAN
8. Wayne Braithewaite                   GUY
9. Johnny Nelson                           GB
10. Virgil Hill                                 USA
11. Krzystof Wlodarczyk                POL
12. Felix Cora                                USA
13. Carl Thompson                         GB
14. Kelvin Davis                             USA
15. Vadim Tokarev                         RUSS
16. Mohammed Benguesmia          ALG

No Changes:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Glen Johnson
1. Antonio Tarver                            USA

2. Zsolt Erdei                                 HUN
3. Clinton Woods                           GB
4. Tomasz Adamek                        POL
5. Paul Briggs                                AUS
6. Roy Jones JR.                           USA
7. Pietro Aurino                              ITA
8. Stipe Drews                               GER
9. Julio Gonzalez                           MEX
10. Rico Hoye                                USA
11. Hugo Garay                             ARG
12. Thomas Ullrich                         GER
13. Silvio Branco                            ITA
14. Fabrice Tiozzo                         FRA
15. Elvis Michailenko                     LAT
16. Eric Harding                            USA

No Changes:

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Joe Calzaghe                           GB
2. Mikkel Kessler                         DEN
3. Marcus Byer                            GER
4. Danny Green                            AUS
5. Librado Andrade                       USA
6. Rudy Markussen                      DEN
7. Lucian Bute                             ROM
8. Jeff Lacy                                  USA
9. Carl Froch                                GB
10. Yusef Mack                            USA
11. Mario Viet                              GER
12. Robert Steiglitz                       GER
13. Jurgen Brahmer                       GER
14. Anthony Mundine                    AUS
15. Victor Organov                        RUSS
16. Allan Green                            USA

Down: #12 Otis Grant: TKO By 7 Vs #5 Librado Andrade: New #21; Down: #13 Allan Green: KO 7 Donnie McCrary: Green dropped in 3rd: New #16; Down: #16 Jackson Chanet: KO By 11 Mger Mkrtchian: New #24; UP: #17 Anthony Mundine: New #14; UP: #18 Victor Organov: New #15

Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jermain Taylor                         USA
2. Winky Wright                          USA
3. Felix Sturm                             GER
4. Arthur Abraham                       GER
5. Bernard Hopkins                      USA
6. Sam Soliman                           AUS
7. Edison Miranda                        COL
8. David Lopez                             MEX
9. Kelly Pavlik                              USA
10. Kingsley Ikeke                        CAN
11. Scott Dann                             GB
12. Sakio Bika                             CAM
13. Sebastian Sylvester                GER
14. Randy Griffin                          USA
15. Koren Ghevor                         ARM
16. James Obede Toney               GHA

UP: #15 Sebastian Sylvester: KO 3 Steve Bendall: New #13

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazin                     RUSS
2. Kassim Ouma                         UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                            UGA
4. Sergio Dzindziruk                    UKR
5. Shane Mosley                         USA
6. Ike Quartey                             GHA
7. Verno Phillips                          USA
8. Alejandro Garcia                      MEX
9. Daniel Santos                          PR
10. Vernon Forrest                      USA
11. Joachim Alcine                      CAN
12. Rodney Jones                        USA
13. Fernando Vargas                    USA
14. Ricardo Mayorga                    NIC
15. Sergio Martinez                     ARG
16. Marco Antonio Rubio              MEX

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Champion: Arturo Gatti

1. Antonio Margarito                    MEX
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.             USA
3. Carlos Baldomir                      ARG
4. Joshua Clottey                        GHA
5. Paul Williams                          USA
6. Kermit Cintron                         USA
7. Carlos Quintana                       PR
8. Mark Suarez                           USA
9. Zab Judah                               USA
10. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix              MEX
11. Luis Collazo                          COL
12. Joel Julio                               COL
13. Kevin Anderson                      GB
14. Thomas Damgaard                 DEN
15. Oktay Urkal                           GER
16. Roberto Garcia                      USA

Down: #5 Zab Judah: L 12 Vs #2 Floyd Mayweather Jr. New #9; Down: #10 David Estrada: TKO By 10 Vs #6 Kermit Cintron: New #20; UP: #7 Paul Williams: KO 2 Sergio Rios: New #5; UP: #17 Roberto Garcia: IBA Continental Champion: New #16

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Ricky Hatton                           GB
2. Miguel Cotto                            PR
3. Junior Witter                            GB
4. Juan Lazcano                         USA
5. Soulemayne M’Baye               FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou                       RSA
7. Demetrius Hopkins                  USA
8. Michael Arnaoutis                   GRE
9. Juan Urango                           SPA
10. Herman Ngoudjo                   CAM
11. Kostya Tszyu                       AUS
12. Eleazar Contreras                 USA
13. Andreas Kotelnik                  RUSS
14. Steve Forbes                        USA
15. Naoufel Ben Rabah               AUS
16. Vivian Harris                         USA

Down: #16 Craig Weber: TKO By 4 Vs Rogelio Castaneda: IBA Title: New #25; UP: #18 Vivian Harris: W 10 Marteza Logan: New #16

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Jose Luis Castillo                    MEX
2. Diego Corrales                         USA
3. Juan Diaz                                USA
4. Joel Casamayor                       CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                         BRZ
6. Julio Diaz                                USA
7. Matt Zegan                              POL
8. Zahir Raheem                          USA
9. Isaac Hlatshwayo                     RSA
10. Ricky Quiles                          USA
11. Lakva Sim                             MON
12. Jesus Chavez                        USA
13. Javier Jauregui                       MEX
14. Sirimongkol Singwancha         THA
15. Rolando Reyes                      USA
16. David Diaz                             USA

Down: #15 Miguel Huerta: L 8 Silverio Ortiz: New #25
UP: #17 David Diaz: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao                      PHI
2. Marco Antonio Barrera             MEX
3. Jorge R. Barrios                       ARG
4. Vicente Mosquerra                   PAN
5. Janos Nagy                             HUN
6. Erik Morales                            MEX
7. Robbie Peden                          AUS
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery               THA
9. Mzonke Fana                          RSA
10. Gary ST. Clair                        AUS
11. Alex Arthur                            SCO
12. Leva Kirakosyan                    RUSS
13. Manny Medina                       MEX
14. Edwin Valero                         VEN
15. Koba Gogoladze                    GEO
16. Daniel Jimenez                      PR

Out: #6 Jose Cotto: Move to Lightweight:
UP: #32 Daniel Jimemez: W SP 8 Vicente Escobedo: New #16

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Chris John                              IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez             MEX
3. Takashi Koshimoto                 JAP
4. Injin Chi                                 KOR
5. Humberto Soto                       MEX
6. Scott Harrison                        SCO
7. Jorge Solis                             MEX
8. Gamaliel Diaz                         MEX
9. Nicky Cook                            GB
10. Rocky Juarez                       USA
11. Joan Guzman                       DR
12. Orlando Salido                      MEX
13. Robert Guerrero                    USA
14. Nedal Hussein                      AUS
15. Spend Abazi                        DEN
16. Hiroyuki Enoki                      JAP

No Changes:

Jr. Featherweight: Al Seeger
1. Israel Vasquez                      USA
2. Oscar Larios                         MEX
3. Somsak Sitchatchawl            THA
4. Gabula Vabaza                     RSA
5. Celestino Caballero               PAN
6. Daniel Ponce De Leon           MEX
7. Jose Aguiniga                       MEX
8. Diego Morales                       MEX
9. Bernard Dunne                      IRE
10. Sergio Medina                     ARG
11. Sod Looknongyangtoy         THA
12. Toshiaki Nishioka                JAP
13. Wetha Sakmuangklang       THA
14. Ricardo Castillo                  MEX
15. Michael Hunter                   GB
16. Tomas Villa                        USA

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                    MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                JAP
3. Jhonny Gonzalez                  MEX
4. Genaro Garcia                      MEX
5. Silence Mabuza                    RSA
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
7. Veeraphol Sahaprom             THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin         THA
9. Wladimir Siderenko               RUSS
10. Ricardo Cordoba                  PAN
11. Mauricio Martinez                MEX
12. Steve Molitor                       CAN
13. Felix Machado                    VEN
14. Sasha Batkhin                    RUSS
15. Oscar Andrade                    MEX
16. Irene Pacheco                     COL

Down: #14 Tomas Rojas: L 10 Vs #14 Jr. Bantamweight Jose Nieves: New #17; IN: Irene Pacheco: W 12 Heriberto Ruiz: New #16

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Marat Mazimbaev

1. Fernando Montiel                  MEX
2. Martin Castillo                      MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                  VEN
4. Masamori Tokuyama             JAP
5. Jose Navarro                         USA
6. Katshuhige Kawashima          JAP
7. Cristian Mijares                     MEX
8. Luis Maldonado                     MEX
9. Luis Perez                            NIC
10. Masibulele Makepula           RSA
11. Gerry Penalosa                   PHI
12. Pramuansak Posuwan         THA
13. Gerson Guerrero                 MEX
14. Jose Nieves                        PR
15. Gabriel Elizondo                 USA
16. Z Gorres                             PHI

Down: #4 Rosendo Alvarez: KO By 6 Vs #1 Flyweight Jorge Arce: New #18; Down: #6 Luis Perez: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #9; UP: #18 Z Gorres: W 12 Waenpetch Chuwatana: New #16

Flyweight:
Vacant:
1. Jorge A
rce                           MEX
2. Vic Darchinyan                     AUS
3. Lorenzo Parra                       VEN
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam        THA
5. Omar Narvaez                       ARG
6. Brahim Asloum                     FRA
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit             THA
8. Mhikiza Myekeni                   RSA
9. Takefumi Sakata                   JAP
10. Daisuke Naito                     JAP
11. Hussein Hussein                AUS
12. Manuel Vargas                   MEX
13. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez              PR
14. Ivan Pozo                           ESP
15. Koki Kameda                     JAP
16. Diosdado Gabi                    PHI

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Viloria                         USA
2. Hugo Cazares                      MEX
3. Yutaka Niida                        JAP
4. Roberto Vasquez                 PAN
5. Nelson Dieppa                      P.R.
6. Ulisses Solis                       MEX
7. Will Grigsby                        USA
8. Victor Burgos                      MEX
9. Eagle Akakura                     JAP
10. Ivan Calderon                      PR
11. Katsunari Takayama           JAP
12. Isaac Bustos                     MEX
13. Munetsugu Kayoh              JAP
14. Shingo Yamaguchi             JAP
15. Juan Landeata                   VEN
16. Juanito Rubilar                   PHI

Down: #14 Takahisi Masuda: L 12 Munetsugu Kayo: New #20; UP: #30 Munetsugu Kayo: W 12 Vs #14 Takahisi Masuda: New #13; UP: #18 Juanito Rubilar: New #16

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.