MARCH 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Feb 28, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney
1. Chris Byrd                              USA
2. Hasim Rahman                       USA
3. Lamon Brewster                      USA
4. Calvin Brock                           USA
5. Nicolai Valuev                         RUSS
6. Ruslan Chagaev                      RUSS
7. Wladimir Klitschko                  UKR
8. Samuel Peter                          NIG
9. Sultan Ibragimov                      RUSS
10. Monte Barrett                        USA
11. Alexander Dimitrenko             UKR
12. Vladimir Virchis                     UKR
13. Oleg Maskaev                       RUSS
14. Juan Carlos Gomez               CBA
15. John Ruiz                             USA
16. Danny Williams                     GB

UP: #8 Calvin Brock: KO 6 Zuri Lawrence: New #4
UP: #24 Danny Williams: W SP 12 Vs #18 Matt Skelton: New #16; Bump: #4 Nicolai Valuev: New #5
Bump: #16 David Tua: New #17


Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. O’Neil Bell                             USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck               FRA
3. Dale Brown                            CAN
4. Steve Cunningham                 USA
5. Grigory Drozd                        RUSS
6. Enzo Maccarinelli                  WALES
7. Guillermo Jones                     PAN
8. Wayne Braithewaite               GUY
9. Johnny Nelson                       GB
10. Virgil Hill                              USA
11. Krzystof Wlodarczyk            POL
12. Mohammed Benguesmia      ALG
13. Felix Cora                           USA
14. Carl Thompson                    GB
15. Kelvin Davis                         USA
16. Vadim Tokarev                     RUSS

No Changes:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Glen Johnson

1. Antonio Tarver                       USA
2. Zsolt Erdei                            HUN
3. Clinton Woods                      GB
4. Tomasz Adamek                   POL
5. Paul Briggs                           AUS
6. Roy Jones JR.                      USA
7. Pietro Aurino                         ITA
8. Stipe Drews                          GER
9. Julio Gonzalez                       MEX
10. Rico Hoye                           USA
11. Hugo Garay                         ARG
12. Thomas Ullrich                     GER
13. Silvio Branco                        ITA
14. Fabrice Tiozzo                     FRA
15. Elvis Michailenko                 LAT
16. Eric Harding                        USA

UP: #2 Glen Johnson: W 12 Richard Hall: IBA World Title; UP: #17 Eric Harding: New #16; Down: #13 Fabrice Tiozzo: Inactive: 13 Months: New #14: Will return May 2006?

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                      DEN
2. Jeff Lacy                               USA
3. Joe Calzaghe                        GB
4. Marcus Byer                         GER
5. Danny Green                         AUS
6. Librado Andrade                    USA
7. Rudy Markussen                    DEN
8. Lucian Bute                           ROM
9. Carl Froch                             GB
10. Yusef Mack                         USA
11. Mario Viet                           GER
12. Otis Grant                           CAN
13. Robert Steiglitz                    GER
14. Alan Green                          USA
15. Jurgen Brahmer                   GER
16. Jackson Chanet                   FRA

No Changes:

Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jermain Taylor                       USA
2. Winky Wright                        USA
3. Felix Sturm                           GER
4. Arthur Abraham                     GER
5. Bernard Hopkins                    USA
6. David Lopez                           MEX
7. Sam Soliman                         AUS
8. Kelly Pavlik                           USA
9. Kingsley Ikeke                       CAN
10. Howard Eastman                  GB
11. Scott Dann                           GB
12. Sakio Bika                           CAM
13. Randy Griffin                        USA
14. Koren Ghevor                       ARM
15. Sebastian Sylvester              GER
16. James Obede Toney             GHA

UP: #13 Scott Dann: KO 9 Larry Sharpe: New #11

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazin                   RUSS
2. Kassim Ouma                       UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                          UGA
4. Sergio Dzindziruk                  UKR
5. Shane Mosley                       USA
6. Ike Quartey                           GHA
7. Verno Phillips                        USA
8. Alejandro Garcia                    MEX
9. Daniel Santos                        PR
10. Vernon Forrest                     USA
11. Joachim Alcine                    CAN
12. Rodney Jones                      USA
13. Fernando Vargas                  USA
14. Ricardo Mayorga                  NIC
15. Sergio Martinez                   ARG
16. Marco Antonio Rubio            MEX

Down: #4 Fernando Vargas: TKO By 10 Vs #6 Shane Mosley: New #13; UP: #6 Shane Mosley: TKO 10 Vs #4 Fernando Vargas: New #5; UP: #14 Rodney Jones: W 12 Raul Frank: New #12

Welterweight:
Champion: Arturo Gatti

1. Antonio Margarito                  MEX
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.           USA
3. Carlos Baldomir                     ARG
4. Joshua Clottey                      GHA
5. Zab Judah                             USA
6. Kermit Cintron                       USA
7. Paul Williams                        USA
8. Carlos Quintana                     PR
9. Mark Suarez                         USA
10. David Estrada                      USA
11. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix            MEX
12. Luis Collazo                        COL
13. Joel Julio                             COL
14. Kevin Anderson                    GB
15. Thomas Damgaard               DEN
16. Oktay Urkal                         GER

Down: #5 David Estrada: Inactivity 11 Months: New #10
Down: #14 Manuel Gomez: KO By 1 Vs #1 Antonio Margarito: New #25; UP: #18 Oktay Urkal: New #16


Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Ricky Hatton                        GB
2. Kostya Tszyu                       AUS
3. Miguel Cotto                         PR
4. Junior Witter                         GB
5. Juan Lazcano                       USA
6. Soulemayne M’Baye             FRA
7. Lovemore Ndou                    RSA
8. Demetrius Hopkins               USA
9. Michael Arnaoutis                GRE
10. Juan Urango                       SPA
11. Herman Ngoudjo                 CAM
12. Emanuel Augustus              USA
13. Eleazar Contreras               USA
14. Andreas Kotelnik                RUSS
15. Steve Forbes                      USA
16. Naoufel Ben Rabah             AUS

UP: #7 Juan Lazcano: W 10 Ben Tackie: New #5
Bump: #5 Soulemayne M’Baye: New #6

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Jose Luis Castillo                 MEX
2. Diego Corrales                     USA
3. Juan Diaz                            USA
4. Joel Casamayor                   CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                     BRZ
6. Julio Diaz                            USA
7. Matt Zegan                          POL
8. Zahir Raheem                      USA
9. Isaac Hlatshwayo                 RSA
10. Ricky Quiles                      USA
11. Lakva Sim                         MON
12. Jesus Chavez                    USA
13. Javier Jauregui                   MEX
14. Sirimongkol Singwancha     THA
15. Miguel Huerta                    MEX
16. Rolando Reyes                  USA

IN: #2 Jr. Lightweight Zahir Raheem: New #8
Bump: #16 David Diaz: New #17


Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao                 PHI
2. Marco Antonio Barrera         MEX
3. Jorge R. Barrios                  ARG
4. Vicente Mosquerra              PAN
5. Janos Nagy                        HUN
6. Jose Cotto                          PR
7. Erik Morales                       MEX
8. Robbie Peden                     AUS
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery          THA
10. Mzonke Fana                   RSA
11. Gary ST. Clair                  AUS
12. Alex Arthur                      SCO
13. Leva Kirakosyan               RUSS
14. Javier Alvarez                   ARG
15. Edwin Valero                    VEN
16. Koba Gogoladze               GEO

Out: #2 Zahir Raheem: Move to Lightweight:
Out: #12 Randy Suico: Move to Lightweight
UP: Edwin Valero: KO 1 Whyber Garcia: New #15
UP: #20 Koba Gogoladze: W MD 12 Antonio Davis: New #16


Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Juan Manuel Marquez         MEX
2. Takashi Koshimoto             JAP
3. Injin Chi                             KOR
4. Humberto Soto                   MEX
5. Scott Harrison                    SCO
6. Chris John                          IND
7. Jorge Solis                         MEX
8. Gamaliel Diaz                     MEX
9. Nicky Cook                        GB
10. Rocky Juarez                   USA
11. Joan Guzman                   DR
12. Robert Guerrero                USA
13. Nedal Hussein                  AUS
14. Spend Abazi                    DEN
15. Hiroyuki Enoki                  JAP
16. Victor Polo                       COL

UP: #10 Nicky Cook: W 12 Yuri Voronin: New #9
Down: #14 Victor Polo: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #16
Bump: #9 Rocky Juarez: New #10


Jr. Featherweight: Al Seeger
1. Israel Vasquez                 USA
2. Oscar Larios                    MEX
3. Mayhar Monsiphour          FRA
4. Somsak Sitchatchawl       THA
5. Gabula Vabaza                RSA
6. Ricardo Cordoba              PAN
7. Celestino Caballero          PAN
8. Daniel Ponce De Leon      MEX
9. Jose Aguiniga                  MEX
10. Diego Morales                MEX
11. Bernard Dunne               IRE
12. Sergio Medina                ARG
13. Sod Looknongyangtoy    THA
14. Toshiaki Nishioka           JAP
15. Wetha Sakmuangklang   THA
16. Ricardo Castillo              MEX

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa           JAP
3. Jhonny Gonzalez             MEX
4. Veerapol Sahaprom         THA
5. Genaro Garcia                 MEX
6. Silence Mabuza               RSA
7. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin    THA
9. Wladimir Siderenko          RUSS
10. Mauricio Martinez           MEX
11. Steve Molitor                  CAN
12. Felix Machado               VEN
13. Tomas Rojas                 MEX
14. Sasha Batkhin               RUSS
15. Oscar Andrade               MEX
16. Nonito Donaire                PHI

UP: #4 Jhonny Gonzalez: KO 8 Mark Johnson: New #3
Down: #9 Cruz Carbajal: Inactivity 10 Months: New #17
Bump: #3 Veerapol Sapharom: New #4
IN: #14 Jr. Bantamweight Felix Machado: New #12

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Marat Mazimbaev

1. Fernando Montiel            MEX
2. Martin Castillo                MEX
3. Alexander Munoz            VEN
4. Rosendo Alvarez              NIC
5. Masamori Tokuyama        JAP
6. Luis Perez                      NIC
7. Jose Navarro                   USA
8. Katshuhige Kawashima    JAP
9. Cristian Mijares               MEX
10. Luis Maldonado             MEX
11. Masibulele Makepula     RSA
12. Gerry Penalosa              PHI
13. Pramuansak Posuwan   THA
14. Gerson Guerrero            MEX
15. Jose Nieves                   PR
16. Gabriel Elizondo            USA

Down: #4 Luis Perez: Inactivity 10 Months: New #6
Down: #5 Jose Navarro: L 12 Vs #7 Masamori Tokuyama: New #8; Out: #14 Felix Machado: Move to Bantamweight:  UP: #7 Masamori Tokuyama: W 12 Vs #5 Jose Navarro: New #5; UP: #18 Gabriel Elizondo: W 10 Cesar Lopez: New #16


Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce                      MEX
2. Lorenzo Parra                 ARG
3. Vic Darchinean                AUS
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam   THA
5. Omar Narvaez                 ARG
6. Brahim Asloum                FRA
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit        THA
8. Mhikiza Myekeni              RSA
9. Takefumi Sakata              JAP
10. Diosdado Gabi               PHI
11. Daisuke Naito                JAP
12. Hussein Hussein           AUS
13. Manuel Vargas              MEX
14. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez         PR
15. Ivan Pozo                      ESP
16. Koki Kameda                 JAP

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Viloria                    USA
2. Hugo Cazares                 MEX
3. Yutaka Niida                   JAP
4. Roberto Vasquez            PAN
5. Nelson Dieppa                P.R.
6. Ulisses Solis                  MEX
7. Will Grigsby                   USA
8. Victor Burgos                 MEX
9. Eagle Akakura               JAP
10. Ivan Calderon                PR
11. Katsunari Takayama     JAP
12. Isaac Bustos               MEX
13. Munetsugu Kayoh        JAP
14. Takashisa Masuda       JAP
15. Shingo Yamaguchi       JAP
16. Juan Landeata             VEN

Down: #11 Isaac Bustos: L 12 Vs #18 Ivan Calderon: New #12; UP: #18 Ivan Calderon: W 12 Vs #11 Isaac Bustos: New #10; Bump: #16 Beibis Mendoza: New #17


Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.