MARCH 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight:
Champion: James Toney


1. Vitali Klitschko                 UKR
2. Chris Byrd                        USA
3. Hasim Rahman                 USA
4. Jameel McCline                USA
5. Samuel Peter                    NIG
6. Lamon Brewster                USA
7. John Ruiz                         USA
8. Nicolai Valuev                   RUSS
9. Ruslan Chagaev                RUSS
10. Monte Barrett                  USA
11. Corrie Sanders                 RSA
12. Sergei Lyakhovich             BYE
13. Andrew Golota                  POL
14. Wladimir Klitschko            UKR
15. Alexander Dimitrenko        UKR
16. Oleg Maskaev                   RUSS

Down: #9 Audley Harrison: Inactivity 10 Months: New #17
UP: #11 Monte Barrett: KO 9 Vs #28 Owen Beck: New #10
UP: #13 Samuel Peter: KO 4 Vs #23 Yanqui Diaz: New #5
UP: #25 Oleg Maskaev: KO 3 Quinn Navarre: New #16
Bump: #10 Corrie Sanders: New #11

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:

Cruiserweight:
Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck              FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite               GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                             USA
4. Johnny Nelson                       GB
5. Kelvin Davis                           USA
6. Valery Brudov                        RUSS
7. Dale Brown                            CAN
8. Grigory Drozd                        RUSS
9. Vincenzo Cantatore                ITA
10. Mohammed Benguesmia       ALG
11. Enzo Maccarinelli                WALES
12. Carl Thompsen                    GB
13. Guillermo Jones                   PAN
14. Felix Cora                            USA
15. Steve Cunningham                USA
16. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk           POL

UP: #13 Grigory Drozd: KO 2 Denis Solomko: New #8

Light heavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Glen Johnson                        JAM
2. Antonio Tarver                       USA
3. Rico Hoye                             USA
4. Zsolt Erdei                            HUN
5. Joe Calzaghe                        WALES
6. Paul Briggs                           AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez                       USA
8. Thomas Ulrich                       GER
9. Pietro Aurino                          ITA
10. Stipe Drews                         GER
11. Fabrice Tiozzo                     FRA
12. Tomasz Adamek                  POL
13. Clinton Woods                     GB
14. Darius Michalczewski           GER
15. Hugo Garay                         ARG
16. Silvio Branco                        ITA

No Changes:

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                      DEN
2. Danny Green                         AUS
3. Jeff Lacy                               USA
4. Marcus Byer                         GER
5. Robin Reid                            GB
6. Syd Vanderpool                    CAN
7. Cristian Sanavia                    ITA
8. Librado Andrade                    USA
9. Mario Viet                             GER
10. Anthony Mundine                 AUS
11. Scott Pemberton                  USA
12. Kelly Pavlik                          USA
13. Anthony Hanshaw                USA
14. Yusef Mack                         USA
15. Rudy Markussen                  DEN
16. Eric Lucas                           CAN

No Changes:

Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Bernard Hopkins                    USA
2. Jermain Taylor                       USA
3. Howard Eastman                   GB
4. Felix Sturm                           GER
5. Felix Trinidad                         PR
6. David Lopez                           MEX
7. Sam Soliman                         AUS
8. Kingsley Ikeke                       CAN
9. Bert Schenk                          GER
10. Antwun Echols                     USA
11. Ray Joval                             AUS
12. Randy Griffin                        USA
13. Sakio Bika                           CAM
14. Mariano Carrera                   ARG
15. Daniel Edouard                     HAI
16. Eric Regan                          USA

Down: #13 Maselino Masoe: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17
UP: #23 Eric Regan: W 12 Ramon ‘Yory Boy’ Campas: New #16

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Winky Wright                        USA
2. Kassim Ouma                       UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                          UGA
4. Rodney Jones                       USA
5. Verno Phillips                        USA
6. Travis Simms                         USA
7. Alejandro Garcia                    MEX
8. Daniel Santos                        PR
9. Cory Spinks                          USA
10. Michelle Piccirrillo                 ITA
11. Javier Castillejo                     SPA
12. Sergio Martinez                    ARG
13. Sergei Dzindziruk                 RUSS
14. Joachim Alcine                     CAN
15. Keith Holmes**                     USA
16. Ian Gardner                          USA

Out: #10 Shane Mosley: Move to Welterweight:
Down: #14 Ian Gardner: L 12 Vs #17 Middleweight Arthur Abraham: New #16; Down: #8 Keith Holmes: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #15; Down: #16 Eddie Sanchez: TKO By 7 Teddy Reid: New #30; IN: #2 Welterweight Cory Spinks: New #9; UP: #23 Joachim Alcine: TKO 7 Vs #22 Carlos Bojorquez: New #14

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Oscar De La Hoya                  USA
2. Shane Mosley                        USA
3. Antonio Margarito                   MEX
4. Zab Judah                              USA
5. Diosbelys Hurtado                  CBA
6. Kermit Cintron                        USA
7. Joshua Clottey                       GHA
8. Cosme Rivera                         MEX
9. David Estrada                         USA
10. Sebastian Lujan                    ARG
11. Carlos Baldomir                    ARG
12. Jawid Khaliqu                        GB
13. Freddy Hernandez                 MEX
14. Manuel Gomez                     MEX
15. Paul Williams                       USA
16. Fredric Klose                        FRA

Out: #2 Cory Spinks: TKO By 9 Vs #4 Zab Judah: Move to Jr. Middleweight: IN: #10 Jr. Middleweight Shane Mosley: New #2;  Down: #9 Chris Smith: TKO By 11 Vs #23 David Estrada: New #21; UP: #23 David Estrada: TKO 11 Vs #9 Chris Smith: New #9

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Kostya Tszyu                         AUS
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr.              USA
3. Ricky Hatton                          GB
4. Miguel Cotto                           PR
5. Arturo Gatti                            CAN
6. Vivian Harris                           CAN
7. Sharmba Mitchell                    USA
8. Emanuel Augustus                  USA
9. Lovemore Ndou                       RSA
10. Junior Witter                         GB
11. Michael Arnaoutis                 GRE
12. Demarcus Corley                  USA
13. Soulemayne M’Baye             FRA
14. Mohammed Abdulaev            UZA
15. Rogelio Castaneda                USA
16. Craig Weber                         USA

Out: #9 Jesse James Leija: TKO By 5 Vs #5 Arturo Gatti: Retired:UP: #24 Mohammed Abdulaev: KO 3 Juan Godoy: New #14

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                        USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo                    MEX
3. Juan Lazcano                         USA
4. Juan Diaz                               USA
5. Joel Casamayor                      CBA
6. Julio Diaz                                USA
7. Acelino Freitas                        BRZ
8. Javier Jauregui                         MEX
9. Lakva Sim                               MON
10. Edson Nasciemento               BRZ
11. Matt Zegan                            POL
12. Artur Grigorian                       UZB
13. Koba Gogoladze                    GEO
14. Almazbek Raimkulov              KYRG
15. Michael Clark                         USA
16. Yuri Romanov                         RUSS

No Changes:

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Manny Pacquaio                       PHI
2. Marco Antonio Barrera               MEX
3. Erik Morales                             MEX
4. Carlos Hernandez                      ES
5. Jesus Chavez                            USA
6. Jorge R. Barrios                        ARG
7. Mzonke Fana                            RSA
8. Randy Suico                              PHI
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery                 THA
10. Mike Anchondo                        USA
11. David Santos                           USA
12. Cassius Baloyi                         RSA
13. Robbie Peden                           AUS
14. Orlando Salido                          MEX
15. Janos Nagy                              HUN
16. Nate Campbell                          USA

UP: #17 Nate Campbell: New #16
Out: #13 Jose Miguel Cotto: Move to Lightweight:

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez                 MEX
2. Injin Chi                                     KOR
3. Scott Harrison                            SCO
4. Rocky Juarez                             USA
5. Robert Guerrero                          USA
6. Victor Polo                                 COL
7. Zahir Raheem                             USA
8. Chris John                                   IND
9. Daniel Seda                                PR
10. Manuel Medina                         MEX
11. Jorge Solis                               MEX
12. Humberto Soto                         MEX
13. Steve Luevano                          USA
14. Frankie Archuleta                     USA
15. Bernard Dunne                          IRE
16. Spend Abazi                             DEN

UP: #4 Injin Chi: W 12 Tommy Browne: New #2
Bump: #2 Scott Harrison: New #3

Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Oscar Larios                              MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                           MEX
3. Joan Guzman                             PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour                    FRA
5. Daniel Ponce De-Leon                MEX
6. Nedal Hussein                           AUS
7. Jorge Lacierva                            MEX
8. Somsak Sitchatchawl                 THA
9. Gabula Vabaza                           RSA
10. Ricardo Cordoba                       PAN
11. Alejandro Barrera                      MEX
12. Jose Aguiniga                           MEX
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas                 ARM
14. Thomas Mashaba                     RSA
15. Oscar Ponce                            ARG
16. Sergei Medina                          ARG

UP: #13 Ricardo Cordoba: KO 1 Dairo Julio: New #10

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                          MEX
2. Veerapol Sahaprom                    THA
3. Jhonny Gonzalez                        MEX
4. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin                 THA
5. Genaro Garcia                            MEX
6. Silence Mabuza                          RSA
7. Cruz Carbajal                             MEX
8. Julio Zarate                                MEX
9. Diego Morales                            MEX
10. Toshiaki Nishioka                     JAP
11. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng           THA
12. Steve Molitor                             CAN
13. Mauricio Martinez                      MEX
14. Chartchai Sasakul                      THA
15. Tomas Rojas                             MEX
16. Cesar Morales                           MEX

No Changes:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Fernando Montiel                         MEX
2. Martin Castillo                             MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                         VEN
4. Ivan Hernandez                            MEX
5. Luis Perez                                   NIC
6. Katshuiga Kawashima                  JAP
7. Jose Navarro                                USA
8. Eric Morel                                    USA
9. Masamori Tokuyama                    JAP
10. Pramuansak Phosuwan              THA
11. Mark Johnson                            USA
12. Angel Priolo                               COL
13. Gerson Guerrero                        MEX
14. Cristian Mijares                          MEX
15. Makepula Masibulele                  RSA
16. Gerry Penalosa                          PHI

Down: #14 Luis Bolano: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #17
UP: #20 Gerry Penalosa: KO 7 Bangsaen Sithpraprom: New #16

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                               ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                             AUS
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                THA
4. Mzukisi Sikali                               RSA
5. Rosendo Alvarez                           NIC
6. Omar Narvaez                               ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                             MEX
8. Hussein Hussein                           AUS
9. Brian Viloria                                  USA
10. Brahim Asloum                            FRA
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit                    THA
12. Mhikiza Myekeni                         RSA
13. Irene Pacheco                             COL
14. Diosdado Gabi                             PHI
15. Takefumi Sakata                          JAP
16. Daisuke Naito                              JAP

UP: #15 Diosdado Gabi: KO 1 Jimmy Pinontoan: New #14
Bump: #14 Takefumi Sakata: New #15

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce                                    MEX
2. Nelson Dieppa                               PR
3. Bebis Mendoza                              COL
4. Jose Aguirre                                  MEX
5. Yutaka Niida                                  JAP
6. Victor Burgos                                 MEX
7. Isaac Bustos                                  MEX
8. Eagle Akakura                                THA
9. Shingo Yamaguchi                          JAP
10. Ulisses Solis                                MEX
11. Juan Landeata                              VEN
12. Chana Porpaoin                            THA
13. Pitchnoi Siriwat                             THA
14. Ivan Calderon                                 PR
15. Hugo Cazares                              MEX
16. Juanito Rubillar                             PHI

No Changes:


Denotes Inactivity: */**
 


 

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.