JUNE 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
Ratings were compiled MAY 31, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney

1. Sergei Liakhovich                         BYE
2. Hasim Rahman                            USA
3. Lamon Brewster                           USA
4. Wladimir Klitschko                       UKR
5. Calvin Brock                                USA
6. Ruslan Chagaev                           RUS
7. Nicolai Valuev                              RUS
8. Samuel Peter                               NIG
9. Sultan Ibragimov                           RUS
10. Monte Barrett                             USA
11. Alexander Dimitrenko                  UKR
12. Vladimir Virchis                          UKR
13. Oleg Maskaev                            RUS
14. Chris Byrd                                 USA
15. Juan Carlos Gomez                    CBA
16. Alexander Povetkin                     RUS

No Changes

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Minto                                USA
2. Eliseo Castillo                            CBA
3. Dennis Boiystov                         RUSS
4. David Haye                                GB
5. Vassiliy Jirov                              KAZ
6 Marcelo Dominquez                     ARG
7. B.J. Flores                                 USA
8. Matt Godfrey                              USA
9. Ola Afolabi                                 GB
10. Chris Thomas                           USA
11. Pat Nwamu                               USA
12. Johnny Jensen                          DEN

UP:  #8 B.J. Flores:  KO 1 Ali Supreme:  New #7UP:      #10 Matt Godfrey:  KO 1 Shauna George:  New #8

Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. O’Neil Bell                                 USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck                   FRA
3. Dale Brown                                CAN
4. Steve Cunningham                     USA
5. Grigory Drozd                            RUSS
6. Enzo Maccarinelli                      WALES
7. Guillermo Jones                         PAN
8. Vadim Tokarev                           RUSS
9. Wayne Braithewaite                    GUY
10. Johnny Nelson                         GB
11. Virgil Hill                                 USA
12. Krzystof Wlodarczyk                POL
13. Vincenzo Cantatore                  ITA
14. Marco Huck                             GER
15. Felix Cora                                USA
16. Danny Batchelder                     USA

Out: #13 Carl Thompsen: Retired: Out: #14 Kelvin Davis: Move to Heavyweight: Down: #15 Mohammed Benguesmia: Inactivity: One Year: New #18
Down: #12 Felix Cora: TKO By 4 Vs #14 Vadim Tokarev: New #15; UP: #15 Vadim Tokarev: KO 4 Vs #12 Felix Cora: New #8; UP: #18 Vincenzo Cantatore: W 10 Jean Claude Bikoi: New #13; UP: #19 Marco Huck: New #14; UP: #30 Danny Batchelder: W 12 Charles Davis: New #16

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Glen Johnson
1. Antonio Tarver                            USA

2. Zsolt Erdei                                 HUN
3. Clinton Woods                           GB
4. Tomasz Adamek                        POL
5. Paul Briggs                                AUS
6. Roy Jones JR.                           USA
7. Pietro Aurino                              ITA
8. Stipe Drews                               GER
9. Julio Gonzalez                           MEX
10. Rico Hoye                                USA
11. Hugo Garay                             ARG
12. Thomas Ullrich                         GER
13. Silvio Branco                            ITA
14. Fabrice Tiozzo                         FRA
15. Elvis Michailenko                     LAT
16. Eric Harding                            USA

No Changes:

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Joe Calzaghe                           GB
2. Mikkel Kessler                         DEN
3. Marcus Byer                            GER
4. Librado Andrade                       USA
5. Anthony Mundine                      AUS
6. Rudy Markussen                      DEN
7. Lucian Bute                             ROM
8. Jeff Lacy                                  USA
9. Carl Froch                                GB
10. Mario Viet                              GER
11. Danny Green                          AUS
12. Robert Steiglitz                      GER
13. Jurgen Brahmer                      GER
14. Victor Organov                        RUSS
15. Denis Inkin                              UNK
16. Allan Green                             USA


Down: #4 Danny Green: L 12 Vs #14 Anthony Mundine: New #11; Down: #11 Yusef Mack: TKO By 6 Vs #26 Alejandro Berrio: New #27; UP: #12 Mario Viet: MD 12 Vs #13 Jurgen Brahmer: New #10; UP: #14 Anthony Mundine: W 12 Vs #4 Danny Green: New #5;UP: #19 Denis Inkin: W8 Konni Konrad: New #15


Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jermain Taylor                         USA
2. Winky Wright                          USA
3. Felix Sturm                             GER
4. Arthur Abraham                       GER
5. Bernard Hopkins                      USA
6. Sam Soliman                           AUS
7. Edison Miranda                        COL
8. David Lopez                             MEX
9. Kelly Pavlik                              USA
10. Kingsley Ikeke                        CAN
11. Scott Dann                             GB
12. Sakio Bika                             CAM
13. Sebastian Sylvester                GER
14. Randy Griffin                          USA
15. Koren Ghevor                         ARM
16. James Obede Toney               GHA

UP: #15 Sebastian Sylvester: KO 3 Steve Bendall: New #13

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazin                     RUSS
2. Kassim Ouma                          UGA
3. Sergio Dzindziruk                     UKR
4. Shane Mosley                          USA
5. Oscar De La Hoya                    USA
6. Ike Quartey                              GHA
7. Verno Phillips                           USA
8. Kofi Jantuah                             GHA
9. Daniel Santos                           PR
10. Jose Rivera                             USA
11. Joachim Alcine                       CAN
12. Rodney Jones                         USA
13. Fernando Vargas                     USA
14. Vernon Forrest                        USA
15. Sergio Martinez                      ARG
16. Giovanni Lorenzo                     DR


Down: #3 Kofi Jantuah: L 12 Vs #4 Middleweight Artur Abraham: New #8; Down: #8 Alejandro Garcia: L 12 Vs Jose Rivera: New #17; Down: #14 Ricardo Mayorga: TKO By 6 Oscar De La Hoya: New #19
Down: #11 Vernon Forrest: Inactivity: 9 Months: New #14; Down: #16 Marco Antonio Rubio: L SP 12 Vs #2 Kassim Ouma: New #18; UP: #18 Jose Rivera: W 12 Vs #8 Alejandro Rivera: New #10; UP: #17 Giovanni Lorenzo: New #16; IN: Oscar De La Hoya: TKO 6 Vs #14 Ricardo Mayorga: New #5


Welterweight:
Champion: Arturo Gatti

1. Antonio Margarito                    MEX
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.             USA
3. Carlos Baldomir                      ARG
4. Paul Williams                         USA
5. Joshua Clottey                        GHA
6. Ricky Hatton                           GB
7. Kermit Cintron                        USA
8. Carlos Quintana                      PR
9. Mark Suarez                          USA
10. Luis Collazo                         USA
11. Zab Judah                            COL
12. Joel Julio                              COL
13. Kevin Anderson                     GB
14. Thomas Damgaard                DEN
15. Oktay Urkal                         GER
16. Roberto Garcia                     USA

IN: #1 Jr. Welterweight Ricky Hatton: W 12 Vs #11 Luis Collazo: New #6; Down: #10 Jose Luis Cruz-Felix: L 10 Sharmba Mitchell: New #24; UP: #5 Paul Williams: TKO 10 Vs #23 Walter Matthysse: New #4; UP: #11 Luis Collazo: L 12 Vs #1 Jr. Welterweight Ricky Hatton: New #10; UP: #18 Michel Trabant: TKO 8 Marco Cattikas: New #17

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Miguel Cotto                            PR
2. Junior Witter                            GB
3. Juan Lazcano                          USA
4. Soulemayne M’Baye                FRA
5. Lovemore Ndou                        RSA
6. Demetrius Hopkins                   USA
7. Michael Arnaoutis                    GRE
8. Juan Urango                            SPA
9. Herman Ngoudjo                      CAM
10. Eleazar Contreras                  USA
11. Andreas Kotelnik                   RUSS
12. Steve Forbes                         USA
13. Naoufel Ben Rabah                AUS
14. Vivian Harris                          USA
15. Paul Malignaggi                     USA
16. Lamont Peterson                   USA

Out: #1 Ricky Hatton: Move to Welterweight:
Out: #11 Kostya Tszyu: Inactivity: One Year: Move to Welterweight; UP: #18 Paul Malignaggi: New #15
UP: #19 Lamont Peterson: New #16


Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Jose Luis Castillo                    MEX
2. Diego Corrales                         USA
3. Juan Diaz                                USA
4. Julio Diaz                                USA
5. Joe Casamayor                        CBA
6. Acelino Freitas                         BRZ
7. Matt Zegan                              POL
8. Zahir Raheem                          USA
9. Isaac Hlatshwayo                     RSA
10. Lakva Sim                              MON
11. Jesus Chavez                         USA
12. Joan Guzman                         DR
13. Sirimongkol Singwancha         THA
14. Rolando Reyes                       USA
15. David Diaz                              USA
16. Jose Armando Santa Cruz       MEX

IN: #11 Featherweight Joan Guzman: W 10 Vs #13 Javier Jauregui: New #12; UP: #21 Jose Armando Santa Cruz: TKO 6 Chikashi Inada: New #16
UP: #6 Julio Diaz: W 12 Vs #10 Ricky Quiles: New #4
Down: #10 Ricky Quiles: L 12 Vs #5 Julio Diaz: New #17; Down: #13 Javier Jauregui: L 10 Vs #11 Featherweight Joan Guzman: New #28

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao                      PHI
2. Jorge R. Barrios                       ARG
3. Marco Antonio Barrera             MEX
4. Rocky Juarez                          USA
5. Vicente Mosquerra                   PAN
6. Erik Morales                            MEX
7. Yodsanan 3K Battery               THA
8. Mzonke Fana                          RSA
9. Alex Arthur                              SCO
10. Robbie Peden                         AUS
11. Leva Kirakosyan                     RUSS
12. Edwin Valero                          VEN
13. Gairy ST. Clair                        AUS
14. Koba Gogoladze                     GEO
15. Cassius Baloyi                       RSA
16. Daniel Jimenez                       PR


Bump: #2 Marco Antonio Barrera: W SP 12 Vs # 10 Feather Rocky Juarez: New #3; Down: #5 Janos Nagy: TKO By 1 Vs #3 Jorge Barrios: New #17; Down: #7 Robbie Peden: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #10; Down: #10 Gairy ST. Clair: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #13
Down: #12 Manuel Medina: TKO By 11 Vs #22 @135 Cassius Baloyi: New #22; UP: #3 Jorge Barrios: TKO 1 Vs #5 Janos Nagy: New #2; IN: #10 Feather Rocky Juarez: Draw 12 Vs #2 Marco Antonio Barrera: New #4
IN: #22 Light Cassius Baloyi: TKO 11 Vs #12 @130 Manuel Medina: New #15

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Chris John                              IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez             MEX
3. Takashi Koshimoto                 JAP
4. Injin Chi                                 KOR
5. Humberto Soto                       MEX
6. Scott Harrison                        SCO
7. Jorge Solis                             MEX
8. Gamaliel Diaz                         MEX
9. Nicky Cook                            GB
10. Orlando Salido                      MEX
11. Robert Guerrero                    USA
12. Nedal Hussein                      AUS
13. Spend Abazi                         DEN
14. Hiroyuki Enoki                       JAP
15. Erik Aiken                            USA
16. Jason Litzau                         USA

Out: #10 Rocky Juarez: Move to Jr. Lightweight:
Out: #11 Joan Guzman: Move to Lightweight:
UP: #29 Erik Aiken: W DQ 7 Vs #17 Valdemir Periera: New #15; UP: #22 Jason Litzau: KO 2 Debind Thapa: New #16

Jr. Featherweight: Al Seeger
1. Israel Vasquez                      USA
2. Oscar Larios                         MEX
3. Somsak Sitchatchawl            THA
4. Gabula Vabaza                     RSA
5. Celestino Caballero               PAN
6. Daniel Ponce De Leon           MEX
7. Diego Morales                       MEX
8. Bernard Dunne                       IRE
9. Sergio Medina                       ARG
10. Sod Looknongyangtoy          THA
11. Toshiaki Nishioka                 JAP
12. Wetha Sakmuangklang        THA
13. Ricardo Castillo                   MEX
14. Michael Hunter                    GB
15. Tomas Villa                         USA
16. Steve Molitor                       CAN

IN: #12 Bantamweight Steve Molitor: New #16
Out: #7 Jose Aguiniga: Move to Jr. Lightweight:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                    MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                JAP
3. Jhonny Gonzalez                  MEX
4. Genaro Garcia                      MEX
5. Silence Mabuza                    RSA
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
7. Veeraphol Sahaprom             THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin         THA
9. Wladimir Siderenko               RUSS
10. Ricardo Cordoba                  PAN
11. Mauricio Martinez                MEX
12. Katshuhige Kawashima       JAP
13. Sasha Batkhin                    RUSS
14. Anselmo Moreno                 PAN
15. Oscar Andrade                    MEX
16. Irene Pacheco                     COL

IN: #6 Jr. Bantamweight Katshuhige Kawashima: New #12; UP: #29 Anselmo Moreno: W 10 Vs #13 Felix Machado: New #14; Down: #13 Felix Machado: L 10 Anselmo Moreno: New #25; Out: #12 Steve Molitor: Move to Jr. Featherweight

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Marat Mazimbaev
1. Martin Castillo                      MEX
2. Fernando Montiel                  MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                  VEN
4. Masamori Tokuyama             JAP
5. Jose Navarro                         USA
6. Cristian Mijares                     MEX
7. Luis Maldonado                     MEX
8. Luis Perez                             NIC
9. Masibulele Makepula              RSA
10. Gerry Penalosa                    PHI
11. Pramuansak Posuwan          THA
12. Jose Nieves                         PR
13. Gabriel Elizondo                  USA
14. Z Gorres                              PHI
15. Dimitri Kirilov                       RUSS
16. Nonito Donaire                     PHI

Out: #6 Katshuhuge Kawashima: Move to Bantamweight:  IN: #18 Bantamweight Nonito Donaire: New #16; Down: #1 Fernando Montiel: L SP 12 Vs #3 Bantam Jhonny Gonzalez: New #2
Down: #12 Gerson Guerrero: KO By 2 Vs #6 @122 Daniel Ponce De Leon: New #22
; UP: #2 Martin Castillo: New #1; UP: #19 Dimitri Kirilov: L 12 Vs #9 Luis Perez: New #15

Flyweight:
Vacant:
1. Jorge A
rce                           MEX
2. Vic Darchinyan                     AUS
3. Lorenzo Parra                       VEN
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam        THA
5. Omar Narvaez                       ARG
6. Brahim Asloum                     FRA
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit             THA
8. Mhikiza Myekeni                   RSA
9. Takefumi Sakata                   JAP
10. Koki Kameda                      JAP
11. Daisuke Naito                     JAP
12. Hussein Hussein                 AUS
13. Manuel Vargas                    MEX
14. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez               PR
15. Ivan Pozo                            ESP
16. Diosdado Gabi                     PHI


UP: #15 Koki Kameda: KO 2 Carlos Fajardo: New #10

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Viloria                         USA
2. Hugo Cazares                      MEX
3. Yutaka Niida                        JAP
4. Roberto Vasquez                 PAN
5. Nelson Dieppa                      P.R.
6. Ulisses Solis                       MEX
7. Will Grigsby                        USA
8. Victor Burgos                      MEX
9. Eagle Akakura                     JAP
10. Ivan Calderon                      PR
11. Katsunari Takayama           JAP
12. Isaac Bustos                     MEX
13. Munetsugu Kayoh              JAP
14. Shingo Yamaguchi             JAP
15. Juan Landeata                   VEN
16. Juanito Rubilar                   PHI

No Changes

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.