JUNE 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight:
Champion: James Toney

1. Vitali Klitschko                                    UKR
2. Chris Byrd                                           USA
3. Hasim Rahman                                    USA
4. Samuel Peter                                       NIG
5. Lamon Brewster                                   USA
6. Nicolai Valuev                                      RUSS
7. Ruslan Chagaev                                   RUSS
8. Monte Barrett                                       USA
9. Corrie Sanders                                     RSA
10. Sergei Lyakhovich                               BYE
11. Andrew Golota                                    POL
12. Wladimir Klitschko                              UKR
13. Calvin Brock                                       USA
14. Sultan Ibragmigov                               RUSS
15. John Ruiz                                           USA
16. Alexander Dimitrenko                          UKR

Down: #4 Jameel McCline: L 10 Vs #20 Calvin Brock: New #19; Down: #6 John Ruiz: L 12 Vs IBA Champion James Toney: New #15: UP: #18 Sultan Ibragmigov: KO 11 Zuri Lawrence: New #14;UP: #20 Calvin Brock: W 10 Vs #4 Jameel McCline: New #13; Bump: #16 Oleg Maskaev: New #17

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:

Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck                              FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite                              GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                                            USA
4. Johnny Nelson                                      GB
5. Kelvin Davis                                          USA
6. Valery Brudov                                       RUSS
7. Dale Brown                                           CAN
8. Grigory Drozd                                       RUSS
9. Mohammed Benguesmia                        ALG
10. Enzo Maccarinelli                                WALES
11. Carl Thompsen                                    GB
12. Steve Cunningham                               USA
13. Felix Cora                                           USA
14. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk                          POL
15. Guillermo Jones                                   PAN
16. Vadim Tokarev                                    RUSS

Down: #9 Vincenzo Cantatore: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #17; UP: #28 Vadim Tokarev: W 10 Vs #19 Michael Simms: New #16; Down: #19 Michael Simms: New #20

Light-heavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Glen Johnson                                       JAM
2. Antonio Tarver                                      USA
3. Zsolt Erdei                                           HUN
4. Clinton Woods                                     GB
5. Paul Briggs                                          AUS
6. Julio Gonzalez                                      USA
7. Thomas Ulrich                                      GER
8. Fabrice Tiozzo                                      FRA
9. Pietro Aurino                                         ITA
10. Stipe Drews                                        GER
11. Tomasz Adamek                                 USA
13. Hugo Garay                                         ARG
14. Silvio Branco                                        ITA
15. Elvis Michailenko                                 LAT
16. Mehdi Sahnoune                                  FRA

Out: #5 Joe Calzaghe: Move to Super-Middleweight:
UP: #17 Mehdi Sahnoune: New #16

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                                      DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe                                        GB
3. Jeff Lacy                                               USA
4. Marcus Byer                                         GER
5. Robin Reid                                            GB
6. Danny Green                                        AUS
7. Cristian Sanavia                                     ITA
8. Librado Andrade                                    USA
9. Anthony Mundine                                  AUS
10. Scott Pemberton                                 USA
11. Lucian Bute                                        ROM
12. Yusef Mack                                        USA
13. Rudy Markussen                                 DEN
14. Eric Lucas                                          CAN
15. Carl Froch                                           GB
16. Mario Viet                                          GER

IN: #5 Lightheavyweight: Joe Calzaghe: New #2
Down: #6 Syd Vanderpool: TKO By 9 Alejandro Berrio: New #26; Down: #9 Mario Viet: TKO By 6 Vs #6 Lt. Heavyweight Joe Calzaghe: New #16; UP: #25 Carl Froch: TKO 8 Henry Porras: New #15; Bump: #16 Otis Grant: New #17


Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Bernard Hopkins                                   USA
2. Winky Wright                                       USA
3. Jermain Taylor                                      USA
4. Felix Sturm                                          GER
5. Howard Eastman                                  GB
6. Felix Trinidad                                        PR
7. Kingsley Ikeke                                      CAN
8. David Lopez                                         MEX
9. Sam Soliman                                       AUS
10. Kelly Pavlik                                        USA
11. Arthur Abraham                                  GER
12. Randy Griffin                                      USA
13. Sakio Bika                                         CAM
14. Mariano Carrera                                  ARG
15. Antwun Echols                                    USA
16. Scott Dann                                         GB

Down: #14 Eric Regan: L MD 10 Darmel Castillo: New #29; UP: #15 Arthur Abraham: KO 5 Hector Velazco: New #11; IN: #1 Jr. Middle: Winky Wright: W 10 Vs #5 Felix Trinidad: New #2; Bump: #2 Jermain Taylor: New #3

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma                                     UGA
2. Kofi Jantuah                                        UGA
3. Rodney Jones                                     USA
4. Verno Phillips                                      USA
5. Travis Simms                                       USA
6. Alejandro Garcia                                  MEX
7. Daniel Santos                                      PR
8. Fernando Vargas                                 USA
9. Cory Spinks                                        USA
10. Michelle Piccirrillo                              ITA
11. Joachim Alcine                                  CAN
12. Javier Castillejo                                  SPA
13. Sergio Martinez                                  ARG
14. Sergei Dzindziruk                               RUSS
15. Roman Karmazan                               RUSS
16. Ian Gardner                                        USA

Out: #1 Winky Wright: Move to Middleweight:
UP: #17 Ian Gardner: New #16

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Shane Mosley                                      USA
2. Oscar De La Hoya                                USA
3. Antonio Margarito                                  MEX
4. Zab Judah                                             USA
5. Joshua Clottey                                      GHA
6. David Estrada                                        USA
7. Cosme Rivera                                        MEX
8. Kermit Cintron                                       USA
9. Sebastian Lujan                                     ARG
10. Paul Williams                                      USA
11. Carlos Quintana                                   PR
12. Thomas Damgaard                               DEN
13. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix                            MEX
14. Manuel Gomez                                    MEX
15. Diosbelys Hurtado                                CBA
16. Mark Suarez                                        USA

UP: #2 Shane Mosley: W 10 Vs #8 David Estrada: New #1;UP: #29 Mark Suarez: KO 6 Viktor Sydorenko: New #16; Down: #5 Kermit Cintron: KO By 5 Vs #3 Antonio Margarito: New #8; Down: #6 Cosme Rivera: TKO By 3 Vs #4 Zab Judah: New #7; Down: #10 Manuel Gomez: Draw 10 Jesus Soto-Karas: New #14/Down: #12 Fredrik Klose: L 12 Vs #24 Jr. Welterweight Oktay Urkal: New #25/Bump: #1 Oscar De La Hoya: New #2

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Kostya Tszyu                                        AUS
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr.                             USA
3. Ricky Hatton                                         GB
4. Miguel Cotto                                          PR
5. Arturo Gatti                                           CAN
6. Vivian Harris                                          CAN
7. Junior Witter                                          GB
8. Sharmba Mitchell                                   USA
9. Emanuel Augustus                                 USA
10. Lovemore Ndou                                    RSA
11. Soulemayne M’Baye                             FRA
12. Michael Arnaoutis                                GRE
13. Mohammed Abdulaev                            UZA
14. Rogelio Castaneda                                USA
15. Juan Urango                                         SPA
16. Craig Weber                                         USA

UP: #16 Juan Urango: KO 5 Francisco Campos: New #15; Bump: #15 Craig Weber: New #16

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                                       USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo                                   MEX
3. Juan Diaz                                              USA
4. Joel Casamayor                                     CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                                       BRZ
6. Almazbek Raiymkulov                             KRGY
7. Julio Diaz                                               USA
8. Javier Jauregui                                        MEX
9. Matt Zegan                                             POL
10. Artur Grigorian                                      UZB
11. Juan Lazcano                                       USA
12. Edson Nasciemento                              BRZ
13. Yuri Romanov                                       RUSS
14. Lakva Sim                                            MON
15. Eleazar Contreras                                 USA
16. Isaac Hlatshwayo                                  RSA

Down: #8 Juan Lazcano: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #11
Down: #13 Lakva Sim: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #14


Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Marco Antonio Barrera                            MEX
2. Erik Morales                                          MEX
3. Manny Pacquiao                                    PHI
4. Jorge R. Barrios                                     ARG
5. Carlos Hernandez                                   ES
6. Cassius Baloyi                                       RSA
7. Jesus Chavez                                         USA
8. Randy Suico                                          PHI
9. Vicente Mosquerra                                 PAN
10. David Santos                                       USA
11. Robbie Peden                                      AUS
12. Jose Cotto                                           PR
13. Steve Luevano                                     USA
14. Yodsanan 3K Battery                           THA
15. Mzonke Fana                                      RSA
16. Orlando Salido                                     MEX

Down: #9 Yodsanan 3K Battery: L 12 Vs #21 Vicente Mosquerra: New #14; UP: #10 Cassius Baloyi: W 12 Vs #20 Lehlo Ledwaba: New #6; UP: #21 Vicente Mosquerra: W 12 Vs #9 Yodsanan 3K Battery: New #9; Bump: #16 Janos Nagy: New #17

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez                           MEX
2. Injin Chi                                                KOR
3. Rocky Juarez                                        USA
4. Scott Harrison                                       SCO
5. Robert Guerrero                                    USA
6. Chris John                                             IND
7. Zahir Raheem                                       USA
8. Daniel Seda                                          PR
9. Jorge Solis                                           MEX
10. Humberto Soto                                    MEX
11. Victor Polo                                          COL
12. Bernard Dunne                                     IRE
13. Spend Abazi                                       DEN
14. Takashi Koshimoto                              JAP
15. Gary St. Clair                                      AUS
16. William Abeylan                                  ARM

UP: #8 Chris John: W 12 Vs #22 Derrick Gainer: New #6
UP: #18 William Abeylan: New #16; Down: #6 Victor Polo: L 12 Vs #1 Juan Manuel Marquez: New #11; Down: #12 Manuel Medina: Inactivity 11 Months: New #20


Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Oscar Larios                                        MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                                     MEX
3. Joan Guzman                                       PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour                              FRA
5. Nedal Hussein                                     AUS
6. Somsak Sitchatchawl                           THA
7. Gabula Vabaza                                    RSA
8. Ricardo Cordoba                                  PAN
9. Celestino Caballero                              PAN
10. Daniel Ponce De Leon                        MEX
11. Alejandro Barrera                               MEX
12. Jose Aguiniga                                    MEX
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas                          ARM
14. Jorge Lacierva                                   MEX
15. Sergio Medina                                   ARG
16. Sod Looknongyangtoy                        THA

Down: #15 Oscar Ponce: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17
UP: #17 Sod Looknongyangtoy: New #16

Bantamweight:
Vacant
:
1. Rafael Marquez                                   MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                              JAP
3. Veerapol Sahaprom                            THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez                                MEX
5. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin                        THA
6. Genaro Garcia                                    MEX
7. Silence Mabuza                                  RSA
8. Cruz Carvajal                                      MEX
9. Diego Morales                                    MEX
10. Wladimir Siderenko                           RUSS
11. Toshiaki Nishioka                             JAP
12. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng                   THA
13 Julio Zarate                                       MEX.
14 Steve Molitor                                     CAN
15. Mauricio Martinez                             MEX
16. Chartchai Sasakul                            THA

UP: #21 Hozumi Hasegawa: W 12 Vs #2 Veeraphol Sahaprom: New #2; UP: #8 Silence Mabuza: W 12 Vs #7 Cruz Carvajal: New #7; Down: #2 Veeraphol Sahaprom : L 12 Vs #21 Hozumi Hasegawa: New #3; Down: #7 Cruz Carvajal: L 12 Vs #8 Silence Mabuza: New #8
Bump: #16 Tomas Rojas: New #17


Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Fernando Montiel                             MEX
2. Martin Castillo                                 MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                             VEN
4. Luis Perez                                       NIC
5. Katshuige Kawashima                      JAP
6. Jose Navarro                                   USA
7. Masamori Tokuyama                        JAP
8. Pramuansak Phosuwan                    THA
9. Ivan Hernandez                                MEX
10. Mark Johnson                                USA
11. Angel Priolo                                   COL
12. Gerson Guerrero                             MEX
13. Cristian Mijares                              MEX
14. Makepula Masibulele                      RSA
15. Gerry Penalosa                              PHI
16. Eric Morel                                     USA

No Changes:

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                                  ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                                AUS
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                   THA
4. Rosendo Alvarez                              NIC
5. Jorge Arce                                       MEX
6. Omar Narvaez                                 ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                               MEX
8. Brian Viloria                                    USA
9. Brahim Asloum                                FRA
10. Hussein Hussein                            PHI
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit                      THA
12. Mhikiza Myekeni                            RSA
13. Irene Pacheco                                COL
14. Mzukisi Sikali                                RSA
15. Diosdado Gabi                               PHI
16. Takefumi Sakata                            JAP

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares                                 MEX
2. Yutaka Niida                                   JAP
3. Roberto Vasquez                            PAN
4. Nelson Dieppa                                P.R.
5. Will Grigsby                                   USA
6. Victor Burgos                                 MEX
7. Katsunari Takayama                       JAP
8. Isaac Bustos                                  THA
10. Eric Ortiz                                     MEX
11. Jose Aguirre                                 MEX
12. Shingo Yamaguchi                        JAP
13. Ulisses Solis                                MEX
14. Juan Landeata                              VEN
15. Beibis Mendoza                            COL
16. Pitchnoi Siriwat                             THA

Down: #1 Nelson Dieppa: L TD 10 Vs #16 Hugo Cazares: New #4; Down: #2 Bebis Mendoza: TKO By 10 Vs #19 Roberto Vazquez: New #15; Down: #4 Victor Burgos: L 12 Vs #26 Will Grigsby: New #6; UP: #16 Hugo Cazares: TD 10 Vs #1 Nelson Dieppa: New #1; UP: #19 Roberto Vasquez: TKO 10 Beibis Mendoza: New #3; UP: #26 Will Grigsby: W 12 Vs #4 Victor Burgos: New #5'Bump: #14 Chana Porpaoin: New #17


Denotes Inactivity: */**


 

  
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.