JULY 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
Ratings were compiled JULY 2, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion:
James Toney
1. Sergei Liakhovich
2. Hasim Rahman
3. Lamon Brewster
4. Wladimir Klitschko
5. Calvin Brock
6. Ruslan Chagaev
7. Nicolai Valuev
8. Samuel Peter
9. Sultan Ibragimov
10. Alexander Dimitrenko
11. Vladimir Virchis
12. Oleg Maskaev
13. Tony Thompson
14. Monte Barrett
15. Chris Byrd
16. Juan Carlos Gomez
BYE
USA
USA
UKR
USA
RUSS
RUSS
NIG
RUSS
UKR
UKR
RUSS
USA
USA
USA
CBA

Down: #10 Monte Barrett: Inactivity 11 Months: New #14; UP: #25 Tony Thompson: W 12 Vs #26 Dominic Guinn: New #13; Bump: #16 Alexander Povetkin: New #17

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant

1.  Brian Minto       

2.  Eliseo Castillo        

3.  Dennis Boiystov   

4.  David Haye          

5.  Vassiliy Jirov  
6.   Marcelo Dominquez          

7.  B.J. Flores 
8.  Matt Godfrey          
9.  Ola Afolabi 

10. Emmanuel Nwodo     
11. Pat Nwamu              
12.Johnny Jensen
13. Damian Norris           

14. Andre Purlette         
USA
CBA
RUSS
GB
KAZ
ARG
USA
USA
GB
NIG
USA
DEN
CBA
GUY

Down: #10 Chris Thomas: TKO By 3 Emmanuel Nwodo: New #15; IN: Emmanuel Nwodo: TKO 3 Chris Thomas: New #10

Cruiserweight:
Vacant

1. O’Neil Bell
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck
3. Steve Cunningham
4. Grigory Drozd
5. Enzo Maccarinelli
6. Guillermo Jones
7. Vadim Tokarev
8. Wayne Braithewaite
9. Johnny Nelson
10. Virgil Hill
11. Krzystof Wlodarczyk
12. Vincenzo Cantatore
13. Marco Huck
14. Felix Cora
15. Shane Swartz
16. Dale Brown    
USA
FRA
USA
RUSS
WALES
PAN
RUSS
GUY
GB
USA
POL
ITA
GER
USA
USA
USA

Down: #3 Dale Brown: L Technical Decision 5 Shane Swartz: New #16;  UP: #35 Shane Swartz: W Technical Decision 5 Vs #3 Dale Brown: New #15
Bump: #16 Danny Batchelder: New #17

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Glen Johnson

1. Bernard Hopkins
2. Zsolt Erdei
3. Antonio Tarver
4. Clinton Woods
5. Tomasz Adamek
6. Paul Briggs
7. Roy Jones JR.
8. Pietro Aurino
9. Stipe Drews
10. Julio Gonzalez
11. Chad Dawson
12. Rico Hoye
13. Hugo Garay
14. Thomas Ullrich
15. Silvio Branco
16. Fabrice Tiozzo
USA
HUN
USA
GB
POL
AUS
USA
ITA
GER
MEX
USA
USA
ARG
GER
ITA
FRA

Down: #1 Antonio Tarver: L 12 Vs #5 Middleweight Bernard Hopkins: New #3; Down: #16 Eric Harding: L 12 Vs #18 Super-Middle Chad Dawson: New #20
IN: #5 Middleweight Bernard Hopkins: W 12 Vs #1 Antonio Tarver: New #1; IN: #18 Super-Middle Chad Dawson: W 12 Vs #16 Eric Harding: New #11
Bump: #16 Elvis Michailenko: New #17

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Joe Calzaghe
2. Mikkel Kessler
3. Marcus Byer
4. Librado Andrade
5. Anthony Mundine
6. Rudy Markussen
7. Lucian Bute
8. Jeff Lacy
9. Carl Froch
10. Mario Viet
11. Danny Green
12. Robert Steiglitz
13. Jurgen Brahmer
14. Victor Organov
15. Denis Inkin
16. Ricardo Cortes
GB
DEN
GER
USA
AUS
DEN
ROM
USA
GB
GER
AUS
GER
GER
RUSS
RUSS
USA

UP: #28 Ricardo Cortes: TW 7 Christian Cruz: IBA America’s: New #16; Bump: #16 Allan Green: New #17w #11; Bump: #16 Elvis Michailenko: New #17

Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Jermain Taylor
2. Winky Wright
3. Felix Sturm
4. Arthur Abraham
5. Sam Soliman
6. Edison Miranda
7. David Lopez
8. Kelly Pavlik
9. Kingsley Ikeke
10. Scott Dann
11. Sakio Bika
12. Randy Griffin
13. Koren Ghevor
14. Kofi Jantuah
15. James Obede Toney
16. John Duddy
USA
USA
GER
GER
AUS
COL
MEX
USA
CAN
GB
CAM
USA
ARM
GHA
GHA
IRE

Out: #5 Bernard Hopkins: Move to Lightheavyweight:
IN: #8 Jr. Middleweight Kofi Jantuah: New #14
Down: #13 Sebastian Sylvester: TKO By 8 Vs #34 Amin Asikainen: New #25; UP: #28 John Duddy: TKO 8 Freddie Cuevas: New #16


Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant
1. Roman Karmazin
2. Kassim Ouma
3. Sergio Dzindziruk
4. Shane Mosley
5. Oscar De La Hoya
6. Ike Quartey
7. Verno Phillips
8. Daniel Santos
9. Jose Rivera
10. Joachim Alcine
11. Rodney Jones
12. Fernando Vargas
13. Vernon Forrest
14. Sergio Martinez
15. Giovanni Lorenzo
16. Reda Zam Zam
RUSS
UGA
UKR
USA
USA
GHA
USA
PR
USA
CAN
USA
USA
USA
ARG
DR
DEN

Out: #8 Kofi Jantuah: Move to Middleweight:
UP: #27 Reda Zam Zam: TKO 7 Joe Wyatt: New #16

Welterweight:
Champion: Arturo Gatti

1. Antonio Margarito
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.
3. Carlos Baldomir
4. Paul Williams
5. Joshua Clottey
6. Ricky Hatton
7. Carlos Quintana
8. Kermit Cintron
9. Mark Suarez
10. Luis Collazo
11. Zab Judah
12. Joel Julio
13. Kevin Anderson
14. Thomas Damgaard
15. Oktay Urkal
16. Roberto Garcia
MEX
USA
ARG
USA
GHA
GA
PR
USA
USA
USA
COL
COL
GB
DEN
GER
USA

UP: #8 Carlos Quintana: W 12 Vs #14 Joel Julio: New #7; Bump: #7 Kermit Cintron: New #8

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Jose Luis Castillo
2. Miguel Cotto
3. Junior Witter
4. Juan Lazcano
5. Soulemayne M’Baye
6. Lovemore Ndou
7. Demetrius Hopkins
8. Michael Arnaoutis
9. Juan Urango
10. Naoufel Ben Rabah
11. Herman Ngoudjo
12. Eleazar Contreras
13. Andreas Kotelnik
14. Steve Forbes
15. Vivian Harris
16. Paul Malignaggi
MEX
PR
GB
USA
FRA
RSA
USA
GRE
SPA
AUS
CAM
USA
RUSS
USA
USA
USA

IN: #1 Lightweight Jose Luis Castillo: New #1
Bump: #1 Miguel Cotto: New #2; Bump: #16 Lamont Petersen: New #17; UP: #13 Naoufel Ben Rabah: L 12 Vs #9 Juan Urango: New #10

Lightweight: Champion:
David Diaz

1. Diego Corrales
2. Juan Diaz
3. Julio Diaz
4. Joe Casamayor
5. Acelino Freitas
6. Matt Zegan
7. Zahir Raheem
8. Isaac Hlatshwayo
9. Lakva Sim
10. Jesus Chavez
11. Joan Guzman
12. Sirimongkol Singwancha
13. Rolando Reyes
14. Jose Armando Santa Cruz
15. Ramazan Palyani
16. Anthony Peterson
USA
USA
USA
CBA
BRZ
POL
USA
RSA
MON
USA
DR
THA
USA
MEX
GEO
USA

Out: #1 Jose Luis Castillo: Move to Jr. Welterweight:
Out: #14 David Diaz: New IBA World Champion:
UP: #26 Ramazan Palyani: KO 5 Paata Varduashvile: New #15; UP: #27 Anthony Peterson: W 12 Adan Hernandez: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay
1. Manny Pacquiao
2. Jorge Barrios
3. Marco Antonio Barrera
4. Rocky Juarez
5. Vicente Mosquerra
6. Erik Morales
7. Yodsanan 3K Battery
8. Mzonke Fana
9. Alex Arthur
10. Robbie Peden
11. Leva Kirakosyan
12. Edwin Valero
13. Gairy ST. Clair
14. Koba Gogoladze
15. Cassius Baloyi
16. Daniel Jimenez
PHI
ARG
MEX
USA
PAN
MEX
THA
RSA
SCO
AUS
RUSS
VEN
AUS
GEO
RSA
PR

No Changes:

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez
1. Chris John
2. Juan Manuel Marquez
3. Takashi Koshimoto
4. Injin Chi
5. Humberto Soto
6. Robert Guerrero
7. Scott Harrison
8. Jorge Solis
9. Nicky Cook 
10. Orlando Salido
11. Nedal Hussein
12. Spend Abazi
13. Hiroyuki Enoki
14. Erik Aiken
15. Gamaliel Diaz
16. Jason Litzau
IND
MEX
JAP
KOR
MEX
USA
SCO
MEX
GB
MEX
AUS
DEN
JAP
USA
MEX
USA

Down: #9 Gamaliel Diaz: KO By 6 Vs #11 Robert Guerrero: New #14; UP: #11 Robert Guerrero: KO 6 Vs #8 Gamaliel Diaz: New #6

Jr. Featherweight:
 Al Seeger
1. Israel Vasquez
2. Somsak Sitchatchawl
3. Oscar Larios
4. Gabula Vabaza
5. Celestino Caballero
6. Daniel Ponce De Leon
7. Diego Morales
8. Bernard Dunne
9. Sergio Medina
10. Sod Looknongyangtoy
11. Toshiaki Nishioka
12. Wetha Sakmuangklang
13. Ricardo Castillo
14. Michael Hunter
15. Tomas Villa
16. Steve Molitor
USA
THA
MEX
RSA
PAN
MEX
MEX
IRE
ARG
THA
JAP
THA
MEX
GB
USA
CAN

Down: #2 Oscar Larios: L 12 Vs #1 Jr. Lightweight Manny Pacquiao: New #3

Bantamweight:
Vacant:
1. Rafael Marquez
2. Hozumi Hasegawa
3. Jhonny Gonzalez
4. Genaro Garcia
5. Silence Mabuza 
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym
7. Veeraphol Sahaprom
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
9. Wladimir Siderenko
10. Ricardo Cordoba
11. Mauricio Martinez 
12. Katshuhige Kawashima 
13. Sasha Batkhin
14. Anselmo Moreno
15. Oscar Andrade
16. Irene Pacheco
MEX
JAP
MEX
MEX
RSA
THA
THA
THA
RUSS
PAN
MEX
JAP
RUSS
PAN
MEX
COL

No Changes:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Marat Mazimbaev
1. Martin Castillo
2. Fernando Montiel
3. Alexander Munoz
4. Masamori Tokuyama
5. Jose Navarro
6. Cristian Mijares
7. Luis Maldonado
8. Luis Perez
9. Masibulele Makepula
10. Gerry Penalosa
11. Pramuansak Posuwan
12. Jose Nieves
13. Gabriel Elizondo
14. Z Gorres
15. Dimitri Kirilov
16. Nonito Donaire
MEX
MEX
VEN
JAP
USA
MEX
MEX
NIC
RSA
PHI
THA
PR
USA
PHI
RUSS
PHI

No Changes:

Flyweight:
Vacant:
1. Jorge Arce
2. Vic Darchinyan
3. Lorenzo Parra
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam
5. Omar Narvaez
6. Brahim Asloum
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit
8. Mhikiza Myekeni
9. Takefumi Sakata
10. Koki Kameda
11. Daisuke Naito
12. Hussein Hussein
13. Manuel Vargas
14. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez
15. Ivan Pozo
16. Diosdado Gabi
MEX
AUS
VEN
THA
ARG
FRA
THA
RSA
JAP
JAP
JAP
AUS
MEX
PR
ESP
PHI

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant
1. Brian Viloria
2. Hugo Cazares 
3. Yutaka Niida
4. Roberto Vasquez
5. Nelson Dieppa
6. Ulisses Solis
7. Will Grigsby
8. Victor Burgos
9. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya)
10. Ivan Calderon
11. Katsunari Takayama
12. Isaac Bustos
13. Munetsugu Kayoh
14. Shingo Yamaguchi
15. Juan Landeata
16. Juanito Rubilar
USA
MEX
JAP
PAN
P.R.
MEX
USA
MEX
JAP
PR
JAP
MEX
JAP
JAP
VEN
PHI

No Changes:

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.