JULY 2005 RATINGS
 
(As of June 14, 2005)
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight: Champion:
 James Toney

1. Vitali Klitschko                       UKR
2. Chris Byrd                              USA
3. Hasim Rahman                       USA
4. Samuel Peter                          NIG
5. Lamon Brewster                      USA
6. Nicolai Valuev                         RUSS
7. Ruslan Chagaev                      RUSS
8. Monte Barrett                         USA
9. Corrie Sanders                        RSA
10. Sergei Lyakhovich                  BYE
11. Wladimir Klitschko                 UKR
12. Calvin Brock                          USA
13. Sultan Ibragimov                    RUSS
14. John Ruiz                              USA
15. Luan Krasniqui                      ALB
16. Audley Harrison                     GB

Down: #11 Andrew Golota: TKO By 1 Vs #5 Lamon Brewster: New #25; UP: #18 Audley Harrison: TKO 7 Robert Davis: New #16; UP: #32 Luan Krasniqui: KO 6 Lance Whitaker: New #15;Bump: #16 Alexander Dimitrenko: New #17

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck               FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite                GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                              USA
4. Johnny Nelson                        GB
5. Valery Brudov                         RUSS
6. Dale Brown                            CAN
7. Grigory Drozd                         RUSS
8. Enzo Maccarinelli                   WALES
9. Mohammed Benguesmia         ALG
10. Carl Thompsen                     GB
11. Steve Cunningham                USA
12. Guillermo Jones                    PAN
13. Felix Cora                            USA
14. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk           POL
15. Kelvin Davis                          USA
16. Vadim Tokarev                      RUSS


UP: #9 Enzo Maccarinelli: KO 1 Roman Bugai: New #8
UP: #15 Guillermo Jones: TKO 4 Vs #5 Kelvin Davis: New #12; Down: #5 Kelvin Davis: TKO By 4 Vs #15 Guillermo Jones: New #15; Bump: #8 Mohammed Benguesmia: New #9


Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Glen Johnson                         JAM
2. Antonio Tarver                        USA
3. Zsolt Erdei                             HUN
4. Clinton Woods                        GB
5. Tomasz Adamek                     POL
6. Paul Briggs                             AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez                        USA
8. Thomas Ulrich                        GER
9. Fabrice Tiozzo                        FRA
10. Pietro Aurino                         ITA
11. Stipe Drews                         GER
12. Rico Hoye                            USA
13. Hugo Garay                          ARG
14. Silvio Branco                         ITA
15. Elvis Michailenko                  LAT
16. Mehdi Sahnoune                   FRA

UP: #11 Tomasz Adamek: W MD 12 Vs #5 Paul Briggs: New #5; Down: #5 Paul Briggs: New #6

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                        DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe                          GB
3. Jeff Lacy                                 USA
4. Marcus Byer                           GER
5. Robin Reid                              GB
6. Danny Green                          AUS
7. Cristian Sanavia                      ITA
8. Librado Andrade                      USA
9. Scott Pemberton                     USA
10. Lucian Bute                          ROM
11. Yusef Mack                          USA
12. Rudy Markussen                   DEN
13. Eric Lucas                            CAN
14. Carl Froch                            GB
15. Mario Viet                            GER
16. Otis Grant                            CAN

UP: #17 Otis Grant: New #16; Down: #9 Anthony Mundine: L 12 Vs #1 Mikkel Kessler: New #17

Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Bernard Hopkins                     USA
2. Winky Wright                         USA
3. Jermain Taylor                        USA
4. Felix Sturm                            GER
5. Howard Eastman                    GB
6. Felix Trinidad                          PR
7. Kingsley Ikeke                       CAN
8. David Lopez                           MEX
9. Sam Soliman                         AUS
10. Kelly Pavlik                          USA
11. Arthur Abraham                    GER
12. Randy Griffin                        USA
13. Sakio Bika                           CAM
14. Antwun Echols                     USA
15. Scott Dann                           GB
16. Evans Ashira                        DEN

Down: #14 Mariano Carrera: L 10 Paulo Sanchez: New #26; UP: #21 Evans Ashira: W 10 Quentin Smith: New #16

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:
1. Kassim Ouma                        UGA
2. Kofi Jantuah                           UGA
3. Rodney Jones                        USA
4. Verno Phillips                         USA
5. Travis Simms                          USA
6. Alejandro Garcia                     MEX
7. Daniel Santos                         PR
8. Fernando Vargas                    USA
9. Cory Spinks                           USA
10. Michelle Piccirrillo                 ITA
11. Joachim Alcine                     CAN
12. Javier Castillejo                     SPA
13. Sergio Martinez                     ARG
14. Sergei Dzindziruk                  RUSS
15. Roman Karmazan                 RUSS
16. Ian Gardner                           USA

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Vacant:
1. Shane Mosley                        USA
2. Oscar De La Hoya                  USA
3. Antonio Margarito                   MEX
4. Zab Judah                              USA
5. Joshua Clottey                       GHA
6. David Estrada                         USA
7. Cosme Rivera                         MEX
8. Carlos Baldomir                      ARG
9. Kermit Cintron                        USA
10. Sebastian Lujan                    ARG
11. Paul Williams                       USA
12. Carlos Quintana                    PR
13. Jose Luis Cruz Felix             MEX
14. Thomas Damgaard                DEN
15. Manuel Gomez                     MEX
16. Mark Suarez                         USA

Down: #15 Diosbelys Hurtado: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #24; UP: #17 Carlos Baldomir: W 12 Miguel Rodriquez: New #8

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda
1. Ricky Hatton                          GB
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr.              USA
3. Kostya Tszyu                         AUS
4. Miguel Cotto                           PR
5. Arturo Gatti                            CAN
6. Vivian Harris                           CAN
7. Junior Witter                           GB
8. Emanuel Augustus                 USA
9. Lovemore Ndou                      RSA
10. Soulemayne M’Baye             FRA
11. Michael Arnaoutis                GRE
12. Mohammed Abdulaev           UZA
13. Juan Urango                        SPA
14. Craig Weber                        USA
15. Ernesto Zepeda                   MEX
16. Gianluca Branco                  ITA

Down: #1 Kostya Tszyu: TKO End of Round 11 Vs #3 Ricky Hatton: New #3; UP: #3 Ricky Hatton: TKO End of Round 11 Kostya Tszyu: New #1; UP: #18 Ernesto Zepeda: New #15; UP: #19 Gianluca Branco: New #16
Out: #14 Rogelio Castaneda: New IBA Champion:
Out: #8 Sharmba Mitchell: Move to Welterweight:


Lightweight:
Vacant:
1. Diego Corrales                        USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo                    MEX
3. Juan Diaz                               USA
4. Joel Casamayor                      CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                        BRZ
6. Almazbek Raiymkulov             KRGY
7. Julio Diaz                               USA
8. Javier Jauregui                        MEX
9. Matt Zegan                             POL
10. Artur Grigorian                       UZB
11. Eleazar Contreras                  USA
12. Isaac Hlatshwayo                  RSA
13. Lakva Sim                             MON
14. Jose Armando Santa Cruz      MEX
15. Edson Nasciemento               BRZ
16. Juan Lazcano                        USA

Down: #11 Juan Lazcano: Inactivity 13 Months: New #16; Down: #12 Edson Nasciemento: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #15; Down: #13 Yuri Romanov: L 8 Vs #17 Jr. Lightweight Janos Nagy: New #25; UP: #26 Jose Armando Santa Cruz: TKO 4 Ernie Zavala: New #14

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:
1. Marco Antonio Barrera             MEX
2. Erik Morales                           MEX
3. Manny Pacquiao                     PHI
4. Jorge R. Barrios                      ARG
5. Jesus Chavez                         USA
6. Carlos Hernandez                    ES
7. Cassius Baloyi                        RSA
8. Randy Suico                           PHI
9. Vicente Mosquerra                  PAN
10. Janos Nagy                          HUN
11. David Santos                        USA
12. Robbie Peden                       AUS
13. Jose Cotto                            PR
14. Steve Luevano                       USA
15. Yodsanan 3K Battery            THA
16. Mzonke Fana                        RSA

UP: #7 Jesus Chavez: W SP 12 Vs #5 Carlos Hernandez: New #5; UP: #17 Janos Nagy: W 8 Vs #13 Lightweight Yuri Romanov: New #10; Down: #5 Carlos Hernandez: L SP 12 Vs #7 Jesus Chavez: New #6; Bump: #6 Cassius Baloyi: New #7; Bump: #15 Mzonke Fana: New #16

Featherweight:
Vacant:
1. Juan Manuel Marquez             MEX
2. Injin Chi                                 KOR
3. Rocky Juarez                         USA
4. Scott Harrison                        SCO
5. Robert Guerrero                      USA
6. Chris John                              IND
7. Zahir Raheem                         USA
8. Daniel Seda                            PR
9. Jorge Solis                             MEX
10. Humberto Soto                      MEX
11. Victor Polo                           COL
12. Bernard Dunne                      IRE
13. Spend Abazi                         DEN
14. Takashi Koshimoto                JAP
15. Gary St. Clair                        AUS
16. Hiroyuki Enoki                       JAP

Down: #16 William Abeylan: Move to Jr. Featherweight: UP: #17 Hiroyuki Enoki: New #16

Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Oscar Larios                           MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                        MEX
3. Joan Guzman                          PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour                  FRA
5. Nedal Hussein                         AUS
6. Somsak Sitchatchawl               THA
7. Gabula Vabaza                        RSA
8. Ricardo Cordoba                      PAN
9. Celestino Caballero                  PAN
10. Daniel Ponce De Leon            MEX
11. Alejandro Barrera                   MEX
12. Jose Aguiniga                        MEX
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas              ARM
14. Jorge Lacierva                       MEX
15. Sergio Medina                       ARG
16. Sod Looknongyangtoy            THA

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:
1. Rafael Marquez                       MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                   JAP
3. Veerapol Sahaprom                 THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez                     MEX
5. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin              THA
6. Genaro Garcia                         MEX
7. Silence Mabuza                       RSA
8. Cruz Carvajal                           MEX
9. Diego Morales                         MEX
10. Wladimir Siderenko               RUSS
11. Mauricio Martinez                  MEX
12. Toshiaki Nishioka                   JAP
13 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym   THA
14. Julio Zarate                            MEX
15. Steve Molitor                          CAN
16. Chartchai Sasakul                  THA

UP: #15 Mauricio Martinez: TKO 4 Reynaldo Hurtado: New #11; Bump: #11 Toshiaki Nishioka: New #12

Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:
1. Fernando Montiel                    MEX
2. Martin Castillo                        MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                    VEN
4. Luis Perez                              NIC
5. Katshuige Kawashima             JAP
6. Jose Navarro                          USA
7. Masamori Tokuyama               JAP
8. Pramuansak Phosuwan           THA
9. Ivan Hernandez                       MEX
10. Mark Johnson                       USA
11. Cristian Mijares                     MEX
12. Angel Priolo                          COL
13. Makepula Masibulele             RSA
14. Gerry Penalosa                      PHI
15. Medgeon Singsurat                THA
16. Eric Morel                             USA

UP: #13 Cristian Mijares: TKO 8 Vs #12 Gerson Guerrero: New #11;UP: #17 Medgeon Singsurat: KO 5 Tata Polinar: New #15; Down: #12 Gerson Guerrero: TKO By 8 Vs #13 Cristian Mijares: New #18

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                         ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                       AUS
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam          THA
4. Rosendo Alvarez                     NIC
5. Jorge Arce                              MEX
6. Omar Narvaez                         ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                       MEX
8. Brian Viloria                            USA
9. Brahim Asloum                        FRA
10. Hussein Hussein                    PHI
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit              THA
12. Mhikiza Myekeni                    RSA
13. Irene Pacheco                       COL
14. Mzukisi Sikali                        RSA
15. Diosdado Gabi                        PHI
16. Takefumi Sakata                    JAP

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:
1. Hugo Cazares                         MEX
2. Yutaka Niida                           JAP
3. Roberto Vasquez                     PAN
4. Nelson Dieppa                         P.R.
5. Will Grigsby                            USA
6. Victor Burgos                          MEX
7. Katsunari Takayama                JAP
8. Isaac Bustos                           MEX
9. Eagle Akakura                        THA
10. Eric Ortiz                              MEX
11. Jose Aguirre                         MEX
12. Shingo Yamaguchi                JAP
13. Ulisses Solis                        MEX
14. Juan Landeata                      VEN
15. Beibis Mendoza                    COL
16. Pitchnoi Siriwat                     THA

No Changes:

Denotes Inactivity: */**

 


 

  
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.