JANUARY 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney
1. Vitali Klitschko                       UKR
2. Chris Byrd                              USA
3. Hasim Rahman                       USA
4. Jameel McCline                      USA
5. Lamon Brewster                      USA
6. John Ruiz                               USA
7. Nicolai Valuev                         RUSS
8. Ruslan Chagaev                      RUSS
9. Audley Harrison                      GB
10. Corrie Sanders                      RSA
11. Monte Barrett                        USA
12. Samuel Peter                        NIG
13. Sergei Lyakhovich                 BYE
14. Andrew Golota                      POL
15. Wladimir Klitschko                UKR
16. Alexander Dimitrenko            UKR

IN: Corrie Sanders: KO 2 Alexei Varakin: New #10
Bump: #16 Leo Nolan: New #17; Down: #11 Dominic Guinn: L 10 Vs #28 Sergei Liakhovich: New #20; Down: #15 Danny Williams: KO By 8 Vs #1 Vitali Klitschko: New #28
UP: #14 Samuel Peter: KO 2 Jeremy Williams: New #12
UP: #28 Sergei Liakhovich: New #13; UP: #29 Alexander Dimitrenko: W 8 Ross Purrity: New #16

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck                 FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite                 GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                               USA
4. Johnny Nelson                         GB
5. Kelvin Davis                             USA
6. Valery Brudov                          RUSS
7. Dale Brown                             CAN
8. Vincenzo Cantatore                  ITA
9. Mohammed Benguesmia          ALG
10. Enzo Maccarinelli                   WALES
11. Carl Thompsen                      GB
12. Grigory Drozd                        RUSS
13. Guillermo Jones                     PAN
14. Felix Cora                             USA
15. Steve Cunningham                 USA
16. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk            POL

No Changes:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver                         USA
2. Glen Johnson                          JAM
3. Rico Hoye                              USA
4. Zsolt Erdei                              HUN
5. Joe Calzaghe                          WALES
6. Paul Briggs                             AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez                        USA
8. Thomas Ulrich                        GER
9. Pietro Aurino                            ITA
10. Stipe Drews                          GER
11. Fabrice Tiozzo                       FRA
12. Tomasz Adamek                    POL
13. Clinton Woods                       GB
14. Darius Michalczewski             GER
15. Hugo Garay                           ARG
16. Mehdi Sahnoune                     FRA

UP: #21 Mehdi Sahnoune: TKO 4 Enrique Campos: New #16; Bump: #16 Kamal Amrane: New #17

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                         DEN
2. Danny Green                           AUS
3. Mads Larsen                           DEN
4. Jeff Lacy                                 USA
5. Marcus Byer                           GER
6. Robin Reid                              GB
7. Syd Vanderpool                       CAN
8. Cristian Sanavia                        ITA
9. Librado Andrade                       USA
10. Mario Viet                              GER
11. Anthony Mundine                    AUS
12. Scott Pemberton                    USA
13. Kelly Pavlik                            USA
14. Anthony Hanshaw                  USA
15. Yusef Mack                           USA
16. Rudy Markussen DEN

No Changes:

Middleweight:
Champion: David Lopez

1. Bernard Hopkins                      USA
2. Jermain Taylor                         USA
3. Howard Eastman                      GB
4. Felix Sturm                             GER
5. Felix Trinidad                            PR
6. Sam Soliman                           AUS
7. Kingsley Ikeke                         CAN
8. Bert Schenk                            GER
9. Antwun Echols                         USA
10. Ray Joval                               AUS
11. Randy Griffin                          USA
12. Maselino Masoe                     NZ
13. Sakio Bika                             CAM
14. Mariano Carrera                      ARG
15. Daniel Edouard                       HAI
16. Scott Dann                             GB

No Changes:

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Winky Wright                           USA
2. Kassim Ouma                          UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                             UGA
4. Rodney Jones                          USA
5. Verno Phillips                           USA
6. Travis Simms                           USA
7. Alejandro Garcia                       MEX
8. Keith Holmes                           USA
9. Daniel Santos                          PR
10. Shane Mosley                       USA
11. Michelle Piccirrillo                  ITA
12. Javier Castillejo                      SPA
13. Sergio Martinez                      ARG
14. Sergei Dzindziruk                   RUSS
15. Ian Gardner                           USA
16. Eddie Sanchez                      USA

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Oscar De La Hoya                  USA
2. Cory Spinks                           USA
3. Antonio Margarito                   MEX
4. Zab Judah                              USA
5. Diosbelys Hurtado                  CBA
6. Carlos Baldomir                      ARG
7. Kermit Cintron                        USA
8. Joshua Clottey                       GHA
9. Cosme Rivera                         MEX
10. Chris Smith                          USA
11. Sebastian Lujan                    ARG
12. Jawid Khaliqu                        GB
13. Freddy Hernandez                MEX
14. Manuel Gomez                    MEX
15. Paul Williams                      USA
16. Fredric Klose                       FRA

No Changes:

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Kostya Tszyu                        AUS
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr.             USA
3. Ricky Hatton                         GB
4. Miguel Cotto                          PR
5. Arturo Gatti                           CAN
6. Vivian Harris                          CAN
7. Sharmba Mitchell                   USA
8. Paul Spadafora                      USA
9. Emanuel Augustus                 USA
10. Jesse James Leija                USA
11. Lovemore Ndou                    RSA
12. Junior Witter                        GB
13. Alex Trujillo                          PR
14. Demarcus Corley                 USA
15. Soulemayne M’Baye            FRA
16. Michael Arnaoutis                GRE

No Changes:

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                       USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo                   MEX
3. Juan Lazcano                        USA
4. Juan Diaz                              USA
5. Joel Casamayor                     CBA
6. Julio Diaz                              USA
7. Acelino Freitas                      BRZ
8. Javier Jauregui                       MEX
9. Lakva Sim                             MON
10. Edson Nasciemento             BRZ
11. Matt Zegan                          POL
12. Artur Grigorian                     UZB
13. Koba Gogoladze                  GEO
14. Almazbek Raimkulov           KYRG
15. Michael Clark                      USA
16. Yuri Romanov                     RUSS

IN: #1 Jr. Light Joel Casamayor: L SP 12 Vs #2 Jose Luis Castillo: New #5; UP: #18 Almazbek Raimkulov: TKO 5 Lamar Murphy: New #14; Bump: #15 Eleazar Contreras: New #17; Bump: #16 Isaac Hlatshwayo: New #18

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Marco Antonio Barrera           MEX
2. Erik Morales                         MEX
3. Carlos Hernandez                  ES
4. Jesus Chavez                       USA
5. Jorge R. Barrios                    ARG
6. Mzonke Fana                        RSA
7. Randy Suico                          PHI
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery             THA
9. Mike Anchondo                     USA
10. David Santos                       USA
11. Cassius Baloyi                    RSA
12. Robbie Peden                     AUS
13. Jose Cotto                          PR
14. Orlando Salido                    MEX
15. Janos Nagy                        HUN
16. Nate Campbell                    USA

Out: #1 Joel Casamayor: Move to Lightweight:
Down: #15 Carl Johannssen: KO By 1 Leva Kirakosyan: New #22; UP: #17 Janos Nagy: New #15
UP: #18 Nate Campbell: New #16

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez           MEX
2. Manny Pacquaio                   PHI
3. Scott Harrison                      SCO
4. Rocky Juarez                       USA
5. Injin Chi                               KOR
6. Robert Guerrero                    USA
7. Victor Polo                           COL
8. Zahir Raheem                       USA
9. Chris John                            IND
10. Daniel Seda                        PR
11. Manuel Medina                    MEX
12. Jorge Solis                          MEX
13. Humberto Soto                    MEX
14. Steve Luevano                     USA
15. Frankie Archuleta                USA
16. Bernard Dunne                    IRE

UP: #12 Robert Guerrero: TKO 4 Cesar Figueroa: New #6

Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Danny Romero

1. Oscar Larios                        MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                     MEX
3. Joan Guzman                       PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour               FRA
5. Daniel Ponce De-Leon          MEX
6. Nedal Hussein                      AUS
7. Jorge Lacierva                      MEX
8. Somsak Sitchatchawl           THA
9. Gabula Vabaza                    RSA
10. Alejandro Barrera                MEX
11. Jose Aguiniga                     MEX
12. Art Simonyan                     ARN
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas           ARM
14. Ricardo Cordoba                PAN
15. Thomas Mashaba              RSA
16. Oscar Ponce                     ARG

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                   MEX
2. Veerapol Sahaprom             THA
3. Jhonny Gonzalez                 MEX
4. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin          THA
5. Genaro Garcia                     MEX
6. Silence Mabuza                  RSA
7. Cruz Carbajal                      MEX
8. Julio Zarate                         MEX
9. Diego Morales                     MEX
10. Toshiaki Nishioka              JAP
11. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng     THA
12. Steve Molitor                     CAN
13. Mauricio Martinez              MEX
14. Chartchai Sasakul              THA
15. Tomas Rojas                     MEX
16. Cesar Morales                   MEX

No Changes:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Jose Navarro:

1. Fernando Montiel                MEX
2. Martin Castillo                    MEX
3. Alexander Munoz               VEN
4. Ivan Hernandez                   MEX
5. Luis Perez                          NIC
6. Eric Morel                          USA
7. Katshuiga Kawashima        JAP
8. Masamori Tokuyama          JAP
9. Pramuansak Phosuwan       THA
10. Mark Johnson                  USA
11. Felix Machado                 VEN
12. Angel Priolo                     COL
13. Luis Bolano                     COL
14. Gerson Guerrero              MEX
15. Cristian Mijares                MEX
16. Makepula Masibulele        RSA

Down: #2 Alexander Munoz: L 12 Vs #3 Martin Castillo: New #3; Down: #8 Felix Machado: Inactivity: New #12
Down: #9 Angel Priolo: Inactivity: New #13; UP: #3 Martin Castillo: W 12 Vs #2 Alexander Munoz: New #2

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                   ARG
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam    THA
3. Vic Darchinean                 AUS
4. Mzukisi Sikali                   RSA
5. Rosendo Alvarez               NIC
6. Omar Narvaez                   ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                MEX
8. Hussein Hussein               AUS
9. Brahim Asloum                 FRA
10. Brian Viloria                    USA
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit       THA
12. Noriyuki Komatsu            JAP
13. Mhikiza Myekeni            RSA
14. Irene Pacheco                COL
15. Takefumi Sakata             JAP
16. Daisuke Naito                 JAP

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce                       MEX
2. Eagle Akakura                 THA
3. Nelson Dieppa                  PR
4. Bebis Mendoza                COL
5. Jose Aguirre                     MEX
6. Yutaka Niida                    JAP
7. Victor Burgos                  MEX
8. Shingo Yamaguchi           JAP
9. Ulisses Solis                   MEX
10. Juan Landeata               VEN
11. Chana Porpaoin              THA
12. Pitchnoi Siriwat              THA
13. Ivan Calderon                  PR
14. Hugo Cazares                MEX
15. Juanito Rubillar              PHI
16. Rodel Mayol                  PHI

No Changes:

Denotes Inactivity: */**


 

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.