FEBRUARY 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Jan 29, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 


Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney
1. Chris Byrd USA
2. Hasim Rahman USA
3. Lamon Brewster USA
4. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
5. Ruslan Chagaev RUSS
6. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
7. Samuel Peter NIG
8. Calvin Brock USA
9. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
10. Monte Barrett USA
11. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
12. Vladimir Virchis UKR
13. Oleg Maskaev RUSS
14. Juan Carlos Gomez CBA
15. John Ruiz USA
16. David Tua NZ

Down: #11 John Ruiz: L MD 12 Vs #4 Nicolai Valuev: New #15; Down: #14 Sergey Lyakhovich: Inactivity 14 Months: New #19; UP: #18 David Tua: New #16

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. O’Neil Bell USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
3. Dale Brown CAN
4. Steve Cunningham USA
5. Grigory Drozd RUSS
6. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
7. Guillermo Jones PAN
8. Wayne Braithewaite GUY
9. Johnny Nelson GB
10. Virgil Hill USA
11. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
12. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
13. Felix Cora USA
14. Carl Thompson GB
15. Kelvin Davis USA
16. Vadim Tokarev RUSS

Down: #1 Jean Marc-Mormeck: KO By 10 Vs #2 O’Neil Bell: New #2; Down: #3 Valery Brudov: L 12 Virgil Hill: New #18; UP: #2 O’Neil Bell: KO 10 Vs #1 Jean Marc-Mormeck: New #1; IN: Virgil Hill: W 12 Valery Brudov: New #10

Light heavyweight:
Title Vacant:

1. Antonio Tarver USA
2. Glen Johnson JAM
3. Zsolt Erdei HUN
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Tomasz Adamek POL
6. Paul Briggs AUS
7. Roy Jones JR. USA
8. Pietro Aurino* ITA
9. Stipe Drews GER
10. Julio Gonzalez MEX
11. Rico Hoye USA
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Fabrice Tiozzo** FRA
14. Thomas Ullrich GER
15. Silvio Branco ITA
16. Elvis Michailenko LAT

Down: #7 Fabrice Tiozzo: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #13

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Jeff Lacy USA
3. Joe Calzaghe GB
4. Marcus Byer GER
5. Danny Green AUS
6. Librado Andrade USA
7. Rudy Markussen DEN
8. Lucian Bute ROM
9. Carl Froch GB
10. Yusef Mack USA
11. Mario Viet GER
12. Otis Grant CAN
13. Robert Steiglitz GER
14. Alan Green USA
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
16. Jackson Chanet FRA

Down: #11 Eric Lucas: TKO By 10 Vs #1 Mikkel Kessler: New #23; UP: #17 Jackson Chanet: New #16

Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jermain Taylor USA
2. Winky Wright USA
3. Felix Sturm GER
4. Arthur Abraham GER
5. Bernard Hopkins USA
6. David Lopez MEX
7. Sam Soliman AUS
8. Kelly Pavlik USA
9. Kingsley Ikeke CAN
10. Howard Eastman GB
11. Sakio Bika CAM
12. Randy Griffin USA
13. Scott Dann GB
14. Koren Ghevor ARM
15. Sebastian Sylvester GER
16. James Obede Toney GHA

Down: #15 Antwun Echols: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17; UP: #17 James Obede Toney: New #16

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazin RUSS
2. Kassim Ouma UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah UGA
4. Fernando Vargas USA
5. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
6. Shane Mosley USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Verno Phillips USA
9. Alejandro Garcia MEX
10. Daniel Santos PR
11. Vernon Forrest USA
12. Joachim Alcine CAN
13. Ricardo Mayorga NIC
14. Rodney Jones USA
15. Sergio Martinez ARG
16. Marco Antonio Rubio MEX

Down: #12 Cory Spinks: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #17
UP: #21 Marco Antonio Rubio: TKO 8 Aslanbek Kodzoev: New #16


Welterweight:
Champion: Arturo Gatti

1. Antonio Margarito MEX
2. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
3. Carlos Baldomir ARG
4. Joshua Clottey GHA
5. David Estrada USA
6. Zab Judah USA
7. Kermit Cintron USA
8. Paul Williams USA
9. Carlos Quintana PR
10. Mark Suarez USA
11. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix MEX
12. Luis Collazo COL
13. Joel Julio COL
14. Manuel Gomez MEX
15. Kevin Anderson GB
16. Thomas Damgaard DEN

IN: #2 Jr. Welterweight Floyd Mayweather JR. New #2
Down: #2 Zab Judah: L 12 Vs #5 Carlos Baldomir: New #6; Down: #12 Thomas Damgaard: TKO By 11 Vs #6 Arturo Gatti: New #16; UP: #5 Carlos Baldomir: W 12 Vs #2 Zab Judah: New #3; UP: #15 Mark Suarez: KO 1 James Webb: New #10; Out: #6 Arturo Gatti: TKO 11 Vs #12 Thomas Damgaard: New IBA Champion:


Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Kostya Tszyu AUS
3. Miguel Cotto PR
4. Junior Witter GB
5. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Juan Lazcano USA
8. Demetrius Hopkins USA
9. Michael Arnaoutis GRE
10. Juan Urango SPA
11. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
12. Emanuel Augustus USA
13. Eleazar Contreras USA
14. Andreas Kotelnik RUSS
15. Steve Forbes USA
16. Naoufel Ben Rabah AUS

Out: #2 Floyd Mayweather JR. Move to Welterweight:
UP: #17 Naoufel Ben Rabah: New #16


Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
2. Diego Corrales USA
3. Juan Diaz USA
4. Joel Casamayor CBA
5. Acelino Freitas BRZ
6. Julio Diaz USA
7. Matt Zegan POL
8. Isaac Hlatshwayo RSA
9. Ricky Quiles USA
10. Lakva Sim MON
11. Jesus Chavez USA
12. Javier Jauregui MEX
13. Sirimongkol Singwancha THA
14. Miguel Huerta MEX
15. Rolando Reyes USA
16. David Diaz USA

No Changes:

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Zahir Raheem USA
3. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
4. Jorge R. Barrios ARG
5. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
6. Janos Nagy HUN
7. Jose Cotto PR
8. Erik Morales MEX
9. Robbie Peden AUS
10. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
11. Mzonke Fana RSA
12. Gary ST. Clair AUS
13. Randy Suico PHI
14. Alex Arthur SCO
15. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
16. Javier Alvarez ARG

Down: #3 Erik Morales: KO By 10 Vs #4 Manny Pacquaio: New #8;  UP: #4 Manny Pacquiao: KO 10 Vs #3 Erik Morales: New #1; UP: #9 Jose Cotto: KO 7 Ubaldo Hernandez: New #7; Bump: #1 Zahir Raheem: New #2

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez
1. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
2. Takashi Koshimoto JAP
3. Injin Chi KOR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Scott Harrison SCO
6. Chris John IND
7. Jorge Solis MEX
8. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
9. Rocky Juarez USA
10. Nicky Cook GB
11. Joan Guzman DR
12. Robert Guerrero USA
13. Nedal Hussein AUS
14. Victor Polo COL
15. Spend Abazi DEN
16. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP

UP: #15 Takashi Koshimoto: W SP 12 Vs #2 Injin Chi: New #2;  UP: #18 Hiroyuki Enoki: KO 2 Dentakdin Sportschool: New #16; Down: #2 Injin Chi: L SP 12 Vs #15 Takashi Koshimoto: New #3; Bump: #16 Jose Rojas: New #18


Jr. Featherweight: Al Seeger
1. Israel Vasquez USA
2. Oscar Larios MEX
3. Mayhar Monsiphour FRA
4. Somsak Sitchatchawl THA
5. Gabula Vabaza RSA
6. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
7. Celestino Caballero PAN
8. Daniel Ponce De Leon MEX
9. Jose Aguiniga MEX
10. Diego Morales MEX
11. Bernard Dunne IRE
12. Sergio Medina ARG
13. Sod Looknongyangtoy THA
14. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
15. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
16. Ricardo Castillo MEX

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
3. Veerapol Sahaprom THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
5. Genaro Garcia MEX
6. Silence Mabuza RSA
7. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
9. Cruz Carvajal** MEX
10. Wladimir Siderenko RUSS
11. Mauricio Martinez MEX
12. Steve Molitor CAN
13. Tomas Rojas MEX
14. Sasha Batkhin RUSS
15. Oscar Andrade MEX
16. Nonito Donaire PHI

No Changes:


Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Marat Mazimbaev

1. Fernando Montiel MEX
2. Martin Castillo MEX
3. Alexander Munoz VEN
4. Luis Perez* NIC
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Rosendo Alvarez NIC
7. Masamori Tokuyama JAP
8. Katsushuige Kawashima JAP
9. Cristian Mijares MEX
10. Luis Maldonado MEX
11. Masibulele Makepula RSA
12. Gerry Penalosa PHI
13. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
14. Felix Machado#** VEN
15. Gerson Guerrero MEX
16. Jose Nieves PR

Down: #13 Medgeon Singsurat: TKO By 3 Vs #27 @118 Nobuto Ikehara: New #25; UP: # 17 Jose Nieves: New #16

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce MEX
2. Lorenzo Parra ARG
3. Vic Darchinean AUS
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
5. Omar Narvaez ARG
6. Brahim Asloum FRA
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
8. Mhikiza Myekeni* RSA
9. Takefumi Sakata JAP
10. Diosdado Gabi PHI
11. Daisuke Naito JAP
12. Hussein Hussein AUS
13. Manuel Vargas MEX
14. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez** PR
15. Ivan Pozo ESP
16. Koki Kameda JAP

UP: #3 Jorge Arce: TKO 10 Adonis Rivas: New #1
Down: #12 Jose Lopez: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #14
Bump: #1 Lorenzo Parra: New #2


Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Viloria USA
2. Hugo Cazares MEX
3. Yutaka Niida JAP
4. Roberto Vasquez PAN
5. Nelson Dieppa P.R.
6. Ulisses Solis MEX
7. Will Grigsby USA
8. Victor Burgos MEX
9. Eagle Akakura JAP
10. Katsunari Takayama JAP
11. Isaac Bustos MEX
12. Munetsugu Kayoh JAP
13. Takashisa Masuda JAP
14. Shingo Yamaguchi JAP
15. Juan Landeata VEN
16. Beibis Mendoza  COL

Down: #6 Will Grigsby: L 12 Vs #14 Ulisses Solis: New #7; UP: #14 Ulisses Solis: W 12 Vs #6 Will Grigsby: New #6

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.