FEBRUARY 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight:
Champion: James Toney

1. Vitali Klitschko                UKR
2. Chris Byrd                       USA
3. Hasim Rahman                USA
4. Jameel McCline               USA
5. Lamon Brewster               USA
6. John Ruiz                        USA
7. Nicolai Valuev                  RUS
8. Ruslan Chagaev               RUS
9. Audley Harrison               GB
10. Corrie Sanders               RSA
11. Monte Barrett                 USA
12. Samuel Peter                 NIG
13. Sergei Lyakhovich          BYE
14. Andrew Golota               POL
15. Wladimir Klitschko         UKR
16. Alexander Dimitrenko     UKR

No Changes:

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight:
Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck        FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite        GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                      USA
4. Johnny Nelson                GB
5. Kelvin Davis                    USA
6. Valery Brudov                 RUS
7. Dale Brown                    CAN
8. Vincenzo Cantatore         ITA
9. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
10. Enzo Maccarinelli         WALES
11. Carl Thompsen             GB
12. Grigory Drozd               RUS
13. Guillermo Jones            PAN
14. Felix Cora                    USA
15. Steve Cunningham        USA
16. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk   POL

No Changes:

Light heavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Glen Johnson                JAM
2. Antonio Tarver               USA
3. Rico Hoye                     USA
4. Zsolt Erdei                    HUN
5. Joe Calzaghe                WALES
6. Paul Briggs                   AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez              USA
8. Thomas Ulrich               GER
9. Pietro Aurino                 ITA
10. Stipe Drews                GER
11. Fabrice Tiozzo             FRA
12. Tomasz Adamek          POL
13. Clinton Woods             GB
14. Darius Michalczewski  GER
15. Hugo Garay                 ARG
16. Silvio Branco                ITA

Down: #1 Antonio Tarver: L SP 12 VS #2 Glen Johnson: New #2; UP: #2 Glen Johnson: W SP 12 Vs #1 Antonio Tarver: New #1; UP: #22 Silvio Branco: TKO 5 Sasha MItrevski: New #16; Bump: #16 Mehdi Sahnoune: New #17

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler              DEN
2. Danny Green                 AUS
3. Jeff Lacy                       USA
4. Marcus Byer                 GER
5. Robin Reid                    GB
6. Syd Vanderpool             CAN
7. Cristian Sanavia             ITA
8. Librado Andrade            USA
9. Mario Viet                     GER
10. Anthony Mundine         AUS
11. Scott Pemberton          USA
12. Kelly Pavlik                  USA
13. Anthony Hanshaw        USA
14. Yusef Mack                 USA
15. Rudy Markussen          DEN
16. Eric Lucas                   CAN

Down: #3 Mads Larsen: Inactivity: 16 Months: New #20
UP: #17 Eric Lucas: New #16

Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Bernard Hopkins            USA
2. Jermain Taylor               USA
3. Howard Eastman           GB
4. Felix Sturm                   GER
5. Felix Trinidad                 PR
6. David Lopez                  MEX
7. Sam Soliman                AUS
8. Kingsley Ikeke              CAN
9. Bert Schenk                  GER
10. Antwun Echols            USA
11. Ray Joval                    AUS
12. Randy Griffin               USA
13. Maselino Masoe          NZ
14. Sakio Bika                  CAM
15. Mariano Carrera           ARG
16. Daniel Edouard            HAI

UP: #24 Fulgencio Zuniga: TKO 12 David Lopez: New IBA Champion; IN: Former IBA World Champion David Lopez: New #6; Bump: #16 Scott Dann: New #17

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Winky Wright                USA
2. Kassim Ouma               UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                  UGA
4. Rodney Jones               USA
5. Verno Phillips                USA
6. Travis Simms                USA
7. Alejandro Garcia            MEX
8. Keith Holmes                 USA
9. Daniel Santos                PR
10. Shane Mosley              USA
11. Michelle Piccirrillo        ITA
12. Javier Castillejo            SPA
13. Sergio Martinez           ARG
14. Sergei Dzindziruk         RUS
15. Ian Gardner                  USA
16. Eddie Sanchez             USA

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Oscar De La Hoya          USA
2. Cory Spinks                   USA
3. Antonio Margarito           MEX
4. Zab Judah                      USA
5. Diosbelys Hurtado          CBA
6. Kermit Cintron                USA
7. Joshua Clottey               GHA
8. Cosme Rivera                 MEX
9. Chris Smith                    USA
10. Sebastian Lujan            ARG
11. Carlos Baldomir            ARG
12. Jawid Khaliqu               GB
13. Freddy Hernandez        MEX
14. Manuel Gomez             MEX
15. Paul Williams               USA
16. Fredric Klose                FRA

Down: #6 Carlos Baldomir: Inactivity: New #11

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Kostya Tszyu                 AUS
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr.      USA
3. Ricky Hatton                  GB
4. Miguel Cotto                   PR
5. Arturo Gatti                    CAN
6. Vivian Harris                   CAN
7. Sharmba Mitchell            USA
8. Emanuel Augustus          USA
9. Jesse James Leija           USA
10. Lovemore Ndou              RSA
11. Junior Witter                  GB
12. Michael Arnaoutis          GRE
13. Demarcus Corley           USA
14. Soulemayne M’Baye      FRA
15. Rogelio Castaneda         USA
16. Craig Weber                  USA

Down: #8 Paul Spadafora: Legal matters: New #20
Down: #13 Alex Trujillo: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #21
UP: #14 Michael Arnaoutis: TKO 3 Juaquin Gallardo: New #12; UP: Rogelio Castaneda: Draw 12 Craig Weber: Vacant IBA Title: New #15; UP: Craig Weber: Draw 12 Rogelio Castaneda: Vacant IBA Title: New #16; Bump: #12 Demarcus Corley: New #13

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales               USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo           MEX
3. Juan Lazcano                USA
4. Juan Diaz                      USA
5. Joel Casamayor             CBA
6. Julio Diaz                      USA
7. Acelino Freitas               BRZ
8. Javier Jauregui                MEX
9. Lakva Sim                      MON
10. Edson Nasciemento      BRZ
11. Matt Zegan                   POL
12. Artur Grigorian              UZB
13. Koba Gogoladze           GEO
14. Almazbek Raimkulov     KYRG
15. Michael Clark               USA
16. Yuri Romanov               RUS

No Changes:

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Manny Pacquaio             PHI
2. Marco Antonio Barrera     MEX
3. Erik Morales                   MEX
4. Carlos Hernandez            ES
5. Jesus Chavez                 USA
6. Jorge R. Barrios              ARG
7. Mzonke Fana                  RSA
8. Randy Suico                   PHI
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery      THA
10. Mike Anchondo             USA
11. David Santos                USA
12. Cassius Baloyi             RSA
13. Robbie Peden               AUS
14. Jose Cotto                    PR
15. Orlando Salido              MEX
16. Janos Nagy                  HUN

IN: #2 Featherweight Manny Pacquaio: New #1
Bump: #1 Marco Antonio Barrera: New #2
Bump: #16 Nate Campbell: New #17

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez     MEX
2. Scott Harrison                SCO
3. Rocky Juarez                 USA
4. Injin Chi                         KOR
5. Robert Guerrero              USA
6. Victor Polo                     COL
7. Zahir Raheem                 USA
8. Chris John                      IND
9. Daniel Seda                    PR
10. Manuel Medina             MEX
11. Jorge Solis                   MEX
12. Humberto Soto             MEX
13. Steve Luevano              USA
14. Frankie Archuleta         USA
15. Bernard Dunne             IRE
16. Spend Abazi                DEN

Out: #2 Manny Pacquaio: Move To Jr. Lightweight:
UP: #20 Spend Abazi: W 12 Evgeny Strausov: New #16

Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Oscar Larios                  MEX
2. Israel Vasquez               MEX
3. Joan Guzman                 PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour        FRA
5. Daniel Ponce De-Leon    MEX
6. Nedal Hussein               AUS
7. Jorge Lacierva                MEX
8. Somsak Sitchatchawl     THA
9. Gabula Vabaza               RSA
10. Alejandro Barrera          MEX
11. Jose Aguiniga               MEX
12. Cuauhtemoc Vargas     ARM
13. Ricardo Cordoba           PAN
14. Thomas Mashaba         RSA
15. Oscar Ponce                ARG
16. Sergei Medina              ARG

Down: #12 Art Simonyan: TKO By 5 Vs #2 Israel Vazquez: New #20; UP: #22 Sergei Medina: KO 1 Victor Godoi: (20-0-11KO) New #16

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez              MEX
2. Veerapol Sahaprom        THA
3. Jhonny Gonzalez            MEX
4. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin     THA
5. Genaro Garcia                MEX
6. Silence Mabuza              RSA
7. Cruz Carbajal                  MEX
8. Julio Zarate                     MEX
9. Diego Morales                MEX
10. Toshiaki Nishioka          JAP
11. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng THA
12. Steve Molitor                 CAN
13. Mauricio Martinez          MEX
14. Chartchai Sasakul         THA
15. Tomas Rojas                 MEX
16. Cesar Morales               MEX

No Changes:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Fernando Montiel             MEX
2. Martin Castillo                 MEX
3. Alexander Munoz             VEN
4. Ivan Hernandez                MEX
5. Luis Perez                       NIC
6. Katshuiga Kawashima      JAP
7. Jose Navarro                    USA
8. Eric Morel                        USA
9. Masamori Tokuyama        JAP
10. Pramuansak Phosuwan   THA
11. Mark Johnson                 USA
12. Angel Priolo                    COL
13. Gerson Guerrero             MEX
14. Luis Bolano                    COL
15. Cristian Mijares              MEX
16. Makepula Masibulele      RSA

UP: #7 Katshuiga Kawashima: W SP 12 Vs Jose Navarro: New #6; UP: #14 Gerson Guerrero: TKO 6 Vs #22 Flyweight Jair Jimenez: New #13; Down: #11 Felix Machado: Inactivity: 14 Months: New #17; Bump: #6 Eric Morel: New #8
Bump: #13 Luis Bolano: New #14; IN: Jose Navarro: Former IBA Champion: New #7

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                  ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                AUS
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam   THA
4. Mzukisi Sikali                  RSA
5. Rosendo Alvarez              NIC
6. Omar Narvaez                  ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                MEX
8. Hussein Hussein              AUS
9. Brian Viloria                     USA
10. Brahim Asloum               FRA
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit       THA
12. Mhikiza Myekeni             RSA
13. Irene Pacheco                 COL
14. Takefumi Sakata             JAP
15. Diosado Gabi                  PHI
16. Daisuke Naito                 JAP

UP: #3 Vic Darchinean: KO 11 Vs #13 Irene Pacheco: New #2; UP: #11 Brian Viloria: KO 7 Vs #12 Jr. Bantam Angel Priolo: New #9; UP: #21 Diosado Gabi: KO 2 Saensak Singmanasak: New #15; Down: #12 Noriyuki Komatsu: L MD 12 Vs #20 Trash Nakanuma: New #21; Bump: #2 Pongsaklek Wonjonkam: New #3; Bump: #9 Brahim Asloum: New #10

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce                       MEX
2. Nelson Dieppa                  PR
3. Bebis Mendoza                COL
4. Jose Aguirre                     MEX
5. Yutaka Niida                     JAP
6. Victor Burgos                   MEX
7. Isaac Bustos                    MEX
8. Eagle Akakura                  THA
9. Shingo Yamaguchi            JAP
10. Ulisses Solis                  MEX
11. Juan Landeata                VEN
12. Chana Porpaoin              THA
13. Pitchnoi Siriwat               THA
14. Ivan Calderon                  PR
15. Hugo Cazares                MEX
16. Juanito Rubillar               PHI

Down: #2 Eagle Akakura: TKO 4 Isaac Bustos: Dislocated Shoulder: New #8; UP: #22 Isaac Bustos: New #7
Bump: #16 Rodel Mayol: New #17

Denotes Inactivity: */**
 


 

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.