FEBRUARY 2004 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)
[Heavyweights] [Cruiserweight] [Light-Heavyweight]
[Super Middlewgt] [Middleweight]  [Jr.Middleweight]
[Welterweight] [Jr. Welterweight] [Lightweight]
[Jr. Lightweight] [Featherweight] [Jr. Featherweight]
[Bantamweight] [Jr Bantamweight] [Flyweight]
[Lgt. Flyweight]

                              
  Home Page
  IBA Ratings
  IBA Champions
  IBA Newsletter
  Fight Results
  IBA Bylaws
  Archived News
  Women's Boxing
  Contact IBA
  Other Links
   

Norm Longtin
Ratings Chairman
 

 


 

IBA Heavyweights
Champion - vacant
1. Lennox Lewis GB
2. Vitali Klitschko UKR
3. Chris Byrd USA
4. Corrie Sanders NZ
5. David Tua SAM
6. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
7. Jameel McCline USA
8. Fres Oquendo USA
9. Dominic Guinn USA
10. Juan Carlos Gomez CBA
11. James Toney USA
14.  John Ruiz USA
12. Kirk Johnson CAN
13. Joe Mesi USA
14. Mike Tyson USA
15.  Nicolai Valuev RUS
16.  Elicer Castillo CBA
 

Check Changes

 
 

IBA Super-Cruiserweight
Champion: Robert Daniels

 
  No other listings  

 
 

Top

IBA Cruiserweight
Champion - Vacant

1. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
2. Jean Marc Mormeck FRA
3. Wayne Braithewaite GUY
4. O’Neil Bell USA
5. Virgil Hill USA
6. Fabrice Tiozzo FRA
7. Johnny Nelson GB
8. Sebastian Rothman RSA
9. Ezra Sellers USA
10. Pietro Aurino ITA
11. Valery Brudov RUSS
12. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
13. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
14. Kelvin Davis USA
15. Dale Brown CAN
16. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light heavyweight:
Champion - Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Julio Gonzalez  MEX
4. Darius Michalczewski GER
5. Clinton Woods GB
6. Glen Johnson USA
7. Paul Briggs AUS
8. Thomas Ulrich GER
9. Stipe Drews GER
10. Richard Hall USA
11. Tomasz Adamek GER
12. Silvio Branco ITA
13. Kamal Amrane FRA
14. Eric Harding USA
15. Mehdi Sahnoune FRA
16 Rico Hoye USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Super-Middleweight
Champion -
Anthony Bonsante

1. Joe Calzaghe  GB
2. Mikkel Kessler DEN
3. Danny Green AUS
4. Sven Ottke GER
5. Mads Larsen DEN
6. Marcus Byer GER
7. Syd Vanderpool CAN          
8 Byron Mitchell USA
9. Robin Reid GB
10. Jeff Lacy USA
11. Eric Lucas CAN
12. Anthony Mundine AUS
13. Brian Magee GB
14. Antwun Echols USA
15. Charles Brewer USA
16. Scott Pemberton USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Middleweight: 
Champion -
Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Evans Ashira KEN
3. Jermain Taylor USA
4. Howard Eastman GB
5. Ray Joval NTH
6. Robert Allen USA
7. Cristain Sanavia ITA
8. Bert Schenk GER
9. Felix Sturm GER
10. Hector Velazco ARG
11. Sam Soliman AUS
12. Alex Bunema ZAI
13. Raul Marquez MEX
14. David Lopez MEX
15. Kelly Pavlik USA
16. Kingsley Ikeke CAN
 

Check Changes

 
 
Top

Junior-Middleweight:
Champion -
Oscar De La Hoya

1. Winky Wright USA
2. Shane Mosley USA
3. Kasim Ouma UGA
4. Fernando Vargas USA
5. Verno Phillips USA
6. Rodney Jones USA
7. Travis Simms USA
8. Kovanych Toygonbayev UZA
9. Alejandro Garcia MEX
10. Kofi Jantuah UGA
11. Daniel Santos PR
12. J.C. Candelo VEN
13. Bronco McKart USA
14. Javier Castillejo SPA
15. Keith Holmes USA
16. Sergio Martinez ARG
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Welterweight: 
Champion:
Vacant

 
1. Cory Spinks USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Ricardo Mayorga NIC
4. Vernon Forrest USA
5. Michelle Piccirillo ITA
6. Diosbelys Hurtado CBA
7. Carlos Baldomir ARG
8. Kermit Cintron USA
9. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix MEX
10. Thomas Damgaard DEN
11. Jose Rivera USA
12. Cosme Rivera MEX
13. Chris Smith USA
14. Jawid Khaliq GB
15. Rafael Pineda COL
16. Manuel Gomez MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Welterweight: 
Champion:
Alex Trujillo

 
1. Kostya Tszyu AUS
2. Sharmba Mitchell USA
3. Ricky Hatton GB
4. Zab Judah USA
5. Vivian Harris USA
6. Arturo Gatti CAN
7. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
8. Demarcus Corley USA
9. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
10. Juan Valenzuela MEX
11. Oktay Urkal GER
12. Miguel Cotto PR
13. Francisco Bojado USA
14. Omar Weis ARG
15. Jesse James Leija USA
16. Paul Spadafora USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Lightweight: 
Champion:
Juan Lazcano

 
1. Floyd Mayweather Jr. USA
2. Acelino Freitas BRZ
3. Leonard Dorin ROM
4. Javier Jauregui MEX
5. Julian Lorcy FRA
6. Victoriano Sosa DR
7. Phillip Ndou RSA
8. Jason Cook GB
9. Miguel Callist PAN
10. Julio Diaz USA
11. Juan Diaz USA
12. Rolando Reyes MEX
13. Artur Grigorian GER
14. Michael Clark USA
15. Yuri Romanov RUS
16. Koba Gogoladze GEO

Top

IBA Jr. Lightweight: 
Champion:
Joel Casamayor

 
1. Diego Corrales USA
2. Jesus Chavez MEX
3. Carlos Hernandez ES
4. Eric Morales MEX
5. Steve Forbes USA
6. Nate Campbell USA
7. Jorge R. Barrios ARG
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
9. Randy Suico PHI
10. Orlando Salido MEX
11. David Santos USA
12. Mike Anchondo USA
13. Jose Cotto PR
14. Lavka Sim MON
15. James Nagy HUN
16. Boris Sinitsin RUSS

Top

IBA Featherweight
Champion:
Angel Chacon

 
1. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
2. Manny Pacquaio PHI
3. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
4. Michael Brodie GB
5. Yoddamrong Sithyodthong THA
6. Rocky Jaurez MEX
7. William Abeylan ARM
8. Victor Polo COL
9. Zahir Raheem USA
10. Chris John IND
11. Injin Chi KOR
12. Scott Harrison SCO
13. Daniel Seda PR
14. Manuel Medina MEX
15. Bernard Dunne IRE
16. Johnny Tapia USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Featherweight: 
Champion:
Danny Romero

 
1. Oscar Larios MEX
2. Israel Vazquez MEX
3. Nedal Hussein AUS
4. Diego Morales MEX
5. Paulie Ayala USA
6. Mayhar Monshipour FRA
7. Joan Guzman DR
8. Jose Rojas VEN
9. Jose Luis Valbuena VEN
10. Salim Medjkoune FRA
11. Jorge Lacierva MEX
12. Osamu Sato JAP
13. Somsak Sitchatchaiwa THA
14. Jimrex Jaca PHI
15. Gabula Vabaza RSA
16. Yokthai Sith-Oar THA

Top

IBA Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Vacant

 
1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Johnny Bredahl DEN
3. Cruz Carbajal MEX
4. Veerapol Sahaprom THA
5. Mauricio Pastrana COL
6. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
7. David Gerault FRA
8. Genaro Garcia MEX
9. Heriberto Ruiz MEX
10. Tim Austin USA
11. Silence Mabuza RSA
12. Roger Gonzalez MEX
13. Pete Frissina USA
14. Daniel Ponce De Leon MEX
15. Joichiro Tatsuyoshi JAP
16. Ricardo Vargas MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Jose Navarro

 
1 Masamori Tokuyama JAP
2. Mark Johnson USA
3. Fernando Montiel MEX    
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Martin Castillo MEX
6. Luis Perez PAN
7. Luis Bolano COL
8. Hideki Todaka JAP
9. Peter Culshaw GB
10. Felix Machado VEN
11. Tomas Rojas MEX
12. Katsuhiga Kawashima JAP
13. Angel Priolo VEN
14. Shoji Kimura JAP
15. Pramuansak Phosuwan THA
16. Oscar Andrade MEX

Top

IBA Flyweight 
Champion -
Vacant

 
1. Lorenzo Parra VEN
2. Eric Morel USA
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
4. Irene Pacheco COL
5. Vic Darchinean AUS
6. Mzukisi Sikali RSA
7. Omar Narvaez ARG
8. Malcolm Tunacao PHI
9. Hiroshi Nakano JAP
10. Hussein Hussein AUS
11. Gerson Guerrero MEX
12. Luis Maldonado MEX
13. Brahim Asloum FRA
14. Brian Viloria USA
15. Alexander Mahmutov RUS
16. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light-Flyweight: 
Champion - Vacant

 
1. Jorge Arce MEX
2. Rosendo Alvarez NIC
3. Bebis Mendoza COL
4. Eagle Akakura THA
5. Chana Porpaoin THA
6. Kermin Guardia COL
7. Noel Arambulet PHI
8. Jose Aguirre MEX
9. Yosam Choi JAP
10. Victor Burgos MEX
11. Mhikiza Myekeni RSA
12. Falan Sakreerin THA
13. Shingo Yamaguchi JAP
14. Wyndl Janiola PHI
15. Pitchnoi Siriwat THA
16. Ivan Calderon PR
 

Check Changes

 

Top
   
 
  *Changes made for 2002
IBA Top 16 Rating Change:

IBA Heavyweight
No Changes

IBA Cruiserweight
UP:         #7 O’Neil Bell:  KO 8 Derrick Harmon:  New #4

UP:         #20 Valery Brudov:  KO 1 Vs #25 Daniel Rowsell:  New #12

Down:     #9 Vincenzo Canatatore:  Inactivity:  New #12

Bump:    #16 Louis Azille:  New #17

IBA Light-Heavyweight
Down:     #2 Julio Gonzalez:  L 12 Vs #17 Zsolt Erdei:  New #3

UP:         #17 Zsolt Erdei:  W 12 Vs #2 Julio Gonzalez:  New #2

Bump:    #16 Hugo Garay:  New #17

BACK TO TOP

IBA Super-Middleweight
UP:         #11 Danny Green:  TKO 6 Vs #6 Eric Lucas:  New #3

Down:     #6 Eric Lucas:  TKO 6 Vs #11 Danny Green:  New #11

IBA Middleweight
Out:        #6 William Joppy:  Retired:

UP:         #4 Jermain Taylor:  KO 1 Alex Rios:  New #3

UP:         #17 Kingsley Ikeke:  New #16

IBA Junior-Middleweight
Down:     #7 J.C. Candelo:  KO By 10 Vs #4 Kassim Ouma:  New #12

UP:         #4 Kassim Ouma:  KO 10 Vs #7 J.C. Candelo:  New #3

BACK TO TOP

IBA Welterweight
Down:     #6 Thomas Damgaard:  Inactivity:  New #9

IBA Junior-Welterweight
Down:     #13 Omar Weis:  Inactivity:  New #14

Down:     #14 Paul Spadafora:  Inactivity:  New #16

BACK TO TOP

IBA Lightweight
IN:          #1 Jr. Lightweight:  Acelino Freitas:  New #2

IN:          Koba Gogoladze:  TKO 2 Juan Garza:  New #16

Down:     #3 Artur Grigorian:  L 12 Vs #1 Jr. Lightweight Acelino Freitas:  New #12

Bump:    #15 Matt Zegan:  New #17

Bump:    #16 Stefano Zoff:  New #18

IBA Junior-Lightweight
Out:        #1 Acelino Freitas:  Move to Lightweight:

UP:         #17 Boris Sinitsin:  New #16          

Down:     #13 Lavka Sim:  Inactivity:  New #14

BACK TO TOP

IBA Featherweight
Down:  #5 Victor Polo:  Inactivity:  New #8

IBA Junior Featherweight
Down:     #15 Jairo Tagliaferro:  TKO By 8 Vs #6 Mayhar Monsiphour:  New #17

Down:     #8 Yober Ortega:  Draw 6 Sassou Kodjji:  New #18

UP:         #12 Jorge Lacierva:  TKO 3 Marinho Gonzalez:  New #11

UP:         #17 Jimrex Jaca:  W 10 Jaime Acerda:  (20-0-9KO) New #14

IN:          #14 Jr. Bantamweight:  Gabula Vabaza:  New #15


BACK TO TOP

IBA Bantamweight
Out: As IBA Champion Mauricio Pastrana:  Failure To Defend:  New #5 Contender:

Down:     #6 Tim Austin:  Inactivity:  New #10

UP:         #16 Daniel Ponce De Leon:  TKO 1 Vs #21 Jesus Perez:  New #14

IBA Junior Bantamweight
Down:     #6 Luis Bolano:  Inactivity:  New #7

Down:     #8 Peter Culshaw:  Inactivity:  New #9

Down:     #16 Medgeon Singsurat:  TKO By 4 Joven Jorda:  New #25

UP:         #17 Oscar Andrade:  New #16

UP:         #18 Pramsuansak Phosuwan:  TKO 1 Salfukarov Bakitzan:  New #15

Out:        #14 Gabula Vabaza:  Move To Jr. Featherweight:

BACK TO TOP

IBA Flyweight
No Changes:

IBA Junior Flyweight
Down:     #3 Jose Aguirre:  L 12 Vs #6 Eagle Okuda (Akakura) – New #8

Down:     #8 Mhinkhiza Myekeni:  Inactivity:  New #11

UP:         #9 Eagle Okuda (Akakura) – W 12 Vs #3 Jose Aguirre:  New #4

 

** Denotes Inactivity: Next Step Removal
^^ Denotes Researching
# Check Weight


BACK TO TOP

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.