DECEMBER 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Dec 3, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion: Samuel Peter
1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Oleg Maskaev USA
3. James Toney USA
4. Shannon Briggs USA
5. Ruslan Chagaev RUSS
6. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
7. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
8. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
9. Sergei Liakhovich BEL
10. Vladimir Virchis UKR
11. Tony Thompson USA
12. Calvin Brock USA
13. Lamon Brewster** USA
14. Chris Byrd USA
15. Ray Austin USA
16. Alexander Povetkin RUSS

Down: #1 Sergei Liakhovich: KO By 12 Vs #16 Shannon Briggs: New #10; Down: #5 Lamon Brewster: Inactivity: New #13; Down: #6 Calvin Brock: KO By 7 Vs #2 Wladimir Klitschko: New #12; UP: #2 Wladimir Klitschko: KO 7 Vs #6 Calvin Brock: New #1
UP: #16 Shannon Briggs: KO 12 Vs #1 Sergei Likahovich: New #4


Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: Patrick Nwamu

1. Brian Minto USA
2. Dennis Boiystov RUSS
3. David Haye GB
4. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
5. B.J. Flores USA
6. Matt Godfrey USA
7. Jonathan Banks USA
8. Ola Afolabi GB
9. Emmanuel Nwodo NIG
10. Johnny Jensen DEN
11. Andre Purlette GUY
12. Herbie Hide GB
13. Mario Preskar CRO
14 Kelvin Davis USA
15. Marcelo Dominquez ARG
16. Eliseo Castillo CBA

No Changes:

Cruiserweight:
Champion: Bobby Gunn

1. O’Neil Bell USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
3. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
4. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
5. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
6. Virgil Hill USA
7. Steve Cunningham USA
8. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
9. Pietro Aurino ITA
10. Firat Arslan GER
11. Grigory Drozd RUSS
12. Marco Huck GER
13. Felix Cora USA
14. Valery Brudov RUSS
15. Dale Brown CAN
16. Rudolf Kraj CZE

Down: #3 Steve Cunningham: L SP 12 Vs #7 Krzystof Wlodarczyk: New #7; Down: #14 Shane Swartz: KO By 2 Vs #5 Vadim Tokarev: New #21; UP: #7 Krzystof Wlodarczyk: New #5; UP: #15 Valery Brudov: TKO 11 Luis Pineda: New #14; UP: #17 Rudolf Kraj: New #16

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Glen Johnson JAM
6. Tomasz Adamek POL
7. Paul Briggs AUS
8. Roy Jones JR. USA
9. Stipe Drews GER
10. Julio Gonzalez MEX
11. Chad Dawson USA
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich GER
14. Silvio Branco ITA
15. Adrian Diaconu ROM
16. Danny Green AUS

No Changes:


Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Librado Andrade USA
4. Anthony Mundine AUS
5. Lucian Bute ROM
6. Jeff Lacy USA
7. Carl Froch GB
8. Sakio Bika CAM
9. Denis Inkin RUSS
10. Robert Steiglitz GER
11. Allan Green USA
12. Mario Viet GER
13. Jurgen Brahmer GER
14. Victor Organov RUSS
15. John Paul Mendy FRA
16. Anthony Hanshaw USA

No Changes:

Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Jermain Taylor USA
2. Winky Wright USA
3. Arthur Abraham GER
4. Sam Soliman AUS
5. Edison Miranda COL
6. Mariano Carrera ARG
7. Javier Castillejo ESP
8. Felix Sturm GER
9. Kelly Pavlik USA
10. David Lopez MEX
11. Scott Dann GB
12. Randy Griffin USA
13. Koren Ghevor ARM
14. Kofi Jantuah GHA
15. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
16. Sergio Mora USA

UP: #20 Mariano Carrera: TKO 11 Vs #6 Javier Castillejo: New #6; Down: #6 Javier Castillejo: TKO By 11 Vs #20 Mariano Carrera: New #7; Bump: #16 Fulgencio Zuniga: New #17

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Cory Spinks USA
4. Roman Karmazin RUSS
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Oscar De La Hoya USA
7. Vernon Forrest USA
8. Ike Quartey GHA
9. Verno Phillips USA
10. Daniel Santos PR
11. Jose Rivera USA
12. Joachim Alcine CAN
13. Rodney Jones USA
14. Sergio Martinez ARG
15. Julio Garcia MEX
16. Reda Zam Zam DEN

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Paul Williams USA
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Carlos Baldomir ARG
6. Joshua Clottey GHA
7. Kermit Cintron USA
8. Luis Collazo USA
9. Zab Judah COL
10. Andre Berto USA
11. Carlos Quintana PR
12. Joel Julio COL
13. Kevin Anderson GB
14. Oktay Urkal GER
15. Richard Gutierrez COL
16. Delvin Rodriquez USA

UP: #2 Floyd Mayweather JR: W 12 Vs IBA Champ Carlos Baldomir: New #1; UP: #9 Miguel Cotto: TKO End of 5 Vs #6 Carlos Quintana: New #4; UP: #19 Delvin Rodriquez: KO 1 Frans Hantindi: New #16
Down: #6 Carlos Quintana: TKO End of 5 Vs #9 Miguel Cotto: New #11; Bump: #1 Antonio Margarito: New #2
Bump: #15 Mark Suarez: New #17; Bump: #16 Roberto Garcia: New #18; IN: Former IBA Champion: Carlos Baldomir: New #4

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
3. Junior Witter* GB
4. Juan Lazcano USA
5. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Vivian Harris GUY
8. Diego Corrales USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins USA
10. Juan Urango COL
11. Naoufel Ben Rabah AUS
12. Kendall Holt USA
13. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
14. Andreas Kotelnik RUSS
15. Ricardo Torres COL
16. Michael Aranoutis GRE

Down: #10 Michael Aranotis: L SP 12 Vs #19 Ricardo Torres: New #16; Down: #11 Isaac Hlatshwayo: L 12 Vs #22 Kendall Holt: New #21; UP: #22 Kendall Holt: W 12 Vs #11 Isaac Hlatshwayo: New #12; UP: #19 Ricardo Torres: W SP 12 Vs #10 Michael Aranoutis: New #15
Bump: #16 Eleazar Contreras: New #17


Lightweight: Vacant:
1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Zahir Raheem USA
6. Anthony Peterson USA
7. Sirimongkol Singwancha## THA
8. Rolando Reyes USA
9. David Diaz USA
10. Jesus Chavez** USA
11. Michael Katsidis AUS
12. Edner Cherry BAH
13. Nate Campbell USA
14. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
15. Matt Zegan POL
16. Ray Nahr USA

Down: #10 Ramazan Palyani: TKO By 8 Ray Nahr: New #21; UP: #25 Ray Nahr: TKO 8 Vs #10 Ramazan Palyani: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Joan Guzman DR
3. Humberto Soto MEX
4. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
5. Edwin Valero VEN
6. Rocky Juarez USA
7. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
9. Mzonke Fana RSA
10. Alex Arthur SCO
11. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
12. Koba Gogoladze GEO
13. Daniel Jimenez PR
14. Francisco Lorenzo DR
15. Carl Johanneson GB
16. Fernando Saucedo ARG

Down: #6 Gary ST. Claire: L SP 12 Vs Malcolm Classen: New #17; Down: #8 Erik Morales: KO By 3 Vs #1 Manny Pacquaio: New #23; UP: #17 Carl Johanneson: New #15; UP: #18 Fernando Saucedo: New #16

Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Injin Chi KOR
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Scott Harrison* SCO
6. Jorge Solis MEX
7. Nicky Cook GB
8. Orlando Salido MEX
9. Spend Abazi DEN
10. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
11. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
12. Jason Litzau USA
13. Thomas Mashaba RSA
14. Mario Santiago PR
15. Martin Honorio MEX
16. Nedal Hussein AUS

Note: Rating position of both Robert Guerrero and Orlando Salido may change pending outcome /hearing of Salido’s positive steroid test following their fight last month.

Jr. Featherweight: Champion Daniel
Ponce De Leon

1. Israel Vasquez USA
2. Celestino Caballero PAN
3. Gabula Vabaza RSA
4. Bernard Dunne IRE
5. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
6. Sergio Medina ARG
7. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
8. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
9. Steve Molitor CAN
10. Takalani Ndlovu ESA
11. Ricardo Castillo MEX
12. Tomas Villa USA
13. Antonio Escalante MEX
14. Zolani Marali RSA
15. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
16. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA

Down: #9 Ricardo Castillo: L SP 12 Vs #19 Takalani Ndlovu: New #11; Down: #10 Michael Hunter: KO By 8 Vs #13 Steve Molitor: New #18; Down: #15 Esham Pickering: L 12 Vs #4 Bernard Dunne: New #17
UP: #13 Steve Molitor: KO 8 #10 Michael Hunter: New #9; UP: #19 Takalani Ndlovu: W SP 12 Vs #9 Ricardo Castillo: New #10; UP: #22 Napapol Kiatisakchokchai: KO Dondon Lapuz: New #15

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
3. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
4. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
5. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
6. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
7. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
8. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
9. Genaro Garcia USA
10. Silence Mabuza RSA
11. Sasha Batkhin** RUSS
12. Anselmo Moreno PAN
13. Irene Pacheco COL
14. Jose Nieves PR
15. Gerry Penalosa PHI
16. Alejandro Valdez MEX

Down: #5 Genaro Garcia: L 12 Vs #2 Hozumi Hasegawa: New #9; Out: #13 Katsushige Kawashima: Move To Jr. Bantamweight:  UP: #23 Alejandro Valdez: TKO 7 Samuel Lopez: New #16

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Kahramon Arzykulov

1. Jorge Arce MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Alexander Munoz VEN
4. Masamori Tokuyama* JAP
5. Cristian Mijares MEX
6. Jose Navarro USA
7. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
8. Martin Castillo MEX
9. Luis Maldonado MEX
10. Luis Perez* NIC
11. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
12. Nonito Donaire PHI
13. Z Gorres PHI
14. Gabriel Elizondo USA
15. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
16. Teppei Kikui JAP

Down: #13 Gabriel Elizondo: L SP 12 Vs #6 Jose Navarro: New #14

Flyweight:
Champion: Giovani Segura

1. Vic Darchinyan AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Lorenzo Parra** VEN
4. Omar Narvaez ARG
5. Brahim Asloum FRA
6. Roberto Vasquez PAN
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
8. Takefumi Sakata JAP
9. Daisuke Naito JAP
10. Hussein Hussein AUS
11. Manuel Vargas MEX
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
14. Diosdado Gabi PHI
15. Ivan Pozo ESP
16. Edgar Sosa MEX

Down: #7 Mhikiza Myekeni: L 12 Vs #2 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam: New #17; IN: #5 Lt. Flyweight Roberto Vasquez: W SP 12 Vs # Takefumi Sakata: New #6

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares MEX
2. Omar Romero MEX
3. Brian Viloria USA
4. Yutaka Niida* JAP
5. Ulisses Solis MEX
6. Will Grigsby* USA
7. Victor Burgos MEX
8. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
9. Ivan Calderon PR
10. Katsunari Takayama* JAP
11. Koki Kameda JAP
12. Nelson Dieppa PR
13. Isaac Bustos** MEX
14. Shingo Yamaguchi JAP
15. Juan Landeata VEN
16. Omar Salado MEX

Note: Rating Position of Omar Romero and Brian Viloria may change pending outcome of ruling/length of suspension for Romero for use of illegal substance found in post fight drug test following their bout.

Out: #5 RobertoVasquez: Move to Flyweight:
UP: #18 Omar Salado: Draw 12 Vs #6 Ulises Solis: New #16


Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: