DECEMBER 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Nov 15, 2005
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 


Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney
1. Chris Byrd                                    USA
2. Hasim Rahman                             USA
3. Lamon Brewster                            USA
4. Nicolai Valuev                               RUSS
5. Ruslan Chagaev                            RUSS
6. Sergei Lyakhovich                         BYE
7. Wladimir Klitschko                        UKR
8. Samuel Peter                                NIG
9. Calvin Brock                                 USA
10. Sultan Ibragimov                          RUSS
11. Monte Barrett                              USA
12. John Ruiz                                    USA
13. Audley Harrison                           GB
14. Alexander Dimitrenko                   UKR
15. Vladimir Virchis                           UKR
16. Oleg Maskaev                             RUSS

Out: #1 Vitali Klitschko: Retired
UP: #17 Oleg Maskaev: W 12 Vs #24 Sinan Samil Sam: New #16


Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck                       FRA
2. O’Neil Bell                                     USA
3. Valery Brudov                                RUSS
4. Dale Brown                                    CAN
5. Steve Cunningham                          USA
6. Grigory Drozd                                RUSS
7. Enzo Maccarinelli                          WALES
8. Guillermo Jones                             PAN
9. Wayne Braithewaite                       GUY
10. Johnny Nelson                              GB
11. Mohammed Benguesmia               ALG
12. Felix Cora                                    USA
13. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk                   POL
14. Carl Thompsen                             GB
15. Kelvin Davis                                 USA
16. Vadim Tokarev                             RUSS

Light heavyweight:
Vacant:

1. Antonio Tarver                               USA
2. Glen Johnson                                JAM
3. Zsolt Erdei                                    HUN
4. Clinton Woods                              GB
5. Tomasz Adamek                           POL
6. Paul Briggs                                   AUS
7. Fabrice Tiozzo                              FRA
8. Roy Jones JR.                              USA
9. Pietro Aurino                                 ITA
10. Stipe Drews                               GER
11. Julio Gonzalez                           MEX
12. Rico Hoye                                 USA
13. Hugo Garay                               ARG
14. Thomas Ullrich                          GER
15. Silvio Branco                              ITA
16. Elvis Michailenko                        LAT

Down: #17 Mehdi Sahnoune: TKO By 12 Vs #3 Zsolt Erdei: New #20; UP: #23 Eric Harding: W 10 Daniel Judah: New #17

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                              DEN
2. Jeff Lacy                                       USA
3. Joe Calzaghe                                GB
4. Marcus Byer                                 GER
5. Danny Green                                 AUS
6. Librado Andrade                            USA
7. Rudy Markussen                           DEN
8. Lucian Bute                                  ROM
9. Carl Froch                                    GB
10. Yusef Mack                                USA
11. Eric Lucas                                  CAN
12. Mario Viet                                   GER
13. Otis Grant                                   CAN
14. Vitaly Tsypko                               UKR
15. Robert Steiglitz                            GER
16. Alan Green                                  USA

Down: #8 Scott Pemberton: TKO By 2 Vs #3 Jeff Lacy: New #21; UP: #3 Jeff Lacy: TKO 2 Vs #8 Scott Pemberton: New #2; UP: #32 Alan Green: KO 1 Jaidon Codrington: New #16; Bump: #2 Joe Calzaghe: New #3

Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Jermain Taylor                               USA
2. Bernard Hopkins                            USA
3. Winky Wright                                USA
4. Felix Sturm                                   GER
5. Arthur Abraham                             GER
6. Felix Trinidad                                 PR
7. Kingsley Ikeke                               CAN
8. David Lopez                                   MEX
9. Sam Soliman                                 AUS
10. Kelly Pavlik                                  USA
11. Howard Eastman                          GB
12. Sakio Bika                                   CAM
13. Randy Griffin                                USA
14. Antwun Echols                             USA
15. Scott Dann                                  GB
16. Koren Ghevor                               ARM

No changes

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazin                          RUSS
2. Kassim Ouma                              UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                                 UGA
4. Fernando Vargas                          USA
5. Ike Quartey                                  GHA
6. Verno Phillips                               USA
7. Alejandro Garcia                           MEX
8. Daniel Santos                               PR
9. Vernon Forrest                             USA
10. Cory Spinks                               USA
11. Joachim Alcine                           CAN
12. Ricardo Mayorga                         NIC
13. Rodney Jones                             USA
14. Sergio Martinez                           ARG
15. Sergei Dzindziruk                        RUSS
16. Ian Gardner                                 USA

IN: #9 Welterweight Sebastian Lujan: New #17

Welterweight:
vacant:

1. Shane Mosley                              USA
2. Antonio Margarito                         MEX
3. Zab Judah                                    USA
4. Joshua Clottey                             GHA
5. David Estrada                               USA
6. Carlos Baldomir                            ARG
7. Arturo Gatti                                  CAN
8. Kermit Cintron                              USA
9. Paul Williams                               USA
10. Carlos Quintana                           PR
11. Jose Luis Cruz Felix                    MEX
12. Thomas Damgaard                      DEN
13. Luis Collazo                               COL
14. Manuel Gomez                           MEX
15. Mark Suarez                               USA
16. Kevin Anderson                           GB

Down: #6 Cosme Rivera: L 10 Mario Ramos: New #25
Out: #9 Sebastian Lujan: Move to Jr. Middleweight:
IN: #8 Jr. Welterweight Arturo Gatti: New #8
UP: #30 Kevin Anderson: SD12 Vs #17 Joshua Okine: New #16


Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Floyd Mayweather Jr.                    USA
2. Ricky Hatton                                GB
3. Kostya Tszyu                               AUS
4. Miguel Cotto                                  PR
5. Junior Witter                                  GB
6. Soulemayne M’Baye                      FRA
7. Lovemore Ndou                              RSA
8. Juan Lazcano                                USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins                        USA
10. Michael Arnaoutis                       GRE
11. Mohammed Abdulaev                   UZA
12. Juan Urango                                SPA
13. Carlos Maussa                            PAN
14. Herman Ngoudjo                          CAM
15. Emanuel Augustus                       USA
16. Eleazar Contreras                        USA

IN: #4 Lightweight Juan Lazcano: KO 9 Courtney Burton: New #8;  Out: #8 Arturo Gatti: Move to Welterweight:  IN: #11 Lightweight Eleazar Contreras: W 8 Tony Ojeda: New #16;  Bump: #16 Gianluca Branco: New #17

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Jose Luis Castillo                           MEX
2. Diego Corrales                               USA
3. Juan Diaz                                      USA
4. Joel Casamayor                             CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                               BRZ
6. Julio Diaz                                      USA
7. Matt Zegan                                    POL
8. Isaac Hlatshwayo                           RSA
9. Ricky Quiles                                  USA
10. Lakva Sim                                   MON
11. Jesus Chavez                              USA
12. Javier Jauregui                             MEX
13. Sirimongkol Singwancha               THA
14. Miguel Huerta                              MEX
15. Rolando Reyes                            USA
16. David Diaz                                   USA

Out: #4 Juan Lazcano: Move to Jr. Welterweight:
Out: #11 Eleazar Contreras: Move to Jr. Welterweight:
UP: #25 Rolando Reyes: W SP 10 Ivan Cabrera: New #15;  UP: IBA Continental Champion #20 David Diaz: #New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Antonio Davis
1. Zahir Raheem                               USA
2. Marco Antonio Barrera                   MEX
3. Erik Morales                                 MEX
4. Manny Pacquiao                           PHI
5. Jorge R. Barrios                           ARG
6. Vicente Mosquerra                       PAN
7. Janos Nagy                                  HUN
8. Robbie Peden                               AUS
9. Jose Cotto                                    PR
10. Yodsanan 3K Battery                   THA
11. Mzonke Fana                              RSA
12. Gary ST. Clair                             AUS
13. Randy Suico                                PHI
14. Alex Arthur                                  SCO
15. Leva Kirakosyan                          RUSS
16. Javier Alvarez                              ARG

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez

1. Juan Manuel Marquez                   MEX
2. Injin Chi                                       KOR
3. Humberto Soto                             MEX
4. Scott Harrison                              SCO
5. Robert Guerrero                            USA
6. Chris John                                    IND
7. Jorge Solis                                   MEX
8. Rocky Juarez                               USA
9. Nicky Cook                                  GB
10. Joan Guzman                             DR
11. Nedal Hussein                            AUS
12. Victor Polo                                 COL
13. Spend Abazi                               DEN
14. Takashi Koshimoto                     JAP
15. Jose Rojas                                 VEN
16. Hiroyuki Enoki                            JAP

Jr. Featherweight: Al Seeger
Vacant:

1. Oscar Larios                                MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                             MEX
3. Mayhar Monsiphour                      FRA
4. Somsak Sitchatchawl                   THA
5. Gabula Vabaza                            RSA
6. Ricardo Cordoba                          PAN
7. Celestino Caballero                      PAN
8. Daniel Ponce De Leon                  MEX
9. Steve Luevano                             USA
10. Jose Aguiniga                            MEX
11. Diego Morales                           MEX
12. Bernard Dunne                           IRE
13. Sergio Medina                           ARG
14. Sod Looknongyangtoy                THA
15. Toshiaki Nishioka                       JAP
16. Michael Hunter                            GB

Down: #13 Cuauhtemoc Vargas: KO By 8 Tomas Villa: New #25;  UP: #17 Toshiaki Nishioka New #15
UP: #29 Michael Hunter: W MD 12 Vs #33 Esham Pickering: New #16; Out: #15 Agapito Sanchez: Deceased: IN: Tomas Villa: New #21


Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                             MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                         JAP
3. Veerapol Sahaprom                       THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez                           MEX
5. Genaro Garcia                               MEX
6. Silence Mabuza                             RSA
7. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym          THA
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin                  THA
9. Cruz Carvajal                                 MEX
10. Wladimir Siderenko                      RUSS
11. Mauricio Martinez                         MEX
12. Steve Molitor                                CAN
13. Chatchai Sasakul                          THA
14. Tomas Rojas                               MEX
15. Sasha Batkhin                            RUSS
16. Oscar Andrade                             MEX

Down: #5 Ratanachai Sor Vorapin: TKO By 7 Vs #4 Johnny Gonzalez: New #8

Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:

Champion: Marat Mazimbaev
1. Fernando Montiel                           MEX
2. Martin Castillo                               MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                           VEN
4. Luis Perez                                     NIC
5. Jose Navarro                                  USA
6. Rosendo Alvarez                             NIC
7. Masamori Tokuyama                       JAP
8. Katsushuige Kawashima                 JAP
9. Cristian Mijares                              MEX
10. Luis Maldonado                            MEX
11. Masibulele Makepula                    RSA
12. Gerry Penalosa                            PHI
13. Medgeon Singsurat                      THA
14. Pramuansak Posuwan                  THA
15. Felix Machado                             VEN
16. Gerson Guerrero                          MEX

IN: #5 Flyweight Rosendo Alvarez: New #6
IN: #7 Flyweight Luis Maldonado: New #10
Down: #8 Pramuansak Posuwan: L 12 Vs #1 Fernando Montiel: New #14; Down: #10 Mark Johnson: Inactivity: 14 Months: New #18; Bump: #16 Damaen Kelly: New #17


Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                               ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                             AUS
3. Jorge Arce                                    MEX
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                THA
5. Omar Narvaez                               ARG
6. Brahim Asloum                              FRA
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit                      THA
8. Mhikiza Myekeni                            RSA
9. Takefumi Sakata                            JAP
10. Irene Pacheco                              COL
11. Diosdado Gabi                              PHI
12. Daisuke Naito                              JAP
13. Jose ‘Carita” Lopez                       PR
14. Hussein Hussein                          AUS
15. Manuel Vargas                            MEX
16. Ivan Pozo                                    ESP

Out: #5 Rosendo Alvarez: Move to Jr. Bantamweight:
Out: #7 Luis Maldonado: Move to Jr. Bantamweight:
UP: #19 Manuel Vargas: KO 1 Diego Hernandez: New #15; UP: #20 Ivan Pozo: TKO 3 Lahcene Zemmouri: New #16


Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Brian Viloria                                 USA
2. Hugo Cazares                              MEX
3. Yutaka Niida                                JAP
4. Roberto Vasquez                         PAN
5. Nelson Dieppa                             P.R.
6. Will Grigsby                                USA
7. Victor Burgos                              MEX
8. Eagle Akakura                             JAP
9. Katsunari Takayama                    JAP
10. Isaac Bustos                             MEX
11. Takashisa Masuda                     JAP
12. Shingo Yamaguchi                     JAP
13. Ulisses Solis                             MEX
14. Juan Landeata                           VEN
15. Beibis Mendoza                         COL
16. Juanito Rubillar                           PHI


Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:

 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.