DECEMBER 2004 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight: Champion: James Toney
1. Vitali Klitschko                UKR
2. Chris Byrd                       USA
3. Hasim Rahman                USA
4. Jameel McCline               USA
5. Lamon Brewster               USA
6. John Ruiz                        USA
7. Nicolai Valuev                  RUSS
8. Ruslan Chagaev               RUSS
9. Audley Harrison               GB
10. Monte Barrett                 USA
11. Dominic Guinn                USA
12. Andrew Golota                POL
13. Wladimir Klitschko          UKR
14. Samuel Peter                  NIG
15. Danny Williams               GB
16. Leo Nolan                       USA

UP: #8 Ruslan Chagaev: KO 3 Willie Williams: New #6
UP: #13 Hasim Rahman: TKO End of 4 Vs #26 Kali Meehan: New #3
Bump: #7 Audley Harrison: New #8

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:

Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck          FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite          GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                        USA
4. Johnny Nelson                  GB
5. Kelvin Davis                      USA
6. Valery Brudov                   RUSS
7. Dale Brown                      CAN
8. Vincenzo Cantatore           ITA
9. Mohammed Benguesmia   ALG
10. Enzo Maccarinelli           WALES
11. Carl Thompsen               GB
12. Grigory Drozd                 RUSS
13. Guillermo Jones              PAN
14. Felix Cora                       USA
15. Steve Cunningham           USA
16. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk      POL

No Changes:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver                   USA
2. Glen Johnson                    JAM
3. Rico Hoye                        USA
4. Zsolt Erdei                        HUN
5. Joe Calzaghe                    WALES
6. Paul Briggs                       AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez                  USA
8. Thomas Ulrich                  GER
9. Pietro Aurino                     ITA
10. Stipe Drews                    GER
11. Fabrice Tiozzo                 FRA
12. Tomasz Adamek              POL
13. Clinton Woods                 GB
14. Darius Michalczewski       GER
15. Hugo Garay                     ARG
16. Kamal Amrane                 FRA

No Changes:

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                   DEN
2. Danny Green                      AUS
3. Mads Larsen                      DEN
4. Jeff Lacy                            USA
5. Marcus Byer                      GER
6. Robin Reid                         GB
7. Syd Vanderpool                  CAN
8. Cristian Sanavia                  ITA
9. Librado Andrade                 USA
10. Mario Viet                        GER
11. Anthony Mundine              AUS
12. Scott Pemberton               USA
13. Kelly Pavlik                      USA
14. Anthony Hanshaw             USA
15. Yusef Mack                      USA
16. Rudy Markussen               DEN

UP: #21 Mario Viet: KO 9 Vs #17 Charles Brewer: New #11
UP: #18 Rudy Markussen: New #16
Down: #6 Byron Mitchell: Inactivity: New #22
Out: #8 Manny Siaca: TKO By 8 Vs #1 Mikkel Kessler: Move to #175

Middleweight:
Champion: David Lopez

1. Bernard Hopkins                 USA
2. Jermain Taylor                    USA
3. Howard Eastman                GB
4. Felix Sturm                        GER
5. Felix Trinidad                      PR
6. Sam Soliman                     AUS
7. Kingsley Ikeke                   CAN
8. Bert Schenk                      GER
9. Antwun Echols                  USA
10. Ray Joval                        AUS
11. Randy Griffin                   USA
12. Maselino Masoe              NZ
13. Sakio Bika                      CAM
14. Mariano Carrera               ARG
15. Daniel Edouard                HAI
16. Scott Dann                      GB

Out: #7 Oscar De La Hoya: Move to Welterweight:
UP: #17 Scott Dann: New #16

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Winky Wright                    USA
2. Kassim Ouma                   UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                      UGA
4. Rodney Jones                   USA
5. Verno Phillips                    USA
6. Travis Simms                    USA
7. Alejandro Garcia                MEX
8. Keith Holmes                     USA
9. Daniel Santos                    PR
10. Shane Mosley                  USA
11. Michelle Piccirrillo            ITA
12. Javier Castillejo                SPA
13. Sergio Martinez               ARG
14. Sergei Dzindziruk            RUSS
15. Ian Gardner                     USA
16. Eddie Sanchez                USA

Down: #6 Shane Mosley: L MD 12 Vs #1 Winky Wright: New #10;   IN: #23 Middleweight Ian Gardner: W 10 Tokunbo Olajide: New #15;   Bump: #15 Eddie Sanchez: New #16
Bump: #16 Emmett Linton: New #17

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Oscar De La Hoya             USA
2. Cory Spinks                      USA
3. Antonio Margarito              MEX
4. Zab Judah                         USA
5. Diosbelys Hurtado             CBA
6. Carlos Baldomir                 ARG
7. Kermit Cintron                   USA
8. Joshua Clottey                  GHA
9. Cosme Rivera                    MEX
10. Chris Smith                     USA
11. Sebastian Lujan               ARG
12. Jawid Khaliqu                  GB
13. Freddy Hernandez           MEX
14. Manuel Gomez               MEX
15. Paul Williams                 USA
16. Fredric Klose                  FRA

IN: #7 Middleweight Oscar De La Hoya: New #1
Down: #9 Thomas Damgaard: Inactivity 10 Months: New #17
Down: #10 Jose Rivera: Inactivity: 15 Months: New #18
UP: #13 Sebastian Lujan: TKO 1 Cesar Leiva: New #11
UP: #22 Fredric Klose: KO 4 Balan Ghorge: New #16:
Bump: #11 Jawid Khaliqu: New #12

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Kostya Tszyu                    AUS
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr.         USA
3. Ricky Hatton                      GB
4. Miguel Cotto                       PR
5. Arturo Gatti                        CAN
6. Vivian Harris                       CAN
7. Sharmba Mitchell                USA
8. Paul Spadafora                   USA
9. Emanuel Augustus              USA
10. Jesse James Leija             USA
11. Lovemore Ndou                 RSA
12. Junior Witter                     GB
13. Alex Trujillo                       PR
14. Demarcus Corley              USA
15. Soulemayne M'Baye
16. Michael Arnaoutis

IN: Kostya Tszyu: TKO 3 Vs #2 Sharmba Mitchell: New #1
UP: #13 Junior Witter: KO 2 Krzysztof Bienias: New #12
Out: #16 Leonard Dorin: Retired: Down: #2 Sharmba Mitchell: TKO BY 3 Kostya Tszyu: New #7

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                   USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo               MEX
3. Juan Lazcano                    USA
4. Juan Diaz                          USA
5. Julio Diaz                          USA
6. Acelino Freitas                   BRZ
7. Javier Jauregui                    MEX
8. Lakva Sim                          MON
9. Edson Nasciemento            BRZ
10. Matt Zegan                       POL
11. Artur Grigorian                  UZB
12. Koba Gogoladze               GEO
13. Michael Clark                    USA
14. Yuri Romanov                   RUSS
15. Eleazar Contreras             USA
16. Isaac Hlatshwayo             RSA

UP: #5 Juan Diaz: W 12 Vs #18 Julien Lorcy: New #4
UP: #11 Matt Zegan: KO 6 Claudio Martinet: New #10
UP: #17 Isaac Hlatshwayo: New #16; Bump: #4 Julio Diaz: New #5; Down: #8 Jason Cook: TKO By 3 Vs #27 Aldo Rios: New #30

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Joel Casamayor                  CBA
2. Marco Antonio Barrera         MEX
3. Erik Morales                       MEX
4. Carlos Hernandez                ES
5. Jesus Chavez                      USA
6. Jorge R. Barrios                   ARG
7. Mzonke Fana                      RSA
8. Randy Suico                       PHI
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery           THA
10. Mike Anchondo                  USA
11. David Santos                     USA
12. Cassius Baloyi                  RSA
13. Robbie Peden                    AUS
14. Jose Cotto                        PR
15. Orlando Salido                  MEX
16. Carl Johannsen                 GB

IN: #3 Feather Marco Antonio Barrera: W MD 12 Vs #2 Erik Morales: New #2; Down: #2 Erik Morales: L MD 12 Vs #3 Feather Marco Antonio Barrera: New #3
Bump: #16 Janos Nagy: New #17

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez        MEX
2. Manny Pacquaio                PHI
3. Scott Harrison                  SCO
4. Rocky Juarez                   USA
5. Injin Chi                           KOR
6. Victor Polo                       COL
7. Zahir Raheem                   USA
8. Chris John                        IND
9. Daniel Seda                      PR
10. Manuel Medina               MEX
11. Jorge Solis                     MEX
12. Robert Guerrero              USA
13. Humberto Soto               MEX
14. Steve Luevano                USA
15. Frankie Archuleta           USA
16. Bernard Dunne               IRE

Out: #3 Marco Antonio Barrera: Move to Jr. Lightweight:
Down: #4 Yoddamrong Sithyodthong: TKO By 6 Vs #5 Jr. Featherweight Mayhar Monsiphour: New #20
UP: #7 Scott Harrison: KO 1 Samuel Kebede: New #3
UP: #20 Steve Luevano: W 10 Aldo Valtierra: New #14
UP: #25 Frankie Archuleta: W 12 Jesus Perez: New #15

Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Danny Romero

1. Oscar Larios                    MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                 MEX
3. Joan Guzman                   PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour          FRA
5. Daniel Ponce De-Leon      MEX
6. Nedal Hussein                 AUS
7. Jorge Lacierva                  MEX
8. Somsak Sitchatchawl       THA
9. Gabula Vabaza                RSA
10. Alejandro Barrera            MEX
11. Jose Aguiniga                MEX
12. Art Simonyan                 ARN
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas       ARM
14. Ricardo Cordoba             PAN
15. Thomas Mashaba           RSA
16. Oscar Ponce                  ARG

Down: #4 Nedal Hussein: L 12 Vs #1 Oscar Larios: New #6
Down: #6 Jorge Lacierva: Draw 10 Armando Guerrero: New #7

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                MEX
2. Veerapol Sahaprom          THA
3. Jhonny Gonzalez             MEX
4. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin      THA
5. Genaro Garcia                  MEX
6. Silence Mabuza               RSA
7. Cruz Carbajal                   MEX
8. Julio Zarate                      MEX
9. Diego Morales                 MEX
10. Toshiaki Nishioka           JAP
11. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng THA
12. Steve Molitor                  CAN
13. Mauricio Martinez           MEX
14. Chartchai Sasakul          THA
15. Tomas Rojas                  MEX
16. Cesar Morales                MEX

Down: #4 Mauricio Pastrana: TKO By 8 Vs #1 Rafael Marquez: New #17; UP: #17 Cesar Morales: W 12 Clarence Vinson: New #16

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Jose Navarro:

1. Fernando Montiel             MEX
2. Alexander Munoz             VEN
3. Martin Castillo                 MEX
4. Ivan Hernandez                MEX
5. Luis Perez                       NIC
6. Eric Morel                       USA
7. Katshuiga Kawashima      JAP
8. Felix Machado                 VEN
9. Angel Priolo                    VEN
10. Masamori Tokuyama      JAP
11. Pramuansak Phosuwan  THA
12. Mark Johnson                USA
13. Luis Bolano                   COL
14. Gerson Guerrero            MEX
15. Cristian Mijares              MEX
16. Makepula Masibulele      RSA

Out: #16 Gabriel Elizondo: KO By 2 #3 Bantam Jhonny Gonzalez: Move to #118; UP: Makepula Masibulele: KO 10 Sergio Santillan: New #16

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                  ARG
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam    THA
3. Vic Darchinean                 AUS
4. Mzukisi Sikali                   RSA
5. Rosendo Alvarez               NIC
6. Omar Narvaez                   ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                MEX
8. Hussein Hussein              AUS
9. Brahim Asloum                FRA
10. Brian Viloria                   USA
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit       THA
12. Noriyuki Komatsu            JAP
13. Mhikiza Myekeni            RSA
14. Irene Pacheco                COL
15. Takefumi Sakata             JAP
16. Daisuke Naito                 JAP

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce                      MEX
2. Eagle Akakura                THA
3. Nelson Dieppa                 PR
4. Bebis Mendoza               COL
5. Jose Aguirre                    MEX
6. Yutaka Niida                   JAP
7. Victor Burgos                 MEX
8. Shingo Yamaguchi         JAP
9. Ulisses Solis                 MEX
10. Juan Landeata             VEN
11. Chana Porpaoin           THA
12. Pitchnoi Siriwat            THA
13. Ivan Calderon                PR
14. Hugo Cazares              MEX
15. Juanito Rubillar             PHI
16. Rodel Mayol                 PHI

Down: #4 Juan Landeata: L SP 12 Vs #9 Yutaka Niida: New #10; Down: #12 Noel Arambulet: L 12 Vs #9 Flyweight Brahim Asloum: New #17;  UP: #9 Yutaka Niida: W SP 12 Vs #4 Juan Landeata: New #6;  UP: #17 Rodel Mayol: New #16

Denotes Inactivity: */**

 


 

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.