DECEMBER 2003 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)
[Heavyweights] [Cruiserweight] [Light-Heavyweight]
[Super Middlewgt] [Middleweight]  [Jr.Middleweight]
[Welterweight] [Jr. Welterweight] [Lightweight]
[Jr. Lightweight] [Featherweight] [Jr. Featherweight]
[Bantamweight] [Jr Bantamweight] [Flyweight]
[Lgt. Flyweight]

                              
  Home Page
  IBA Ratings
  IBA Champions
  IBA Newsletter
  Fight Results
  IBA Bylaws
  Archived News
  Women's Boxing
  Contact IBA
  Other Links
   

Norm Longtin
Ratings Chairman
 

 


 

IBA Heavyweights
Champion - vacant
1. Lennox Lewis GB
2. Chris Byrd USA
3. David Tua SAM
4. Corrie Sanders NZ
5. Hasim Rahman USA
6. Vitali Klitschko UKR
7. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
8. Jameel McCline USA
9. Fres Oquendo USA
10. Dominic Guinn USA
11. Juan Carlos Gomez CBA
12. James Toney USA
13. Kirk Johnson CAN
14. Joe Mesi USA
15.  John Ruiz USA
16. Mike Tyson USA
 

Check Changes

 
 

IBA Super-Cruiserweight
Champion: Robert Daniels

 
  No other listings  

 
 

Top

IBA Cruiserweight
Champion - Vacant

1. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
2. Jean Marc Mormeck FRA
3. Wayne Braithewaite GUY
4. Virgil Hill USA
5. Fabrice Tiozzo FRA
6. Johnny Nelson GB
7. O’Neil Bell USA
8. Sebastian Rothman RSA
9. Vincenzo Canatore ITA
10. Ezra Sellers USA
11. Pietro Aurino ITA
12. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
13. Kelvin Davis USA
14. Dale Brown CAN
15. Guillermo Jones PAN
18. Louis Azille DR
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light heavyweight:
Champion - Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver USA
2. Julio Gonzalez  Mex
3. Darius Michalczewski GER
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Glen Johnson USA
6. Paul Briggs AUS
7. Thomas Ulrich GER
8. Stipe Drews GER
9. Richard Hall USA
10. Tomasz Adamek GER
11. Silvio Branco ITA
12. Kamal Amrane FRA
13. Eric Harding USA
14. Mehdi Sahnoune FRA
15. Rico Hoye USA
16. Hugo Garay ARG
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Super-Middleweight
Champion -
Anthony Bonsante

1. Joe Calzaghe  GB
2. Mikkel Kessler DEN
3. Sven Ottke GER
4. Mads Larsen DEN
5. Marcus Byer GER
6. Eric Lucas CAN
7. Syd Vanderpool CAN          
8 Byron Mitchell USA
9. Robin Reid GB
10. Jeff Lacy USA
11. Danny Green AUS
12. Anthony Mundine AUS
13. Brian Magee GB
14. Antwun Echols USA
15. Charles Brewer USA
16. Scott Pemberton USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Middleweight: 
Champion -
Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Evans Ashira KEN
3. William Joppy USA
4. Howard Eastman GB
5. Jermain Taylor USA
6. Ray Joval NTH
7. Robert Allen USA
8. Cristain Sanavia ITA
9. Bert Schenk GER
10. Wayne Alexander GB
11. Felix Sturm GER
12. Hector Velazco ARG
13. Eric Regan USA
14. Alex Bunema ZAI
15. Raul Marquez MEX
16. David Lopez MEX
 

Check Changes

 
 
Top

Junior-Middleweight:
Champion -
Oscar De La Hoya

1. Winky Wright USA
2. Shane Mosley USA
3. Fernando Vargas USA
4. Kasim Ouma UGA
5. Verno Phillips USA
6. Alejandro Garcia MEX
7. Rodney Jones USA
8. J.C. Candelo VEN
9. Kovanych Toygonbayev UZA
10. Santiago Samaniego PAN
11. Kofi Jantuah UGA
12. Daniel Santos PR
13. Bronco McKart USA
14. Javier Castillejo SPA
15. Keith Holmes USA
16. Sergio Martinez ARG
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Welterweight: 
Champion:
Vacant

 
1. Ricardo Mayorga NIC
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Vernon Forrest USA
4. Cory Spinks USA
5. Thomas Damgaard DEN
6. Michelle Piccirillo ITA
7. Diosbelys Hurtado CBA
8. Carlos Baldomir ARG
9. Kermit Cintron USA
10. James Hare GB
11. Jose Rivera USA
12. Chris Smith USA
13. Jawid Khaliq GB
14. Rafael Pineda COL
15. Manuel Gomez MEX
16. Jose Luis Felix-Cruz MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Welterweight: 
Champion:
Alex Trujillo

 
1. Kostya Tszyu AUS
2. Sharmba Mitchell USA
3. Ricky Hatton GB
4. Zab Judah USA
5. Vivian Harris USA
6. Arturo Gatti CAN
7. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
8. Demarcus Corley USA
9. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
10. Juan Valenzuela MEX
11. Oktay Urkal GER
12. Omar Weis ARG
13. Miguel Cotto PR
13. Paul Spadafora USA
14. Miguel Cotto FR
15. Carlos Maussa COL
16. Francisco Bojado USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Lightweight: 
Champion:
Juan Lazcano

 
1. Floyd Mayweather Jr. USA
2. Leonard Dorin ROM
3. Artur Grigorian GER
4. Javier Jauregui MEX
5. Julian Lorcy FRA
6. Victoriano Sosa DR
7. Phillip Ndou RSA
8. Jason Cook GB
9. Miguel Callist PAN
10. Julio Diaz USA
11. Juan Diaz USA
12. Rolando Reyes MEX
13. Michael Clark USA
14. Yuri Romanov RUS
15. Matt Zegan POL
16. Stefano Zoff ITA

Top

IBA Jr. Lightweight: 
Champion:
Joel Casamayor

 
1. Acelino Freitas BRZ
2. Diego Corrales USA
3. Jesus Chavez MEX
4. Carlos Hernandez ES
5. Eric Morales MEX
6. Steve Forbes USA
7. Nate Campbell USA
8. Jorge R. Barrios ARG
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
10. Randy Suico PHI
11. Orlando Salido MEX
12. Goyo Vargas MEX
13. David Santos USA
14. Lavka Sim MON
15. Jose Cotto PR
16. James Nagy HUN

Top

IBA Featherweight
Champion:
Angel Chacon

 
1. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
2. Manny Pacquaio PHI
3. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
4. Michael Brodie GB
5. Victor Polo COL
6. Yoddamrong Sithyodthong THA
7. Rocky Jaurez MEX
8. William Abeylan ARM
9. Manuel Medina MEX
10. Zahir Raheem USA
11. Chris John IND
12. Injin Chi KOR
13. Scott Harrison SCO
14. Daniel Seda PR
15. Bernard Dunne IRE
16. Johnny Tapia USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Featherweight: 
Champion:
Danny Romero

 
1. Oscar Larios MEX
2. Israel Vazquez MEX
3. Nedal Hussein AUS
4. Diego Morales MEX
5. Paulie Ayala USA
6. Mayhar Monshipour FRA
7. Joan Guzman DR
8. Yober Ortega VEN
9. Jose Rojas VEN
10. Jose Luis Valbuena VEN
11. Salim Medjkoune FRA
12. Osamu Sato JAP
13. Jorge Lacierva MEX
14. Somsak Sitchatchaiwa THA
15. Jairo Tagliaferro PHI
15. Yokthai Sith-Oar THA

Top

IBA Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Mauricio Pastrana

 
1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Johnny Bredahl DEN
3. Cruz Carbajal MEX
4. Veerapol Sahaprom THA
5. Tim Austin USA
6. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
7. David Gerault FRA
8. Genaro Garcia MEX
9. Heriberto Ruiz MEX
10. Silence Mabuza RSA
11. Roger Gonzalez MEX
12. Pete Frissina USA
13. Joichiro Tatsuyoshi JAP
14. Ricardo Vargas MEX
15. Daniel Ponce De Leon MEX
16. Julio Zarate MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Jose Navarro

 
1 Masamori Tokuyama JAP
2. Mark Johnson USA
3. Fernando Montiel MEX    
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Martin Castillo MEX
6. Luis Bolano COL
7. Peter Culshaw GB
8. Hideki Todaka JAP
9. Luis Perez PAN
10. Felix Machado VEN
11. Tomas Rojas MEX
12. Katsuhiga Kawashima JAP
13. Angel Priolo VEN
14. Gabula Vabaza RSA
15. Shoji Kimura JAP
15. Medgeon Singsurat THA

Top

IBA Flyweight 
Champion -
Vacant

 
1. Eric Morel USA
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Irene Pacheco COL
4. Vic Darchinean AUS
5. Mzukisi Sikali RSA
6. Omar Narvaez ARG
7. Lorenzo Parra VEN
8. Malcolm Tunacao PHI
9. Hiroshi Nakano JAP
10. Hussein Hussein AUS
11. Gerson Guerrero MEX
12. Luis Maldonado MEX
13. Brahim Asloum FRA
14. Brian Viloria USA
15. Jose Lopez PR
16. Alexander Mahmutov RUS
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light-Flyweight: 
Champion - Vacant

 
1. Rosendo Alvarez NIC
2. Jorge Arce MEX
3. Jose Aguirre MEX
4. Bebis Mendoza COL
5. Melchor Cob-Castro MEX
6. Chana Porpaoin THA
7. Kermin Guardia COL
8. Noel Arambulet PHI
9. Mhikiza Myekeni RSA
10. Eagle Okuda JAP
11. Yosam Choi JAP
12. Victor Burgos MEX
13. Falan Sakreerin THA
14. Shingo Yamaguchi JAP
15. Wyndl Janiola PHI
16. Joma Gamboa PHI
 

Check Changes

 

Top
   
 
  *Changes made for 2002
IBA Top 16 Rating Change:

IBA Heavyweight
No Changes

IBA Cruiserweight
No Changes
 

IBA Light-Heavyweight
New IBA Champion:  #1 Roy Jones Jr:  W MD 12 Vs #2 Antonio Tarver

UP:         #2 Antonio Tarver:  New #1

UP:         #8 Paul Briggs:  KO 5 Juan Zabala:  New #6

UP:         #17 Hugo Garay:  KO 12 Alexander Lakatus:  New #16
 

BACK TO TOP

IBA Super-Middleweight
No Changes

IBA Middleweight
UP:         #6 Jermain Taylor:  TKO 7 Rogelio Martinez:  New #5

UP:         David Lopez:  TKO 7 Lonnie Bradley:  New #16

Bump:    #5 Ray Joval:  New #6

Bump:    #16 Kelly Pavlik:  New #17

IBA Junior-Middleweight
UP:         #15 Kofi Jantuah:  KO 1 Marcos Primera:  New #11

BACK TO TOP

IBA Welterweight
No Changes

IBA Junior-Welterweight
UP:         #15 Juan Valenzuela:  TKO 8 Vs #25 Ernie Zavala:  New #10

UP:         #12 Oktay Urkal:  W 12 Krzystof Bienias:  New #11

UP:         Francisco Bojado:  W 12 Juan Carlos Rubio:  New #16

Down:     #8 Omar Weis:  Inactivity:  New #12

Down:     #16 Cosme Rivera:  Inactivity:  13 Months:  New #25

BACK TO TOP

IBA Lightweight
Down:     #6 Phillip Ndou:  TKO By 7 Vs #1 Floyd Mayweather:  New #7

Down:     #15 Leavander Johnson:  TKO By 10 Vs #5 Javier Jauregui:  New #26

UP:         #5 Javier Jauregui:  TKO 10 Vs #15 Leavander Johnson:  New #4

UP:         #12 Juan Diaz:  TKO 6 Joel Perez:  New #11

UP:         #13 Rolando Reyes:  KO 1 John Brown:  New #12

UP:         #17 Stefano Zoff:  New #16

Bump:    #4 Julian Lorcy:  New #5

Bump:    #11 Michael Clark:  New #13

IBA Junior-Lightweight
Down:     #13 Alex Arthur:  TKO By 5 Michael Gomez:  New #21

Down:     #14 Julio Pablo Chacon:  TKO By 10 James Nagy:  New #24

Down:     #16 Cassius Baloyi:  Inactivity:  New #20

UP:         #17 Jose Cotto:  New #15

IN:          Goyo Vargas:  W 12 Gary Balleto:  New #12

IN:          James Nagy:  TKO 10 Julio Pablo Chacon:  New #16

BACK TO TOP

IBA Featherweight
IN:          # 1 Jr. Featherweight Manny Pacquaio:  TKO 11 Vs #2 Marco Antonio Barrera:  New #2

Down:     #2 Marco Antonio Barrera:  TKO By 11 Vs #1 Jr. Featherweight Manny Pacquaio:  New #3

Down:     #3 Derrick Gainer:  L Technical Decision 7 Vs #1 Juan Manuel Marquez:  New #17

Down:     #8 Willie Jorrin:  L SP 10 Christian Favela:  New #25

UP:         #17 Johnny Tapia:  New #16

IBA Junior Featherweight
Out:        #1 Manny Pacquiao:  Move To Featherweight:

UP:         #17 Yokthai Sith-Oar:  New #16


BACK TO TOP

IBA Bantamweight
UP:         #25 Julio Zarate:  W 10 Vs #11 Jr. Bantamweight Oscar Andrade:  New #16

Bump:    #16 Chatchai Sasakul:  New #17

IBA Junior Bantamweight
New World Champion:   #11 Jose Navarro:  W 12 Reynaldo Hurtado: 

IN:          Former IBA World Flyweight Champion Tomas Rojas:   New #11

Down:     #13 Oscar Andrade: L 10 Vs #25 Bantamweight Julio Zarate:  New #17

UP:         #17 Medgeon Singsurat:  New #16

BACK TO TOP

IBA Flyweight
Down:     #4 Alexander Mahmutov:  TKO By 10 Vs #8 Omar Narvaez:  New #16

Down:     #6 Hussein Hussein:  L 12 Vs #2 Pongsaklek Wonjonkam:  New #10

IBA Junior Flyweight
Down:     #4 Yosam Choi:  L 12 Vs #4 Bebis Mendoza:  New #11

 

** Denotes Inactivity: Next Step Removal
^^ Denotes Researching
# Check Weight


BACK TO TOP

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.