AUGUST 2006 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
Ratings were compiled AUGUST 5, 2006
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion:
James Toney
1. Sergei Liakhovich
2. Hasim Rahman
3. Lamon Brewster
4. Wladimir Klitschko
5. Calvin Brock
6. Ruslan Chagaev
7. Nicolai Valuev
8. Samuel Peter
9. Sultan Ibragimov
10. Alexander Dimitrenko
11. Vladimir Virchis
12. Oleg Maskaev
13. Tony Thompson
14. Monte Barrett
15. Chris Byrd
16. Ray Austin
BYE
USA
USA
UKR
USA
RUSS
RUSS
NIG
RUSS
UKR
UKR
RUSS
USA
USA
USA
USA

Down: #16 Juan Carlos Guzman: Inactivity: New #17
UP: #23 Ray Austin: Draw 12 Vs #9 Sultan Ibragimov: New #16
 
Super-Cruiserweight:
Patrick Nwamu

1.  Brian Minto       

2.  Dennis Boiystov 

3.  David Haye          

4.  Vassiliy Jirov      
5.  B.J. Flores    

6.  Matt Godfrey  
7.  Jonathan Banks        
8.  Ola Afolabi 

9.  Emmanuel Nwodo                  
10. Johnny Jensen
11. Damian Norris           

12. Andre Purlette         
13. Mario Preskar
14. Marcelo Dominquez
15. Eliseo Castillo
16. Chris Thomas
USA
RUSS
GB
KAZ
USA
USA
USA
GB
NIG
DEN
CBA
GUY
CRO
ARG
CBA
USA

Out: #10 Patrick Nwamu: New IBA Champion
Down: #2 Eliseo Castillo: KO By 4 Jonathan Banks: New #15; Down: #6 Marcelo Dominguez: TKO By 9 - #4 Cruiser Enzo Maccarinelli: New #14
IN: Jonathan Banks: New #7; IN: Mario Preskar: W 6 Matthew Greer: New #13

Cruiserweight:
Vacant

1. O’Neil Bell
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck
3. Steve Cunningham
4. Grigory Drozd
5. Enzo Maccarinelli
6. Vadim Tokarev
7. Johnny Nelson
8. Virgil Hill
9. Krzystof Wlodarczyk
10. Vincenzo Cantatore
11. Pietro Aurino
12. Marco Huck
13. Felix Cora
14. Guillermo Jones
15. Shane Swartz
16. Dale Brown    
USA
FRA
USA
RUSS
WALES
RUSS
GB
USA
POL
ITA
ITA
GER
USA
PAN
USA
CAN

Down: #6 Guillermo Jones: Inactivity 11 Months: New #14; Down: #8 Wayne Braithwaite: Inactivity 11 Months: New #17; IN: #9 Lightheavy Pietro Aurino: New #11

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Glen Johnson

1. Bernard Hopkins
2. Zsolt Erdei
3. Antonio Tarver
4. Clinton Woods
5. Tomasz Adamek
6. Paul Briggs
7. Fabrice Tiozzo
8. Roy Jones JR.
9. Stipe Drews
10. Julio Gonzalez
11. Chad Dawson
12. Rico Hoye
13. Hugo Garay
14. Thomas Ullrich
15. Silvio Branco
16. Adrian Diaconu
USA
HUN
USA
GB
POL
AUS
FRA
USA
GER
MEX
USA
USA
ARG
GER
ITA
ROM

Out: #9 Pietro Aurino: Move to Cruiserweight:
UP: #16 Fabrice Tiozzo: KO 5 Henry Saenz: New #7
UP: #17 Adrian Diaconu: New #16

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Joe Calzaghe
2. Mikkel Kessler
3. Marcus Byer
4. Librado Andrade
5. Anthony Mundine
6. Rudy Markussen
7. Lucian Bute
8. Jeff Lacy
9. Carl Froch
10. Sakio Bika
11. Mario Viet
12. Danny Green
13. Robert Steiglitz
14. Jurgen Brahmer
15. Victor Organov
16. Denis Inkin
GB
DEN
GER
USA
AUS
DEN
ROM
USA
GB
CAM
GER
AUS
GER
GER
RUSS
RUSS

IN: #11 Middleweight Sakio Bika: New #10
Bump: #16 Ricardo Cortes: New #17

Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Jermain Taylor
2. Winky Wright
3. Arthur Abraham
4. Sam Soliman
5. Edison Miranda
6. Javier Castillejo
7. Felix Sturm
8. Kelly Pavlik
9. David Lopez
10. Scott Dann
11. Randy Griffin
12. Koren Ghevor
13. Kingsley Ikeke
14. Kofi Jantuah
15. John Duddy
16. Giovanni Lorenzo
USA
USA
GER
AUS
COL
SPA
GER
USA
MEX
GB
USA
ARM
CAN
GHA
IRE
DR

Down: #3 Felix Sturm: TKO By 10 Vs #21 Javier Castillejo: New #7; Down: #10 Kingsley Ikeke: Inactivity 9 Months: New #13; Down: #15 James Obede Toney: Inactivity 12 Months: New #17
UP: #9 Kelly Pavlik: KO 6 Bronco McKart: New #8
UP: #21 Javier Castillejo: TKO 10 Vs #3 Felix Sturm: New #6; IN: #15 Jr. Middleweight Giovanni Lorenzo: New #16; Out: #11 Sakio Bika: Move to Super-Middleweight:  Bump: #8 David Lopez: New #9


Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant
1. Kassim Ouma
2. Sergio Dzindziruk
3. Cory Spinks
4. Roman Karmazin
5. Shane Mosley
6. Oscar De La Hoya
7. Vernon Forrest
8. Ike Quartey
9. Verno Phillips
10. Daniel Santos
11. Jose Rivera
12. Rodney Jones
13. Sergio Martinez
14. Reda Zam Zam
15. Attila Kovacs
16. Julio Garcia
UGA
UKR
USA
RUSS
USA
USA
USA
GHA
USA
PR
USA
USA
ARG
DEN
HUN
MEX

Down: #1 Roman Karmazin: L MD 12 Vs #21 Cory Spinks: New #4; Down: #7 Ike Quartey: L 10 Vs #13 Vernon Forrest: New #8; UP: #13 Vernon Forrest: W 10 Vs #7 Ike Quartey: New #7; UP: #21 Cory Spinks: W MD 12 Vs #1 Roman Karmazin: New #3; up: attila kovacs: new #15 and UP: #17 Julio Garcia: new #16  Out: #15 Giovanni Lorenzo: Move to Middleweight: Out: #13 Fernando Vargas: TKO By 6 Vs #5 Shane Mosley: Move to #160

Welterweight:
Champion: Carlos Baldomir

1. Antonio Margarito
2. Floyd Mayweather JR.
3. Paul Williams
4. Joshua Clottey
5. Ricky Hatton
6. Carlos Quintana
7. Kermit Cintron
8. Mark Suarez
9. Luis Collazo
10. Zab Judah
11. Joel Julio
12. Kevin Anderson
13. Andre Berto
14. Oktay Urkal
15. Richard Gutierrez
16. Auturo Gatti
MEX
USA
USA
GHA
GA
PR
USA
USA
USA
COL
COL
GB
USA
GER
USA
CAN

New Champion: Carlos Baldomir: TKO 9 Arturo Gatti
IN: Arturo Gatti: Former IBA Champion: New #16
UP: #22 Andre Berto: KO 1 Roberto Valenzuela: New #13; UP: #28 Richard Guitierrez: L MD 12 Vs #4 Joshua Clottey: New #15; Down: #14 Thomas Damgaard: Inactivity 7 Months: New #17; Bump: #16 Roberto Garcia: New #18

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda

1. Jose Luis Castillo
2. Miguel Cotto
3. Junior Witter
4. Juan Lazcano
5. Soulemayne M’Baye
6. Lovemore Ndou
7. Vivian Harris
8. Demetrius Hopkins
9. Michael Arnaoutis
10. Juan Urango
11. Naoufel Ben Rabah
12. Herman Ngoudjo
13. Eleazar Contreras
14. Andreas Kotelnik
15. Paulie Malignaggi
16. Almazbek Raiymkulov
MEX
PR
GB
USA
FRA
RSA
GUY
USA
GRE
SPA
AUS
CAM
USA
RUSS
USA
KRGY

Down: #14 Steve Forbes: Inactivity 11 Months: New #17; UP: #14 Vivian Harris: TKO 7 Stevie Johnston: New #7; UP: #21 Almazbek Raiymkulov: KO 4 AntonioWong: New #16

Lightweight: Champion:
David Diaz
1. Diego Corrales
2. Juan Diaz
3. Julio Diaz
4. Joe Casamayor
5. Acelino Freitas
6. Matt Zegan
7. Zahir Raheem
8. Isaac Hlatshwayo
9. Anthony Peterson
10. Joan Guzman
11. Sirimongkol Singwancha
12. Rolando Reyes
13. Jose Armando Santa Cruz
14. Ramazan Palyani
15. Jesus Chavez
16. Michael Katsidis
USA
USA
USA
CBA
BRZ
POL
USA
RSA
USA
DR
THA
USA
MEX
GEO
USA
AUS

Out: #9 Lakva Sim: Retired?; Down: #10 Jesus Chavez: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #15; UP: #15 Anthony Peterson: KO 2 Jose Soto: New #9
UP: #26 Michael Katsidis: KO 2 Jakkirt Suwunnalird: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay
1. Manny Pacquiao
2. Jorge Barrios
3. Marco Antonio Barrera
4. Rocky Juarez
5. Edwin Valero
6. Gairy ST. Clair
7. Vicente Mosquerra
8. Erik Morales
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery
10. Mzonke Fana
11. Alex Arthur
12. Leva Kirakosyan
13. Koba Gogoladze
14. Daniel Jimenez
15. Francisco Lorenzo
16. Carl Johanneson
PHI
ARG
MEX
USA
VEN
AUS
PAN
MEX
THA
RSA
SCO
RUSS
GEO
PR
DR
GB

Down: #5 Vicente Mosquerra: L TKO 10 Vs #12 Edwin Valero: New #7; Down: #10 Robbie Peden: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17; Down: #15 Cassius Baloyi: L 12 Vs #13 Gary ST. Clair: New #20; UP: #12 Edwin Valero: TKO 10 VS #5 Vicente Mosquerra: New #5
UP: #13 Gary ST. Clair: W 12 Vs #15 Cassius Baloyi: New #6; UP: #17 Francisco Lorenzo: New #15
UP: #18 Carl Johannsen: New #16

Featherweight:
Champion: Jose Gonzalez
1. Chris John
2. Juan Manuel Marquez
3. Injin Chi
4. Humberto Soto
5. Robert Guerrero
6. Scott Harrison
7. Jorge Solis
8. Nicky Cook 
9. Orlando Salido
10. Nedal Hussein
11. Spend Abazi
12. Hiroyuki Enoki
13. Erik Aiken
14. Gamaliel Diaz
15. Jason Litzau

16. Thomas Mashaba
IND
MEX
KOR
MEX
USA
SCO
MEX
GB
MEX
AUS
DEN
JAP
USA
MEX
USA
RSA

Out: #3 Takashi Kosimoto: KO By 7 Rudy Lopez: Retired; UP: #17 Thomas Mashaba: New #16

Jr. Featherweight:
 Al Seeger
1. Israel Vasquez
2. Somsak Sitchatchawl
3. Gabula Vabaza
4. Celestino Caballero
5. Daniel Ponce De Leon
6. Bernard Dunne
7. Sergio Medina
8. Toshiaki Nishioka
9. Wetha Sakmuangklang 
10. Ricardo Castillo
11. Michael Hunter
12. Tomas Villa
13. Antonio Escalante
14. Steve Molitor
15. Zolani Marali
16. Saenghiran Lookbanyai
USA
THA
RSA
PAN
MEX
IRE
ARG
JAP
THA
MEX
GB
USA
MEX
CAN
RSA
THA

Out: #2 Oscar Larios: Move to Featherweight
Down: #6 Diego Morales: Inactivity 11 Months: New #18; Down: #9 Sod Looknongyangtoy: KO By Vs #5 Daniel Ponce Leon: New #17; UP: #28 Antonio Escalante: TKO 9 Ali Baba: New #13; UP: #17 Zolani Marali: New #15; UP: #18 Saenghiran Lookbanyai: New #16

Bantamweight:
Vacant:
1. Rafael Marquez
2. Hozumi Hasegawa
3. Jhonny Gonzalez
4. Wladimir Sidorenko
5. Genaro Garcia
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym
7. Veeraphol Sahaprom
8. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
9. Ricardo Cordoba
10. Silence Mabuza
11. Mauricio Martinez 
12. Katshuhige Kawashima 
13. Sasha Batkhin
14. Anselmo Moreno
15. Irene Pacheco
16. Jose Nieves
MEX
JAP
MEX
RUSS
MEX
THA
THA
THA
PAN
RSA
MEX
JAP
RUSS
PAN
COL
PR

UP: #9 Wladimir Sidorenko: W 12 Vs #6 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym: New #4; Down: #5 Silence Mabuza: TKO End of 9 Vs #1 Rafael Marquez: New #10; Out: #15 Oscar Andrade: Move to Jr. Bantamweight: IN: #13 Jr. Bantamweight Jose Nieves: New #16

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Kahramon Arzykulov
1. Fernando Montiel
2. Alexander Munoz
3. Masamori Tokuyama
4. Jose Navarro
5. Cristian Mijares
6. Nobuo Nashiro
7. Martin Castillo
8. Luis Maldonado
9. Luis Perez
10. Masibulele Makepula
11. Gerry Penalosa
12. Pramuansak Posuwan
13. Gabriel Elizondo
14. Z Gorres
15. Dimitri Kirilov
16. Nonito Donaire
MEX
VEN
JAP
USA
MEX
JAP
MEX
MEX
NIC
RSA
PHI
THA
USA
PHI
RUSS
PHI

New Champion: Kakhramon Arzykulov: W 12 Marat Mazimbaev: Down: #1 Martin Castillo: L TKO 10 Vs #29 Nobuo Nashiro: New #7; Out: #13 Jose Nieves: Move to Bantamweight: UP: #29 Nobuo Nashiro: TKO 10 Vs #1 Martin Castillo: New #6

Flyweight:
Vacant:
1. Jorge Arce
2. Vic Darchinyan
3. Lorenzo Parra
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam
5. Omar Narvaez
6. Brahim Asloum
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit
8. Mhikiza Myekeni
9. Takefumi Sakata
10.Daisuke Naito
11. Hussein Hussein
12. Manuel Vargas
13. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez
14. Andrea Sarritzu
15. Ivan Pozo
16. Diosdado Gabi
MEX
AUS
VEN
THA
ARG
FRA
THA
RSA
JAP
JAP
AUS
MEX
PR
ITA
ESP
PHI

UP: #24 Andrea Sarritzu: New #14
Out: #10 Koko Kameda: Move to Light-Flyweight:


Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant
1. Brian Viloria
2. Hugo Cazares 
3. Yutaka Niida
4. Roberto Vasquez
5. Nelson Dieppa
6. Ulisses Solis
7. Will Grigsby
8. Victor Burgos
9. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya)
10. Ivan Calderon
11. Katsunari Takayama
12. Koki Kameda
13. Isaac Bustos
14. Munetsugu Kayoh 
15. Shingo Yamaguchi
16. Wandee Singwancha
USA
MEX
JAP
PAN
P.R.
MEX
USA
MEX
JAP
PR
JAP
JAP
MEX
JAP
JAP
THA

Down: #15 Juan Landeata: L SP 12 Vs #10 Flyweight Koki Kameda: New #17; Down: #16 Juanito Rubilar: L 12 Vs #23 Wandee Singwancha: New #19
UP: #23 Wandee Singwancha: W 12 Vs #16 Juanito Rubilar: New #16; IN: #10 Lightfly Koki Kameda: W SD 12 Vs #15 Juan Landeata: New #12
 

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:
 

 

 

 

     
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.