AUGUST 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
August ratings were compiled July 15, 2005
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight:
Champion: James Toney

1. Vitali Klitschko                                      UKR
2. Chris Byrd                                             USA
3. Hasim Rahman                                      USA
4. Samuel Peter                                         NIG
5. Lamon Brewster                                     USA
6. Nicolai Valuev                                        RUS
7. Ruslan Chagaev                                     UZB
8. Monte Barrett                                        USA
9. Sergei Lyakhovich                                  BYE
10. Wladimir Klitschko                               UKR
11. Calvin Brock                                        USA
12. Sultan Ibragimov                                  RUS
13. John Ruiz                                            USA
14. Luan Krasniqui                                     ALB
15. Audley Harrison                                    GB
16. Corrie Sanders                                     RSA

Down: #9 Corrie Sanders:
 Inactivity 9 Months: New #16


Super-Cruiserweight: Vacant

Cruiserweight: Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck                               FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite                               GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                                             USA
4. Johnny Nelson                                       GB
5. Valery Brudov                                         RUS
6. Dale Brown                                            CAN
7. Grigory Drozd                                         RUS
8. Enzo Maccarinelli                                  WALES
9. Mohammed Benguesmia                        ALG
10. Carl Thompsen                                     GB
11. Steve Cunningham                                USA
12. Guillermo Jones                                    PAN
13. Felix Cora                                             USA
14. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk                            POL
15. Kelvin Davis                                          USA
16. Vadim Tokarev                                      RUS

No Changes:


Light-heavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver                                        USA
2. Glen Johnson                                         JAM
3. Zsolt Erdei                                             HUN
4. Clinton Woods                                       GB
5. Tomasz Adamek                                    POL
6. Paul Briggs                                            AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez                                       USA
8. Thomas Ulrich                                        GER
9. Fabrice Tiozzo                                        FRA
10. Pietro Aurino                                         ITA
11. Stipe Drews                                         GER
12. Rico Hoye                                            USA
13. Hugo Garay                                          ARG
14. Silvio Branco                                         ITA
15. Elvis Michailenko                                   LAT
16. Mehdi Sahnoune                                   FRA

UP: #2 Antonio Tarver: W 12 Vs #1 Glen Johnson: New #1; Down: #1 Glen Johnson: L 12 Vs #2 Antonio Tarver: New #2

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                                       DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe                                        WALES
3. Jeff Lacy                                               USA
4. Marcus Byer                                         GER
5. Robin Reid                                            GB
6. Danny Green                                         AUS
7. Cristian Sanavia                                     ITA
8. Librado Andrade                                     USA
9. Rudy Markussen                                    DEN
10. Scott Pemberton                                  USA
11. Lucian Bute                                         ROM
12. Carl Froch                                           GB
13. Yusef Mack                                         USA
14. Eric Lucas                                           CAN
15. Mario Viet                                            GER
16. Otis Grant                                            CAN

UP: #12 Rudy Markussen: KO 1 Hacine Cherifi: New #9
UP: #14 Carl Froch: W 12 Matthew Barney: New #12


Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Bernard Hopkins                                     USA
2. Winky Wright                                         USA
3. Jermain Taylor                                        GB
4. Felix Sturm                                            GER
5. Howard Eastman                                    GB
6. Felix Trinidad                                          PR
7. Kingsley Ikeke                                        CAN
8. David Lopez                                           MEX
9. Sam Soliman                                         AUS
10. Kelly Pavlik                                          USA
11. Arthur Abraham                                    GER
12. Randy Griffin                                        USA
13. Sakio Bika                                           CAM
14. Antwun Echols                                     USA
15. Scott Dann                                           GB
16. Evans Ashira                                        DEN

No Changes:

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Roman Karmazan                                  RUS
2. Kassim Ouma                                       UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                                          UGA
4. Rodney Jones                                       USA
5. Ike Quartey                                           GHA
6. Verno Phillips                                        USA
7. Travis Simms                                        USA
8. Alejandro Garcia                                    MEX
9. Daniel Santos                                        PR
10. Fernando Vargas                                 USA
11. Cory Spinks                                        USA
12. Michelle Piccirrillo                                ITA
13. Joachim Alcine                                    CAN
14. Javier Castillejo                                    SPA
15. Sergio Martinez                                   ARG
16. Sergei Dzindziruk                                RUS

In: Ike Quartey: W 10 Vs #4 Verno Phillips: New #5
Down: #1 Kasim Ouma: L 12 Vs #16 Roman Karmazan: New #2; Down: #4 Verno Phillips: L 10 Vs Ike Quartey: New #6; UP: #16 Roman Karmazan: W 12 Vs #1 Kasim Ouma: New #1; Bump: #16 Ian Gardner: New #17


Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Shane Mosley                                       USA
2. Antonio Margarito                                  MEX
3. Zab Judah                                             USA
4. Joshua Clottey                                      GHA
5. David Estrada                                        USA
6. Cosme Rivera                                        MEX
7. Carlos Baldomir                                     ARG
8. Kermit Cintron                                       USA
9. Sebastian Lujan                                     ARG
10. Paul Williams                                      USA
11. Carlos Quintana                                   PR
12. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix                             MEX
13. Thomas Damgaard                               DEN
14. Manuel Gomez                                    MEX
15. Mark Suarez                                       USA
16. Joshua Okine                                      GHA

Down: # 2 Oscar De La Hoya: Inactivity: 10 Months: Returns May 2006; UP: #17 Joshua Okine: New #16

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Rogelio Castaneda:

1. Floyd Mayweather Jr.                             USA
2. Ricky Hatton                                         GB
3. Kostya Tszyu                                        AUS
4. Miguel Cotto                                          PR
5. Junior Witter                                          GB
6. Soulemayne M’Baye                              FRA
7. Emanuel Augustus                                USA
8. Lovemore Ndou                                     RSA
9. Arturo Gatti                                          CAN
10. Michael Arnaoutis                               GRE
11. Mohammed Abdulaev                           UZA
12. Juan Urango                                        SPA
13. Carlos Maussa                                    PAN
14. Craig Weber                                        USA
15. Ernesto Zepeda                                   MEX
16. Gianluca Branco                                   ITA

Down: #5 Arturo Gatti: TKO End of 6 Vs #2 Floyd Mayweather: New #9; Down: #6 Vivian Harris: KO By 7 Vs #26 Carlos Maussa: New #18; UP: #2 Floyd Mayweather: TKO End of 6 Vs #5 Arturo Gatti: New #1
UP: #10 Soulemayne M’Baye: TKO 3 Walter Leichning: New #6; UP: #26 Carlos Maussa: KO 7 Vs #6 Vivian Harris: New #13; Bump: #1 Ricky Hatton: New #2


Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                                      USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo                                  MEX
3. Juan Diaz                                             USA
4. Joel Casamayor                                    CBA
5. Acelino Freitas                                      BRZ
6. Almazbek Raiymkulov                           UZB
7. Julio Diaz                                             USA
8. Matt Zegan                                           POL
9. Ricky Quiles                                         USA
10. Eleazar Contreras                               USA
11. Isaac Hlatshwayo                                RSA
12. Lakva Sim                                          MON
13. Jose Armando Santa Cruz                    MEX
14. Javier Jauregui                                     MEX
15. Leavander Johnson                               USA
16. Sirimongkol Singwancha                       THA

Down: #8 Javier Jauregui: L 12 Vs #22 Ricky Quiles: New #14; Down: #10 Artur Grigorian: Inactivity 12 Months: New #17; Down: #15 Edson Nasciemento: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #18; Down: #16 Juan Lazcano: Inactivity: 13 Months: New #19; UP: #19 Sirimongkol Singwancha: New #16; UP: #23 Ricky Quiles: W 12 Vs #8 Javier Jauregui: New #9
UP: #25 Leavander Johnson: KO 7 Vs #22 Stefano Zoff: New #15


Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Marco Antonio Barrera                         MEX
2. Erik Morales                                       MEX
3. Manny Pacquiao                                  PHI
4. Jorge R. Barrios                                   ARG
5. Jesus Chavez                                      USA
6. Carlos Hernandez                                 ES
7. Cassius Baloyi                                    RSA
8. Randy Suico                                        PHI
9. Vicente Mosquerra                               PAN
10. Janos Nagy                                       HUN
11. David Santos                                     USA
12. Robbie Peden                                    RSA
13. Jose Cotto                                         PR
14. Yodsanan 3K Battery                         THA
15. Mzonke Fana                                    RSA
16. Orlando Salido                                   MEX

Out: #14 Steve Luevano: Move to Jr. Featherweight:
UP: #17 Orlando Salido: New #16


Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez                          MEX
2. Injin Chi                                              KOR
3. Rocky Juarez                                      USA
4. Scott Harrison                                     SCO
5. Robert Guerrero                                  USA
6. Chris John                                           IND
7. Jorge Solis                                         MEX
8. Zahir Raheem                                     USA
9. Daniel Seda                                        PR
10. Humberto Soto                                  MEX
11. Nicky Cook                                       GB
12. Nedal Hussein                                   AUS
13. Victor Polo                                        COL
14. Bernard Dunne                                   IRE
15. Spend Abazi                                      DEN
16. Takashio Koshimoto                           JAP

IN: #5 Jr. Featherweight Nedal Hussein: New #12
UP: #9 Jorge Solis: KO 5 Nicky Bentz: New #7
UP: #17 Nicky Cook: KO 2 Dazzo Williams: New #11
Out: #15 Gary ST. Clair: Move to Jr. Lightweight:
Bump: #16 Hiroyuki Enoki: New #17

Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Oscar Larios                                       MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                                    MEX
3. Joan Guzman                                      PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour                             FRA
5. Somsak Sitchatchawl                          THA
6. Gabula Vabaza                                   RSA
7. Ricardo Cordoba                                  PAN
8. Celestino Caballero                              PAN
9. Daniel Ponce De-Leon                         MEX
10. Steve Luevano                                   USA
11. Alejandro Barrera                               MEX
12. Jose Aguiniga                                    MEX
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas                           MEX
14. Jorge Lacierva                                    MEX
15. Sergio Medina                                   ARG
16. Sod Looknongyangtoy                        THA

Out: #5 Nedal Hussein: Move to Featherweight:
IN: #14 Jr. Lightweight Steve Luevano: New #10


Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                                  MEX
2. Hosumi Hasegawa                              JAP
3. Veerapol Sahaprom                            THA
4. Jhonny Gonzalez                               MEX
5. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin                        THA
6. Genaro Garcia                                   MEX
7. Silence Mabuza                                 RSA
8. Cruz Carbajal                                     MEX
9. Diego Morales                                   MEX
10. Wladimir Sidorenko                          RUS
11. Mauricio Martinez                            MEX
12. Toshiaki Nishioka                             JAP
14. Julio Zarate                                     MEX
15. Steve Molitor                                   CAN
16. Chartchai Sasakul                            THA

No Changes:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Fernando Montiel                              MEX
2. Martin Castillo                                  MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                              VEN
4. Luis Perez                                        NIC
5. Katshuige Kawashima                       JAP
6. Jose Navarro                                    USA
7. Masamori Tokuyama                         JAP
8. Pramuansak Phosuwan                     THA
9. Ivan Hernandez                                 MEX
10. Mark Johnson                                 USA
11. Cristian Mijares                               MEX
12. Angel Priolo                                    COL
13. Makepula Masibulele                       RSA
14. Gerry Penalosa                               PHI
15. Medgeon Singsurat                         THA
16. Felix Machado                                VEN

Out: #16 Eric Morel: Legal Problems
UP: #17 Felix Machado: W 10 Dioberto Julio: New #16

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                                   ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                                 AUS
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                    THA
4. Rosendo Alvarez                               NIC
5. Jorge Arce                                        MEX
6. Omar Narvaez                                   ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                                 MEX
8. Brian Viloria                                      USA
9. Brahim Asloum                                 FRA
10. Hussein Hussein                             AUS
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit                       THA
12. Mhikiza Myekeni                             RSA
13. Irene Pacheco                                 COL
14. Mzukisi Sikali                                 RSA
15. Diosdado Gabi                                PHI
16. Takefumi Sakata                             JAP

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares                                  MEX
2. Yutaka Niida                                    JAP
3. Roberto Vasquez                              PAN
4. Nelson Dieppa                                  PR
5. Will Grigsby                                     USA
6. Victor Burgos                                   MEX
7. Katsunari Takayama                         JAP
8. Isaac Bustos                                   MEX
9. Eagle Akakura                                 JAP
10. Eric Ortiz                                       MEX
11. Jose Aguirre                                   MEX
12. Shingo Yamaguchi                          JAP
13. Ulisses Solis                                  MEX
14. Juan Landeata                                VEN
15. Bebis Mendoza                               COL
16. Pitchnoi Siriwat                                THA

No Changes:


Denotes Inactivity: */**


 

  
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.