AUGUST 2004 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight: Vacant:
1. Vitali Klitschko              UKR
2. Chris Byrd                     USA
3. Jameel McCline             USA
4. James Toney                 USA
5. Lamon Brewster             USA
6. John Ruiz                      USA
7. Nicolai Valuev                RUSS
8. Audley Harrison             GB
9. Ruslan Chagaev             RUSS
10. Joe Mesi                     USA
11. Monte Barrett              USA
12. Dominic Guinn             USA
13. Andrew Golota             POL
14. Wladimir Klitschko       UKR
15. Samuel Peter               NIG
16. Rydell Booker              USA

Down: #4 Juan Carlos Gomez: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17 IN: #16 Cruiserweight: Rydell Booker: New #16

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck          FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite          GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                        USA
4. Johnny Nelson                  GB
5. Kelvin Davis                      USA
6. Valery Brudov                   RUSS
7. Dale Brown                      CAN
8. Vincenzo Cantatore          ITA
9. Mohammed Benguesmia   ALG
10. Enzo Maccarinelli           WALES
11. Ezra Sellers                   USA
12. Carl Thompsen               GB
13. Grigory Drozd                 RUSS
14. David Haye                     GB
15. Guillermo Jones              PAN
16. Felix Cora                      USA

Out: #16 Rydell Booker: Move to Heavyweight:
Out: #6 Pietro Aurino: Move to Lightheavyweight:
UP: #18 Guilermo Jones: New #15
UP: #22 Felix Cora; W 10 Vs #29 Michael Simms: New #15


Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver                  USA
2. Rico Hoye                       USA
3. Zsolt Erdei                      HUN
4. Glen Johnson                  USA
5. Joe Calzaghe                  WALES
6. Julio Gonzalez                MEX
7. Darius Michalczewski      GER
8. Paul Briggs                    AUS
9. Thomas Ulrich                GER
10. Stipe Drews                  GER
11. Pietro Aurino                 ITA
12. Fabrice Tiozzo              FRA
13. Tomasz Adamek           POL
14. Clinton Woods              GB
15. Kamal Amrane              FRA
16. Hugo Garay                  ARG

Down: #14 Silvio Branco: TKO By 11 Vs #9 Thomas Ulrich: New #18 IN: #6 Cruiserweight Pietro Aurino: New #11

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                DEN
2. Danny Green                   AUS
3. Mads Larsen                   DEN
4. Syd Vanderpool               CAN
5. Cristian Sanavia               ITA
6. Byron Mitchell                 USA
7. Robin Reid                      GB
8. Jeff Lacy                        USA
9. Marcus Byer                  GER
10. Manny Siaca                PR
11. Librado Andrade           USA
12. Anthony Mundine         AUS
13. Scott Pemberton          USA
14. Kelly Pavlik                  USA
15. Enrique Ornelas Andrade USA
16. Anthony Hanshaw          USA

Down: #11 Eric Lucas: Inactivity: 9 Months: New #17
Down: #14 Brian Magee: L 12 Vs #7 Robin Reid: New #22  IN: #12 Middleweight Kelly Pavlik: New #14
IN: #13 Middleweight Enrique Ornelas Andrade: New #15  Out: #15 Antwun Echols: Move To Middleweight:
UP: #20 Anthony Hanshaw: KO 1 Victor Maciel: New #16


Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Bernard Hopkins               USA
2. Jermain Taylor                  USA
3. Howard Eastman              GB
4. Oscar De La Hoya            USA
5. Felix Sturm                      GER
6. Sam Soliman                    AUS
7. Bert Schenk                     GER
8. David Lopez                      MEX
9. Kingsley Ikeke                  CAN
10. Antwun Echols                USA
11. Ray Joval                        AUS
12. Maselino Masoe              NZ
13. Sakio Bika                     CAM
14. Mariano Carrera             ARG
15. Troy Rowland                 USA
16. Randy Griffin                  USA

Down: #4 Ray Joval: L 12 Vs #8 Sam Soliman: New #11
Out: #12 Kelly Pavlik: Move To Super-Middleweight:
Out: #13 Enrique Ornelas: Move To Super-Middleweight:  IN: #15 Super-Middleweight Antwun Echols: New #10  UP: #8 Sam Soliman: W 12 Vs #4 Ray Joval: New #6   UP: #27 Randy Griffin: TW 7 Levan Easley: New #16

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Winky Wright                     USA
2. Kassim Ouma                    UGA
3. Verno Phillips                     USA
4. Rodney Jones                    USA
5. Ricardo Mayorga                NIC
6. Fernando Vargas                USA
7. Shane Mosley                    USA
8. Travis Simms                     USA
9. Alejandro Garcia                 MEX
10. Kofi Jantuah                     GHA
11. Keith Holmes                   USA
12. Kuvanych Toygonbayev     UZA
13. Daniel Santos                   PR
14. Javier Castillejo                 SPA
15. Sergio Martinez                ARG
16. Marco Antonio Rubio         MEX

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Cory Spinks                        USA
2. Antonio Margarito                MEX
3. Vernon Forrest                    USA
4. Zab Judah                           USA
5. Michelle Piccirrillo                ITA
6. Diosbelys Hurtado               CBA
7. Carlos Baldomir                   ARG
8. Kermit Cintron                     USA
9. Joshua Clottey                   GHA
10. Thomas Damgaard            DEN
11. Jose Rivera                       USA
12. Cosme Rivera                    MEX
13. Chris Smith                       USA
14. Jawaid Khaliq                    GB
15. Sebastian Lujan                ARG
16. Freddy Hernandez             MEX

UP: #21 Joshua Clottey: KO 5 Christopher Henry: New #9  UP: #22 Freddy Hernandez: W 10 Jesus Soto: New #16 Bump: #15 Rafael Pineda: New #17
Bump: #16 Jose Luis Cruz-Felix: New #18


Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Tomas Barrientes:

1. Floyd Mayweather Jr.           USA
2. Sharmba Mitchell                 USA
3. Ricky Hatton                        GB
4. Miguel Cotto                         PR
5. Arturo Gatti                          CAN
6. Vivian Harris                         CAN
7. Paul Spadafora                     USA
8. Emanuel Augustus                USA
9. Alex Trujillo                           PR
10. Juan Valenzuela                  MEX
11. Oktay Urkal                        GER
12. Jesse James Leija              USA
13. Lovemore Ndou                   RSA
14. Demarcus Corley                USA
15. Junior Witter                       GB
16. Leonard Dorin                     HUN

Down: #2 Kostya Tszyu: Inactivity: 18 Months: New #17
Down: #9 Leonard Dorin: KO By 2 Vs #6 Arturo Gatti: New #16  Down: #12 Francisco Bojado: L 12 Vs #13 Jesse James Leija: New #21  UP: #6 Arturo Gatti: KO 2 Vs #9 Leonard Dorin: New #5 UP: Former IBA Champion: Emanuel Augustus: New #8  UP: #13 Jesse James Leija: W 10 Vs #12 Francisco Bojado: New #12
UP: #18 Paul Spadafora: TKO 10 Francisco Campos: New #7  Bump: #5 Vivian Harris: New #6


Lightweight:
Champion: Juan Lazcano:

1. Jose Luis Castillo                  MEX
2. Acelino Freitas                      BRZ
3. Julio Diaz                              USA
4. Juan Diaz                              USA
5. Javier Jauregui                       MEX
6. Jason Cook                           GB
7. Lakva Sim                             MON
8. Edson Nasciemento               BRZ
9. Artur Grigorian                       UZB
10. Matt Zegan                          POL
11. Steve Forbes                       USA
12. Koba Gogoladze                  GEO
13. Michael Clark                      USA
14. Yuri Romanov                     RUSS
15. Julian Lorcy                        FRA
16. Eleazar Contreras               USA

Down: #5 Julian Lorcy: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #15
UP: #6 Juan Diaz: W 12 Vs #8 Lakva Sim: New #4
UP: #14 Koba Gogoladze: W 10 Lamar Murphy: New #12


Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Diego Corrales:

1. Joel Casamayor                   CBA
2. Carlos Hernandez                 ES
3. Eric Morales                        MEX
4. Jesus Chavez                      USA
5. Jorge R. Barrios                   ARG
6. Mzonke Fana                       RSA
7. Randy Suico                        PHI
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery           THA
9. Orlando Salido                     MEX
10. Mike Anchondo                  USA
11. David Santos                     USA
12. Cassius Baloyi                  RSA
13. Robbie Peden                   AUS
14. Jose Cotto                        PR
15. Carl Johannsen                 GB
16. Janos Nagy                      HUN


UP: #12 Mike Anchondo: W 12 Juan Pablo Chacon: New #10

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez         MEX
2. Manny Pacquaio                 PHI
3. Marco Antonio Barrera        MEX
4. Yoddamrong Sithyodthong   THA
5. Rocky Juarez                     USA
6. Injin Chi                             KOR
7. Scott Harrison                    SCO
8. Victor Polo                         COL
9. Zahir Raheem                     USA
10. Chris John                        IND
11. Daniel Seda                      PR
12. Manuel Medina                 MEX
13. Jorge Solis                       MEX
14. Robert Guerrero                USA
15. Humberto Soto                 MEX
16. Bernard Dunne                 IRE

No Changes:

Jr. Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Oscar Larios                      MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                   MEX
3. Joan Guzman                     PR
4. Nedal Hussein                   AUS
5. Mayhar Monsiphour            FRA
6. Jorge Lacierva                    MEX
7. Heriberto Ruiz                    MEX
8. Daniel Ponce De-Leon        MEX
9. Somsak Sitchatchawl         THA
10. Gabula Vabaza                RSA
11. Alejandro Barrera             MEX
12. Cuauhtemoc Vargas        MEX
13. Jose Aguiniga                 MEX
14. Art Simonyan                 ARM
15. Ricardo Cordoba             PAN
16. Thomas Mashaba           RSA

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                MEX
2. Johnny Bredahl                DEN
3. Veerapol Sahaprom          THA
4. Mauricio Pastrana            COL
5. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin      THA
6. Genaro Garcia                 MEX
7. Silence Mabuza               RSA
8. Jhonny Gonzalez             MEX
9. Cruz Carbajal                  MEX
10. Julio Zarate                   MEX
11. Diego Morales               MEX
12. Toshiaki Nishioka          JAP
13. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng THA
14. Steve Molitor                 CAN
15. Mauricio Martinez          MEX
16. Chartchai Sasakul         THA

Down: #9 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17  UP: #18 Chartchai Sasakul: New #16

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Jose Navarro:

1. Mark Johnson                  USA
2. Fernando Montiel             MEX
3. Alexander Munoz             VEN
4. Martin Castillo                 MEX
5. Luis Perez                      NIC
6. Eric Morel                       USA
7. Felix Machado                VEN
8. Katshuiga Kawashima     JAP
9. Angel Priolo                    VEN
10. Masamori Tokuyama      JAP
11. Pramuansak Phosuwan  THA
12. Luis Bolano                    COL
13. Gerson Guerrero             MEX
14. Oscar Andrade               MEX
15. Cristian Mijares              MEX
16. Gabriel Elizondo             USA


Down: #1 Masamori Tokuyama: L TKO 1 Vs #9 Katshuiga Kawashima: New #9  UP: #9 Katshuiga Kawashima: TKO 1 Vs #1 Masamori Tokuyama: New #8
UP: #12 Pramuansak Phosuwan: KO 1 Zugura Jamazudi: New #11  UP: #14 Gerson Guerrero: W 12 Vs #19 Flyweight Jair Jimenez: New #13  Bump: #11 Luis Bolano: New #12  Bump: #13 Oscar Andrade: New #14


Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                 ARG
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam   THA
3. Vic Darchinean                AUS
4. Mzukisi Sikali                  RSA
5. Omar Narvaez                 ARG
6. Luis Maldonado               MEX
7. Hussein Hussein             AUS
8. Brahim Asloum               FRA
9. Irene Pacheco                COL
10. Brian Viloria                  USA
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit     THA
12. Noriyuki Komatsu          JAP
13. Mhikiza Myekeni           RSA
14. Takefumi Sakata           JAP
15. Daisuke Naito               JAP
16. Hiroshi Nakano             JAP

Down: #11 Malcolm Tunacao: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #18  IN: #22 Light-Fly: Mhikiza Myekeni: W 8 Mlungiseleli Xokoloshe: New #13

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce                      MEX
2. Rosendo Alvarez              NIC
3. Bebis Mendoza                COL
4. Eagle Akakura                 THA
5. Nelson Dieppa                 PR
6. Juan Landeata                 VEN
7. Jose Aguirre                    MEX
8. Victor Burgos                  MEX
9. Shingo Yamaguchi          JAP
10. Yutaka Niida                 JAP
11. Ulisses Solis                MEX
12. Chana Porpaoin            THA
13. Noel Arambulet             VEN
14. Wyndl Janiola               PHI
15. Pitchnoi Siriwat            THA
16. Ivan Calderon                PR

UP: #16 Yutaka Niida: W 12 Vs #6 Noel Arambulet: New #10  Down: #6 Noel Arambulet: L 12 Vs #16 Yutaka Niida: New #13

Denotes Inactivity: */**

 


 

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.