APRIL 2005 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
  Heavyweight:
Champion: James Toney


1. Vitali Klitschko                               UKR
2. Chris Byrd                                      USA
3. Hasim Rahman                               USA
4. Jameel McCline                              USA
5. Samuel Peter                                  NIG
6. Lamon Brewster                              USA
7. John Ruiz                                        USA
8. Nicolai Valuev                                  RUSS
9. Ruslan Chagaev                               RUSS
10. Monte Barrett                                 USA
11. Corrie Sanders                               RSA
12. Sergei Lyakhovich                          BYE
13. Andrew Golota                                POL
14. Wladimir Klitschko                          UKR
15. Alexander Dimitrenko                      UKR
16. Oleg Maskaev                                 RUSS

No Changes:

Super-Cruiserweight:
Vacant:


Cruiserweight: Vacant:
1. Jean Marc-Mormeck                         FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite                         GUY
3. O’Neil Bell                                       USA
4. Johnny Nelson                                 GB
5. Kelvin Davis                                     USA
6. Valery Brudov                                  RUSS
7. Dale Brown                                      CAN
8. Grigory Drozd                                  RUSS
9. Vincenzo Cantatore                          ITA
10. Mohammed Benguesmia                ALG
11. Enzo Maccarinelli                          WALES
12. Carl Thompsen                              GB
13. Guillermo Jones                             PAN
14. Felix Cora                                     USA
15. Steve Cunningham                         USA
16. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk                     POL

No Changes:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Roy Jones Jr.

1. Glen Johnson                                  JAM
2. Antonio Tarver                                 USA
3. Zsolt Erdei                                      HUN
4. Clinton Woods                                GB
5. Joe Calzaghe                                  WALES
6. Paul Briggs                                     AUS
7. Julio Gonzalez                                 USA
8. Thomas Ulrich                                 GER
9. Fabrice Tiozzo                                 FRA
10. Pietro Aurino                                  ITA
11. Stipe Drews                                   GER
12. Tomasz Adamek                            POL
13. Rico Hoye                                     USA
14. Hugo Garay                                   ARG
15. Silvio Branco                                   ITA
16. Elvis Michailenko                            LAT

Down: #3 Rico Hoye: KO By 5 Vs #13 Clinton Woods: New #13;  Down: #14 Darius Michaelczewski: TKO By 6 Vs #11 Fabrice Tiozzo: New #25; UP: #11 Fabrice Tiozzo: TKO 6 Vs #14 Darius Michalczewski: New #9; UP: #13 Clinton Woods: KO 5 Vs #3 Rico Hoye: New #4; UP: #27 Elvis Michalienko: W MD 10 Vs #28 Kai Kurzawa: New #17

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                                DEN
2. Jeff Lacy                                         USA
3. Marcus Byer                                   GER
4. Robin Reid                                      GB
5. Danny Green                                   AUS
6. Syd Vanderpool                               CAN
7. Cristian Sanavia                               ITA
8. Librado Andrade                               USA
9. Mario Viet                                        GER
10. Anthony Mundine                            AUS
11. Scott Pemberton                             USA
12. Lucen Bute                                     ROM
13. Yusef Mack                                    USA
14. Rudy Markussen                             DEN
15. Eric Lucas                                      CAN
16. Otis Grant                                       CAN

Down: #2 Danny Green: L MD 12 Vs #4 Marcus Byer: New #5; Down: #13 Anthony Hanshaw: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #17;  UP: #21 Lucen Bute: TKO 4 Carl Handy: New #12
UP: #17 Otis Grant: W 12 Nader Hamdan: New #17
Out: #13 Super-Middleweight Kelly Pavlik: Move To Middleweight:

Middleweight:
Champion: Fulgencio Zuniga

1. Bernard Hopkins                               USA
2. Jermain Taylor                                  USA
3. Felix Sturm                                      GER
4. Howard Eastman                              GB
5. Felix Trinidad                                    PR
6. David Lopez                                     MEX
7. Sam Soliman                                   AUS
8. Kingsley Ikeke                                 CAN
9. Kelly Pavlik                                      USA
10. Antwun Echols                               USA
11. Ray Joval                                       AUS
12. Randy Griffin                                   USA
13. Sakio Bika                                      CAM
14. Mariano Carrera                               ARG
15. Eric Regan                                      USA
16. Arthur Abraham                               GER

Down: #3 Howard Eastman: L 12 Vs #1 Bernard Hopkins: New #4; Down: #9 Bert Schenk: KO By 2 Vs #3 Felix Sturm: New #20; Down: #15 Daniel Edouard: TKO By 3 Vs #2 Jermain Taylor: New #24; UP: #17 Arthur Abraham: New #16; IN: #13 Super-Middleweight Kelly Pavlik: Move To Middleweight:

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Winky Wright                                  USA
2. Kassim Ouma                                 UGA
3. Kofi Jantuah                                    UGA
4. Rodney Jones                                 USA
5. Verno Phillips                                  USA
6. Travis Simms                                  USA
7. Alejandro Garcia                              MEX
8. Daniel Santos                                  PR
9. Cory Spinks                                    USA
10. Michelle Piccirrillo                          ITA
11. Javier Castillejo                              SPA
12. Sergio Martinez                              ARG
13. Sergei Dzindziruk                           RUSS
14. Joachim Alcine                              CAN
15. Keith Holmes                                USA
16. Ian Gardner                                   USA

No Changes:

Welterweight:
Vacant:

1. Oscar De La Hoya                           USA
2. Shane Mosley                                 USA
3. Antonio Margarito                            MEX
4. Zab Judah                                       USA
5. Kermit Cintron                                 USA
6. Joshua Clottey                                GHA
7. Cosme Rivera                                  MEX
8. David Estrada                                  CBA
10. Sebastian Lujan                             ARG
11. Manuel Gomez                              MEX
12. Paul Williams                                USA
13. Fredric Klose                                 FRA
14. Carlos Quintana                             PR
15. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix                       MEX
16. Carlos Baldomir                             ARG


Down: #5 Diosbelys Hurtado: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #9
Down: #11 Carlos Baldomir: Inactivity: 13 Months: New #16
Down: #12 Jawid Khaliqu: Inactivity: 14 Months: New #17
Down: #13 Freddy Hernandez: L SP 12 Golden Johnson: New #24; UP: #23 Carlos Quintana: KO 4 Nurhan Suleymanoglu: New #14; UP: #20 Jose Luis Cruz-Felix: New #15

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Kostya Tszyu                                AUS
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr.                     USA
3. Ricky Hatton                                 GB
4. Miguel Cotto                                  PR
5. Arturo Gatti                                   CAN
6. Vivian Harris                                  CAN
7. Junior Witter                                  GB
8. Sharmba Mitchell                           USA
9. Emanuel Augustus                         USA
10. Lovemore Ndou                            RSA
11. Soulemayne M’Baye                     FRA
12. Michael Arnaoutis                         GRE
13. Mohammed Abdulaev                    UZA
14. Rogelio Castaneda                        USA
15. Craig Weber                                 USA
16. Juan Urango                                 SPA

UP: #10 Junior Witter: W 12 Vs #9 Lovemore Ndou: New #7
UP: #13 Souleymane M’ Baye: TKO 5 Ivan Bustos: New #11
UP: #17 Juan Urango: New #16;  Down: #12 Demarcus Corley: TKO By 5 Vs #4 Miguel Cotto: New #20
Bump: #11 Michael Arnaoutis: New #12

Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Diego Corrales                              USA
2. Jose Luis Castillo                          MEX
3. Juan Lazcano                               USA
4. Juan Diaz                                     USA
5. Joel Casamayor                            CBA
6. Acelino Freitas                              BRZ
7. Almazbek Raiymkulov                    KRGY
8. Julio Diaz                                      USA
9. Javier Jauregui                               MEX
10. Edson Nasciemento                     BRZ
11. Matt Zegan                                   POL
12. Artur Grigorian                              UZB
13. Lakva Sim                                    MON
14. Yuri Romanov                              RUSS
15. Eleazar Contreras                         USA
16. Isaac Hlatshwayo                          RSA


Down: #6 Julio Diaz: TKO By 10 Vs #2 Jose Luis Castillo: New #8; Down: #9 Lakva Sim: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #13; Down: #13 Koba Gogaladze: TKO By 6 Vs #14 Almazbek Raiymkulov: New #18; Down: #15 Michael Clark: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17; UP: #14 Almazbek Raiymkulov: TKO 6 Vs #13 Koba Gogoladze: New #8
UP: #18 Eleazar Contreras: New #15; UP: #19 Isaac Hlatshwayo: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Vacant:

1. Manny Pacquiao                            PHI
2. Marco Antonio Barrera                   MEX
3. Erik Morales                                 MEX
4. Carlos Hernandez                          ES
5. Jesus Chavez                               USA
6. Jorge R. Barrios                            ARG
7. Mzonke Fana                               RSA
8. Randy Suico                                 PHI
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery                    THA
10. Mike Anchondo                           USA
11. David Santos                              USA
12. Cassius Baloyi                            RSA
13. Robbie Peden                             AUS
14. Jose Cotto                                    PR
15. Steve Luevano                             USA
16. Orlando Salido                             MEX


Down: #16 Nate Campbell: KO By 8 Vs #13 Robbie Peden: New #25; IN: #13 Featherweight Steve Luevano: New #15
IN: #17 Lightweight Jose Cotto: TKO 7 Genaro Trazcanos: New #14

Featherweight:
Vacant:

1. Juan Manuel Marquez                   MEX
2. Injin Chi                                       KOR
3. Rocky Juarez                               USA
4. Scott Harrison                              SCO
5. Robert Guerrero                            USA
6. Victor Polo                                   COL
7. Zahir Raheem                               USA
8. Chris John                                    IND
9. Daniel Seda                                  PR
10. Jorge Solis                                 MEX
11. Humberto Soto                           MEX
12. Manuel Medina                           MEX
13. Frankie Archuleta                        USA
14. Bernard Dunne                            IRE
15. Spend Abazi                               DEN
16. Takashi Koshimoto                      JAP

Down: #10 Manuel Medina: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #12
Out: #13 Steve Luevano: Move To Jr. Lightweight:
UP: #4 Rocky Juarez: TKO 1 Carlos Ramirez: New #3
UP: #17 Takashi Koshimoto: New #16; Bump: #3 Scott Harrison: New #4

Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Oscar Larios                                MEX
2. Israel Vasquez                             MEX
3. Joan Guzman                               PR
4. Mayhar Monsiphour                       FRA
5. Nedal Hussein                              AUS
6. Somsak Sitchatchawl                    THA
7. Gabula Vabaza                              RSA
8. Ricardo Cordoba                            PAN
9. Celestino Caballero                        PAN
10. Daniel Ponce De Leon                  MEX
11. Alejandro Barrera                         MEX
12. Jose Aguiniga                             MEX
13. Cuauhtemoc Vargas                    ARM
14. Jorge Lacierva                             MEX
15. Oscar Ponce                               ARG
16. Sergio Medina                              ARG

Down: #5 Daniel Ponce De Leon: L 12 Vs #19 Celestino Caballero: New #11; Down: #6 Jorge Lacierva: TKO By 6 Vs #7 Bantam Cruz Carbajal: New #14; Down: #14 Thomas Mashaba: Inactivity: 11 Months: New #17; UP: #19 Celestino Caballero: W 12 Vs #5 Daniel Ponce De Leon: New #10

Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Rafael Marquez                             MEX
2. Veerapol Sahaprom                       THA
3. Jhonny Gonzalez                           MEX
4. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin                   THA
5. Genaro Garcia                               MEX
6. Cruz Carbajal                                 MEX
7. Silence Mabuza                             RSA
8. Diego Morales                               MEX
9. Wladimir Siderenko                        RUSS
10 Toshiaki Nishioka                          JAP
11. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng               THA
12 Julio Zarate                                   MEX
13 Steve Molitor                                 CAN
14. Mauricio Martinez                         MEX
15. Chartchai Sasakul                         THA
16. Tomas Rojas                                MEX


Down: #8 Julio Zarate: L 12 Vs #21 Wladimir Siderenko: New #12; UP: #7 Cruz Carbajal: TKO 6 Vs #7 Jr. Feather Jorge Lacierva: New #6; UP: #21 Wladimir Siderenko: W 12 Vs #7 Julio Zarate: New #9; Bump: #6 Silence Mabuza: New #7; Bump: #16 Cesar Morales: New #17

Jr. Bantamweight:
Vacant:

1. Fernando Montiel                          MEX
2. Martin Castillo                              MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                          VEN
4. Ivan Hernandez                              MEX
5. Luis Perez                                    NIC
6. Katshuige Kawashima                   JAP
7. Jose Navarro                                 USA
8. Eric Morel                                     USA
9. Masamori Tokuyama                     JAP
10. Pramuansak Phosuwan               THA
11. Mark Johnson                             USA
12. Angel Priolo                                COL
13. Gerson Guerrero                          MEX
14. Cristian Mijares                            MEX
15. Makepula Masibulele                    RSA
16. Gerry Penalosa                            PHI

No Changes:

Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Lorenzo Parra                               ARG
2. Vic Darchinean                             AUS
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                THA
4. Mzukisi Sikali                               RSA
5. Rosendo Alvarez                           NIC
6. Omar Narvaez                              ARG
7. Luis Maldonado                             MEX
8. Hussein Hussein                           AUS
9. Brian Viloria                                  USA
10. Brahim Asloum                           FRA
11. Denkaosan Kaovichit                   THA
12. Mhikiza Myekeni                         RSA
13. Irene Pacheco                             COL
14. Diosdado Gabi                              PHI
15. Takefumi Sakata                           JAP
16. Daisuke Naito                               JAP

No Changes:

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce                                   MEX
2. Nelson Dieppa                              PR
3. Bebis Mendoza                            COL
4. Yutaka Niida                                JAP
5. Victor Burgos                               MEX
6. Isaac Bustos                                MEX
7. Eagle Akakura                              THA
8. Eric Ortiz                                     MEX
9. Jose Aguirre                                 MEX
10. Shingo Yamaguchi                       JAP
11. Ulisses Solis                               MEX
12. Juan Landeata                             VEN
13. Chana Porpaoin                           THA
14. Pitchnoi Siriwat                            THA
15. Ivan Calderon                               PR
16. Hugo Cazares                             MEX

Down: #4 Jose Aguirre: TKO By 7 Vs #22 Eric Ortiz: New #9
UP: #22 Eric Ortiz: TKO 7 Vs #4 Jose Aguirre: New #8


Denotes Inactivity: */**
 


 

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.