APRIL 2004 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)
[Heavyweights] [Cruiserweight] [Light-Heavyweight]
[Super Middlewgt] [Middleweight]  [Jr.Middleweight]
[Welterweight] [Jr. Welterweight] [Lightweight]
[Jr. Lightweight] [Featherweight] [Jr. Featherweight]
[Bantamweight] [Jr Bantamweight] [Flyweight]
[Lgt. Flyweight]

                              
  Home Page
  IBA Ratings
  IBA Champions
  IBA Newsletter
  Fight Results
  IBA Bylaws
  Archived News
  Women's Boxing
  Contact IBA
  Other Links
   

Norm Longtin
Ratings Chairman
 

 


 

IBA Heavyweights
Champion - vacant
1. Vitali Klitschko UKR
2 Chris Byrd USA
3. Corrie Sanders NZ
4. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
5. Jameel McCline USA
6. David Tua SAM
7. Fres Oquendo USA
8. Dominic Guinn USA
9. Juan Carlos Gomez CBA
10. James Toney USA
11.  John Ruiz USA
12.  Nicolai Valuev RUS
13.  Audley Harrison GBA
14. Mike Tyson USA
15.  Elicer Castillo CBA
16. Joe Mesi USA
 

Check Changes

 
 

IBA Super-Cruiserweight
Champion: Robert Daniels

 
  No other listings  

 
 

Top

IBA Cruiserweight
Champion - Vacant

1. Jean Marc Mormeck FRA
2. Wayne Braithewaite GUY
3. O’Neil Bell USA
4. Virgil Hill USA
5. Johnny Nelson GB
6. Ezra Sellers USA
7 Pietro Aurino ITA
8. Valery Brudov RUSS
9. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
10. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
11. Kelvin Davis USA
12. Dale Brown CAN
13. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
14. Carl Thompsen GB
15. Louis Azille USA
16. Thomas Hansvoll NOR
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light heavyweight:
Champion - Roy Jones Jr.

1. Antonio Tarver USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Glen Johnson USA
4. Joe Calzaghe MEX
5. Julio Gonzalez  WALES
6. Darius Michalczewski GER
7. Paul Briggs AUS
8. Thomas Ulrich GER
9. Stipe Drews GER
10. Richard Hall USA
11. Rico Hoye USA
12. Fabrice Tiozzo FRA
13. Clinton Woods GB
14. Tomasz Adamek GER
15. Silvio Branco ITA
16. Kamal Amrane FRA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Super-Middleweight
Champion -
Anthony Bonsante

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Danny Green AUS
3. Sven Ottke GER
4. Mads Larsen DEN
5. Marcus Byer GER
6. Syd Vanderpool CAN          
7 Byron Mitchell USA
8. Robin Reid GB
9. Jeff Lacy USA
10. Eric Lucas CAN
11. Anthony Mundine AUS
12. Brian Magee GB
13. Antwun Echols USA
14. Charles Brewer USA
15. Scott Pemberton USA
16. Tito Mendoza MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Middleweight: 
Champion -
Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Evans Ashira KEN
3. Jermain Taylor USA
4. Howard Eastman GB
5. Ray Joval NTH
6. Robert Allen USA
7. Cristain Sanavia ITA
8. Bert Schenk GER
9. Felix Sturm GER
10. Hector Velazco ARG
11. Sam Soliman AUS
12. Alex Bunema ZAI
13. Raul Marquez MEX
14. David Lopez MEX
15. Kelly Pavlik USA
16. Kingsley Ikeke CAN
 

Check Changes

 
 
Top

Junior-Middleweight:
Champion -
Oscar De La Hoya

1. Winky Wright USA
2. Kasim Ouma UGA
3. Verno Phillips USA
4. Fernando Vargas USA
5. Rodney Jones USA
6. Shane Mosley USA
7. Travis Simms USA
8. Alejandro Garcia MEX
9. Kofi Jantuah UGA
10. Keith Holmes USA
11. Kuvanych Toygonbayev UZA
12. Daniel Santos PR
13. J.C. Candelo VEN
14. Bronco McKart USA
15. Javier Castillejo SPA
16. Sergio Martinez ARG
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Welterweight: 
Champion:
Vacant

 
1. Cory Spinks USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Ricardo Mayorga NIC
4. Vernon Forrest USA
5. Michelle Piccirillo ITA
6. Diosbelys Hurtado CBA
7. Carlos Baldomir ARG
8. Kermit Cintron USA
9. Jose Luis Cruz-Felix MEX
10. Thomas Damgaard DEN
11. Jose Rivera USA
12. Cosme Rivera MEX
13. Chris Smith USA
14. Jawid Khaliq GB
15. Rafael Pineda COL
16. Manuel Gomez MEX
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Welterweight: 
Champion:
Alex Trujillo

 
1. Kostya Tszyu AUS
2. Floyd Mayweather Jr. USA
3. Sharmba Mitchell USA
4. Ricky Hatton GB
5. Miguel Cotto PR
6. Zab Judah USA
7. Vivian Harris USA
8. Arturo Gatti CAN
9. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
10. Leonard Dorin ROM
11. Demarcus Corley USA
12. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
13. Juan Valenzuela MEX
14. Oktay Urkal GER
15. Francisco Bojado USA
16. Jesse James Leija USA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Lightweight: 
Champion:
Juan Lazcano

 
1. Acelino Freitas BRZ
2. Javier Jauregui MEX
3. Julian Lorcy FRA
4. Phillip Ndou RSA
5. Jason Cook GB
6. Julio Diaz USA
7. Miguel Callist PAN
8. Juan Diaz USA
9. Rolando Reyes MEX
10. Artur Grigorian GER
11. Edson Nasciemento BRA
12. Michael Clark USA
13. Yuri Romanov RUS
14. Koba Gogoladze GEO
16. Matt Zegan POL
16. Eleazar Contreras USA

Top

IBA Jr. Lightweight: 
Champion:
Diego Corrales

 
1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Carlos Hernandez ES
3. Eric Morales MEX
4. Jesus Chavez USA
5. Steve Forbes USA
6. Jorge R. Barrios ARG
7. Randy Suico PHI
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
9. Orlando Salido MEX
10. David Santos USA
11. Mike Anchondo USA
12. Robbie Peden AUS
13. Jose Cotto PR
14. Lavka Sim MON
15. James Nagy HUN
16. Nate Campbell USA

Top

IBA Featherweight
Champion:
Angel Chacon

 
1. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
2. Manny Pacquaio PHI
3. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
4. Michael Brodie GB
5. Yoddamrong Sithyodthong THA
6. Rocky Jaurez MEX
7. William Abeylan ARM
8. Victor Polo COL
9. Zahir Raheem USA
10. Chris John IND
11. Injin Chi KOR
12. Scott Harrison SCO
13. Daniel Seda PR
14. Manuel Medina MEX
15. Jorge Solis MEX
16. Bernard Dunne IRE
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Featherweight: 
Champion:
Danny Romero

 
1. Oscar Larios MEX
2. Israel Vazquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Nedal Hussein AUS
5. Diego Morales MEX
6. Paulie Ayala USA
7. Mayhar Monshipour FRA
8. Jose Rojas VEN
9. Jose Luis Valbuena VEN
10. Salim Medjkoune FRA
11. Jorge Lacierva MEX
12. Heriberto Ruiz MEX
13. Daniel Ponce De-Leon MEX
14. Osamu Sato JAP
15. Somsak Sitchatchaiwa THA
16. Jimrex Jaca PHI

Top

IBA Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Vacant

 
1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Johnny Bredahl DEN
3. Cruz Carbajal MEX
4. Veerapol Sahaprom THA
5. Mauricio Pastrana COL
6. David Gerault FRA
7. Genaro Garcia MEX
8. Silence Mabuza RSA
9. Roger Gonzalez MEX
10. Joichiro Tatsuyoshi JAP
11. Ricardo Vargas MEX
12. Julio Zarate MEX
13. Ratanchai Sor Vorapin THA
14. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
16. Poonsawat Kratingdaeng THA
16. Chartchai Sasakul THA
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Junior-Bantamweight: 
Champion-
Jose Navarro

 
1 Masamori Tokuyama JAP
2. Mark Johnson USA
3. Fernando Montiel MEX    
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Martin Castillo MEX
6. Luis Perez PAN
7. Eric Morel USA
8. Felix Machado VEN
9. Tomas Rojas MEX
10. Katsuhiga Kawashima JAP
11. Angel Priolo VEN
12. Luis Bolano COL
13. Pramuansak Phosuwan THA
14. Oscar Andrade MEX
15. Peter Culshaw GB
16. Gerson Guerrero MEX

Top

IBA Flyweight 
Champion -
Vacant

 
1. Lorenzo Parra VEN
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Irene Pacheco COL
4. Vic Darchinean AUS
5. Mzukisi Sikali RSA
6. Omar Narvaez ARG
7. Luis Maldonado MEX
8. Malcolm Tunacao PHI
9. Hiroshi Nakano JAP
10. Hussein Hussein AUS
11. Brahim Asloum FRA
12. Brian Viloria USA
13. Alexander Mahmutov RUS
14. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
15. Noriyuki Komatsu JAP
16. Takefumi Sakata JAP
 

Check Changes

 

Top

IBA Light-Flyweight: 
Champion - Vacant

 
1. Jorge Arce MEX
2. Rosendo Alvarez NIC
3. Bebis Mendoza COL
4. Eagle Akakura THA
5. Nelson Dieppa PR
6. Noel Arambulet PHI
7. Juan Landeata VEN
8. Jose Aguirre MEX
9. Yosam Choi JAP
10. Victor Burgos MEX
11. Falan Sakreerin THA
12. Shingo Yamaguchi JAP
13. Ulisses Solis MEX
14. Chana Porpaoin THA
15. Wyndl Janiola PHI
16. Pitchnoi Siriwat THA
 

Check Changes

 

Top
   
 
  *Changes made for 2002
IBA Top 16 Rating Change:

IBA Heavyweight
Down:  #4 David Tua:  Inactivity: 12 Months:  New #6

Down: #12 Joe Mesi:  W 10 Vs #1 Cruiser Vassiliy Jirov: New #16 - Mesi down 3 times.

UP:      #14 Audley Harrison:  TKO 3 Richel Hersisia:  New #13

Bump: #13 Mike Tyson:  New #14


IBA Cruiserweight
Out:    #1 Vassiliy Jirov:  Move to Heavyweight:

Out:     #5 Fabrice Tiozzo:  Move to Lightheavyweight:

UP:      #17 Louis Azille:  New #15 

UP:      #18 Thomas Hansvoll:  New #16

IBA Light-Heavyweight
UP:      #17 Rico Hoye:  KO 1 Donnell Wiggins:  New #11

IN:      #5 Cruiserweight Fabrice Tiozzo:  W MD 12 Vs #13 Silvio Branco:  New #12

Bump: #15 Eric Harding:  New #17

Bump: #16 Mehdi Sahnoune:  New #18

Down: #13 Silvio Branco:  L MD 12 Vs #5 Cruiserweight Fabrice Tiozzo:  New #15

BACK TO TOP

IBA Super-Middleweight
No Changes:

IBA Middleweight
No Changes:

IBA Junior-Middleweight
UP:      #5 Verno Phillips:  TKO 1 Vs #25 Julio Garcia:  New #3

UP:       #15 Keith Holmes:  W MD 10 Vs #8 Kuvanych Toygonbayev:  New #10

Down:  #2 Shane Mosley:  L 12 Vs #1 Winky Wright:  New #6

Down:  #8 Kuvanych Toygonbayev:  L MD 10 Vs #15 Keith Holmes:  New #11 

BACK TO TOP

IBA Welterweight
No Changes:

IBA Junior-Welterweight
IN:      #1 Lightweight Floyd Mayweather Jr.:  New #2

IN:      #2 Lightweight Leonard Dorin:  KO 4 Chucky ‘T’ – New #10

UP:      #12 Miguel Cotto:  TKO 4 Vs #4 Lightweight Victoriano Sosa:  New #5

Down:  #14 Omar Weis:  Inactivity:  14 Months:  New #18  

Bump: #2 Sharmba Mitchell:  New #3

Bump:  #4 Zab Judah:  New #6

BACK TO TOP

IBA Lightweight
Out:     #1 Floyd Mayweather Jr.:  Move to Jr. Welterweight:

Out:     #2 Leonard Dorin:  Move to Jr. Welterweight:

Down:  #4 Victoriano Sosa:  TKO 4 Vs # 12 Jr. Welter Miguel Cotto:  New #18

UP:      #8 Julio Diaz:  KO 11 Vs #23 Courtney Burton:  New #6

UP:      #25 Edson Nasciemento:  KO 2 Gilvan Santos:  (42-0)  New #11

UP:      #17 Matt Zegan:  New #15

UP:      #18 Eleazar Contreras:  New #16

IBA Junior-Lightweight
Down:  #2 Jesus Chavez:  L 12 Vs #4 Erik Morales:  New #4

Down: #6 Nate Campbell:  KO By 5 Vs #23 Featherweight Robbie Peden:  New #16

Bump: #16 Boris Sinitsin:  New #17           

UP:      # 1 Diego Corrales:  New Champ:  W SP 12 Vs IBA Champ Joel Casamayor

UP:      #4 Erik Morales:  W 12 Vs #2 Jesus Chavez:  New #3

IN:      Former IBA Champion:  Joel Casamayor:  New #1 Contender:

IN:      #23 Featherweight Robbie Peden:  KO 5 Vs #6 Nate Campbell:  New #12

BACK TO TOP

IBA Featherweight
Down:  #16 Johnny Tapia:  L SP 10 Vs Frankie Archuleta:

UP:       #18 Jorge Solis:  KO 3 Orlando Soto:  (24-0-2-18KO) - New  #15

IBA Junior Featherweight
UP:      #7 Joan Guzman:  TKO 7 Cesar Agapito Sanchez:  New #3

IN:      #10 Bantamweight Daniel Ponce De-Leon:  New #13

Bump: #16 Gabula Vabaza:  New #17


BACK TO TOP

IBA Bantamweight
Down:  #6 Toshiaki Nishioka:  L 12 Vs #4 Veerapol Sahaprom:  New #14

Down:  #9 Tim Austin:  Inactivity: 14 Months:  New #21

UP:      #18 Poonsawat Kratingdaeng:  KO 2 Oscar Chacin:  New #15

UP:      #19 Chartchai Sasakul:  New #16

Out:     #10 Daniel Ponce De- Leon:  Move To Jr. Featherweight:

IBA Junior Bantamweight
Down: #7 Luis Bolano:  KO By 4 Vs #2 Mark Johnson:  New #12

Down: #9 Peter Culshaw:  Inactivity:  New #15

Out:     #8 Hideki Todaka:  L SP 12 Vs #14 Bantam Julio Zarate:  Move To 118lbs.

Out:     #13 Shoji Kimura:  Move To Jr. Featherweight:

IN:      #2 Flyweight Eric Morel;  W 12 Vs #19 Jesus Rojas:  New #7

IN:      #12 Flyweight:  Gerson Guerrero:  KO 8 Everisto Primero:  New #16 

BACK TO TOP

IBA Flyweight
Out:     #2 Eric Morel:  Move to Jr. Bantamweight:

OUT:  #12 Gerson Guerrero:  Move To Jr. Bantamweight:

UP:      #17 Noriyuki Komatsu:  New #15

UP:      #18 Takefumi Sakata:  New #16

IBA Junior Flyweight
Down: #5 Kermin Guardia KO By 1 Nelson Dieppa:  New #19

Down  #11 Mhinkhiza Myekeni:  Inactivity:  New #17

UP:      Nelson Dieppa:  KO 1 Vs #5 Kermin Guardia: 1st fight in 1.5 years:  New #5

UP:      #17 Ulisses Solis:  KO 2 Gabriel Munoz:  New #13

** Denotes Inactivity: Next Step Removal
^^ Denotes Researching
# Check Weight


BACK TO TOP

 
     

  

 

[Home]  [IBA Boxing Champions] [IBA Men Ratings]   [Fight Results]  [Other Links]
 
[IBA Uniform Rules]    [Upcoming Events] [Women's Boxing] [Archived News]  
 
[Contact IBA] [About the IBA] [ comments/Questions to Webmaster]

 Copyrighted© IBA™ International Boxing Association. All Rights Reserved.