NOVEMBER 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled Oct. 29, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant

1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
3. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
4. Samuel Peter NIG
5. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
6. Oleg Maskaev  USA
7. Alexander Povetkin RUSS
8. Tony Thompson USA
9. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
10. Shannon Briggs USA
11. Sergei Liakhovich  BEL
12. Vladimir Virchis UKR
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Eddie Chambers USA
15. David Tua NZ
16. Juan Carlos Gomez CBA

UP: #6 Sultan Ibragimov: W 12 Evander Holyfield: New #3; UP: #18 Juan Carlos Gomez: W 12 Oliver McCall: New #16; Down: #14 Chris Byrd: TKO By 11 Vs #7 Alexander Povetkin: New #22

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: B.J. Flores

1. David Haye GB
2. Guillermo Jones PAN
3. Brian Minto USA
4. Matt Godfrey USA
5 Jonathan Banks USA
6. Herbie Hide GB
7. Rob Calloway USA
8. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
9. Emanuel Nwodo USA
10. Johny Jensen DEN
11 Pat Nwamu USA
12. Mario Preskar CRO
13. Marcelo Dominquez  ARG
14. Yoann Pablo Hernandez CBA
15. Ezra Sellers USA
16. Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA

UP: #11 Johny Jensen: W 12 Lou Del Valle: New #10

Cruiserweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
3. O’Neil Bell USA
4. Steve Cunningham USA
5. Marco Huck GER
6. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
7. Darnell Wilson USA
8. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
9. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
10. Tomasz Adamek POL
11. Pietro Aurino ITA
12. Firat Arslan GER
13. Virgil Hill USA
14. Grigory Drozd RUSS
15. Valery Brudov RUSS
16. Rudolf Kraj CZE

Light Heavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Adrian Diaconu ROM
7. Glen Johnson JAM
8. Paul Briggs AUS
9. Roy Jones JR. USA
10. Stipe Drews  GER
11. Hugo Garay ARG
12. Thomas Ullrich GER
13. Danny Green AUS
14. Julio Gonzalez MEX
15. Chris Henry USA
16. Badi Ajamu USA

Super-Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Lucian Bute ROM
4. Anthony Mundine AUS
5. Carl Froch GB
6. Denis Inkin RUSS
7. Edison Miranda COL
8. Sakio Bika CAM
9. Librado Andrade USA
10. Jurgen Brahmer GER
11. Alejandro Berrio COL
12. Jeff Lacy  USA
13. Allan Green USA
14. Robert Stieglitz GER
15. Mads Larsen DEN
16. Fulgencio Zuniga COL

UP: #4 Lucian Bute: KO 11 Vs #9 Alejandro Berrio: New #3; Down: #9 Alejandro Berrio: KO By 11 Vs #4 Lucian Bute: New #10; IN: #5 Middleweight Edison Miranda: New #7; Bump: #4 Anthony Mundine: New #4
Bump: #16 Jean Paul Mendy: New #18


Middleweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Kelly Pavlik USA
2. Jermain Taylor USA
3. Winky Wright USA
4. Arthur Abraham GER
5. Mariano Carrera ARG
6. Felix Sturm GER
7. David Lopez MEX
8. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
9. Koren Ghevor ARM
10. John Duddy IRE
11. Sebastian Sylvester GER
12. Kofi Jantuah GHA
13. Randy Griffin USA
14. Andy Lee IRE
15. Amin Asikainen FIN
16. Dmitriy Pirog RUSS

Out: #5 Edison Miranda: Move to Super-Middleweight:
Down: #16 Sergio Mora: Draw 10 Elvin Ayala: New #26
UP: #17 Amin Askainen: New #16; UP: #18 Dmitriy Pirog: New #16


Jr. Middleweight:
Champion: Evans Ashira

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Roman Karmazin RUSS
4. Vernon Forrest USA
5. Oscar De La Hoya USA
6. Cory Spinks USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Verno Phillips USA
9. Joachim Alcine CAN
10. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
11. Eromosele Albert NIG
12. Daniel Santos PR
13. Sergio Martinez ARG
14. Attila Kovacs HUN
15. Travis Simms USA
16. Daniel Dawson AUS

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Paul Williams USA
2. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
3. Antonio Margarito MEX
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Joshua Clottey GHA
7. Joel Julio COL
8. Kermit Cintron USA
9. Andre Berto USA
10. Luis Collazo USA
11. Richard Gutierrez COL
12. Jackson Osei Bonsu BEL
13. Carlos Quintana PR
14. Said Ouali MOR
15. Michael Trabant GER
16. Robert Garcia USA

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Javier Jauregui

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Junior Witter GB
3. Andreas Kotelnik UKR
4. Paulie Malignaggi USA
5. Lovemore Ndou RSA
6. Ricardo Torres COL
7. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
8. Vivian Harris GUY
9. Juan Lazcano  USA
10. Demetrius Hopkins USA
11. Juan Urango COL
12. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
13. Kendall Holt USA
14. Randall Bailey USA
15. Steve Forbes USA
16. Timothy Bradley USA

Lightweight:
Champion: Rolando Reyes

1. Juan Diaz USA
2. Joel Casamayor CBA
3. Anthony Peterson USA
4. Julio Diaz USA
5. Zahir Raheem USA
6. David Diaz USA
7. Michael Katsidis AUS
8. Nate Campbell USA
9. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
10. Ray Nahr USA
11. Yuri Romanov BEL
12. Jonathan Thaxton GB
13. Amir Khan GB
14. Darling Jimenez USA
15. Miguel Huerta MEX
16. Urbano Antillon MEX

UP: #2 Juan Diaz: TKO 9 Vs #3 Julio Diaz: New #1
UP: #7 Rolando Reyes: TKO End of 10 Vs Stevie Johnston: IBA Title; UP: #15 Jonathan Thaxton: TKO 12 Dave Stewart: New #14; UP: #18 Miguel Huerta: New #15; UP: #19 Urbano Antillon: New #16
Down: #3 Julio Diaz: TKO By 9 Vs #2 Juan Diaz: New #4; Bump: #1 Joel Casamayor: New #2; Out: #4 Jorge Barrios: Move to Jr. Lightweight


Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Edwin Valero VEN
6. Jorge Barrios ARG
7. Alex Arthur SCO
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
9. Roman Martinez PR
10. Mzonke Fana RSA
11. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
12. Malcolm Klassen RSA
13. Billy Dib AUS
14. Kevin Mitchell GB
15. Sirimongkol Singwancha THA
16. Daniel Jimenez PR

Out: #5 Marco Antonio Barrera: Retired:
IN: #4 Lightweight Jorge Barrios: New #6


Featherweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Chris John IND
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Orlando Salido MEX
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Rocky Juarez USA
6. Thomas Mashaba RSA
7. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
8. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
9. Jorge Linares VEN
10. Martin Honorio MEX
11. Steve Luevano USA
12. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
13. Juan Carlos Salgado MEX
14. Elio Rojas DR
15. Jason Litzau USA
16. Hector Velazquez MEX

Jr. Featherweight: Vacant:
1. Israel Vazquez MEX
2. Rafael Marquez MEX
3. Celestino Caballero PAN
4. Daniel Ponce De Leon MEX
5. Steve Molitor CAN.
6. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
7. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
8. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
9. Juan Manuel Lopez MEX
10 Kiko Martinez ESP
11. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
12. Sergio Medina ARG
13. Zolani Marali RSA
14. Bernabe Concepion PHI
15. Tomas Villa USA
16. Mike Oliver USA

UP: #16 Bernabe Concepion: TKO 9 Sal
Garcia: New #14


Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
2. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
3. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym# THA
4. Gerry Penalosa PHI
5. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
6. Sasha Bakhtin RUSS
7. Joseph Agbeko GHA
8. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
9. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
10 Anselmo Moreno MEX
11. Silence Mabuza RSA
12. Diosdado Gabi PHI
13. Alejandro Valdez MEX
14. Jose Nieves  PR
15. Tshifhiwa Munyai RSA
16. Simone Maludrottu ITA

Down: #12 Jose Nieves: Inactivity: New #14

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Cristian Mijares MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
6. Martin Castillo MEX
7. Luis Maldonado MEX
8. Dimitri Kirilov RUSS
9. Vic Darchinyan AUS
10. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
11. Z Gorres PHI
12. Kohei Kono JAP
13. A.J. Banal PHI
14. Evans Mabamba RSA
15. Kunyaki Aziawa JAP
16. Rayonta Whitfield USA

Down: #5 Jose Navarro: L 12 Vs #11 Dimitri Kirilov: New #17; UP: #11 Dimitri Kirilov: W 12 Vs #5 Jose Navarro: New #8; IN: #3 Flyweight Vic Darchinyan: New #9

Flyweight:
Champion: Isidro Garcia

1. Nonito Donaire PHI
2. Daisuke Naito JAP
3. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
4. Omar Narvaez ARG
5. Takefumi Sakata JAP
6. Roberto Vasquez PAN
7. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
8. Koki Kameda JAP
9. Manuel Vargas MEX
10. Brahim Asloum FRA
11. Hussein Hussein AUS
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
13. Luis Lazarte ARG
14. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
15. Wandee Singwancha THA
16. Bernard Inom FRA

Out: #3 Vic Darchinyan: Move to Jr. Bantamweight:
UP: #19 Bernard Inom: New #16


Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Ivan Calderon PR
2. Hugo Cazares MEX
3. Omar Romero MEX
4. Ulisses Solis MEX
5. Yutaka Niida JAP
6. Edgar Sosa MEX
7. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
8. Katsunari Takayama JAP
9. Omar Salado MEX
10. Florante Condes PHI
11. Donnie Nietes PHI
12. Muhammad Rachman IND
13. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
14. Giovanni Segura MEX
15. Brian Viloria USA
16. Muvhuso Nedzanani RSA

Down: #14 Will Grigsby: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #17; UP: #22 Donnie Nietes: W 12 VS #13 Porsawan Kratingdaenggym: New #11

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: