MAY 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled April 30, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant

1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
3. Samuel Peter NIG
4. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
5. Oleg Maskaev USA
6. Shannon Briggs USA
7. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
8. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
9. Sergei Liakhovich BEL
10. Tony Thompson USA
11. Vladimir Virchis UKR
12. James Toney USA
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Chris Byrd USA
15. Alexander Povetkin RUSS
16. Eddie Chambers USA

UP: #6 Ruslan CHagaev: W 12 Vs #3 Nicolai Valuev:
Down: #3 Nicoali Valuev: L 12 Vs #6 Ruslan Chagaev: New #4

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: B.J. Flores

1. Dennis Boiystov RUSS
2. David Haye GB
3. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
4. Guillermo Jones PAN
5. Brian Minto USA
6. Matt Godfrey USA
7 Jonathan Banks USA
8. Ola Afolabi GB
9. Emmanuel Nwodo NIG
10. Pat Nwamu USA
11. Johnny Jensen DEN
12. Andre Purlette GUY
13. Herbie Hide GB
14. Mario Preskar CRO
15 Marcelo Dominquez ARG
16. Kelvin Davis USA

No Changes

Cruiserweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
3. O’Neil Bell USA
4. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
5. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
6. Steve Cunningham USA
7. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
8. Marco Huck GER
9. Pietro Aurino ITA
10. Firat Arslan GER
11. Virgil Hill USA
12. Grigory Drozd RUSS
13. Darnell Wilson USA
14. Valery Brudov RUSS
15. Rudolf Kraj CZE
16. Wayne Braithewaite GUY

Down: #13 Felix Cora: TKO By 2 Vs #6 Super-Cruiser Matt Godfrey: New #24; UP: #3 Enzo Maccarinelli: TKO 1 Bobby Gunn: New #2; UP: #17 Wayne Braithewaite: New #16;  Bump: #2 O’Neil Bell: New #3; IBA Champion Bobby Gunn: TKO By 1 Vs #3 Enzo Maccarinelli: Title is vacated.

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Glen Johnson JAM
7. Tomasz Adamek POL
8. Paul Briggs AUS
9. Roy Jones JR. USA
10. Stipe Drews GER
11. Julio Gonzalez MEX
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich GER
14. Adrian Diaconu ROM
15. Danny Green AUS
16. Rico Hoye USA

Down: #14 Silvio Branco: L 12 Vs #10 Stipe Drews: New #17; UP: #17 Rico Hoye: New #16

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Anthony Mundine AUS
4. Lucian Bute ROM
5. Sakio Bika CAM
6. Carl Froch GB
7. Librado Andrade USA
8. Jeff Lacy USA
9. Denis Inkin RUSS
10. Victor Oganov RUSS
11. Alejandro Berrio COL
12. Allan Green USA
13. Robert Stieglitz GER
14. Mario Viet GER
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
16. John Paul Mendy FRA

No Changes

Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Jermain Taylor USA
2. Winky Wright USA
3. Arthur Abraham GER
4. Edison Miranda COL
5. Kelly Pavlik USA
6. Mariano Carrera ARG
7. Felix Sturm GER
8. David Lopez MEX
9. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
10. Randy Griffin** USA
11. Koren Ghevor ARM
12. Kofi Jantuah GHA
13. Andy Lee IRE
14. Sergio Mora USA
15. Amin Asikainen FIN
16. Dmitry Pirog RUSS

Down: #6 Javier Castillejo: L 12 Vs #8 Felix Sturm: New #18; Out: #10 Sam Soliman: Move to Jr. Middlweight: UP: #18 Amin Asikainen: New #15
UP: #22 Dmitry Pirog: TKO 4 Juan Manuel Aleggio: New #16

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Cory Spinks USA
4. Roman Karmazin RUSS
5. Oscar De La Hoya USA
6. Vernon Forrest USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Sam Soliman AUS
9. Verno Phillips USA
10. Daniel Santos** PR
11. Travis Simms USA
12. Joachim Alcine CAN
13. Sergio Martinez ARG
14. Julio Garcia MEX
15. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
16. Eromosele Albert LAGOS

IN: #10 Middleweight Sam Soliman: New #8
Bump: #16 Attila Kovacs: New #17


Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Paul Williams USA
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Joshua Clottey GHA
7. Carlos Baldomir ARG
8. Andre Berto USA
9. Kermit Cintron USA
10. Zab Judah USA
11. Luis Collazo USA
12. Carlos Quintana PR
13. Joel Julio COL
14. Richard Gutierrez COL
15. Jackson Osei Bonsu BEL
16. Said Ouali MOR

UP: #7 Joshua Clottey: W 10 Vs #8 Jr. Welterweight Diego Corrales: New #6; Bump: #6 Carlos Baldomir: New #7

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
3. Junior Witter GB
4. Vivian Harris GUY
5. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Juan Lazcano USA
8. Kendall Holt USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins USA
10. Juan Urango COL
11. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
12. Andreas Kotelnik RUSS
13. Ricardo Torres COL
14. Paulie Malignaggi USA
15. Randall Bailey USA
16. Steve Forbes USA

Out: #8 Diego Corrales: Move to 147#
Down: #14 Mike Arnaoutis: L 12 Vs #10 Kendall: New #20; UP: #10 Kendall Holt: W 12 Vs #14 Mike Arnaoutis: New #8; UP: #17 Randall Bailey: New #15
UP: #18 Steve Forbes: New #16; Bump: #8 Demetrius Hopkins: New #9; Bump: #9 Juan Urango: New #10


Lightweight: Champion:
Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Anthony Peterson USA
6. Zahir Raheem USA
7. Rolando Reyes USA
8. David Diaz USA
9. Michael Katsidis AUS
10. Nate Campbell USA
11. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
12. Matt Zegan POL
13. Ray Nahr USA
14. Yuri Romanov BEL
15. Amir Khan GB
16. Jonathan Thaxton GB

Down: #6 Acelino Freitas: TKO 8 Vs #2 Juan Diaz: New #17;  Out: #8 Sirimongkol Singwancha: Move to Jr. Lightweight; UP: #21 Yuri Romanov: KO 3 Tontcho Tonchev: New #14; UP: #20 Jonathan Thaxton: TKO 7 Scott Lawton: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
6. Edwin Valero VEN
7. Rocky Juarez USA
8. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
10. Daniel Jimenez PR
11. Mzonke Fana RSA
12. Alex Arthur SCO
13. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
14. Koba Gogoladze GEO
15. Carl Johanneson GB
16. Malcolm Classen RSA

No Changes

Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Orlando Salido MEX
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Nicky Cook GB
6. Thomas Mashaba RSA
7. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
8. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
9. Mario Santiago PR
10. Martin Honorio MEX
11. Nedal Hussein AUS
12. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
13. Jose Hernandez USA
14. Steve Luevano USA
15. Fernando Saucedo ARG
16. Oscar Larios MEX

Out: #5 Jorge Solis: Move to Jr. Lightweight:
UP: #18 Oscar Larios: New #16

Jr. Featherweight:
Daniel Ponce De Leon

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Celestino Caballero PAN
3. Israel Vasquez MEX
4. Bernard Dunne IRE
5. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
6. Sergio Medina ARG
7. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
8. Steve Molitor CAN
9. Takalani Ndlovu ESA
10. Tomas Villa USA
11. Zolani Marali RSA
12. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
13. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
14. Rey Bautista PHI
15. Juan Manuel Lopez PR
16. Gerry Penalosa PHI

No Changes

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
2. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
3. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
4. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
5. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
6. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
7. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
8. Genaro Garcia USA
9. Silence Mabuza RSA
10. Anselmo Moreno PAN
11. Jose Nieves PR
12. Diosdado Gabi PHI
13. Alejandro Valdez MEX
14. Tshifhiwa Munyai RSA
15. Simone Maludrottu ITA
16. Raul Martinez USA

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Cristian Mijares MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
7. Martin Castillo MEX
8. Luis Maldonado MEX
9. Luis Perez* NIC
10. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
11. Nonito Donaire PHI
12. Z Gorres PHI
13. Gabriel Elizondo USA
14. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
15. Mbwana Matumla TAN
16. Kohei Kono JAP

UP: #4 Cristian Mijares: W 12 Vs #1 Jorge Arce:
Down: #1 Jorge Arce: L 12 Vs #4 Cristian Mijares: New #3

Flyweight:
Champion: Isidro Garcia

1. Vic Darchinyan AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Omar Narvaez ARG
4. Roberto Vasquez PAN
5. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
6. Takefumi Sakata JAP
7. Daisuke Naito JAP
8. Koki Kameda JAP
9. Manuel Vargas MEX
10. Brahim Asloum FRA
11. Hussein Hussein AUS
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
14. Luis Lazarte ARG
15. Ivan Pozo ESP
16. Wandee Singwancha THA

No changes

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares MEX
2. Omar Romero MEX
3. Ulisses Solis MEX
4. Yutaka Niida JAP
5. Edgar Sosa MEX
6. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
7. Ivan Calderon PR
8. Katsunari Takayama JAP
9. Omar Salado MEX
10. Muhammad Rachman IND
11. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
12. Will Grigsby USA
13. Kaichon Sor Vorapin THA
14. Brian Viloria USA
15. Giovanni Segura MEX
16. Muvhuso Nedzanani RSA

Down: #4 Brian Viloria: L 12 Vs #14 Edgar Sosa: New #14; UP: #14 Edgar Sosa: W 12 Vs #4 Brian Viloria: New #5

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: