MARCH 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled February 28, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant
1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Samuel Peter NIG
3. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
4. Oleg Maskaev USA
5. Shannon Briggs USA
6. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
7. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
8. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
9. Sergei Liakhovich BEL
10. Tony Thompson USA
11. Vladimir Virchis UKR
12. James Toney USA
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Lamon Brewster** USA
15. Chris Byrd USA
16. Ray Austin USA

UP: #11 Tony Thompson: W 10 Timur Ibragimov: New #10; Bump: #10 Vladimir Virches: New #11

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: Patrick Nwamu

1. Brian Minto USA
2. Dennis Boiystov RUSS
3. David Haye GB
4. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
5. B.J. Flores USA
6. Guillermo Jones PAN
7. Matt Godfrey USA
8 Jonathan Banks USA
9. Ola Afolabi GB
10. Emmanuel Nwodo NIG
11. Johnny Jensen DEN
12. Andre Purlette GUY
13. Herbie Hide GB
14. Mario Preskar CRO
15 Marcelo Dominquez ARG
16. Kelvin Davis USA

Down: #15 Kelvin Davis: TKO By 3 Vs #15 SP -Cruiser Darnell Wilson: New #16


Cruiserweight:
Champion: Bobby Gunn

1. O’Neil Bell USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
3. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
4. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
5. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
6. Virgil Hill USA
7. Steve Cunningham USA
8. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
9. Marco Huck GER
10. Pietro Aurino ITA
11. Firat Arslan GER
12. Grigory Drozd RUSS
13. Felix Cora** USA
14. Darnell Wilson USA
15. Valery Brudov RUSS
16. Rudolf Kraj CZE

UP: #15 Darnell Wilson: KO 3 Vs #15 Super-Cruiserweight: New #14
Bump: #14 Valery Brudov: New #15


Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Glen Johnson JAM
7. Tomasz Adamek POL
8. Paul Briggs AUS
9. Roy Jones JR. USA
10. Stipe Drews GER
11. Julio Gonzalez MEX
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich GER
14. Silvio Branco ITA
15. Adrian Diaconu ROM
16. Danny Green AUS

UP: #11 Chad Dawson: W 12 Vs #6 Tomasz Adamek: New #5; Down: #6 Tomasz Adamek: L 12 Vs #11 Chad Dawson: New #7

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Librado Andrade USA
4. Anthony Mundine AUS
5. Lucian Bute ROM
6. Sakio Bika CAM
7. Jeff Lacy USA
8. Carl Froch GB
9. Denis Inkin RUSS
10. Robert Steiglitz GER
11. Victor Oganov RUSS
12. Allan Green USA
13. Mario Viet GER
14. Jurgen Brahmer GER
15. John Paul Mendy FRA
16. Anthony Hanshaw USA

Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Jermain Taylor USA
2. Winky Wright USA
3. Arthur Abraham GER
4. Edison Miranda COL
5. Sam Soliman AUS
6. Kelly Pavlik USA
7. Javier Castillejo ESP
8. Mariano Carrera ARG
9. Felix Sturm GER
10. David Lopez MEX
11. Scott Dann GB
12. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
13. Randy Griffin USA
14. Koren Ghevor ARM
15. Kofi Jantuah** GHA
16. Sergio Mora USA

Adjustment: Original decision of #7 Mariano Carrera’s win over #8 Javier Castillejo overturned following Carrera’s failing of a post fight drug test.
UP: #8 Javier Castillejo: New #7
Down: #7 Mariano Carrera: New #8


Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Cory Spinks USA
4. Roman Karmazin RUSS
5. Oscar De La Hoya USA
6. Vernon Forrest USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Verno Phillips USA
9. Daniel Santos* PR
10. Travis Simms USA
11. Joachim Alcine CAN
12. Sergio Martinez ARG
13. Julio Garcia MEX
14. Reda Zam Zam DEN
15. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
16. Eromosele Albert LAGOS

Out: #5 Shane Mosley: Move to Welterweight:
Down: #13 Rodney Jones: L 12 Vs #3 Cory Spinks: New #20; UP: #17 Zaurbek Baysangurov: New #15
UP: Eromosele Albert: IBA Continental Champion: New #16


Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Paul Williams USA
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Carlos Baldomir ARG
7. Joshua Clottey GHA
8. Andre Berto USA
9. Kermit Cintron USA
10. Zab Judah USA
11. Luis Collazo USA
12. Carlos Quintana PR
13. Joel Julio COL
14. Oktay Urkal GER
15. Richard Gutierrez COL
16. Delvin Rodriquez USA

Down: #8 Luis Collazo: L 12 Vs #5 Jr. Middleweight Shane Mosley: New #10; Down: #13 Kevin Anderson: L SP 12 Ali Nuumbembe: New #26; IN: #5 Jr. Middleweight Shane Mosley: W 12 Vs #8 Luis Collazo: New #5; UP: #9 Andre Berto: KO 1 Norberto Bravo: New #8; Bump: #8 Kermit Cintron: New #9

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
3. Junior Witter GB
4. Vivian Harris GUY
5. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Juan Lazcano USA
8. Diego Corrales USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins USA
10. Juan Urango COL
11. Kendall Holt USA
12. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
13. Andreas Kotelnik RUSS
14. Ricardo Torres COL
15. Michael Arnaoutis GRE
16. Paulie Malignaggi USA

Down: #4 Juan Lazcano: L 12 Vs #7 Vivian Harris: New #7; Down: #12 Naoufel Ben Rabah: TKO By 12 Vs #6 Lovemore Ndou: New #18; UP: #7 Vivian Harris: W 12 Vs #4 Juan Lazcano: New #4; IN: #19 Paulie Malignaggi: W 10 Vs #11 Lightweight Edner Cherry: New #16

Lightweight:
Champion: Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Anthony Peterson USA
6. Acelino Freitas BRZ
7. Zahir Raheem USA
8. Sirimongkol Singwancha## THA
9. Rolando Reyes USA
10. David Diaz USA
11. Michael Katsidis AUS
12. Nate Campbell USA
13. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
14. Matt Zegan POL
15. Ray Nahr USA
16. Ricky Quiles USA

Down: #13 Jesus Chavez: KO By 2 Vs #3 Julio Diaz: New #20; Down: #11 Edner Cherry: L 10 Vs #18 Jr. Welter Paulie Malignaggi: New #17; UP: #17 Ricky Quiles: New #16; IN: Acelino Freitas: Returns April 28th: New #6

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Joan Guzman DR
3. Humberto Soto MEX
4. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
5. Edwin Valero VEN
6. Rocky Juarez USA
7. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
9. Daniel Jimenez PR
10. Mzonke Fana RSA
11. Alex Arthur SCO
12. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
13. Koba Gogoladze GEO
14. Carl Johanneson GB
15. Fernando Saucedo ARG
16. Malcolm Classen RSA

Down: #9 Francisco Lorenzo: L SP 12 Vs #29 Roman Martinez: New #21; UP: #17 Malcolm Classen: New #16

Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Injin Chi KOR
4. Orlando Salido MEX
5. Robert Guerrero USA
6. Jorge Solis MEX
7. Nicky Cook GB
8. Thomas Mashaba RSA
9. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
10. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
11. Mario Santiago PR
12. Martin Honorio MEX
13. Nedal Hussein AUS
14. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
15. Jose Hernandez USA
16. Steve Luevano USA

Adjusted: #7 Orlando Salido: W 12 Vs Robert Guerrero: Nevada Commission upholds decision despite claims of steroid abuse by Salido. New #4
Bump: #4 Robert Guerrero: New #5
Down: #9 Spend Abazi: TKO By 9 Vs #4 Robert Guerrero: New #17
UP: #17 Steve Luevano: New #16


Jr. Featherweight:
Champion - Daniel Ponce De Leon

1. Israel Vasquez USA
2. Celestino Caballero PAN
3. Bernard Dunne IRE
4. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
5. Sergio Medina ARG
6. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
7. Steve Molitor CAN
8. Takalani Ndlovu ESA
9. Ricardo Castillo MEX
10. Tomas Villa USA
11. Zolani Marali RSA
12. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
13. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
14. Rey Bautista PHI
15. Gabula Vabaza  RSA

Down: #8 Gabula Vabaza: Inactivity: One Year: New #15

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
3. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
4. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
5. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
6. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
7. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
8. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
9. Genaro Garcia USA
10. Silence Mabuza RSA
11. Anselmo Moreno PAN
12. Irene Pacheco COL
13. Jose Nieves PR
14. Gerry Penalosa PHI
15. Alejandro Valdez MEX
16. Sasha Bakhtin   RUSS

Down: #11 Sasha Bakhtin: Inactivity: 13 Months: New #16; UP: #16 Alejandro Valdez: KO 3 Jorge Cardenas: New #15

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Kahramon Arzykulov

1. Jorge Arce MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Alexander Munoz VEN
4. Cristian Mijares MEX
5. Masamori Tokuyama** JAP
6. Jose Navarro USA
7. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
8. Martin Castillo MEX
9. Luis Maldonado MEX
10. Luis Perez* NIC
11. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
12. Nonito Donaire PHI
13. Z Gorres PHI
14. Gabriel Elizondo USA
15. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
16. Mbwana Matumla TAN

Down: #16 Teppei Kikui: L 12 Kohei Kono: New #20
UP: #17 Mbwana Matumla: New #16


Flyweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Vic Darchinyan AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Omar Narvaez ARG
4. Brahim Asloum FRA
5. Roberto Vasquez PAN
6. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
7. Takefumi Sakata JAP
8. Daisuke Naito JAP
9. Koki Kameda JAP
10. Hussein Hussein AUS
11. Manuel Vargas MEX
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
14. Diosdado Gabi PHI
15. Luis Lazarte ARG
16. Ivan Pozo ESP

Out: IBA Champion: Giovanni Segura: Move to Lt. Flyweight; Out: #16 Edgar Sosa: Move to Lt. Flyweight
UP: #18 Luis Lazarte: DQ’ 2 Carlos Villagran: New #15
Bump: #15 Ivan Pozo: New #16

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares MEX
2. Omar Romero MEX
3. Ulisses Solis MEX
4. Brian Viloria USA
5. Yutaka Niida* JAP
6. Victor Burgos MEX
7. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
8. Ivan Calderon PR
9. Katsunari Takayama  JAP
10. Nelson Dieppa PR
11. Omar Salado MEX
12. Muhammad Rachman IND
13. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
14. Will Grigsby USA
15. Kaichon Sor Vorapin THA
16. Edgar Sosa MEX

Down: #16 Isaac Bustos: Inactivity: 13 Months: New #17; IN: #16 Flyweight Edgar Sosa: New #16

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: