JUNE 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled May 30, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant

1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
3. Samuel Peter NIG
4. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
5. Oleg Maskaev USA
6. Shannon Briggs USA
7. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
8. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
9. Sergei Liakhovich BEL
10. Tony Thompson USA
11. Vladimir Virchis UKR
12. Alexander Povetkin RUSS
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Chris Byrd USA
15. Eddie Chambers USA
16. Matt Skelton GB

Down: #12 James Toney: Draw 10 Danny Batchelder: New #25; UP: #15 Alexander Povetkin: KO 2 Patrick L’Heureux: New #12; UP: #20 Matt Skelton: New #16; Bump: #12 Calvin Brock: New #13

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: B.J. Flores

1. Dennis Boiystov RUSS
2. David Haye GB
3. Guillermo Jones PAN
4. Brian Minto USA
5. Matt Godfrey USA
6 Jonathan Banks USA
7. Ola Afolabi GB
8. Emmanuel Nwodo NIG
9. Pat Nwamu USA
10. Johnny Jensen DEN
11. Andre Purlette GUY
12. Herbie Hide GB
13. Mario Preskar CRO
14. Marcelo Dominquez ARG
15. Rob Calloway USA
16. Kelvin Davis USA

Down: #3 Vassiliy Jirov: Inactivity: 14 Months: New #17; UP: #17 Rob Calloway: TKO 2 Cliff Couser: New #15

Cruiserweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
3. O’Neil Bell USA
4. Steve Cunningham USA
5. Marco Huck GER
6. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
7. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
8. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
9. Pietro Aurino ITA
10. Firat Arslan GER
11. Virgil Hill USA
12. Grigory Drozd RUSS
13. Darnell Wilson USA
14. Valery Brudov RUSS
15. Rudolf Kraj CZE
16. Wayne Braithewaite GUY

UP: #6 Steve Cunningham: W MD 12 Vs #5 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk: New #4; UP: #8 Marco Huck: W MD 12 Vs #4 Vadim Tokarev: New #4; Down: #4 Vadim Tokarev: New #6; Down: #5 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk: New #7

Light heavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Adrian Diaconu ROM
7. Glen Johnson JAM
8. Tomasz Adamek POL
9. Paul Briggs AUS
10. Roy Jones JR. USA
11. Stipe Drews GER
12. Julio Gonzalez MEX
13. Hugo Garay ARG
14. Thomas Ullrich GER
15. Danny Green AUS
16. Anthony Hanshaw USA

UP: #14 Adrian Diaconu: TKO 3 Vs #16 Rico Hoye: New #6; Down: #16 Rico Hoye: TKO By 3 Vs #14 Adrian Diaconu: New #25; IN: #17 Super-Middleweight Anthony Hanshaw: New #16

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Anthony Mundine AUS
4. Lucian Bute ROM
5. Sakio Bika CAM
6. Carl Froch GB
7. Librado Andrade USA
8. Jeff Lacy USA
9. Denis Inkin RUSS
10. Victor Oganov RUSS
11. Alejandro Berrio COL
12. Allan Green USA
13. Robert Stieglitz GER
14. Mario Viet GER
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
16. John Paul Mendy FRA

Out: #17 Anthony Hanshaw: Move to Light-Heavyweight:

Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Kelly Pavlik USA
2. Jermain Taylor USA
3. Winky Wright USA
4. Arthur Abraham GER
5. Edison Miranda COL
6. Mariano Carrera ARG
7. Felix Sturm GER
8. David Lopez MEX
9. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
10. Koren Ghevor ARM
11. Kofi Jantuah GHA
12. Randy Griffin** USA
13. Andy Lee IRE
14. Amin Asikainen FIN
15. Sergio Mora USA
16. Dmitry Pirog RUSS

UP: #5 Kelly Pavlik: KO 8 Vs #3 Edison Miranda: New #1; UP: #5 Amin Asikainen: TKO 6 Martins Kukuls: New #14; Down: #4 Edison Miranda: KO By 8 Vs #5 Kelly Pavlik: New #5; Down: #10 Randy Griffin: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #12; Bump: #1 Jermain Taylor: New #2; Bump: #14 Sergio Mora: New #15

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Roman Karmazin RUSS
4. Oscar De La Hoya USA
5. Cory Spinks USA
6. Vernon Forrest USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Sam Soliman AUS
9. Verno Phillips USA
10. Travis Simms USA
11. Joachim Alcine CAN
12. Daniel Santos** PR
13. Sergio Martinez ARG
14. Julio Garcia MEX
15. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
16. Eromosele Albert LAGOS

Down: #3 Cory Spinks: L SP 12 Vs #1 Middleweight Jermain Taylor: New #5; Down: #10 Daniel Santos: Inactivity: 10 Months: New #12

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Paul Williams USA
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Joshua Clottey GHA
7. Carlos Baldomir ARG
8. Andre Berto USA
9. Kermit Cintron USA
10. Zab Judah USA
11. Luis Collazo USA
12. Carlos Quintana PR
13. Joel Julio COL
14. Richard Gutierrez COL
15. Jackson Osei Bonsu BEL
16. Said Ouali MOR

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Adrian Mora

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
3. Junior Witter GB
4. Vivian Harris GUY
5. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Juan Lazcano USA
8. Kendall Holt USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins USA
10. Juan Urango COL
11. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
12. Andreas Kotelnik RUSS
13. Ricardo Torres COL
14. Paulie Malignaggi USA
15. Randall Bailey USA
16. Steve Forbes USA

Lightweight: Champion:
 Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Anthony Peterson USA
6. Zahir Raheem USA
7. Rolando Reyes USA
8. David Diaz USA
9. Michael Katsidis AUS
10. Nate Campbell USA
11. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
12. Matt Zegan POL
13. Ray Nahr USA
14. Yuri Romanov BEL
15. Amir Khan GB
16. Jonathan Thaxton GB

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
6. Edwin Valero VEN
7. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
9. Daniel Jimenez PR
10. Mzonke Fana RSA
11. Alex Arthur SCO
12. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
13. Koba Gogoladze GEO
14. Carl Johanneson GB
15. Malcolm Classen RSA
16. Billy Dib AUS

Out: #7 Rocky Juarez: Move to Featherweight:
UP: #31 Billy Dib: W 8 Jose Gonzalez: New #16


Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Orlando Salido MEX
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Rocky Juarez USA
6. Nicky Cook GB
7. Thomas Mashaba RSA
8. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
9. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
10. Mario Santiago PR
11. Martin Honorio MEX
12. Nedal Hussein AUS
13. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
14. Steve Luevano USA
15. Oscar Larios MEX
16. Juan Carlos Salgado MEX

Out: #15 Fernando Saucedo: Move to Jr. Lightweight:
IN: #7 Jr. Lightweight Rocky Juarez: W 12 Jose Hernandez: New #5; Down: #13 Jose Hernandez: L 12 Vs #7 Jr. Lightweight Rocky Juarez: New #17
UP: #21 Juan Carlos Salgado: New #16


Jr. Featherweight: Daniel Ponce De Leon
1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Celestino Caballero PAN
3. Israel Vasquez MEX
4. Bernard Dunne IRE
5. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
6. Rey Bautista PHI
7. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
8. Steve Molitor CAN
9. Sergio Medina ARG
10. Takalani Ndlovu ESA
11. Tomas Villa USA
12. Zolani Marali RSA
13. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
14. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
15. Juan Manuel Lopez PR
16. Gerry Penalosa PHI

UP: #14 Rey Bautista: W 12 Vs #6 Sergio Medina: New #6; Down: #6 Sergio Medina: L 12 Vs #14 Rey Bautista: New #9

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
2. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
3. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
4. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
5. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
6. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
7. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
8. Genaro Garcia USA
9. Silence Mabuza RSA
10. Anselmo Moreno PAN
11. Jose Nieves PR
12. Diosdado Gabi PHI
13. Alejandro Valdez MEX
14. Tshifhiwa Munyai RSA
15. Simone Maludrottu ITA
16. Raul Martinez USA

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Cristian Mijares MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
7. Martin Castillo MEX
8. Luis Maldonado MEX
9. Nonito Donaire PHI
10. Luis Perez* NIC
11. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
12. Z Gorres PHI
13. Gabriel Elizondo USA
14. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
15. Kohei Kono JAP
16. A.J. Banal PHI


UP: `#11 Nonito Donaire: KO 1 Kevin Hudgins: New #9
Down: #15 Mbwana Matumla: TKO By 5 Vs #9 Bantam Silence Mabuza: New #20; UP: #28 A.J. Banal: W 8 Juan Alberto Rosas: New #16


Flyweight:
Champion: Isidro Garcia

1. Vic Darchinyan AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Omar Narvaez ARG
4. Roberto Vasquez PAN
5. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
6. Takefumi Sakata JAP
7. Daisuke Naito JAP
8. Koki Kameda JAP
9. Manuel Vargas MEX
10. Brahim Asloum FRA
11. Hussein Hussein AUS
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
14. Luis Lazarte ARG
15. Ivan Pozo ESP
16. Wandee Singwancha THA

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares MEX
2. Omar Romero MEX
3. Ulisses Solis MEX
4. Yutaka Niida JAP
5. Edgar Sosa MEX
6. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
7. Ivan Calderon PR
8. Katsunari Takayama JAP
9. Omar Salado MEX
10. Muhammad Rachman IND
11. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
12. Will Grigsby USA
13. Kaichon Sor Vorapin THA
14. Brian Viloria USA
15. Giovanni Segura MEX
16. Muvhuso Nedzanani RSA

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: