JULY 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled July 1, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant

1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
3. Samuel Peter NIG
4. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
5. Oleg Maskaev USA
6. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
7. Alexander Povetkin RUSS
8. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
9. Shannon Briggs USA
10. Sergei Liakhovich BEL
11. Tony Thompson USA
12. Vladimir Virchis UKR
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Chris Byrd USA
15. Eddie Chambers USA
16. Matt Skelton GB

Down: #6 Shannon Briggs: L 12 Vs #7 Sultan Ibragimov: New #9; UP: #7 Sultan Ibragimov: W 12 Vs #6 Shannon Briggs: New #6; UP: #12 Alexander Povetkin: W 10 Larry Donald: New #9

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: B.J. Flores

1. Dennis Boiystov RUSS
2. David Haye GB
3. Guillermo Jones PAN
4. Brian Minto USA
5. Matt Godfrey USA
6 Jonathan Banks USA
7. Herbie Hide GB
8. Emanuel Nwodo USA
9. Pat Nwamu USA
10. Johnny Jensen DEN
11. Andre Purlette GUY
12. Mario Preskar CRO
13. Marcelo Dominquez ARG
14. Rob Calloway USA
15. Yoann Pablo Hernandez CBA
16. Not Rated

UP: #12 Herbie Hide: KO 1 Aleh Dubiaha: New #7
IN: Yoann Pablo Hernandez: KO 1 Thomas Hansvoll: New #15; Down: #7 Ola Afolabi: Inactivity: New #23
Bump: #16 Kelvin Davis: New #17


Cruiserweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
3. O’Neil Bell USA
4. Steve Cunningham USA
5. Marco Huck GER
6. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
7. Darnell Wilson USA
8. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
9. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
10. Tomasz Adamek POL
11. Pietro Aurino ITA
12. Firat Arslan GER
13. Virgil Hill USA
14. Grigory Drozd RUSS
15. Valery Brudov RUSS
16. Rudolf Kraj CZE

IN: #8 Light-Heavyweight Tomasz Adamek: New #9
UP: #14 Darnell Wilson: KO 11 Vs #8 Super-Cruiser Emanuel Nwodo: New #7; Bump: #16 Wayne Braithewaite: New #17


Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Adrian Diaconu ROM
7. Glen Johnson JAM
8. Paul Briggs AUS
9. Roy Jones JR. USA
10. Stipe Drews GER
11. Julio Gonzalez MEX
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich GER
14. Danny Green AUS
15. Anthony Hanshaw USA
16. Chris Henry USA

Out: #8 Tomasz Adamek: Move to Cruiserweight:
UP: #24 Chris Henry: W 10 Vs Rafael Pedro: IBA Continental HVY: New #16


Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Anthony Mundine AUS
4. Lucian Bute ROM
5. Carl Froch GB
6. Denis Inkin RUSS
7. Sakio Bika CAM
8. Librado Andrade USA
9. Jeff Lacy* USA
10. Victor Oganov RUSS
11. Alejandro Berrio COL
12. Allan Green USA
13. Robert Stieglitz GER
14. Mario Viet GER
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
16. John Paul Mendy FRA

Down: #4 Sakio Bika: L 12 Vs #4 Lucian Bute: New #7
UP: #9 Denis Inkin: TKO 7 Jozsef Nagy: New #6


Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Kelly Pavlik USA
2. Jermain Taylor USA
3. Winky Wright USA
4. Arthur Abraham GER
5. Edison Miranda COL
6. Mariano Carrera ARG
7. Felix Sturm GER
8. David Lopez MEX
9. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
10. Koren Ghevor ARM
11. Sebastian Sylvester GER
12. Kofi Jantuah GHA
13. Randy Griffin** USA
14. Andy Lee IRE
15. Sergio Mora USA
16. Dmitry Pirog RUSS

Down: #14 Amin Asikainen: TKO By 11 Vs #19 Sebastian Sylvester: New #17; UP: #19 Sebastian Sylvester: TKO 11 Vs #14 Amin Asikainen: New #11

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Roman Karmazin RUSS
4. Oscar De La Hoya USA
5. Cory Spinks USA
6. Vernon Forrest USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Sam Soliman AUS
9. Verno Phillips USA
10. Travis Simms USA
11. Joachim Alcine CAN
12. Daniel Santos** PR
13. Sergio Martinez ARG
14. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
15. Eromosele Albert LAGOS
16. Attila Kovacs HUN

Down: #14 Julio Garcia: L 10 Troy Browning: New #23
UP: #17 Atilla Kovacs: New #16

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Paul Williams USA
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Joshua Clottey GHA
7. Carlos Baldomir ARG
8. Andre Berto USA
9. Kermit Cintron USA
10. Luis Collazo USA
11. Carlos Quintana PR
12. Joel Julio COL
13. Richard Gutierrez COL
14. Jackson Osei Bonsu BEL
15. Said Ouali MOR
16. Michael Trabant GER

Down: #10 Zab Judah: TKO By 11 Vs #4 Miguel Cotto: New #20; UP: #17 Michael Trabant: New #16

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Adrian Mora

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Junior Witter GB
3. Vivian Harris GUY
4. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
5. Andreas Kotelnik UKR
6. Paulie Malignaggi USA
7. Lovemore Ndou RSA
8. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
9. Juan Lazcano USA
10. Kendall Holt USA
11. Demetrius Hopkins USA
12. Juan Urango COL
13. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
14. Ricardo Torres COL
15. Randall Bailey USA
16. Steve Forbes USA

Down: #2 Jose Luis Castillo: KO By 4 Vs #1 Ricky Hatton: New #8; Down: #6 Lovemore Ndou: L 12 Vs #14 Paulie Malignaggi: New #7; UP: #12 Andreas Kotelnik: W Laszlo Komjathi: New #6; UP: #14 Paulie Malignaggi: W 12 Vs #6 Lovemore Ndou: New #7

Lightweight:
Champion: Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Anthony Peterson USA
6. Zahir Raheem USA
7. Rolando Reyes USA
8. David Diaz USA
9. Michael Katsidis AUS
10. Nate Campbell USA
11. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
12. Ray Nahr USA
13. Yuri Romanov BEL
14. Amir Khan GB
15. Jonathan Thaxton GB
16. Darling Jimenez USA

Down: #12 Matt Zegan: L 8 Noel Cortez: Move to Jr. Welterweight: UP: #19 Darling Jimenez: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monty Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
6. Edwin Valero VEN
7. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
9. Daniel Jimenez PR
10. Mzonke Fana RSA
11. Alex Arthur SCO
12. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
13. Koba Gogoladze GEO
14. Carl Johanneson GB
15. Malcolm Classen RSA
16. Billy Dib AUS

No Changes:

Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Orlando Salido MEX
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Rocky Juarez USA
6. Nicky Cook GB
7. Thomas Mashaba RSA
8. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
9. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
10. Mario Santiago PR
11. Martin Honorio MEX
12. Nedal Hussein AUS
13. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
14. Steve Luevano USA
15. Oscar Larios MEX
16. Juan Carlos Salgado MEX

No Changes:

Jr. Featherweight:
Champion - Daniel Ponce De Leon

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Celestino Caballero PAN
3. Israel Vasquez MEX
4. Bernard Dunne IRE
5. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
6. Rey Bautista PHI
7. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
8. Steve Molitor CAN
9. Sergio Medina ARG
10. Takalani Ndlovu ESA
11. Tomas Villa USA
12. Zolani Marali RSA
13. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
14. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
15. Juan Manuel Lopez PR
16. Gerry Penalosa PHI

No Changes:

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
2. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
3. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
4. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
5. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
6. Sasha Batkin RUSS
7. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
8. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
9. Anselmo Moreno MEX
10. Genaro Garcia USA
11. Silence Mabuza RSA
12. Jose Nieves PR
13. Diosdado Gabi PHI
14. Alejandro Valdez MEX
15. Tshifhiwa Munyai RSA
16. Simone Maludrottu ITA

UP: #10 Anselmo Moreno: W 10 Tomas Rojas: New #9
UP: #17 Sasha Batkin: KO 8 Jess Maca: New #6
Bump: #8 Genaro Garcia: New #10; Bump: #16 Raul Martinez: New #17


Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Cristian Mijares MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
7. Martin Castillo MEX
8. Luis Maldonado MEX
9. Nonito Donaire PHI
10. Luis Perez* NIC
11. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
12. Z Gorres PHI
13. Gabriel Elizondo USA
14. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
15. Kohei Kono JAP
16. A.J. Banal PHI

No Changes:

Flyweight:
Champion: Isidro Garcia

1. Vic Darchinyan AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Omar Narvaez ARG
4. Takefumi Sakata JAP
5. Roberto Vasquez PAN
6. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
7. Daisuke Naito JAP
8. Koki Kameda JAP
9. Manuel Vargas MEX
10. Brahim Asloum FRA
11. Hussein Hussein AUS
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
13. Luis Lazarte ARG
14. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
15. Ivan Pozo ESP
16. Wandee Singwancha THA

UP: #6 Takefumi Sakata: W 12 Vs #4 Roberto Vasquez: New #4; Down: #4 Roberto Vasquez: L 12 Vs #6 Takefumi Sakata: New #5; Down: #13 Andrea Sarritzu: Draw 12 Vs #28 Bernard Inom: New #14

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares MEX
2. Omar Romero MEX
3. Ulisses Solis MEX
4. Yutaka Niida JAP
5. Edgar Sosa MEX
6. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
7. Ivan Calderon PR
8. Katsunari Takayama JAP
9. Omar Salado MEX
10. Muhammad Rachman IND
11. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
12. Giovanni Segura MEX
13. Will Grigsby USA
14. Kaichon Sor Vorapin THA
15. Brian Viloria USA
16. Muvhuso Nedzanani RSA

UP: #15 Giovanni Segura: KO 1 Vs #23 Danny Reyes: New #12

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: