FEBRUARY 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled January 30, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Champion: Vacant
1. Wladimir Klitschko                              UKR
2. Samuel Peter                                      NIG
3. Nicolai Valuev                                     RUSS
4. Oleg Maskaev                                     USA
5. Shannon Briggs                                  USA
6. Ruslan Chagaev                                  UZB
7. Sultan Ibragimov                                 RUSS
8. Alexander Dimitrenko                          UKR
9. Sergei Liakhovich                                 BEL
10. Vladimir Virchis                                 UKR
11. Tony Thompson                                 USA
12. James Toney                                    USA
13. Calvin Brock                                      USA
14. Lamon Brewster                                USA
15. Chris Byrd                                         USA
16. Ray Austin                                        USA

Down: #3 James Toney: L 12 Samuel Peter: New #12
UP: #6 Nicolai Valuev: TKO 3 Jameel McCline: New #3
IN: Samuel Peter: Former IBA Champion: New #2
Bump: #2 Oleg Maskaev: New #4
Bump: #4 Shannon Briggs: New #5
Bump: #5 Ruslan Chagaev: New #6
Bump: #16 Alexander Povetkin: New #17


Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: Patrick Nwamu

1. Brian Minto                                          USA
2. Dennis Boiystov                                   RUSS
3. David Haye                                          GB
4. Vassiliy Jirov                                       KAZ
5. B.J. Flores                                          USA
6. Guillermo Jones                                   PAN
7. Matt Godfrey                                       USA
8 Jonathan Banks                                   USA
9. Ola Afolabi                                          GB
10. Emmanuel Nwodo                              NIG
11. Johnny Jensen                                   DEN
12. Andre Purlette                                    GUY
13. Herbie Hide                                        GB
14. Mario Preskar                                    CRO
15 Kelvin Davis                                        USA
16. Marcelo Dominquez                            ARG

IN: Guillermo Jones: KO 1 Jeremy Bates: New #6
Bump: #16 Eliseo Castillo: New #17


Cruiserweight:
Champion: Bobby Gunn

1. O’Neil Bell                                          USA
2. Jean Marc-Mormeck                            FRA
3. Enzo Maccarinelli                               WALES
4. Vadim Tokarev                                    RUSS
5. Krzystof Wlodarczyk                           POL
6. Virgil Hill                                            USA
7. Steve Cunningham                              USA
8. Vincenzo Cantatore                             ITA
9. Marco Huck                                       GER
10. Pietro Aurino                                     ITA
11. Firat Arslan                                      GER
12. Grigory Drozd                                   RUSS
13. Felix Cora                                         USA
14. Valery Brudov                                   RUSS
15. Darnell Wilson                                  USA
16. Rudolf Kraj                                        CZE

Down: #15 Dale Brown: KO By 2 #32 Darnell Wilson: New #25; UP: #32 Darnell Wilson: TKO 2 Vs #15 Dale Brown: New #15

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins                                 USA
2. Zsolt Erdei                                          HUN
3. Antonio Tarver                                    USA
4. Clinton Woods                                    GB
5. Glen Johnson                                     JAM
6. Tomasz Adamek                                 POL
7. Paul Briggs                                         AUS
8. Roy Jones JR.                                    USA
9. Stipe Drews                                       GER
10. Julio Gonzalez                                  MEX
11. Chad Dawson                                   USA
12. Hugo Garay                                      ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich                                  GER
14. Silvio Branco                                     ITA
15. Adrian Diaconu                                  ROM
16. Danny Green                                     AUS

No Changes:

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler                                   DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe                                     GB
3. Librado Andrade                                 USA
4. Anthony Mundine                               AUS
5. Lucian Bute                                       ROM
6. Sakio Bika                                        CAM
7. Jeff Lacy                                           USA
8. Carl Froch                                         GB
9. Denis Inkin                                        RUSS
10. Robert Steiglitz                                GER
11. Victor Oganov                                  RUSS
12. Allan Green                                     USA
13. Mario Viet                                        GER
14. Jurgen Brahmer                                GER
15. John Paul Mendy                              FRA
16. Anthony Hanshaw                             USA

UP: #14 Victor Oganov: KO 2 Richard Grant: New #11
Bump: #11 Allan Green: New #11


Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Jermain Taylor                                   USA
2. Winky Wright                                    USA
3. Arthur Abraham                                 GER
4. Edison Miranda                                 COL
5. Sam Soliman                                    AUS
6. Kelly Pavlik                                       USA
7. Mariano Carrera                                 ARG
8. Javier Castillejo                                 ESP
9. Felix Sturm                                       GER
10. David Lopez                                     MEX
11. Scott Dann                                      GB
12. Giovanni Lorenzo                              DR
13. Randy Griffin                                    USA
14. Koren Ghevor                                   ARM
15. Kofi Jantuah                                     GHA
16. Sergio Mora                                     USA

UP: #9 Kelly Pavlik: KO 8 Vs #20 Jose Luis Zertuche: New #6

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma                                    UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk                               UKR
3. Cory Spinks                                       USA
4. Roman Karmazin                               RUSS
5. Shane Mosley                                    USA
6. Oscar De La Hoya                              USA
7. Vernon Forrest                                   USA
8. Ike Quartey                                        GHA
9. Verno Phillips                                     USA
10. Daniel Santos                                    PR
11. Travis Simms                                    USA
12. Joachim Alcine                                 CAN
13. Rodney Jones                                   USA
14. Sergio Martinez                                 ARG
15. Julio Garcia                                      MEX
16. Reda Zam Zam                                 DEN

Down: #11 Jose Rivera: TKO By 9 Travis Simms: New #21; IN: Travis Simms: TKO 9 Vs #11 Jose Rivera: New #11 First fight in 2+ Years:

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Floyd Mayweather JR.                         USA
2. Antonio Margarito                                MEX
3. Paul Williams                                     USA
4. Miguel Cotto                                       PR
5. Carlos Baldomir                                  ARG
6. Joshua Clottey                                   GHA
7. Kermit Cintron                                    USA
8. Luis Collazo                                       USA
9. Andre Berto                                        USA
10. Zab Judah                                         USA
11. Carlos Quintana                                 PR
12. Joel Julio                                          COL
13. Kevin Anderson                                 GB
14. Oktay Urkal                                      GER
15. Richard Gutierrez                              COL
16. Delvin Rodriquez                               USA

No Changes:

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Ricky Hatton                                       GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo                                MEX
3. Junior Witter                                        GB
4. Juan Lazcano                                     USA
5. Soulemayne M’Baye                           FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou                                   RSA
7. Vivian Harris                                       GUY
8. Diego Corrales                                    USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins                              USA
10. Juan Urango                                     COL
11. Naoufel Ben Rabah                           AUS
12. Kendall Holt                                     USA
13. Herman Ngoudjo                              CAM
14. Andreas Kotelnik                              RUSS
15. Ricardo Torres                                  COL
16. Michael Arnaoutis                             GRE

No Changes:

Lightweight:
Champion: Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor                                  CBA
2. Juan Diaz                                           USA
3. Julio Diaz                                           USA
4. Jorge Barrios                                      ARG
5. Anthony Peterson                               USA
6. Zahir Raheem                                     USA
7. Sirimongkol Singwancha                      THA
8. Rolando Reyes                                   USA
9. David Diaz                                          USA
10. Michael Katsidis                               AUS
11. Edner Cherry                                    BAH
12. Nate Campbell                                  USA
13. Almazbek Raiymkulov                       KRGY
14. Jesus Chavez                                   USA
15. Matt Zegan                                       POL
16. Ray Nahr                                          USA

UP: #6 Anthony Peterson: KO 4 Juan Garza: New #5
Bump: #5 Zahir Raheem: New #6


Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao                                  PHI
2. Joan Guzman                                      DR
3. Humberto Soto                                    MEX
4. Marco Antonio Barrera                         MEX
5. Edwin Valero                                       VEN
6. Rocky Juarez                                      USA
7. Vicente Mosquerra                              PAN
8. Yodsanan 3K Battery                           THA
9. Francisco Lorenzo                               DR
10. Daniel Jimenez                                  PR
11. Mzonke Fana                                    RSA
12. Alex Arthur                                        SCO
13. Leva Kirakosyan                                RUSS
14. Koba Gogoladze                                GEO
15. Carl Johanneson                                GB
16. Fernando Saucedo                             ARG

No Changes:

Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John                                           IND
2. Juan Manuel Marquez                          MEX
3. Injin Chi                                              KOR
4. Robert Guerrero                                  USA
5. Jorge Solis                                         MEX
6. Nicky Cook                                        GB
7. Orlando Salido                                    MEX
8. Thomas Mashaba                                RSA
9. Spend Abazi                                       DEN
10. Hiroyuki Enoki                                   JAP
11. Gamaliel Diaz                                   MEX
12. Mario Santiago                                  PR
13. Martin Honorio                                  MEX
14. Nedal Hussein                                  AUS
15. Toshiaki Nishioka                              JAP
16. Jose Hernandez                                USA

No Changes:

Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Ponce De Leon

1. Israel Vasquez                                   USA
2. Celestino Caballero                            PAN
3. Bernard Dunne                                   IRE
4. Somsak Sithchatchawal                     THA
5. Sergio Medina                                   ARG
6. Wetha Sakmuangklang                      THA
7. Steve Molitor                                     CAN
8. Gabula Vabaza                                  RSA
9. Takalani Ndlovu                                  ESA
10. Ricardo Castillo                                MEX
11. Tomas Villa                                      USA
12. Zolani Marali                                    RSA
13 Saenghiran Lookbanyai                      THA
14. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai                 THA
15. Rey Bautista                                     PHI
16. Juan Manuel Lopez                            PR

Down: #3 Gabula Vabaza: Inactivity 11 Months: New #8; Down: #12 Antonio Escalante: KO By 8 Mauricio Pastrana: New #24; UP: #17 Juan Manuel Lopez: New #16

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Rafael Marquez                                  MEX
2. Hozumi Hasegawa                             JAP
3. Wladimir Sidorenko                           RUSS
4. Jhonny Gonzalez                               MEX
5. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym              THA
6. Veeraphol Sahaprom                          THA
7. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin                      THA
8. Ricardo Cordoba                                PAN
9. Genaro Garcia                                   USA
10. Silence Mabuza                               RSA
11. Sasha Bakhtin                                 RUSS
12. Anselmo Moreno                              PAN
13. Irene Pacheco                                 COL
14. Jose Nieves                                      PR
15. Gerry Penalosa                                PHI
16. Alejandro Valdez                              MEX

No Changes:

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Kahramon Arzykulov

1. Jorge Arce                                        MEX
2. Fernando Montiel                              MEX
3. Alexander Munoz                              VEN
4. Cristian Mijares                                 MEX
5. Masamori Tokuyama                         JAP
6. Jose Navarro                                    USA
7. Nobuo Nashiro                                 JAP
8. Martin Castillo                                  MEX
9. Luis Maldonado                                MEX
10. Luis Perez                                      NIC
11. Pramuansak Posuwan                     THA
12. Nonito Donaire                                PHI
13. Z Gorres                                         PHI
14. Gabriel Elizondo                             USA
15. Dimitri Kirilov                                  RUSS
16. Teppei Kikui                                   JAP

UP: #5 Cristian Mijares: TKO 10 Vs #17 Katsushige Kawashima: New #4; Bump: #4 Masamoro Tokuyama: New #5

Flyweight:
Champion: Giovani Segura

1. Vic Darchinyan                                 AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam                    THA
3. Omar Narvaez                                  ARG
4. Brahim Asloum                                 FRA
5. Roberto Vasquez                              PAN
6. Denkaosan Kaovichit                         THA
7. Takefumi Sakata                               JAP
8. Daisuke Naito                                   JAP
9. Koki Kameda                                   JAP
10. Hussein Hussein                            AUS
11. Manuel Vargas                               MEX
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez                         PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu                              ITA
14. Diosdado Gabi                               PHI
15. Ivan Pozo                                      ESP
16. Edgar Sosa                                   MEX

Down: #12 Lorenzo Parra: Inactivity: 14 Months: New #20; IN: #9 Lt. Flyweight Koki Kameda: New #9

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares                                  MEX
2. Omar Romero                                  MEX
3. Ulisses Solis                                   MEX
4. Brian Viloria                                     USA
5. Yutaka Niida                                     JAP
6. Victor Burgos                                   MEX
7. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya)                     JAP
8. Ivan Calderon                                    PR
9. Katsunari Takayama                        JAP
10. Nelson Dieppa                                PR
11. Omar Salado                                 MEX
12. Muhammad Rachman                     IND
13. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym            THA
14. Will Grigsby                                   USA
15. Kaichon Sor Vorapin                       THA
16. Isaac Bustos                                  JAP

Down: #6 Will Grigsby: TKO By 8 Vs #5 Ulisses Solis: New #14; Down: #13 Isaac Bustos: Inactivity: New #16
Out: #9 Koki Kameda: Move to Flyweight:
UP: #5 Ulisses Solis: TKO 8 Vs #6 Will Grigsby: New #3
UP: #20 Kaichon Sor Vorapin: W6 Armand de la Cruz: New #15


Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight:

Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: