AUGUST 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled August 1, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant

1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
3. Samuel Peter NIG
4. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
5. Oleg Maskaev USA
6. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
7. Alexander Povetkin RUSS
8. Tony Thompson USA
9. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
10. Shannon Briggs USA
11. Sergei Liakhovich BEL
12. Vladimir Virchis UKR
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Chris Byrd USA
15. Eddie Chambers USA
16. Matt Skelton GB

UP: #11 Tony Thompson: TKO 5 Vs #24 Luan Krasniqui: New #8

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: B.J. Flores

1. David Haye GB
2. Guillermo Jones PAN
3. Brian Minto USA
4. Matt Godfrey USA
5 Jonathan Banks USA
6. Herbie Hide GB
7. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
8. Emanuel Nwodo USA
9. Pat Nwamu USA
10. Johnny Jensen DEN
11. Andre Purlette GUY
12. Mario Preskar CRO
13. Marcelo Dominquez ARG
14. Rob Calloway USA
15. Yoann Pablo Hernandez CBA
16. Ezra Sellers USA

Out: #1 Denis Boystov: Move to Heavyweight:
IN: Vassiliy Jirov: TKO 2 Kenny Craven: New #7


Cruiserweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
3. O’Neil Bell USA
4. Steve Cunningham USA
5. Marco Huck GER
6. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
7. Darnell Wilson USA
8. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
9. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
10. Tomasz Adamek POL
11. Pietro Aurino ITA
12. Firat Arslan GER
13. Virgil Hill USA
14. Grigory Drozd RUSS
15. Valery Brudov RUSS
16. Rudolf Kraj CZE

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Adrian Diaconu ROM
7. Glen Johnson JAM
8. Paul Briggs AUS
9. Roy Jones JR. USA
10. Stipe Drews GER
11. Julio Gonzalez MEX
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich GER
14. Danny Green AUS
15. Chris Henry USA
16. Badi Ajamu USA

Down: #15 Anthony Hanshaw: L 12 Vs #9 Roy Jones JR: New #17; UP: #18 Badi Ajamu: New #16

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Anthony Mundine AUS
4. Lucian Bute ROM
5. Carl Froch GB
6. Denis Inkin RUSS
7. Sakio Bika CAM
8. Librado Andrade USA
9. Victor Oganov RUSS
10. Alejandro Berrio COL
11. Jeff Lacy** USA
12. Allan Green USA
13. Robert Stieglitz GER
14. Mario Viet GER
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
16. John Paul Mendy FRA

Down: #9 Jeff Lacy: Inactivity: 9 Months: New #11

Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Kelly Pavlik USA
2. Jermain Taylor USA
3. Winky Wright USA
4. Arthur Abraham GER
5. Edison Miranda COL
6. Mariano Carrera ARG
7. Felix Sturm GER
8. David Lopez MEX
9. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
10. Koren Ghevor ARM
11. Sebastian Sylvester GER
12. Kofi Jantuah GHA
13. Randy Griffin** USA
14. Andy Lee IRE
15. Sergio Mora USA
16. Dmitry Pirog RUSS

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Roman Karmazin RUSS
4. Vernon Forrest USA
5. Oscar De La Hoya USA
6. Cory Spinks USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Sam Soliman AUS
9. Verno Phillips USA
10. Joachim Alcine CAN
11. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
12. Eromosele Albert NIG
13. Daniel Santos** PR
14. Sergio Martinez ARG
15. Attila Kovacs HUN
16. Travis Simms USA

Down: #10 Travis Simms: L 12 Vs #11 Joachim Alcine: New #16; UP: #6 Vernon Forrest: W 12 Vs #7 Welterweight Carlos Baldomir: New #4; UP: #15 Zaurbek Baysangurov: W 12 Hussein Bayram: New #11; UP: #14 Eromosaele Albert: TKO 7 Vs #24 Daniel Edouard: New #12; UP: #11 Joachim Alcine: W 12 Vs # 10 Travis Simms: New #10

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Paul Williams USA
2. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
3. Antonio Margarito MEX
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Joshua Clottey GHA
7. Joel Julio COL
8. Kermit Cintron USA
9. Andre Berto USA
10. Luis Collazo USA
11. Richard Gutierrez COL
12. Jackson Osei Bonsu BEL
13. Carlos Quintana** PR
14. Said Ouali MOR
15. Michael Trabant GER
16. Robert Garcia USA

Down: #2 Antonio Margarito: L 12 Vs #3 Paul Williams: New #3; Down: #11 Carlos Quintana: Inactivity 9 Months: New #14; UP: #3 Paul Williams: W 12 Vs #2 Antonio Margarito: New #1; UP: #12 Joel Julio: TKO 8 Cornelius Bundrage: New #8
UP: #17 Robert Garcia: New #16; Bump: #1 Floyd Mayweather JR: New #2; Out: #7 Carlos Baldomir: Move to Jr. Middleweight:


Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Adrian Mora

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Junior Witter GB
3. Vivian Harris GUY
4. Andreas Kotelnik UKR
5. Paulie Malignaggi USA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
8. Juan Lazcano USA
9. Kendall Holt USA
10. Demetrius Hopkins USA
11. Juan Urango COL
12. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
13. Ricardo Torres COL
14. Randall Bailey USA
15. Steve Forbes USA
16. Timothy Bradley USA

Down: #4 Souleymane M’Baye: L 12 Vs #32 Gavin Rees: New #18; UP: #17 Timothy Bradley: New #16
UP: #32 Gavin Rees: W 12 Vs #4 Souleymane M’ Baye: New #17


Lightweight:
Champion: Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Anthony Peterson USA
6. Zahir Raheem USA
7. Rolando Reyes USA
8. David Diaz USA
9. Michael Katsidis AUS
10. Nate Campbell USA
11. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
12. Ray Nahr USA
13. Yuri Romanov BEL
14. Amir Khan GB
15. Jonathan Thaxton GB
16. Darling Jimenez USA

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monty Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
6. Edwin Valero VEN
7. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
8. Alex Arthur SCO
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
10. Daniel Jimenez PR
11. Mzonke Fana RSA
12. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
13. Malcolm Classen RSA
14. Billy Dib AUS
15. Kevin Mitchell GB
16. Roman Martinez PR

Down: #13 Koba Gogoladze: TKO By 10 Vs #11 Alex Arthur: New #26; Down: #14 Carl Johannssen: KO By 4 Vs #12 Leva Kirakosyan: New #27; UP: #12 Alex Arthur: TKO 10 Vs #13 Koba Gogoladze: New #8
UP: #24 Kevin Mitchell: KO 2 Alexander Hrulev: New #16; UP: #18 Roman Martinez: New #16


Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Orlando Salido MEX
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Rocky Juarez USA
6. Thomas Mashaba RSA
7. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
8. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
9. Jorge Linares VEN
10. Martin Honorio MEX
11. Steve Luevano USA
12. Nedal Hussein AUS
13. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
14. Juan Carlos Salgado MEX
15. Elio Rojas DR
16. Hector Velazquez MEX

Down: #6 Nicky Cook: TKO By 11 Vs #14 Steve Luevano: New #17; Down: #10 Mario Santiago: L TD 10 Hector Velasquez: New #19; Down: #15 Oscar Larios: TKO By 10 Vs #23 Jorge Linares: New #25
UP: #14 Steve Luevano: TKO 11 Vs #6 Nicky Cook: New #11; UP: #24 Elio Rojas: L SP 12 Vs #9 Gamaliel Diaz: New #15; UP: #23 Jorge Linares: TKO 10 Vs #15 Oscar Larios: New #9; UP: #25 Hector Velasquez: TD 10 VS #10 Mario Santiago: New #16


Jr. Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Ponce De Leon

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Celestino Caballero PAN
3. Israel Vasquez MEX
4 Steve Molitor CAN.
5. Bernard Dunne IRE
6. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
7. Rey Bautista PHI
8. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
9. Sergio Medina ARG
10. Tomas Villa USA
11. Zolani Marali RSA
12. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
13. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
14. Juan Manuel Lopez PR
15. Gerry Penalosa PHI
16. Mike Oliver USA

UP: #8 Steve Molitor: TKO 9 Vs #10 Takalani Ndlovu: New #4; UP: #23 Mike Oliver: W 12 Cruz Carbajal: New #16; Bump: #4 Bernard Dunne: New #5
Down: #10 Takalani Ndlovu: TKO BY 9 Vs #8 Steve Molitor: New #

Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
2. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
3. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
4. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
5. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
6. Sasha Batkin RUSS
7. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
8. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
9. Anselmo Moreno MEX
10. Luis Perez NIC
11. Silence Mabuza RSA
12. Jose Nieves PR
13. Diosdado Gabi PHI
14. Alejandro Valdez MEX
15. Tshifhiwa Munyai RSA
16. Simone Maludrottu ITA

IN: #10 Jr. Bantamweight Luis Perez: KO 7 Vs #10 Genaro Garcia: New #10; Down: #10 Genaro Garcia: TKO By 7 Vs #10 Jr. Bantam Luis Perez: New #19

Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Cristian Mijares MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Jorge Arce MEX
4. Alexander Munoz VEN
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
7. Martin Castillo MEX
8. Luis Maldonado MEX
9. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
10. Z Gorres PHI
11. Gabriel Elizondo USA
12. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
13. Kohei Kono JAP
14. A.J. Banal PHI
15. Evans Mabamba RSA
16. Kunyaki Aziawa JAP

Out: #9 Nonito Donaire: Move to Flyweight:
Out: #10 Luis Perez: Move to Bantamweight:
UP: #20 Evans Mabamba: New #15
UP: Kuniyuki Aizawa: New #16


Flyweight:
Champion: Isidro Garcia

1. Nonito Donaire PHI
2. Daisuke Naito JAP
3. Vic Darchinyan AUS
4. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
5. Omar Narvaez ARG
6. Takefumi Sakata JAP
7. Roberto Vasquez PAN
8. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
9. Koki Kameda JAP
10. Manuel Vargas MEX
11. Brahim Asloum FRA
12. Hussein Hussein AUS
13. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
14. Luis Lazarte ARG
15. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
16. Ivan Pozo ESP

UP: #8 Daisuke Naito: W 12 Vs #3 Pongsaklek Wonjonkam: New #2; IN: #9 Jr. Bantamweight Nonito Donaire: KO 5 Vs #1 Vic Darchinyan: New #1; Down: #1 Vic Darchinyan: KO By 5 Vs #9 Jr. Bantam Nonito Donaire: New #3; Down: #3 Pongsaklek Wonjonkam: L 12 VS #8 daisuke Naito: New #4; Bump: #16 Wandee Singwancha: New #17

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares MEX
2. Omar Romero MEX
3. Ulisses Solis MEX
4. Yutaka Niida JAP
5. Edgar Sosa MEX
6. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
7. Ivan Calderon PR
8. Katsunari Takayama JAP
9. Omar Salado MEX
10. Florante Condes PHI
11. Muhammad Rachman IND
12. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
13. Giovanni Segura MEX
14. Will Grigsby USA
15. Brian Viloria USA
16. Muvhuso Nedzanani RSA

UP: #20 Florante Conde: W SP 12 Muhammed Rachman: New #10; Down: #10 Muhammad Rachman: L SP 12 Vs #20 Florante Conde: New #11; Down: #15 Kaichon Sor Vorapin: TKO By 5 Along Denoy: New #28

Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: