APRIL 2007 RATINGS
 
by Norm Longtin
*Ali Compliance Ratings
October ratings were compiled March 31, 2007
(*asterisk is for a change, 
go here to read changes)

                              
 

Heavyweight: Vacant
1. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
2. Samuel Peter NIG
3. Nicolai Valuev RUSS
4. Oleg Maskaev USA
5. Shannon Briggs USA
6. Ruslan Chagaev UZB
7. Sultan Ibragimov RUSS
8. Alexander Dimitrenko UKR
9. Sergei Liakhovich BEL
10. Tony Thompson USA
11. Vladimir Virchis UKR
12. James Toney USA
13. Calvin Brock USA
14. Chris Byrd USA
15. Alexander Povetkin RUSS
16. Eddie Chambers USA

Down: #14 Lamon Brewster: Inactivity: 12 Months: New #17; Down: #16 Ray Austin: KO 2 Vs #1 Wladimir Klitschko: New #25; UP: #17 Alexander Povetkin: KO 2 David Bostice: New #15; UP: #19 Eddie Chambers: TKO 7 Derric Rossy: New #16

Super-Cruiserweight:
Champion: B.J. Flores

1. Dennis Boiystov RUSS
2. David Haye GB
3. Vassiliy Jirov KAZ
4. Guillermo Jones PAN
5. Brian Minto USA
6. Matt Godfrey USA
7 Jonathan Banks USA
8. Ola Afolabi GB
9. Emmanuel Nwodo NIG
10. Pat Nwamu USA
11. Johnny Jensen DEN
12. Andre Purlette GUY
13. Herbie Hide GB
14. Mario Preskar CRO
15 Marcelo Dominquez ARG
16. Kelvin Davis USA

New Champion: #5 B.J Flores: W 12 Pat Nwamu:
IN: Pat Nwamu: Former IBA Champion: New #10
Down: #1 Brian Minto: L 12 Vs #23 Heavyweight Luan Krasniqui: New #5


Cruiserweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Jean Marc-Mormeck FRA
2. O’Neil Bell USA
3. Enzo Maccarinelli WALES
4. Vadim Tokarev RUSS
5. Krzystof Wlodarczyk POL
6. Steve Cunningham USA
7. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
8. Marco Huck GER
9. Pietro Aurino ITA
10. Firat Arslan GER
11. Virgil Hill USA
12. Grigory Drozd RUSS
13. Felix Cora** USA
14. Darnell Wilson USA
15. Valery Brudov RUSS
16. Rudolf Kraj CZE

Down: #1 O’Neil Bell: L 12 Vs #2 Jean Marc Mormeck: New #2; Down: #6 Virgil Hill: L 12 Henry Maske: New #12;  UP: #2 Jean Marc Mormeck: W 12 Vs #1 O’Neil Bell: New #1;  Note: Henry Maske: Retires after fight:

Lightheavyweight:
Champion: Vacant

1. Bernard Hopkins USA
2. Zsolt Erdei HUN
3. Antonio Tarver USA
4. Clinton Woods GB
5. Chad Dawson USA
6. Glen Johnson JAM
7. Tomasz Adamek POL
8. Paul Briggs AUS
9. Roy Jones JR. USA
10. Stipe Drews GER
11. Julio Gonzalez MEX
12. Hugo Garay ARG
13. Thomas Ullrich GER
14. Silvio Branco ITA
15. Adrian Diaconu ROM
16. Danny Green AUS

Super- Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Mikkel Kessler DEN
2. Joe Calzaghe GB
3. Anthony Mundine AUS
4. Lucian Bute ROM
5. Sakio Bika CAM
6. Carl Froch GB
7. Librado Andrade USA
8. Jeff Lacy USA
9. Denis Inkin RUSS
10. Victor Oganov RUSS
11. Alejandro Berrio COL
12. Allan Green USA
13. Robert Stieglitz GER
14. Mario Viet GER
15. Jurgen Brahmer GER
16. John Paul Mendy FRA

UP: #8 Carl Froch: KO 2 Sergey Tatevosyan: New #7
UP: #21 Alejandro Berrio: TKO 3 Vs #10 Robert Stieglitz: New #11; Down: #3 Librado Andrade: L 12 Vs #1 MIkkel Kessler: New #7; Down: #10 Robert Steiglitz: TKO By 3 Alejandro Berrio: New #13
Bump: #7 Jeff Lacy: New #8; Bump: #16 Anthony Hanshaw: New #17


Middleweight:
Champion: John Duddy

1. Jermain Taylor USA
2. Winky Wright USA
3. Arthur Abraham GER
4. Edison Miranda COL
5. Kelly Pavlik USA
6. Javier Castillejo ESP
7. Mariano Carrera ARG
8. Felix Sturm GER
9. David Lopez MEX
10. Sam Soliman USA
11. Giovanni Lorenzo DR
12. Randy Griffin USA
13. Koren Ghevor ARM
14. Kofi Jantuah  GHA
15. Andy Lee IRE
16. Sergio Mora USA

Down: #5 Sam Soliman: TKO By 5 Vs #4 @ 168 Anthony Mundine: New #10; UP: #12 Giovanni Lorenzo: KO 3 Robert Kamya: New #11; UP: #25 Andy Lee: KO 3 Carl Daniels: New #15; Out: #11 Scott Dann: Retired/Inactivity

Jr. Middleweight:
Vacant:

1. Kassim Ouma UGA
2. Sergio Dzindziruk UKR
3. Cory Spinks USA
4. Roman Karmazin RUSS
5. Oscar De La Hoya USA
6. Vernon Forrest USA
7. Ike Quartey GHA
8. Verno Phillips USA
9. Daniel Santos* PR
10. Travis Simms USA
11. Joachim Alcine CAN
12. Sergio Martinez ARG
13. Julio Garcia MEX
14. Zaurbek Baysangurov RUSS
15. Eromosele Albert LAGOS
16. Attila Kovacs HUN

Down: #14 Reda Zam Zam: KO By 1 Carlos Donquiz: New #26; UP: #17 Atilla Kovacs: New #16

Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Floyd Mayweather JR. USA
2. Antonio Margarito MEX
3. Paul Williams USA
4. Miguel Cotto PR
5. Shane Mosley USA
6. Carlos Baldomir ARG
7. Joshua Clottey GHA
8. Andre Berto USA
9. Kermit Cintron USA
10. Zab Judah USA
11. Luis Collazo USA
12. Carlos Quintana PR
13. Joel Julio COL
14. Richard Gutierrez COL
15. Jackson Osei Bonsu BEL
16. Said Ouali MOR

Down: #14 Oktay Urkal: TKO By 11 Vs #4 Miguel Cotto: New #19; Down: #16 Delvin Rodriquez: KO By 8 Vs #30 Jesse Feliciano: New #23; UP: #20 Jackson Osei Bonsu: New #15; UP: #29 Said Ouali: KO 2 Irving Garcia: New #16

Jr. Welterweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Ricky Hatton GB
2. Jose Luis Castillo MEX
3. Junior Witter GB
4. Vivian Harris GUY
5. Soulemayne M’Baye FRA
6. Lovemore Ndou RSA
7. Juan Lazcano USA
8. Diego Corrales USA
9. Demetrius Hopkins USA
10. Juan Urango COL
11. Kendall Holt USA
12. Herman Ngoudjo CAM
13. Andreas Kotelnik RUSS
14. Ricardo Torres COL
15. Michael Arnaoutis GRE
16. Paulie Malignaggi USA

No Change

Lightweight:
Champion: Stevie Johnston

1. Joel Casamayor CBA
2. Juan Diaz USA
3. Julio Diaz USA
4. Jorge Barrios ARG
5. Anthony Peterson USA
6. Acelino Freitas BRZ
7. Zahir Raheem USA
8. Sirimongkol Singwancha## THA
9. Rolando Reyes USA
10. David Diaz USA
11. Michael Katsidis AUS
12. Nate Campbell USA
13. Almazbek Raiymkulov KRGY
14. Matt Zegan POL
15. Ray Nahr USA
16. Amir Khan GB

Down: #16 Ricky Quiles: L 12 VS #12 Nate Campbell: New #17; UP: #19 Amir Khan: New #16

Jr. Lightweight:
Champion: Monte Meza-Clay

1. Manny Pacquiao PHI
2. Juan Manuel Marquez MEX
3. Joan Guzman DR
4. Humberto Soto MEX
5. Marco Antonio Barrera MEX
6. Edwin Valero VEN
7. Rocky Juarez USA
8. Vicente Mosquerra PAN
9. Yodsanan 3K Battery THA
10. Daniel Jimenez PR
11. Mzonke Fana RSA
12. Alex Arthur SCO
13. Leva Kirakosyan RUSS
14. Koba Gogoladze GEO
15. Carl Johanneson GB
16. Malcolm Classen RSA

IN: #2 @126 Juan M. Marquez: W 12 Vs #4 Marco Antonio Barrera: New #2; Down: #4 Marco A. Barrera: L 12 Vs #2 Feather Juan Manuel Marquez: New #5
Out: #15 Fernando Saucedo: Move to Featherweight:


Featherweight:
Champion: Daniel Maldonado

1. Chris John IND
2. Injin Chi KOR
3. Orlando Salido MEX
4. Robert Guerrero USA
5. Jorge Solis MEX
6. Nicky Cook GB
7. Thomas Mashaba RSA
8. Hiroyuki Enoki JAP
9. Gamaliel Diaz MEX
10. Mario Santiago PR
11. Martin Honorio MEX
12. Nedal Hussein AUS
13. Toshiaki Nishioka JAP
14. Jose Hernandez USA
15. Steve Luevano USA
16. Fernando Saucedo ARG

Out: #2 Juan Manuel Marquez: Move to Jr. Lightweight; IN: #15 Jr. Lightweight Fernando Saucedo: New #16


Jr. Featherweight:
Champion:  Daniel Ponce De Leon

1. Rafael Marquez MEX
2. Celestino Caballero PAN
3. Israel Vasquez MEX
4. Bernard Dunne IRE
5. Somsak Sithchatchawal THA
6. Sergio Medina ARG
7. Wetha Sakmuangklang THA
8. Steve Molitor CAN
9. Takalani Ndlovu ESA
10. Tomas Villa USA
11. Zolani Marali RSA
12. Saenghiran Lookbanyai THA
13. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai THA
14. Rey Bautista PHI
15. Juan Manuel Lopez PR
16. Gerry Penalosa PHI

IN: #1 Bantamweight Rafael Marquez: TKO 7 Vs #1 Israel Vazquez: New #1; IN: #13 Bantamweight: Gerry Penalosa: New #16; Down: #1 Israel Vazquez: New #3
Down: #9 Ricardo Castillo: TKO By 9 Vs #3 Celestino Caballero: New #17 ; Down: #15 Gabula Vabaza: Inactivity: 13 Months: New #18


Bantamweight:
Champion: Cecilio Santos

1. Hozumi Hasegawa JAP
2. Wladimir Sidorenko RUSS
3. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
4. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THA
5. Veeraphol Sahaprom THA
6. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin THA
7. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
8. Genaro Garcia USA
9. Silence Mabuza RSA
10. Anselmo Moreno PAN
11. Jose Nieves PR
12. Diosdado Gabi PHI
13. Alejandro Valdez MEX
14. Tshifhiwa Munyai RSA
15. Simone Maludrottu ITA
16. Raul Martinez USA

Out: #1 Rafael Marquez: Move to Jr. Featherweight:
Out: #13 Gerry Penalosa: Move to Jr. Featherweight
Down: #12 Irene Pacheco: KO By 9 Vs #4 Johnny Gonzalez: New #19; Down: #15 Sasha Bakhtin: Inactivity: 14 Months: New #17; UP: #17 Tshifhiwa Munyai: New #14; UP: #18 Simone Maludrottu: New #15; UP: #19 Raul Martinez: New #16; IN: #13 Flyweight: Diosdado Gabi: New #13


Jr. Bantamweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Jorge Arce MEX
2. Fernando Montiel MEX
3. Alexander Munoz VEN
4. Cristian Mijares MEX
5. Jose Navarro USA
6. Nobuo Nashiro JAP
7. Martin Castillo MEX
8. Luis Maldonado MEX
9. Luis Perez* NIC
10. Pramuansak Posuwan THA
11. Nonito Donaire PHI
12. Z Gorres PHI
13. Gabriel Elizondo USA
14. Dimitri Kirilov* RUSS
15. Mbwana Matumla TAN
16. Kohei Kono JAP

Out: #5 Masamori Tokuyama: Retired
UP: #18 Kohei Kono: New #16


Flyweight:
Champion: Vacant:

1. Vic Darchinyan AUS
2. Pongsaklek Wonjonkam THA
3. Omar Narvaez ARG
4. Roberto Vasquez PAN
5. Denkaosan Kaovichit THA
6. Takefumi Sakata JAP
7. Daisuke Naito JAP
8. Koki Kameda JAP
9. Manuel Vargas MEX
10. Brahim Asloum FRA
11. Hussein Hussein AUS
12. Jose ‘Carita’ Lopez PR
13. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
14. Luis Lazarte ARG
15. Ivan Pozo ESP
16. Wandee Singwancha THA

Down: #4 Brahim Asloum: L 12 Vs #3 Omar Narvaez: New #10; UP: #10 Manuel Vargas: W 12 Juan Esquer: New #9; Out: #14 Diosdado Gabi: Move to Bantamweight; UP: #18 Wandee Yamaguchi: New #16

Lt. Flyweight:
Vacant:

1. Hugo Cazares MEX
2. Omar Romero MEX
3. Ulisses Solis MEX
4. Brian Viloria USA
5. Yutaka Niida* JAP
6. Eagle Akakura (Kwoya) JAP
7. Ivan Calderon PR
8. Katsunari Takayama* JAP
9. Omar Salado MEX
10. Muhammad Rachman IND
11. Porsawan Kratingdaenggym THA
12. Will Grigsby USA
13. Kaichon Sor Vorapin THA
14. Edgar Sosa MEX
15. Giovanni Segura MEX
16. Muvhuso Nedzanani RSA

Down: #6 Victor Burgos: TKO By 12 Vs #1 Fly Vic Darchinyan: Career ending injuries sustained during fight; Down: #10 Nelson Dieppa: L SP 12 Vs #20 Daniel Reyes: New #24; UP: #17 Giovanni Segura: New #15
UP: #21 Muvhuso Nedzanani: KO 1 Thozamile Myali: New #16


Denotes Inactivity: */**
Check: # - Recent Loss/Win/Weight: